Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada MTB Cup #1 @Bear Mountain Results and Photos

by pedalmag.com
Canada MTB Cup leaders [P] Jon Watkin
March 06, 2016 (Victoria, BC) – Here are the results from the opening round of the Canada MTB Cup @Bear Mountain held on Sat. March 5 where Catharine Pendrel and Raphael Gagne won the Elite women’s and men’s races while Quinton Disera and Emily Handford took the Junior men’s and women’s competitions respectively.

Elite women's podium [P] Jon Watkin

 

Elite men's podium [P] Jon Watkin
Junior men's podium [P] Jon Watkin
Junior women's podium [P] Jon Watkin

Results

Junior Expert Women – 4 laps
1. Emily Handford (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team    1:17:54
2. Sidney McGill (AB) Juventus   1:37
3. Juliette Tetreault (QC) ƒquipe Du Qu_bec / Skinouk-VDM    2:42
4. Dana Gilligan (ON) Team Ontario / Angry Johnny’s CC p/b Norco LG    3:51
5. Sophianne Samson (QC) CVM Sigma Assurances    5:08
6. Robin Pollard (AB) Team Alberta    10:16
7. Julia Long (BC) Cycling BC / Tag Cycling    13:26
8. Laura MacLean (AB) Team Alberta

Junior Expert Men – 5 laps
1. Quinton Disera (ON) Team Ontario / Angry Johnny’s CC    1:21:33
2. Sean Fincham (BC) Cycling BC    1:23:34
3. Emile Farrell-Dessureault (QC) Equipe Du Quebec1:25:17
4. Max McCulloch (BC) Rumble Mountain CC       1:25:48
5. Cedrick Cantin (QC) ƒquipe Du Qu_bec / Mathieu Performance    1:26:08
6. Victor Verreault (QC) ƒquipe Du Qu_bec    1:26:38
7. Brody Sanderson (ON) Team Ontario / Centurion Next Wave    1:27:18
8. Antoine Belanger Rannou (QC) ƒquipe Du Qu_bec / CVM de La Gatineau    1:27:52
9. Tyler Orschel (ON) Team Ontario / Trek Canada MTB Team    1:28:14
10. Philippe Truchon (QC) ƒquipe Du Qu_bec / Mathieu Performance    1:29:58
11. Nick Kleban (BC) Cycling BC    1:31:03
12. ƒmile Perreault (QC) ƒquipe Du Qu_bec    1:32:51
13. Philippe St-Laurent (QC) Team Pivot Cycles OTE    1:34:34
14. Hunter Verner (BC) Cycling BC    1:35:34
15. Cody Shimizu (AB) Team Alberta    1:36:01
16. Shane Patterson (BC) Cycling BC    1:37:09
17. David Hamm (MB) Team Manitoba    1:38:36
18. Marshall Nardella (MB) Team Manitoba    1:51:05
19. Kailen Shackleton (MB) Team Manitoba    1:55:12

Elite Women – 5 laps
1. Catharine Pendrel (BC) Luna Pro    1:29:54
2. Emily Batty (ON) Trek Factory Racing     1:19
3. Erin Huck (CO) Scott 3Rox Racing    2:15
4. Haley Smith (ON) Norco Factory Team    4:12
5. Sandra Walter (BC) Liv Cycling Canada    4:40
6. Catherine Fleury* (QC) Cyclone d’Alma    6:40
7. Frederique Trudel* (QC) Specialized Canada    7:29
8. Cindy Montambault (QC) Equipe Du Qu_bec    8:35
9. Jean Ann Berkenpas (BC) Team Giant Vancouver    9:07
10. Soren Meeuwisse* (ON) Team Ontario / Trek Canada MTB Team    9:35
11. Carey Mark (BC) Steed Cycles / Juliana Bicycles    10:55
12. Stacey Smith (BC) Liv Giant Canada    10:58
13. Melanie McQuaid (BC) Pro City Racing    11:35
14. Laurie Arseneault* (QC) Equipe Du Qu_bec / La Cordee    13:38
15. Katie Button (BC) Pro City Racing    13:58
16. Chloe Cross (BC) Team Whistler    16:31
17. Andreane Lanthier Nadeau (QC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team    17:12
18. Natasha Cowie (BC) Steed Cycles    17:41
19. Florence Dostie-M_nard* (QC) CVM de la Gatineau
20. Kelsey MacDonald* (BC) Team Giant Vancouver
DNF Karlee Gendron (MB) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNF Rachel Pageau* (QC) Devinci Factory Racing
DNS Mary Namayanja (UG) Ugandan MTB Team
DNS Dorothy Nampewo (UG) Ugandan MTB Team

