Featured Stories

Canada MTB Cup #3 – XC Elite/Junior Men and Women – Full Results and Photos

June 1, 2008 (Barrie, Ont.) – Derek Zandstra (3 Rox Racing) and Mical Dyck (Terrascape/Trek) won the elite men’s and women’s Trek Store Canada MTB Cup #3 on Sunday at Hardwood Hills in Barrie, Ont. with Raphael Gagne (Equipe du Quebec/Rocky Mtn) taking second and Marty Lazarski (Rocky Mountain Different Bikes) third in the men’s race. Jean Ann McKirdy (Rocky Mountain Bikes) finished second in the women’s competition and Emily Batty (Trek Toronto Store Team) was third.

In the Junior Expert Men’s race Tyson Wagler (Two Wheel Express) took the win over Zachary Hughes (The Hub Bicycle Club) in second and Christopher Everist (3 Rox Racing) in third while Rebecca Beaumont (Equipe Qc / Cyclone d’Alma) won the Junior Expert Women’s race over Manitoba’s Leah Kirchmann (Team Manitoba/Alter ego) in second and Bianca Adolf (Team BC) in third.

Results

Senior Elite Men

1. Derek Zandstra (3 Rox Racing) ON 50:29.7
2. Raphael Gagne* (Equipe du Quebec/Rocky Mtn) QC 00:51.6
3. Marty Lazarski (Rocky Mountain Different Bikes) ON 01:19.3
4. Adam Morka* (3 Rox Racing) ON 01:34.0
5. Stefan Widmer (Rocky Mtn/Different Bikes) BC 02:28.4
6. Matthew Hadley (XPREZO) NB 03:46.5
7. Eric Batty (Trek Bicycle Store) ON 03:52.9
8. Craig Richey (Aviawest-Oak Bay Bikes) BC 04:10.1
9. Peter Glassford (Trek Bicycle Store) ON 04:39.6
10. Daniel Sessford (Blue Competition Cycles) YT 05:41.0
11. Andrew Watson (Barrie Cycling Club) ON 06:43.9
12. Ryan Atkins* (Ironwood Racing) ON 06:49.3
13. Francis Morin* (Equipe du Quebec/Specialized) QC 08:38.3
14. Ben Dawson* (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s ) ON 09:21.6
15. Jonathan Boulanger* (Equipe du Quebec) QC 09:42.7
16. Kyle Douglas* (3 Rox Racing) ON 09:55.2
17. Tim Madgwick (Peak Fuel) NZ 10:18.1
18. Julien Fillion (Equipe du Quebec /Fillion-VM) QC 11:14.8
19. Danny Souter (KHS Canada) ON 12:32.3
20. Stu Alp (Bicycle World) ON 13:18.9
21. Simon Wagler* (Two Wheel Express) ON 13:38.2
22. Michael Mitchnick* (Trek Bicycle Store Team) ON 14:23.1
23. Neil Schiemann (Tall Tree Cycles) ON 14:40.9
24. Tristan Smit (BikeSports) ON 14:59.4
25. Marc-andre Daigle QC 14:59.7
26. Felix Cote* (CVM Val-David) QC 15:00.0
27. GIno Ricci (Biogen Idec) QC 15:50.6
28. Imad El Ghazal (Norco-Evolution team) ON 15:56.0
29. Alexandre Frappier (Biogen Idec) QC 15:58.1
30. Tim Carleton (Trek Bicycle Store) ON 16:18.3
31. Simon Happy* (RST Velo Sports) QC 16:52.0
32. Zach Winn* (Xprezo/Solid Edge) ON 17:41.5
33. Cameron Jette (Trek Bicycle Store) ON 17:43.3
34. Haydn Boucher* (3 Rox Racing) ON 17:57.3
35. Wai-Ben Wong (Tall Tree Cycles) ON 18:00.1
36. Kyle Fry* (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s ) ON 18:53.3
37. Mike Garrigan (Jet Power/Epic Ride) ON 18:57.5
38. Shane Hollingshead (Norco Evolution) ON 19:31.1
39. John Van arragon (The Hub Bicycle Club) ON 20:18.5
40. Matthew Paziuk (Norco) ON 20:23.4
41. Jamie Wagler* (Two Wheel Express) ON 21:55.1
42. Matthew Fawcett ON 23:14.2
43. Cory Hancock* (3 Rox Racing) ON 25:29.8
44. Matt Ellis (Arrow Racing) ON 25:35.2
45. Chris Bruckner (Impala Bicycles) ON 26:38.6
46. Frederic Langevin (Gaspesie) QC 30:35.7
47. Jerome Samson (Sweet Pete`s) ON 32:46.1
DNF Brian Bain (CMC/Bow Cycle) AB
DNF Jon Kinsie (Arrow Racing) ON
DNF Jacob McClelland (Arrow Racing) ON
DNF Leni Trudel (Equipe Du Quebec/OGC) QC

