Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada MTB Cup DH #1 Tremblant Full Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com

May 23, 2010 (Mont Tremblant, QC) – Here are some initial results from the Canada MTB Cup DH #1 that took place on Sunday at Mont Tremblant where Steve Smith (Can) Evil Bikes/Red Bull won the Elite men’s downhill race and Ann Laplante (Can) Xprezo-Borsao took the Elite women’s race.

Full results for all categories here.

Results

Junior Women
1. Lauren Rosser (Can) Cycling BC 5:11.8
2. Maxine Bergeron (Can) Indépendant 1:59
DNS Emily Fisher (Can) Indépendant

Elite Women
1. Anne Laplante (Can) Xprezo-Borsao 5:10.3
2. Rebecca McQueen (Can) Rocky Mountain 0:08
3. Vaea Verbeeck (Can) Indépendant 0:11
4. Lisa-Marie Lacroix (Can) Indépendant 0:21
5. Kristen Smart (Can) cove bikes/sombrio 0:23
6. Claudia Paquin (Can) Indépendant 0:45
7. Alexandra Lacroix (Can) Lessard Bicycles 0:57
8. Terri. Howard (Can) Indépendant 0:59
9. Véronique Desjardins (Can) Indépendant 1:22
10. Valerie Goyette (Can) Indépendant 1:38

Junior Expert Men
1. Kyle Marshall (Can) Evil Bikes/Nema/Straitline/Kali 4:07.0
2. Nicholas Geddes (Can) Norco Factory Team 0:02
3. Tyler Allison (Can) Team BC, Trek, Nike 6 0:05
4. Remi Gauvin (Can) Cycling BC 0:10
5. Guillaume Labrie (Can) Lama Cycles 0:11
6. Max Horner (Can) brysonracingclan.com 0:12
7. Kyle Sangers (Can) Specialized 0:16
8. Luke Stevens (Can) brysonracingclan.com 0:17
9. Bradly Zdriluk (Can) Adrenaline Racer/To Wheels 0:19
10. Chayse Marshall (Can) Knolly Bikes 0:21
11. Riley Suhan (Can) Pinkbike/Devinci, CyclingBC, Darkside 0:23
12. Justin Dale (Can) Dunbar Cycles 0:24
13. Nick Grimm (Can) Indépendant 0:26
14. Cody Ratte (Can) brysonracingclan.com 0:27
15. Michael Oosterveld (Can) Devinci 0:29
16. Édouard Lévesque (Can) Cycle Néron Specialized 0:30
17. Jimmy Duteau (Can) Indépendant 0:32
18. Nicholas Kesik (Can) Silent Devinci 0:36
19. Philippe Morin (Can) Indépendant 0:36
20. Alexandre Iachetta (Can) Rio Tinto-Martin Swiss 0:39
21. Cameron Porteous (Can) Dunbar Cycles 0:40
22. Samuel Thibault (Can) Indépendant 0:41
23. Matt Cummings (Can) Adrenalineracer/Towheels 0:41
24. Olivier Bourdeau (Can) Cycle Néron Specialized 0:44
25. Marc-André Phaneuf (Can) Indépendant 0:44
26. Vincent Lacombe (Can) Indépendant 0:45
27. Pierre-Olivier Girardot (Can) Indépendant 0:47
28. James Samborski (Can) Indépendant 0:48
29. Michael Lafortune (Can) Indépendant 0:50
30. Poirier-Tremblay Simon (Can) Indépendant 0:50
31. Craig Thompson (Can) Adrenalineracer /To Wheels 0:50
32. Felix Wilberg (Can) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 0:51
33. David Fontaine (Can) CCS/Dalbix 0:56
34. Evan Blackwell (Can) Calgary Cycle 0:56
35. Brandon Miner (Can) Valley Stove & Cycle 1:03
36. Tyler Maass (Can) Adrenalineracer/To Wheels 1:03
37. Maxime Letendre (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ProCycle 1:17
38. Caleb Glithero (Can) Kamikaze Bikes 1:21
39. David Senez (Can) Indépendant 1:25
40. Benoît Bessette (Can) Indépendant 1:32
41. Lawrence Day (Can) Synergy Cycles 1:33
42. Félix Le Blanc (Can) Rio Tinto-Martin Swiss 1:35
43. Joseph Allison (Can) Nema/NRG/Liverpool Adv. Outfitters00: 1:49
44. Alex Héroux Messier (Can) Indépendant 1:56
45. Érik Caillé (Can) Cadence Bicycles 2:05
DNS Sky Gustin (Can) Lama Cycles/Cycling BC
DNS Félix Dallaire (Can) Indépendant

