Featured Stories

Canada MTB Cup Hardwood XC #3 Elite, Junior – Full Results, Overall, Photos

by pedalmag.com

May 30, 2010 (Oro-Medonte, ON) – Here are the full Elite and Junior results from Canada MTB Cup XC #3 held at Hardwood Bike and Ski on Sunday. Kristina Laforge (Can) Equipe du Quebec/Cyclone d’Alma and Mitchell Bailey (Can) Jetpower were the junior winners while Emily Batty (Can) Trek World Team and Derek Zandstra (Can) 3 Rox Racing won the Elite women’s and men’s competitions. Andrew Watson (Can) Norco Factory Team and Catherine Vipond (Can) Norco Factory Team are leading the Elite men’s and women’s series after 3 events.

Results

Junior Expert Women – 27km

1. Kristina Laforge (Can) Equipe du Quebec/Cyclone d’Alma 1:33:17.7
2. Laura Bietola (Can) 3 Rox Racing 02:34.2
3. Lauren Rosser (Can) Cycling BC 04:04.1
4. Valerie Meunier (Can) Equipe du Quebec/Cyclone d’Alma 04:20.9
5. Cayley Brooks (Can) Team Hardwood/Trek 07:31.6
6. A. Lanthier Nadeau (Can) Equipe du Quebec/Rocky Mtn 08:13.5
7. Samantha Wagler (Can) Two Wheel Express 12:52.7
8. Caeli Barron (Can) Synergy Racing Club 14:51.6
9. Haley Smith (Can) ThinkSL.com/Carson Electric 18:29.9
10. Stacey Forbes (Can) Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja 19:42.2
11. Emily Flynn (Can) EMD Serono-Specialized 21:42.5
12. Katlyn Dundas (Can) Bikefit Sunflower Squad 26:05.3
13. Jessica Tripp (Can) St. Catharines Cycling Club 36:49.7
14. Stephanie Vialle (Can) CVM Val David 00:40.3
DNF Emily Fisher (Can) Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s
DNF Michelle Everist (Can)
DNF Morin Justine (Can) Dalbix

Junior Expert Men – 36km

1. Mitchell Bailey (Can) Jetpower 42:30.6
2. Evan McNeely (Can) EMD Serono Specialized 01:21.2
3. Leandre Bouchard (Can) Equipe du Quebec/Cyclone d’Alma 02:12.9
4. Antoine Caron (Can) Equipe du Quebec/SubwayGenetik 04:12.3
5. Jeremy Martin (Can) Equipe du Quebec/Rocky Mtn 04:21.3
6. Bretton Matthews (Can) Jetpower 05:05.2
7. Etienne Moreau (Can) Team Hardwood/Trek 06:14.0
8. Daniel Varga (Can) Jet Power 06:39.0
9. Steven Noble (Can) Jetpower 07:42.3
10. Felix Wilberg (Can) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 09:20.9
11. JeanPhilippe Cote (Can) Velo Plein Air 11:15.8
12. Thomas Guiot (Can) Mountainview Cycling Club 12:29.0
13. Emmanuel Boily (Can) 13:52.9
14. Karl Hoppner (Can) EMD Serono Specialized 15:04.0
15. Corey Brioschi (Can) 16:33.6
16. Alex Gibson (Can) esteemtraining.com 18:09.3
17. Lucas Gracey (Can) 21:04.0
18. Daniel Hope (Can) Team Spoke O`Motion 22:35.1
19. Luke Hlavenka (Can) esteemtraining.com 23:29.8
20. P. Gauhtier Boudreau (Can) CVM Val David 23:50.1
21. Sam Rykhoff (Can) Evolution Cycles 25:22.5
22. Thomas Botyrius (Can) Cyclepath Oakville 25:42.5
23. Parker Wilson (Can) 27:23.9
24. TJ Boucher (Can) Long Sault Long Shots 28:21.8
25. Sean Kelly (Can) esteemtraining.com 29:50.3
26. Jordan Doner (Can) Team Spoke O`Motion 31:08.8
27. Joshua Thomas (Can) ThinkSL.com/Carson Electric 33:55.8
28. Brendan Cubello (Can) esteemtraining.com 38:08.3
DNF Xavier Perreault (Can) CVM Val David
DNF Preston Wagler (Can) 3 Rox Racing
DNF Rob Leigh (Can) Cycling BC
DNF Jason LeBlanc (Can)
DNF JeanDaniel St.Martin (Can)
DNF Stuart Loney (Can) HB Cycling Club

