Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada MTB Cup XC #2 Mont-Tremblant Results

by pedalmag.com

May 21, 2017 (Mont-Tremblant) – Here are the results from Canada MTB Cup XC #2 held on Sunday at Mont-Tremblant, Que. where Evan Guthrie (Can) Team Solo Evan topped the Elite Men’s field and Jayne Rossworn (Can) Independent led the Elite Women. BC’s Holden Jones (Cycling BC) took the 16.5km Junior Expert Men’s race while Leya Masson (CC Mont-Sainte-Anne) was the fastest in the Junior Expert Women’s competition.

Evan Guthrie [P] Christopher Keiser

Results

Junior Expert Women     
1. Leya Masson (Can) Cc Mont-Sainte-Anne 59:54.4
2. Tereza Saskova (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior Mtb Team 00:49.3
3. Sidney Mcgill (Can) Focus Cx Canada 00:57.5
4. Savilia Blunk (USA) USA National Team 00:59.9
5. Gwendalyn Gibson (USA) USA National Team 01:02.2
6. Dana Gilligan (Can) Team Ontarioêmaverix 01:53.5
7. Roxane Vermette (Can) Mont Sainte-Anne 03:11.4
8. Marianne Theberge (Can) Mathieu Performance 03:25.8
9. Mireille Larose-Gingras (Can) Cvm Sigma Assurance 03:57.4
10. Sarah Fabbro (Can) Trek Canada 05:20.0
11. Julia Long (Can) Tag Cycling, Cycling Bc 05:25.9
12. Mina Ricci (USA) USA National Team 05:27.0
13. Sienna Leger Redel (USA) Competitive Cyclist Mtb Team 08:16.5
14. Turner Ramsay (USA) Kms Cycling – Killington Mountain School 09:31.5
15. Kira Crowell (USA) Rouleur Devo p/b Dna Cycling 09:45.3
16. Noemie Tremblay (Can) Cyclone D’Alma 12:44.3
17. Krystel Gagnon (Can) Centre Du Velo Mascouche 16:04.0
18. Ämie Diaz (Can) Independantêvm 19:53.4
19. Vicky Morin-Blanchette (Can) C3 Velo Pays D’En Haut 21:21.9

Junior Expert Men
1. Holden Jones (Can) Cycling Bc 06:29.5
2. Gaelen Kilburn (USA) Hot Tubes Junior Cycling 07:32.9
3. Tyler Clark (Can) Kms Cycling – Killington Mountain School 07:41.9
4. Calder Wood (USA) USA National Team 08:07.7
5. Michael Mace (USA) Bear Development Team 08:33.1
6. Scott Funston (USA) USA National Team 08:34.2
7. Samuel Jirous Ceska Etelna Specialized Junior Mtb Team 09:11.1
8. Kevin Vermaerke (USA) USA National Team 09:20.0
9. Philippe St Laurent (Can) Pivotcycles-Ote 09:37.2
10. Trevor Mccutcheon (USA) USA National Team 09:43.4
11. Nic Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Mtb Team 09:44.3
12. Colton Sacket (USA) Competitive Cyclist Mtb Team 10:05.0
13. Brody Sanderson (Can) Team Ontario 10:21.9
14. William Cote (Can) Dalbix Sherbrooke 10:22.6
15. Tate Meintjes (USA) USA National Team 10:32.0
16. Philippe Truchon (Can) Mathieu Performance 10:36.1
17. Paul Fabian (USA) USA National Team 11:28.3
18. William Maltais Pilote (Can) Independant-Rp  Cyclone D’Alma 11:30.7
19. Logan Sadesky (Can) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club 11:35.6
20. Eric Olsen (USA) USA National Team 11:42.1
21. Finn Gullickson (USA) USA National Team 11:44.2
22. Fletcher Sharman (NZL) Central Otago – Wakatipu Club Inc 12:17.0
23. Christopher Glanznig (Can) Rundle  Mounatin Cycling Club 12:24.8
24. Charles Couture (Can) Velo Pays-D’En-Haut 13:08.3
25. Owen Fedorowich (Can) Angry Johnnys Evolution p/b Norco & Horseshoe 13:09.7
26. Nick Kleban (Can) Cycling Bc 13:10.2
27. Francis Fortin (Can) Independant-Vm 13:33.0
28. Frederic Bergeron (Can) Velogamik 14:22.6
29. Turner Conway (USA) USA National Team 14:23.5
30. William Baron (Can) Velo Pays-D’En-Haut 15:18.2
31. Scott Leonard (Can) Team Ontario/Awi Racing 15:44.1
32. Robin Horsfield (BMU)  16:28.4
33. Brandon Lee (Can) Team Hardwood Trek 17:18.7
34. Tommy Steinebrunner (USA) Sville Bikes/Lee&Associates Race Team 17:48.4
35. Shane Patterson (Can) Cycling Bc 19:00.7
36. Järämie Ranger (Can) _quipe Cycliste Gatineau 21:17.4
37. Calvin Loney (Can) Angry Johnny’S Evolution p/b Norco & Horseshoe 21:19.0
38. Jacob Goyette (Can) Spoke O’Motion Cycling Club -1 lap
39. Michel-Olivier Boivin (Can) Ecg -1 lap
40. James Cote (Can) Sport Olympe -1 lap
41. Cole Mcdonald (Can) True Grit Cycling -1 lap
DNF Gunnar Holmgren (Can) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team

