Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada MTB Cup DH #2 Tremblant Full Results

by pedalmag.com

May 25, 2009 (Mont Tremblant, QC) – Here are the full results from the Canada MTB Cup DH#1 that took place on Sunday at Mont Tremblant, QC where Hans Lambert (Norco), Anne Laplante (Xprezo) and Kyle Marshall (Pinkbike/Devinci) took top honours at the opening round the season.

Photos here. For full results including all categories click here.

Results

Junior Expert Men

1. Kyle Marshall (Can) Pinkbike Devinci 4:13.1
2. Chayse Marshall (Can) Full Boar Bike Store 0:03
3. Jonathan Lefrançois (Can) Sports aux Puces 0:12
4. Marc Poirier (Can) Sports aux Puces 0:18
5. Remi Gauvin (Can) Arrowsmith Bikes 0:20
6. Trenton Zoobkoff (Can) Pinkbike.com/Devinci 0:22
7. Dylan Morley (Can) DHRacer.com/Intersport 0:22
8. Philippe Cyrenne Blanchard (Can) Lama Cycles/Crux 0:27
9. Caleb Glithero (Can) Kona Grass Roots 0:28
10. Simon Poirier-Giroux (Can) Independent 0:28
11. Craig Campbell (Can) Republic Bicycles 0:31
12. Alistair Pimlott (Can) Silent Devinci 0:32
13. Danny Frey (Can) Park Cycle 0:34
14. Eric Loranger (Can) Independent 0:36
15. Jean Dugal (Can) Sports aux Puces 0:38
16. Tristan Mclean (Can) Gravité Sport 0:39
17. Pierre-Olivier Girardot (Can) Independent 0:40
18. Olivier Bourdeau (Can) Cycle Néron/Reload Energy Drink 0:44
19. Robert Bailey (Can) Team LaPierre 0:44
20. Clinton Gould (Can) Team BC 0:44
21. Matthew Gaudon (Can) Independent 0:45
22. Steve Gauci (Can) Cycle-Solutions 0:45
23. Bastien Major (Can) Cycle Néron/Reload Energy Drink 0:47
24. Guillaume Lafleur-Smith (Can) Gravité Sports 0:48
25. Alexandre Iachetta (Can) Independent 0:48
26. Mathieu PrudHomme (Can) Team BSA 0:53
27. Matt Gillies (Can) Independent 0:56
28. Vincent Jauvin (Can) Independent 0:57
29. Yann-Alexandre Roy-Vallée (Can) Le Yéti 1:03
30. Kye Walstrom (Can) Indépendant 1:25
31. Nicolas Côté (Can) Independent 2:17
DNF Jesse Darling (Can) Calgary Cycle
DNF Dominic Ross (Can) Cycle Néron/Reload Energy Drink
DNS Simon Poirier-Tremblay (Can) Gravité Sport
DNS Alex Cooke (Can) Silent Devinci

Elite Women

1. Anne Laplante (Can) Xprezo 05:28.1
2. Caroline Milot (Can) Indépendant 0:31
3. Claudia Paquin (Can) Indépendant 0:32
4. Nelly Gagnon (Can) Sports aux Puces 1:21
5. Audrée Vaillancourt (Can) Le Grand Cycle 1:37
6. Colombe Cliche-Ricard (Can) Independent 3:28
DNS Mylène Kim Fortier (Can) FH Racing