Senior Elite Women – 36km

1. Emily Batty* (Can) TREK WORLD RACING 52:26.1
2. Mical Dyck (Can) Trek Canada 01:14.9
3. Amanda Sin (Can) 3 Rox Racing 01:49.7
4. Jean Ann McKirdy (Can) Local Ride Women’s MTB 05:23.2
5. Sandra Walter (Can) Local Ride Elite Women’s MTB 06:31.5
6. Catherine Vipond (Can) Norco Factory Team 07:01.6
7. Cindy Montambault (Can) CVM Val-David 09:18.5
8. Heather Gray (Can) Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s 12:13.3
9. Sue Haviland (Can) Norco Evolution 12:50.6
10. Ashley Barson* (Can) Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja 13:00.3
11. Andreanne Pichette* (Can) Equipe du Quebec SubwayGenetik 13:36.2
12. Mikaela Kofman* (Can) Scott/3 Rox Racing 14:10.1
13. Rebecca Beaumont* (Can) Equipe du Quebec/Cyclone d’Alma 14:32.2
14. Susan Stephens (Can) 15:19.3
15. Marie-Cl Surprenant* (Can) Equipe du Quebec/Xprezo-Borsao 18:19.7
16. Erin Disterheft (Can) Team Billy’s 18:57.9
17. Tricia K. Spooner (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 18:59.3
18. Celine Foreht (Can) Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s 23:45.1
19. S. Lacoursiere* (Can) Equipe du Quebec/Cyclone d’Alma 24:49.7
20. Sarah Moore* (Can) CVM Val David 25:35.0
21. Kristen Lake (Can) Sweet Pete’s 28:55.1
22. Annick Chretien (Can) 33:09.8
23. Anna O’Brien (Can) Tall Tree Cycles 36:10.1
DNF C. Olivier-Lapierre* (Can) Equipe du Quebec SubwayGenetik
DNF Lisa Morgan (Nzl)
DNF Samantha Grover* (Can) Pedal Head Racing
DNF Marjorie Lavoie* (Can) CVM Val-David
DNF Holly WhiteKnight (Can) Wild Betty’s
DNF Melanie Bernier* (Can) Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja

