Featured Stories

Canada MTB Cup Series #1 Mont Tremblant Full Results + More PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
Can MTB Cup leaders (l-r) Meeuwisse, Batty, Gagne, Auclair [P] Pasquale Stalteri
May 18, 2015 (Mont-Tremblant, QC) – Here are the full results for the Junior Expert and Elite men and women’s categories and a selection of photos by Pedal’s Pasquale Stalteri who is at Mont-Tremblant for round #1 of the 2015 Canada Cup Mountain Bike Series that kicked off yesterday – check out his interviews with Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing) and Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain) who won the Elite races respectively and are off to Europe this week for the launch of the UCI MTB World Cup – results below.

Junior Expert Women

Junior Expert Men

Elite Women

Elite Men

Results

Junior Expert Women
1. Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 1:18:50.7
2. Laurie Arseneault (La Cordee) 1:20:44.0
3. Erica Leonard (Team Ontario) 1:23:11.6
4. Florence Dostie-Menard (Cvm De La Gatineau) 1:23:29.0
5. Juliette Tetreault (Skinouk-Vdm) 1:24:02.5
6. MacKenzie Myatt (Cyclesmith Cycling Club) 1:25:15.3
7. Sabrina Bureau (Subway – Sigma) 1:30:11.2
8. Catherine Hamel (Cyclone D’alma) 1:31:53.1
9. Melissa Lavigne (Skinouk)
10. Anya Munro ()
DNF Matilde Bouillon (Dalbix)
DNF Sophianne Samson (Subway-Sigma)
DNF Amelie Simard (Cvm Subway Sigma)

Junior Expert Men

1. Raphael Auclair (Team Pivot Cycles – Ote) 1:19:19.8
2. Quinton Disera (Team Ontario / Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s Cc P) 1:21:55.9
3. Verner Rhys (Cycling Bc/kona) 1:22:10.0
4. Liam Mulcahy (Team Ontario/ Csajcc P/b Norco Lg) 1:23:46.6
5. Olivier Lapointe (Sante Universelle // Marin Bikes) 1:24:36.9
6. Antoine Belanger Rannou (Cvm De La Gatineau) 1:24:53.4
7. Emile Perreault () 1:25:24.5
8. Cedrick Cantin (Mathieu Performance/ Equipe Du Quebec) 1:25:50.7
9. Luke Di Marzo (Cycling Bc) 1:25:54.0
10. Adam Roberge (C3-Velo Pays-D’en-Haut) 1:26:05.5
11. Emile Farrell-Desureault (Skinouk Vdm) 1:26:12.0
12. Felix Longpre (Club Cycliste Msa) 1:26:14.4
13. Tyler Orschel (Team Ontario/trek Canada) 1:26:52.2
14. Joshua Anderson (Riverside Racing) 1:28:51.8
15. Xavier Morin (Dalbix) 1:30:10.1
16. Malcolm Barton (Cycle Solutions/team Ontario) 1:31:53.0
17. Gabriel Sarrazin (C3 Velo-Pays-D’en-Haut) 1:32:10.4
18. Kaleb Hellreich (Trek Store C.C.) 1:32:37.4
19. Caouette Simon (Club Cyclone Alma) 1:32:56.9
20. Anthony Bergeron (Cyclone (alma)) 1:33:24.3
21. Griffin Lambert (Ajcc P/b Norco Lg) 1:33:25.8
22. Owen Flood (Arrow Racing) 1:35:40.8
23. Maxime Fortier (Dalbix Sherbrooke) 1:37:12.8
24. Joe Morin (Dalbix) 1:38:53.9
25. Simon Petitclerc (Club Mont Sainte-Anne)
26. William Verreault (Club Velo 2 Max)
27. Riccardo Durisotti (Ccvm Evolution)
28. Aidan Webster (Waterloo Cycling Club)
29. Marvrick Cote-Payette (Cyclone D’alma)
30. Mathieu Comeau (Mont Ste-Anne Inc)
DNF Matthew Staples (Team Ontario/centurion Next Wave Cycling)
DNF Olivier Toupin (Mathieu Performance)
DNS David Anderson (Riverside Racing)