Elite Men – 6 laps
1. Raphael Gagne (QC) Cannondale 360Fly p/b Sugoi    1:31:06
2. Derek Zandstra (ON) Scott 3Rox Racing    1:31:09
3. L_andre Bouchard (QC) Cyclone d’Alma    1:31:10
4. Evan McNeely (ON) Norco Factory Team    1:32:57
5. Andrew L’Esperance (NS) Norco Factory Team    1:32:59
6. Spencer Paxson (WA) Kona Endurance Team    1:34:11
7. Marc-Antoine Nadon* (ON) Team Ontario 1:34:22
8. Peter Disera* (ON) Norco Factory Team    1:34:30
9. Stephen Ettinger (WA) Cascade Sport    1:36:21
10. Evan Guthrie (BC) Norco Factory Team    1:36:28
11. Quinn Moberg* (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team    1:37:12
12. Felix Burke* (QC)  1:37:37
13. Alexandre Vialle* (QC)    1:39:04
14. Mitchell Bailey (ON) Trek Canada MTB Team    1:39:42
15. Marc-Andre Fortier* (QC)    1:39:53
16. Raphael Auclair* (QC) Team Pivot Cycles OTE    1:40:01
17. Rhys Verner* (BC) Kona Endurance Team    1:40:48
18. Kris Sneddon (BC) Kona Endurance Team    1:40:54
19. Ryan Geiger* (AZ) Revel Racing    1:43:31
20. Terry McKall (BC) Naked Factory Racing    1:44:55
21. Cody Canning (BC) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System    1:45:28
22. Felix Belhumeur* (QC) Team Pivot Cycles OTE    1:46:38
23. Luke Di Marzo* (BC) Devinci Global Racing    1:47:05
24. Jon Slaughter (ON) Angry Johnny’s CC p/b Norco LG    1:47:28
25. Raphael Lalumiere (BC) Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s P/b Champion Systems    1:49:01
26. David Gordon (BC) 1:51:56
27. Spencer Skerget (BC) Independent    1:52:22
28. Benjamin Hewins* (NS) Oakley Atlantic Racing    1:58:19
29. Richard Machhein (BC) Team Giant Vancouver    2:03:23
30. Justin Di Poce (AB)    2:09:19
31. Carter Nieuwesteeg* (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team    -1 lap
DNF Peter Watson (BC) BPR / Cannondale / Kelowna Cycle
DNF Seth Lanauze-Wells (BC) Duxhelm Bikes for All
DNF Parker Bloom (BC) Broad Street Cycles p/b SL Racing
DNS Geoff Kabush (BC) Scott 3 Rox Racing

*=U23

Senior Men
202 Rob Fraser
207 Seth Cox
205 Darren Vandergrift

Master 30-39
304 Jacob Rodgers
308 Patrick Nesbitt
302 Derek Vinge

Master 40-49
415 Jean Sebastien Lareau
417 Dwayne Kress
422 Trevor Jones

Master 50+
501 Andrew Handford
506 Peter Stevenson
503 Dan Smith

Senior Women
251 Caitlin Kenny
252 Talise Lindenback

Master 30-39 Women
353Roanne English
354 Danielle Hagen
355 Emilie Thy

Master 40-49 Women
451 Jodi Hansel

Master 50+ Women
551 Janice Meek

U19 Men
1. Adam Germaine
2. Ryan Wakelin

U17 Men
Holden Jones
William Maltais-Pilote
Logan Sadesky

U17 Men
Abbey McGill
Eva Poidevin
Jessica Maitland

U15 Men
Darwin Orsler
Lief Rodgers
Erik Ashton

U13 men
Cam McCallum
Ry Haugan
Patrik Rytir

U13 Women
Geza Rosgers
Eva Leikermoser

U15 Women
1. Emilly Johnston
2. Stephanie Mould
3. Megan Barnes

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.