Senior Elite Women

1. Mical Dyck (Terrascape/Trek) AB 41:03.7
2. Jean Ann McKirdy (Rocky Mountain Bikes) BC 00:37.0
3. Emily Batty* (Trek Toronto Store Team) ON 01:47.2
4. Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing) ON 04:09.4
5. Heather Gray (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s ) ON 08:18.4
6. Catherine Vipond (Norco) ON 09:33.3
7. Mikaela Kofman* (3 Rox Racing) ON 09:39.4
8. Sue Haviland (Norco) ON 11:14.7
9. Kyia Anderson (Ekho/Cannondale) MN 12:05.3
10. MarieCl. Surprenant* (Equipe du Quebec) QC 12:05.5
11. Caroline Villeneuve (Equipe du Quebec) QC 14:19.0
12. Kathleen Villeneuve (La Cordee/Devinci) QC 18:41.7
13. Kaitlin Michener* (Arrow Racing) ON 20:04.7
14. Mandy Dreyer ON 22:09.1
15. Susan Stephens ON 25:59.0
16. Jill Vale (Lapdogs Cycling Club) ON 26:07.0
17. Celine Foreht (Sporting Life) ON 26:16.6
18. Abby Owsley (Fly Gurlz) ON 27:40.7
19. Kristen Lake (Sweet Pete`s) ON 30:20.8
20. Christy Love (Ambleside Cycle) BC 31:09.8
21. Erin Kaufman (Team Polar) ON 05:45.9
DNF Karine Travaillaud (Specialized) QC

Junior Expert Men

1. Tyson Wagler (Two Wheel Express) ON 41:03.7
2. Zachary Hughes (The Hub Bicycle Club) ON 01:29.6
3. Christopher Everist (3 Rox Racing) ON 02:20.6
4. Tremblay Nicolas (Charlevoix) QC 03:53.5
5. John Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s ) ON 04:09.0
6. Taylor Pieprzak (Arrow Racing) ON 04:32.5
7. Patrick Chartrand (EQUIPE QC/CVM VAL-DAVID) QC 04:56.4
8. Jonathan Boucher (Equipe du Quebec) QC 05:45.2
9. Steve Caille (Opus/OGC) QC 05:45.5
10. Kevin Massicotte (CyclePath Markham) ON 06:07.6
11. Stephen Moscicky (Arrow Racing) ON 06:32.0

Junior Expert Women

1. Rebecca Beaumont (Equipe Qc/Cyclone d’Alma) QC 28:51.0
2. Leah Kirchmann (Team Manitoba/Alter ego) MB 00:43.6
3. Bianca Adolf (Team BC) BC 03:35.7
4. C. Olivier-Lapierre (Equipe du Quebec) QC 05:12.0
5. Stephani Lacoursiere (Equipe du Quebec) QC 05:49.6
6. Charlotte Batty (Trek Bicycle Store Team) ON 09:10.2
7. Ashley Barson (Coach Chris/Ted Velikonja) ON 10:47.7
8. Marjorie Lavoie (Equipe du Quebec) QC 13:59.1
9. Jane Thomson (Arrow Racing) ON 15:09.4
10. Janel Sauder (Totally Spoke’d) ON 20:16.3
DNF Kaitlin Boehm ON

*U23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.