Senior Elite Men

1. Derek Zandstra (Can) 3 Rox Racing 02:06.2
2. Raphael Gagne (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 00:26.2
3. Andrew Watson (Can) Norco Factory Team 01:03.5
4. Adam Morka (Can) Trek Canada 02:02.4
5. Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada 02:13.6
6. Stefan Widmer (Can) Rocky MTN Factory Team 02:47.6
7. Eric Batty (Can) Trek Canada 03:22.2
8. Mike Garrigan (Irl) 04:05.0
9. Kris Sneddon (Can) KONA 04:33.8
10. Marty Lazarski (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles 04:56.5
11. Matthew Hadley (Can) XPREZO – BORSAO 05:19.5
12. Cameron Jette (Can) La Bicicletta Elite Team 06:39.0
13. Tyson Wagler* (Can) 3 Rox Racing 06:43.4
14. Daniel Sessford (Can) Aviawest/BlueCompetitionCycles 06:50.8
15. Ryan Atkins (Can) EMD Serono Specialized 07:42.8
16. Francis Morin* (Can) Specialized 08:11.9
17. S. CadieuxDuval* (Can) CVM Val David 08:46.1
18. Evan Guthrie* (Can) Rocky Mtn Bicycles/Cycling BC 09:21.3
19. Cody Canning* (Can) ERTC/Revolution Cycle 09:30.0
20. Jacob McClelland* (Can) Team Hardwood/Trek 09:30.6
21. Craig Richey (Can) Aviawest/BlueCompetitionCycles 11:06.4
22. Andrew L’Esperance* (Can) Cyclesmith/Trek 11:08.7
23. Simon Lalancette* (Can) Equipe du Quebec/Devinci 11:40.9
24. Felix Cote* (Can) CVM Val-David 11:42.5
25. Patrick Chartrand* (Can) CVM Val-David 12:47.2
26. Jon Kinsie* (Can) 12:47.5
27. Neil Schiemann (Can) Tall Tree Cycles 14:01.7
28. Stu Alp (Can) Norco Evolution 14:07.8
29. Thomas Skinner (Can) Aviawest/BlueCompetitionCycles 15:23.3
30. Jamie Lamb (Can) Cyclesmith 16:10.1
31. Seamus Powell* (Usa) Windham Mtn. Outfitters 17:16.6
32. Pierre Chamberland* (Can) CVM Val David 18:24.6
33. Codey May (Can) Mountainview Cycling Club 19:04.2
34. Ben Dawson (Can) Team Hardwood/Trek 19:31.0
35. JP ThibaultRoberge* (Can) PlaneteSports.ca 19:39.5
36. Logan Tacoma* (Can) Two Wheel Express 19:40.1
37. Danny Souter (Can) KHS Bicycles 19:53.0
38. Zachary Winn* (Can) Cycle Youth 20:23.7
39. Haydn Boucher* (Can) 3 Rox Racing 20:26.8
40. Matthew Paziuk (Can) Trek Store Toronto 20:41.4
41. Tim Carleton (Can) Trek Store Race Team 20:42.9
42. John Burns (Usa) Bikeman.com 21:38.4
43. Imad El-Ghazal (Lib) Kunstdat Cycling Club 22:38.9
44. Wai-Ben Wong (Can) 22:55.6
45. Brendan Matheson (Can) Trek Store Race Team 23:42.6
46. Jamie Wagler* (Can) Two Wheel Express 23:58.8
47. Jon Slaughter* (Can) Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s 23:59.4
48. Tristan Smit (Can) Evolution Cycles 25:30.8
49. Simon Wagler* (Can) Two Wheel Express 27:36.4
50. Patrick Dennis (Can) Trek Bicycle Store 28:22.7
51. Jeremi Bussieres* (Can) CVM Val David 30:57.6
52. Cory Hancock* (Can) 3 Rox Racing 33:34.1
53. Brandon Schmidt (Can) KHS Bicycles 35:24.0
DNF Leni Trudel (Can) Equipe du Quebec/Specialized
DNF Zachary Hughes* (Can) Norco Factory Team
DNF Kyle Douglas (Can) 3 Rox Racing
DNF Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing
DNF Ishai Rotem (Isr) Team Jamis
DNF Jared Stafford* (Can) Bikesports Racing
DNF Adam Snyder (Usa) Team Jamis
DNF Mathieu Bilodeau (Can)
DNF Stephen Chapman (Can)
DNF Andrew De Cal* (Can) ShortHills Cycling Club
DNF Jason Everaert (Can) Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja
DNF Jarrod Forrest (Can) The Hub Race Team
DNF Jerome Samson (Can) Sweet Pete’s
DNF Rickey Visinski (Can) Justice Madison Cycles

Overall after 3 events (brief)
 
Junior Women
1. Kristina Laforge (Can) Equipe du Quebec/Cyclone d’Alma
 
Junior Men
1. Mitchell Bailey (Can) Jetpower
 
Elite Women
1. Catherine Vipond (Can) Norco Factory Team
 
Elite Men
1. Andrew Watson (Can) Norco Factory Team

*U23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.