Elite Men
1. Steve Smith (Can) Evil Bikes/Red Bull 4:00.1
2. Tyler Morland (Can) Rock Shox/Kenny Smith 0:01
3. Dean Tennant (Can) Dunbar Cycles/Sombrio 0:02
4. Matthew Beer (Can) On The Edge FRMS 0:03
5. Hans Lambert (Can) Primary-Trek 0:07
6. Andy Thibodeau (Can) Gravité Sports 0:08
7. Franck Kirscher (Fra) Lama Cycles 0:08
8. James Biluk (Can) Cove Bikes/bondtraining. 0:09
9. Tyler Gnitt (Can) brysonracingclan.com 0:09
10. Rob Fraser (Can) Primary-Trek 0:10
11. Gavin Vaughan (USA) Giant /HBG 0:11
12. Benoit Rioux (Can) Xprezo-Borsao 0:11
13. Charles-Alexandre Dubé (Can) Xprezo-Borsao 0:13
14. Kenny Smith (Can) Tyler Morland 0:14
15. Stéphane Mailhot (Can) Gravité Sports 0:15
16. Félix Groizard (Can) Marin bikes 0:16
17. Yann Gauvin (Can) Lama Cycles 0:16
18. Dominick Ménard (Can) Primary Trek 0:16
19. Olivier Laprade (Can) Opus/OGC 0:17
20. Jeffery Bryson (Can) brysonracingclan.com 0:18
21. Alan Crisp (Aus) Knolly Bikes 0:18
22. Samuel Lagrange (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 0:19
23. Sidney Slotegraaf (Can) Team Lapierre Canada 0:19
24. Philippe Cyrenne Blanchard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ProCycle 0:20
25. Jonathan Allard (Can) xprezo-bursao 0:20
26. William Viens (Can) Sports aux Puces Longueuil 0:20
27. Marc Poirier (Can) Sports aux Puces Longueuil 0:21
28. Harold Woolnough (Can) Silent Devinci 0:22
29. Vincent Poliseno (Can) Sports aux Puces Longueuil 0:23
30. Dylan Morley (Can) J&J cycles 0:23
31. Matt Zdriluk (Can) LAPIERRE-RACEFACE 0:25
32. Caleb Cambern (USA) Indépendant 0:25
33. Christian Pradella (Can) Sports aux Puces Longueuil 0:26
34. Robert Venables (Can) Dunbar Cycles 0:27
35. James Jeannet (Can) Transcend Orange 0:27
36. Benoit Labelle (Can) Lama Cycles 0:28
37. Joey Jenkins (Can) Sweet Petes 0:29
38. Simon Poirier Giroux (Can) Indépendant 0:29
39. Justin Brown (Can) Cycle Solutions 0:29
40. Mathieu Lagrange (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ProCycle 0:29
41. Cole Carter (Can) Intersport/Specialized 0:31
42. Kyle Lockyer (Can) Silent Devinci 0:31
43. Emmanuel Daoust (Can) Indépendant 0:31
44. Adam Mantle (Can) Dunbar Cycles 0:31
45. Tom Kakamousias (Can) Silent/Devinci Racing 0:33
46. Jean Philippe Da Silva (Can) Iron Horse/Intersport/DHRacer.com 0:33
47. Josh Decloet (Can) Indépendant 0:35
48. Andrew Pautler (Can) Indépendant 0:35
49. Guillaume Laramée (Can) Quilicot-Rackultra 0:35
50. Patrick Thompson (Can) Marin bikes 0:37
51. Nicolas Clément (Can) Dobermann Factory 0:37
52. Alexandre Quintal (Can) le yéti 0:37
53. Samuel Vallée (Can) Devinci 0:37
54. Steve Gauci (Can) Cycle-Solutions 0:39
55. James Snider (Can) DisasterRecovery.com 0:41
56. Alistair Pimlott (Can) Silent Devinci Racing 0:41
57. Julien Laramée (Can) Quilicot-Rackultra 0:41
58. Maxime Fortin Faubert (Can) FH Racing 0:43
59. Hugo Rhéaume Lalumière (Can) le yéti 0:43
60. Guillaume Lafleur-Smith (Can) Indépendant 0:44
61. Nelson Pelletier (Can) Ryno Performance 0:45
62. Jean Dugal (Can) Cycle Néron Specialized 0:47
63. Colin Prévost-Lemire (Can) Indépendant 0:48
64. Renaud Lévesque (Can) Sports aux Puces Longueuil 0:52
65. Dave Marshall (Can) Valley Stove and Cycle 0:52
66. James Frost (Can) Indépendant 0:54
67. Keith Grant (Can) Indépendant 0:55
68. Laurent St-Cyr (Can) le yéti 0:56
69. David Charbonneau (Can) Sports aux Puces Longueuil 0:56
70. Vincent Tremblay (Can) Devinci 1:10
71. Nicolas Konow (Can) Rio Tinto-Martin Swiss 1:22
72. Mathieu Laurin (Can) Lama Cycles 2:03
73. Justin Loiselle (Can) Indépendant 7:47
74. Taylor Rowlands (Can) Indépendant 19:38
DNF Justin Macknish (Can) Lama Cycles
DNS Michael Hermanovsky (Can) bikesports racing team
DNS Jonathan Lefrançois (Can) Indépendant
DNS Philippe Bergeron (Can) Gravité Sports
DNS Jeff Faulds (Can) Norco Evolution Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.