Featured Stories

Canada Cup XC #4 – Vipond and Lazarski Win

June 30, 2008 (Kamloops, BC) – Stefan Widmer (Rocky Mountain/K-Capital Source) sent us the following update on Canada MTB Cup XC #4 held this weekend in Kamloops. “Here are the top elite and junior results for the Canada MTB Cup this weekend in Kamloops. The event was a UCI 2 race. Just as a note, the race was run in 39 C heat and there was no cover anywhere on course. It was really dusty and dry with lots of DNF’s .”

Results

Elite Women

1. Catherine Vipond (ON) Norco-Evolution 1:51:18
2. Jean Ann McKirdy (BC) Rocky Mountain Bikes 1:59:56
3. Andrea Bunnin (SK) Team Saskatchewan 2:10:07
4. Stacey Spencer (BC) Different Bikes 2:12:37
5. Christy Love (BC) West Coast Racing/Ambleside CC 2:16:48
6. Joele Guynup (USA) Island Racing Club/Straight Up -1 lap
7. Lisa Morgan (NZl) New Zealand -2 laps
8. Julie Melanson (BC) Balance Point Racing -2 laps
9. Mandy Dreyer (ON) Ind -3 laps
DNF K.J. Sadler (BC) Independent
DNF Melanie Vaughan (BC) Steed Cycles
DNF Joanna Harrington (Aus) Fineline Bike Shop/Whistler
DNF Susan Stephens (ON) Team Whistler
DNF Jennifer Tabbernor (BC) Independent

Elite Men

1. Martin Lazarski (ON) Rocky Mountain/K-Capital Source 1:44:01
2. Stefan Widmer (BC) Rocky Mountain/K-Capital Source 1:45:35
3. Tim Heemskerk (Ned) United Cycle Racing 1:47:37
4. Matt Hadley (NB) Xprezo 1:48:14
5. Peter Glassford (ON) Team Trek Store Toronto 1:51:55
6. Frederic Bussieres (QC) Xprezo/Solid Edge/AviaWest 1:56:22
7. Colin Kerr (BC) Different Bikes 1:58:09
8. Craig Richey (BC) Oak Bay Bikes 1:59:25
9. Ryan Atkins (ON) Ironwood Racing 2:00:06
10. Daniel Sessford (YT) Blue Competition Cycles 2:02:51
11. Mark Fenner (Aus) Bicycle Cafe 2:03:58
12. Dwayne Kress (BC) Team Whistler 2:05:54
13. Matthew Green (BC) Rocky Mountain/K Capital Source -1 lap
14. Brian Bain (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bowcycle -1 lap
15. Thomas Skinner (BC) Rocky Mountain – K Capital Source -1 lap
16. Andrew Thomas (SK) Team Sask/ERTC -1 lap
17. Shawn Bunnin (AB) BiciSport -2 laps
18. Carsten Ivany (BC) Natural Earth Racing -2 laps
DNF Drew Mackenzie (BC) IRC p/b Cameron Law
DNF Duncan Gavin (BC) Different Bikes
DNF Kevin Calhoun (BC) Rocky Mountain-Different Bikes
DNF Mike Bidniak (AB) Team Alberta
DNF Manuel Fehlmann (AB) Balance Point Racing Team
DNF Simon Tremblay (BC) Giant, Summit Cycles
DNF Matt Law (BC) Peninsula Cycles/RMB
DNF Andre Sutton (AB) Hardcore Cycling Club
DNF John Gray (NZL) Rotorua Cycle Centre
DNF Cody Canning (AB) Team Alberta
DNS Christopher Parrish (USA) Independent
DNS Aaron Weiss (BC) Independent

Junior Expert Men

1. Tyler Allison (BC) Trek/Nike 6.0 1:40:12
2. Sebastian Sleep (BC) Team BC/SCC/Rocky Mtn/Different 1:44:38
3. Justin Middleton (AB) Team Alberta 1:45:55
4. Dan Scott (BC) Oak Bay Bikes 1:47:40
5. Philip Cairns (BC) Team Squamish/Team B.C. 1:54:13
6. James Winter (SK) Fresh Air Experience/Team Saskatchewan 1:59:47
7. Zac Gartside (BC) Independent -1 lap
8. Erik Mulder (BC) Steed Cycles -1 lap
9. Hank Jien (BC) Peninsula Cycles/Rocky Mountain -2 laps
DNF Hayden Drygas (BC) Team Squamish

Junior Women

1. Kelly Hall (AB) Team Alberta 1:48:22
2. Eden Imbeau (BC) Team Squamish 2:31:38
DNF Lauren Lankester (AB) Team Alberta
DNF Samantha Grover (AB) Team Alberta
DNF Katherine Short (BC) Sprockids/SCC





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.