Featured Stories

Canada MTB Cup Hardwood XC #3 – Live Updates

by pedalmag.com

May 30, 2010 (Oro-Medonte, ON) – The Elite/U23 men (5 laps) and women (4 laps) and Junior men (4 laps) and women (3 laps) will soon be tackling the 8.5km course at Hardwood Ski and Bike with sunny and dry weather making conditions dry and fast. There’s a stacked field with 2009 series winners Emily Batty (Trek World Team) and Derek Zandstra (3 Rox Racing) on the start line with plenty of challengers. Sorry we were delayed due to internet problems.

Lap 1
Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team), Derek Zanstra and Raphaël Gagné (Maxxis/RockyMountain) have a lead in the Elite men’s race…

Emily Batty, Amada Sin (3 Rox Racing) and Mical Dyck (Can) Trek Canada are leading the Elite women’s race…

For the junior men it’s Léandre Bouchard (Cyclone d’Alma) and Mitch Bailey (Team Ontario) followed by Antoine Caron (CVM Subway-Génétik).

Lap 2
Watson’s at the front with Zanstra and Gagne in tow – not far behind are Stefan Widmer (Rocky Mountain Factory) and Mike Garrigan (Jet Power).

Sin comes thru with Batty and Dyck to begin the Elite women’s second lap.

Bouchard is out front in the junior men’s race with Bailey as Caron is in third not far behind.

Laura Bietola (Can) 3 Rox Racing is now leading the junior women and has begun her second lap.

Lap 3
Zanstra has taken over the lead in the Elite men’s race with Gagne in second and Watson in 3rd. Widmer is in 4th and Eric Batty (Trek Canada) holds down 5th.

Batty, Sin and Dyck are like glue together in the Elite women’s race at they start the third lap.

Bailey comes thru first with Bouchard in second to start lap three for the junior men as Evan McNeely (Ontario/EMD Serono/Specialized) has taken over third.

Kristina Laforge (Cyclone d’Alma) has taken over the lead in the junior women’s race now on their final lap with about 1min lead on Ontario’s Bietola in second.

Lap 4
Coming thru to start their fourth lap it’s Zanstra in 1st followed by Watson in seond with Gagne in third as the three leaders are still together. In fourth is Adam Morka (Can) Trek Canada about 30s back with teammate Peter Glassford in 5th.

The junior men begin their last lap with Bouchard and Bailey 1-2 followed by McNeely.

Emily Batty has surged to take a 30s lead over Sin in second with Dyck in third about 10s back as the Elite women are their final lap.

Unofficial

Junior Women

1. Kristina Laforge (Cyclone d’Alma)
2. Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing)
3. Lauren Rosser (Cycling BC)
4. Valérie Meunier (Cyclone d’Alma)
5. Cayley Brooks (Ontario/Hardwood Ski and Bike)

Junior Men

1. Mitch Bailey (Team Ontario)
2. Evan McNeely (Ontario/EMD Serono/Specialized)
3. Léandre Bouchard (Cyclone d’Alma)

Elite Women – 36km

1. Emily Batty (Trek World Team)
2. Mical Dyck (Trek Canada)
3. Amada Sin (3 Rox Racing)

Elite Men – 45km

1. Derek Zandstra (3 Rox Racing)
2. Raphaël Gagné (Maxxis/RockyMountain)
3. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team)
4. Adam Morka (Trek Canada)
5. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada)
6. Stefan Widmer (Rocky Mountain Factory)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.