Senior Elite Women
1. Emily Batty (Trek Factory) 1:28:48.2
2. Sandra Walter (Liv Cycling Canada) 1:31:01.2
3. Cindy Montambault (Cvm 2 Vals) 1:31:10.6
4. Haley Smith (Norco Factory Team) 1:31:42.6
5. Mikaela Kofman (Scott-3rox Racing) 1:32:08.1
6. Frederique Trudel (Specialized Racing Canada) 1:35:31.3
7. Rochette Maghalie (Luna Pro Team) 1:36:20.6
8. Rebecca Beaumont (Cyclone D’alma) 1:37:10.8
9. Rachel Pageau (Cyclone D’alma) 1:38:44.9
10. Anne-Julie Tremblay (Cyclones D’alma) 1:39:21.6
11. Elyse Nieuwold (Holiday Inn Express & Suites (calgary Airport)/p-K) 1:39:25.5
12. Karlee Gendron (Trek Ref Truck Racing) 1:40:36.1
13. Stacey Smith (Cyclepath Kelowna) 1:40:52.4
14. Heather Gray (Cycle Solutions/angry Johnny’s Cc) 1:41:03.5
15. Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 1:42:44.9
16. Frederique Larose-Gingras (Cvm Subway Sigma) 1:44:29.2
17. Laurence Harvey (Rocky Mountain/procycle) 1:46:03.5
18. Katlyn Dundas (Wolfpak Racing/inception Cyclery) 1:46:23.0
19. Stefanie Tremblay (Cyclone D’alma) 1:46:53.8
20. Kelly Siobhan (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance Bcc) 1:50:32.3
21. Cayley Brooks (Norco Evolution) 1:51:48.0
22. Emily Jibb (La Cordee)
23. Kayla Morin-Blanchette (Cycles Cadieux)
24. Marine Lewis (Espresso Sport Uniprix)
25. Alexandra Bernier (Mathieu Performance)
26. Catherine Harnden (Independent)
DNF Catherine Fleury (Cyclone D’alma)
DNF Elizabeth White (Bicycle Express Racing)
DNF Rosalie Auger (Maglia Rosa)
DNF Sarah Lynch (Two Wheel Racing)

Senior Elite Men
1. Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain) 1:27:16.8
2. Leandre Bouchard (Cyclone D’alma) 1:29:29.1
3. Cameron Jette (Scott 3 Rox Racing) 1:30:28.5
4. Antoine Caron (Pivot Cycles – Ote) 1:30:44.9
5. Evan Guthrie (Norco Factory Team) 1:31:41.5
6. Sam Schultz (Ride Biker Alliance) 1:32:06.1
7. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team) 1:32:13.2
8. Jeremy Martin (Rocky Mountain Bicycles) 1:32:56.7
9. Evan McNeely (Norco Factory Team) 1:33:08.5
10. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team) 1:33:19.7
11. Patrick Chartrand (Garneau – Quebec) 1:34:28.7
12. Felix Burke (Jo-Velo Mont-Tremblant\cannondale) 1:35:06.9
13. Peter Glassford (Peter Glassford) 1:35:24.0
14. Marc-Andre Fortier () 1:35:26.0
15. Quinn Moberg (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 1:36:16.5
16. Eric Tourville (Limited Air Lousse Private Club) 1:36:29.3
17. Mathieu Belanger-Barrette (Opus/ogc) 1:36:40.9
18. Guillaume Larose-Gingras (Pivot Cycles-Ote) 1:36:47.4
19. Kris Sneddon (Kona) 1:36:54.0
20. Davis Ross (Awi Racing) 1:37:23.6
21. Marc-Andre Daigle (Garneau Quebec) 1:37:29.8
22. Thomas Sampson (Vittoria/yeti Cycles) 1:38:22.0
23. Andrew L’Esperance (Norco Factory Team) 1:38:31.1
24. Felix Belhumeur (Pivot Ote) 1:38:45.3
25. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Scott – 3 Rox Racing) 1:39:36.7
26. Neil Symington (Opus/ogc) 1:40:04.0
27. Matthew Turcotte (Independant-Vm) 1:42:25.4
28. Mahon Lamont (Mahon Lamont) 1:42:50.0
29. Vincent Lessard (Beauce) 1:44:00.8
30. Noah Tautfest (Bicycle Express Racing) 1:44:03.0
31. Jon Slaughter (Csajcc P/b Norco Lg) 1:45:01.2
32. Steven Noble (Opus/ogc) 1:45:01.6
33. Charles Faucher Robert (Pivot Cycles- Ote) 1:45:24.6
34. Alexandre Vialle (Espresso Sport)
35. Alex Lefebvre (Speedriver.Com)
36. David Reid (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s Cc P/b Norco Lg)
37. Anthony Audet (Independant)
38. Samuel Tremblay (Cyclone D’alma)
39. Dylan Bailey (Rollin’ Thunder Racing)
40. Jeanlouis Arpin (Iris)
41. Eric Jeannotte (Ultime Velo)
42. Didier Godbout (Godbout)
43. Vincent Belhumeur (Mathieu Performance)
44. Scott Lynch ()
45. Jonathan Cantin (Velo Extreme St-Raymond)
46. Paul Guenette (Paul Guenette)
47. Neil Schiemann (Rebec And Kroes)
48. Jasmin Cantin (Velo Extreme St-Raymond)
49. Chris Fruetel (Progressive P/b Superfly/maverix Racing)
50. Alex Schmidt (Wolfpak Racing/inception Cyclery)
51. Simon Happy ()
52. Ian Gielar (Giant Co-Factory Off-Road Team)
DNF Alex Lavertu (La Vie Sportive)
DNF Felix Belhumeur (Pivot Ote)
DNF William Clarke (Awi Racing)
DNF Adam Morka (Morka)
DNF Eddie Skala (Wolfpak Racing P/b Inception Cyclery)
DNF Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Trek Cyclocross Collective)
DNS Christopher Hamlin (Bicycle Express Racing)

Other categories not available at this time.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.