Featured Stories

Canada MTB Cup Series #1 Mont Tremblant Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com
Emily Batty [P] Pasquale Stalteri
May 17, 2015 (Mont-Tremblant, QC) – Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing) and Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain) topped the Elite podiums at round #1 of the 2015 Canada Cup Mountain Bike Series that kicked off at Mont-Tremblant on Sunday on a newly redesigned cross-country course.

Women's podium [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Defending series champ, Sandra Walter (Liv Giant), was second in the women’s race followed by Cindy Montambault (CVM 2 VALS) in third. Leandre Bouchard (Equipe Quebec/Cyclone D’Alma) finished second in the men’s competition followed by Cameron Jette (Scott-3Rox Racing) in 3rd.

Raphael Gagne [P] Pasquale Stalteri

The series is celebrating its 25th anniversary while Mont-Tremblant is the oldest mountain bike competition in Quebec certified nationally. We have interviews with Batty and Gagne + more PHOTOS.

Men's podium [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Results (brief unofficial)

Junior Expert Women
1. Soren Meeuwisse 1:18:50.7
2. Laurie Arseneault 1:20:44.0
3. Erica Leonard 1:23:11.6
4. Florence Dostie-Menard 1:23:29.0
5. Juliette Tetreault 1:24:02.5
6. MacKenzie Myatt    01:25:15.3
7. Sabrina Bureau    01:30:11.2
8. Catherine Hamel    01:31:53.1
9. Melissa Lavigne Lapped
10. Anya Munro Lapped
DNF Sophianne Samson
DNF Matilde Bouillon
DNF Amelie Simard

Junior Expert Men
1. Raphael Auclair 1:19:19.8
2. Quinton Disera 1:21:55.9
3. Rhys Verner 1:22:10.0
4. Liam Mulcahy 1:23:46.6
5. Olivier Lapointe 1:24:36.9
6. Antoine Belanger Rannou 1:24:53.4
7. Emile Perreault 1:25:24.5
8. Cedrick Cantin 1:25:50.7
9. Luke Di Marzo 1:25:54.0
10. Adam Roberge 1:26:05.5
11. Emile Farrell-Desureault 1:26:12.0
12. Felix Longpre 1:26:14.4
13. Tyler Orschel 1:26:52.2
14. Joshua Anderson 1:28:51.8
15. Xavier Morin 1:30:10.1
16. Malcolm Barton 1:31:53.0
17. Gabriel Sarrazin 1:32:10.4
18. Kaleb Hellreich 1:32:37.4
19. Caouette Simon 1:32:56.9
20. Anthony Bergeron 1:33:24.3
21. Griffin Lambert 1:33:25.8
22. Owen Flood 1:35:40.8
23. Maxime Fortier 1:37:12.8
24. Joe Morin 1:38:53.9
25. Simon Petitclerc
26. William Verreault
27. Riccardo Durisotti
28. Aidan Webster 1:40:51.9
29. Marvrick Cote-Payette
30. Mathieu Comeau
DNF Matthew Staples
DNF Olivier Toupin
DNS David Anderson

Elite Women
1. Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing) n/a
2. Sandra Walter (Liv Giant) 1:31:01.2
3. Cindy Montambault (CVM 2 VALS) 1:31:10.6
4. Haley Smith (Norco Factory Racing) 1:31:42.6
5. Mikaela Kofman (Scott-3Rox Racing) 1:32:08.1
6. Frederique Trudel 1:35:31.3
7. Maghalie Rochette (Luna Pro) 1:36:20.6
8. Rebecca Beaumont 1:37:10.8
9. Rachel Pageau 1:38:44.9
10. Anne-Julie Tremblay 1:39:21.6
11. Elyse Nieuwold (Holiday Inn Calgary North) 1:39:25.5
12. Karlee Gendron (Trek Red Truck Racing) 1:40:36.1
13. Stacey Smith 1:40:52.4
14. Heather Gray 1:41:03.5
15. Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau 1:42:44.9
16. Frederique Larose-Gingras 1:44:29.2
17. Laurence Harvey 1:46:03.5
18. Katlyn Dundas 1:46:23.0
19. Stefanie Tremblay 1:46:53.8
20. Kelly Siobhan 1:50:32.3
21. Cayley Brooks 1:51:48.0

Elite Men
1. Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain) 1:27:16.8
2. Leandre Bouchard (Equipe Quebec/Cyclone D’Alma) 1:29:29.1
3. Cameron Jette (Scott-3Rox Racing) 1:30:28.5
4. Antoine Caron (Pivot) 1:30:44.9
5. Evan Guthrie (Norco Factory Racing) 1:31:41.5
6. Sam Schultz 1:32:06.1
7. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Racing) 1:32:13.2
8. Jeremy Martin (Rocky Mountain) 1:32:56.7
9. Evan McNeely (Norco Factory Racing) 1:33:08.5
10. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Racing) 1:33:19.7
11. Patrick Chartrand 1:34:28.7
12. Felix Burke (Cannondale/Jovelo) 1:35:06.9
13. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 1:35:24.0
14. Quinn Moberg 1:36:16.5
15. Eric Tourville 1:36:29.3
16. Mathieu Belanger-Barrette 1:36:40.9
17. Guillaume Larose-Gingras 1:36:47.4
18. Kris Sneddon (Kona) 1:36:54.0
19. Davis Ross 1:37:23.6
20. Marc-Andre Daigle 1:37:29.8





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.