Featured Stories

Canada MTB Cup Bromont Flash Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com

August 15, 2010 (Bromont, QC) – Derek Zandstra (Can) 3 Rox Racing took the win at round #5 of the Canada MTB Cup in Bromont on Sunday over Liam Killeen (Gbr) in second and Matthew Hadley (Can) Xprezo-Borsao in 3rd. Mary McConneloug (USA) Kenda/Seven/NoTubes won the Elite women’s race over Amanda Sin (Can) 3 Rox Racing in second with team mate Mikaela Kofman in 3rd.

Results (brief)

Junior Women
1. Valérie Meunier (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 1:07:23
2. Andréane Lantheir Nadeau (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 5:32
3. Laurence Harvey (Can) CVM Subway-Genetik 6:40
4. Malia Roulin (Can) Charlevoix 10:51
5. Emily Flynn (Can) Specialized 11:39
6. Haley Smith (Can)ThinkSL.com/CarsonElectric 21:35
7. Stéphanie Vialle (Can) CVM Val David 31:47:00
8. Justine Desmanais (Can) CVM Val-David 34:16:00

Junior Expert Men
1. Mitch Bailey (Can) Team Ontario 1:24:33
2. Antoine Caron (Can) CVM Subway-Genetikc 1:09
3. Jérémy Martin (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 2:06
4. Léandre Bouchard (Can) Cyclone d’Alma
5. Trenton Day (Aus) Australian National Team 4:42
6. Cameron Ivory (Aus) Australian National Team 5:51
7. Evan Mcneely (Can) EMD Serono/Specialized 6:33
8. Kyle Ward (Aus) Australian National Team 6:58
9. Thomas Neron (Can)Subway-Genetik 8:05
10. Mitchell Codner (Aus) Australian National Team 8:26
11. Xavier Perreault (Can) CVM Val-David 8:58
12. Locky McArthur (Nzl) KiwiVelo/Adidas 9:47
13. Jean-Philippe Cote (Can) Velo Plein Air 10:21
14. Emmanuel Boily (Can) Ind 10:22
15. Samuel Tremblay (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 14:05
16. Steven Turcotte (Can) Lessard Bikes 17:18
17. Preston Wagler (Can) 3 Rox Racing 15:18

Elite Women
1. Mary McConneloug (USA) Kenda/Seven/NoTubes 1:33:15
2. Amanda Sin (Can) 3 Rox Racing 2:16
3. Mikaela Kofman (Can) 3 Rox Racing 7:52
4. Nicola Leary (NZl) New Zealand 8:25
5. Jennifer Smith (Nzl) Trek 11:07
6. Aleksandra Moorandian (Pol) K.Bedford/Verge/Spin 12:08
7. Andréanne Pichette (Can) CVM Subway-Génétik 17:36
8. Rebecca Beaumont (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 18:45
9. Catherine Vipond (Can) Norco Factory Team 19:31
10. Tricia K. Spooner (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 19:35
11. Theresa Rhodes (Aus) Adelaide MTB Club 20:00
12. Bryana Blanchard (USA) Windham Mtn Cycling Club 20:22
13. Katherine O’Neill (Nzl) Ind 21:12

Elite Men
1. Derek Zandstra (Can) 3 Rox Racing 1:34:00
2. Liam Killeen (Gbr) British National Team 0:57
3. Matthew Hadley (Can) Xprezo – Borsao 2:59
4. Raphaël Gagne (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 3:55
5. Cameron Jette (Can) La Bicicletta Elite Team 5:19
6. Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada 5:32
7. Michael Broderick (USA) Kenda/Seven/NoTubes 7:15
8. Eric Batty (Can) Trek Canada 8:48
9. Mike Northcott (Nzl) Bellamy Gallery 10:45
10. Carl Jones (Nzl) Ind 10:55
11. Ryan Atkins (Can) EMD Serono Specialized 11:14
12. Leni Trudel (Can) Specialized 11:19
13. Stuart Houltham (Nzl) Avanti 11:44
14. Felix Coté (Can) CMV Val David 12:30
15. Sebastien Cadieu- Duval (Can) CVM Val David 13:25
16. Francis Morin (Can) Specialized 13:31
17. Andrew Blair (Aus) Australian National Team 13:41










Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.