Senior Elite Women
1. Jayne Rossworn (Can) Independent 41:02.6
2. Emily Unterberger (Can) Independent 41:15.4
3. Frederique Trudel (Can) Pivot Cycles-Ote 42:33.5
4. Soren Meeuwisse (Can) Trek Canada 42:48.1
5. Juliette Tätreault (Can) Skinouk-Vdm 43:43.9
6. Sophianne Samson (Can) Cvm Sigma Assurances 44:49.2
7. Marine Lewis (Can)  45:45.1
8. Jenn Jackson (Can) Team Ontario 46:26.4
9. Erica Leonard (Can) Centurion Next Wave 48:56.3
10. Sarah Claudie Dostie Menard (Can) Cvm De La Gatineau 49:32.1
11. Marilyne Proulx (Can) Dalbix 50:34.2
12. Amälie Simard (Can) Cvm Sigma Assurance 51:05.3
13. Laura Bietola (Can) Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing 52:45.2
14. Florence Dostie Menard (Can) Cvm De La Gatineau 54:50.5
15. Paige Foxcroft (Can) Team Ontario/Angry Johnny’S Evolution p/b Norco, Horseshoe 56:11.9
16. Jayne Enns (Can) Prairie Fire Racing 56:41.3
17. Stäfanie Tremblay (Can) Cyclone D’Alma 57:19.0
18. Natascha Piciga (Can) Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatts -1 lap
19. Jordan Dube (USA) Craft Factory Racing -2 laps
DNF Rebecca Beaumont (Can) Independant-Rp  Marin X Peppermint
DNF Kirsten Sweetland (Can) Cycling Canada
DNS Heather Gray (Can) Angry Johnny’S

Senior Elite Men
1. Evan Guthrie (Can) Team Solo Evan 35:58.5
2. Sandy Floren (USA) Bear Development Team 37:01.0
3. Raphael Auclair (Can) Cycle – Ote 37:38.1
4. Quinton Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 37:52.7
5. Davis Ross (Can) Awi Racing 37:56.0
6. Carson Beckett (USA) Bear Development Team 38:15.3
7. Alexandre Vialle (Can) Toyota St-Eustache 38:28.8
8. Felix Burke (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 38:31.2
9. Felix Longpre (Can) Mont Sainte-Anne 38:31.7
10. Michael Sampson (USA) Competitive Cyclist Mtb Team 38:32.0
11. Elyse Nieuwold (Can) Angry Johnny’S Evolution p/b Norco & Horseshoe 39:35.6
12. Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada 40:28.2
13. Quinn Moberg (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 40:59.7
14. Felix Belhumeur (Can) Pivotcycles\Ote 41:23.6
15. Thomas Sampson (USA) Vittoria/Yeti Cycles 41:47.1
16. Jacob Sacket (USA) Competitive Cyclist Mtb Team 41:47.1
17. Ämile Farrell-Dessureault (Can) Scott-Rackultra 41:57.3
18. Anthony Bergeron (Can) Velogamik 42:04.9
19. Liam Mulcahy (Can) Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing 42:26.3
20. Mathieu Belanger Barrette (Can) Pivot Cycles – Ote Canada 42:39.6
21. Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Trek-Gpl Êtrek-Gpl 43:08.5
22. Matthew Martindill (Can) Arrow Racing 43:25.0
23. Marc-Andrä Daigle (Can) Garneau Quebec 45:54.6
24. Matthew Behrens (USA) Competitive Cyclist Mtb Team 46:43.7
25. Steffen Andersen (USA) Bear Development U23 46:56.4
26. Matthew Turcotte (Can) Independant-Vm 47:01.6
27. Guillaume Larose-Gingras (Can) Cvm Sigma Assurance 47:44.4
28. Malcolm Barton (Can) Progressive Sport p/b 3 Rox / Maverix Racing 48:18.2
29. Thomas Gauthier (Can) Summit – Competitive Cyclist 49:05.5
30. Vincent Belhumeur (Can) Mathieu Performance 49:30.8
31. Christopher Ziegler (USA) Bmb Racing 51:16.0
32. Ian Gielar (USA) Jam Fund/Ncc -1 lap
33. Jon Slaughter (Can) Angry Johnn’Y Evolution p/b Norco & Horseshoe -1 lap
34. Jason Cote (Can) Vo2 -1 lap
35. Emile Perreault (Can) Accro-Velo -1 lap
36. Derrick St John (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme  Van Dessel p/b Hyperthreads -1 lap
37. Antoine Belanger Rannou (Can) Ecg  Ecg -1 lap
38. Tyler Orschel (Can) Progressive Sport-Maverix Racing -1 lap
39. Rhys Verner (Can) Kona Factory Team -1 lap
40. Christophe Cornellier (Can) Accro Velo -2 laps
41. Jean Pascal Cloutier (Can) Felt Mtb -2 laps
42. Jan Kocemba (Can) Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing -2 laps
43. Owen Flood (Can) Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing -2 laps
44. Cläment Sollier (Can) _quipe Iris -3 laps
45. Brandon Wright (Can) Spoke O’Motion Cycling Club -3 laps
DNF Stephen Hyde (Can) Cannondale p/b Cyclocross.Com





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.