Elite Men

1. Hans Lambert (Can) Norco Factory Team 04:03.8
2. Andrew Mitchell (Can) Devinci 0:04
3. Jurgen Beneke (Ger) Indépendant 0:08
4. Benoit Rioux (Can) Lama Cycles 0:09
5. Tyler Gnitt (Can) The Clan 0:11
6. Dean Tennant (Can) Primary/Trek 0:11
7. Rob Fraser (Can) Primary-Trek 0:14
8. Alan Crisp (Aus) Knolly Bikes 0:15
9. Brett Hornfelt (Can) www.brysonracingclan.com 0:17
10. Charles-Alexandre Dubé (Can) Xprezo 0:17
11. Mathieu Laurin (Can) Lama Cycles 0:17
12. William Viens (Can) Le Grand Cycle 0:18
13. Dominick Ménard (Can) Primary Trek 0:18
14. Simon Garstin (Can) Lama Cycles 0:19
15. Yann Gauvin (Can) impact Designs / EXprezo 0:19
16. Vincent Poliseno (Can) Sports aux Puces 0:20
17. Franck Kirscher (Fra) Mathieu Performance/Giant Bicycle 0:20
18. Olivier Laprade (Can) Opus/OGC 0:21
19. Justin Brown (Can) InterSport/DHRacer.com 0:22
20. Geoff Ulmer (USA) Xprezo 0:22
21. Samuel Vallée (Can) Devinci 0:23
22. Zachary Tatem (Can) Trek Store Race Team 0:24
23. Julien Laramée (Can) Quilicot-Rackultra 0:25
24. Patrick Thompson (Can) Marin Bikes 0:25
25. Geoff Briggs (Can) Calgary Cycle 0:27
26. Jonathan Allard (Can) Sports aux Puces 0:28
27. Hugo Lanthier (Can) Mathieu Performance/Giant Bicycle 0:28
28. Jeff Faulds (Can) Norco 0:29
29. Vincent Tremblay (Can) Devinci 0:29
30. Samuel Lagrange (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ProCycle 0:29
31. Joshua Thibodeau (Can) Bike Shop/Oakley/Giant Bicycle 0:30
32. Kristian Short (Can) Independent 0:30
33. Nelson Pelletier (Can) Ryno Performance 0:31
34. Benoit Labelle (Can) Lama Cycles 0:31
35. Evan Schwartz (Can) Independent 0:31
36. Mathieu Lagrange (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ProCycle 0:34
37. Kevin Landry (Can) Rotec/Adidas/Raceface 0:34
38. Hugo Rhéaume Lalumière (Can) Independent 0:34
39. Christian Pradella (Can) Sports aux Puces 0:37
40. Matt Dawes (Can) Oak Bay Wheelers 0:37
41. Stéphane Mailhot (Can) Gravité Sports 0:37
42. Tyler Paksi (Can) Calgary Cycle 0:38
43. Philippe Bergeron (Can) Gravité Sports 0:39
44. Tom Kakamousias (Can) Silent Devinci 0:40
45. Gabriel Distilio (Can) Sports aux Puces 0:41
46. Dave Filion (Can) Indépendant 0:41
47. Francis Paradis (Can) Ryno Performance 0:41
48. Louis Breton (Can) Independent 0:44
49. Simon Carbonneau (Can) Cycle Technique Compétition 0:46
50. Guillaume Laramée (Can) Quilicot-Rackultra 0:47
51. Benjamin Moody (USA) Rhino bike works/poc 0:48
52. Jonathan Pilon (Can) Indépendant 0:48
53. Kyle Lockyer (Can) Silent Devinci 0:49
54. Maxime Dextradeur (Can) Independent 0:52
55. Vincent Ready (Can) Independent 0:52
56. Andrew Gotuaco (Can) Rubberside Down 0:52
57. Nathan Rands (Can) Independent 0:57
58. Paul Adams (USA) Team Drop 1:09
59. Nick Ainley (Can) Miles Racing 1:19
60. Justin Macknish (Can) Lama Cycles 1:55
61. Taylor Rowlands (Can) Independent 2:09
62. Rory Crawford (Can) Miles Racing 2:43
DNF Ben Reasbeck (Can) Trek Store Race Team
DNF Guillaume Soucy-Alarie (Can) Lama Cycles/Morewood
DNS Harrison Gould (Can) Republic Bikes Brackendale
DNS Matt Zdriluk (Can) Team DropMachine/Commencal
DNS Andy Thibodeau (Can) Gravité Sports
DNS Mitchell Forbes (Can) Cove Bikes





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.