Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada Cup DH #3 Finale/BC Cup Panorama Elite Women/Men FULL Results

by pedalmag.com
July 31, 2011 (Panorama Mountain Village, BC) – Junior World champ, Lauren Rosser (Cycling BC/Team Young Guns), was the fastest woman down the mountain at the final round of Canada Cup DH #3 Finale at at Panorama Mountain Resort on Sunday followed by Miranda Miller (BC) Santa Cruz/SRAM in second and with Danice Uyesugi (BC) CCN/OGC/Intense/Fox/Mavic in third.

Rob Fraser (ON) Primary SRAM/TREK topped the men’s field taking the win over Matthew Beer (Intense Cycles/Freerode MS) from St. John’s Newfoundland with Ryan Vanderham (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team claiming 3rd. Junior DH champ, Kyle Sangers (ON) PerformX/Devinci, was 4th and Riley Suhan (BC) Devinci, Derailed, Darkside, Cycling BC also a junior was 5th… full Cycling BC Cup and Canada Cup results below.

Results

Canada/BC Cup

19-29 Citizen Men     
1. Luke Nelson (BC)  3:40.36
2. Spencer Garofalo (ON)  05.85
3. Dean Glueckler (BC)  08.72
4. Brenden Klassen (AB )  11.33
5. Tyler Morrison (BC)  11.54
6. John Toppozino (BC)  12.88
7. Nick Spottock (BC) Skookum Cycle 26.92
8. Justin Woodman (BC)  53.97

30+ Citizen Men     
1. Jonathan Blanchard (BC)  4:00.67
2. Jeff Rees (WASH ) The Bike Hub Racing 07.21
3. Chad Peterson (AB ) Bert and Mac’s Cyclery 19.93
4. Darryll Kirby (BC)  23.67
5. Tyler Reid (AB ) www.travelswithtyler.com 26.77
6. Todd Schumlick (BC) PerformX 28.30
7. Chris Leggott (BC)  29.69
8. Craig Johns (AB )  39.09
9. Chris Hardwick (BC)  41.46
10. Terry Skilnick (AB )  1:00.05

Citizen Women     
1. Nicola Kuhn (BC)  5:29.58
2. Alix Vanchel (BC)  35.92
3. Cayley Rasmussen (BC)  53.09
4. Rachael Stowe (BC)  1:32.12

Senior Women (19-29)  
1. Tara Mowat (BC) Ride On Again 4:43.46
2. Sheena Brereton (BC)  18.75
3. Lindsay Forbes (AB ) B & P Cycle  48.12
4. Kristine Wiess (AB ) Calgary Cycle 1:27.64

Master 30+ Women     
1. Karaleen Westmoreland (BC)  4:21.73
2. Kristy Jacklin (AB ) River Valley Cycle Gravity Project 25.27
3. Jennifer Valentine (ON) BMCKamikaze/ The Café 33.25
Cheryl Moore (BC) Banshee/Trident
Edith Janzen (BC) Muddbunnies

U15 Men (10-14)  
1. Adison MacDonald (BC) Banshee 3:51.14
2. Blaze Morrow-Mochoruk (AB ) Mojo Wheel North/Specialized 03.23
3. Chad Harrison (AB )  14.91
4. Mason Moberg (BC) Team Squamish 16.13
5. Matthew McLean (AB ) RVC Gravity Club 27.08
6. Carter Paschinski (AB ) River Valley Cycles 43.19
7. Lukas Sadownyk (AB )  47.34
8. Ryan Marano (AB ) independant 58.19
9. Michal Cherak (AB )  1:04.04
10. Peter Dunn (BC)  1:31.46
11. Tylar (TJ) Gleave (AB ) River Valley Cycle-Gravity Project 1:38.27
12. Lynden Sandy (BC) Full Boar Bike Store 2:00.71
Logan Ratte (AB ) Independent

U17 Sport Men (15-16)  
1. Neil McGinnis (AB ) Cycylepath Calgary/Giants 3:52.21
2. Matt Hardwick (BC) C4 Racing 14.56
3. Dakota Boyer (AB ) Independent 15.27
4. Dylan Marek (BC) McBike Race Team 17.66
5. Ryan Standerwick (BC)  18.37
6. Nicholas Chappell-Moss (BC)  19.33
7. Hayden Genoud (AB ) Team Derailed 22.40
8. Filip Glazer (AB ) Mojo Wheels North 22.69
9. Kyle Shimko (QUE) Xpress Racing 27.19
10. Wyatt Kelln (AB ) Xpress Racing 36.55
11. Tom Cundiff (BC) On top Bike Shop 37.24
12. Mark Bickford (BC)  46.13
13. Brad Kohut (AB ) Xpress Racing 50.84
14. Alex Moody (AB )  1:26.27
15. Jordan McNeill (AB ) River Valley Cycle
16. Evan McArthur (AB ) MacMillan Racing
17. Jeremy McDowell (AB ) Calgary Cycle

Junior Sport Men (17-18)     
1. Isaac Barkhouse (AB )  3:52.10
2. Thomas McMorran (AB ) MacMillan Racing 07.89
3. Brandon Douglas (BC) Barking Spider  07.93
4. Kyle Stojke (BC) Bicycle Cafe 09.12
5. Christopher McDowell (AB ) Calgary Cycle 15.22
6. Thomas Sullivan (BC) Bicycle Cafe 19.83
7. David Patrick (AB ) Bow Cyce 22.93
8. Jonathan Ladyman (BC) Skookum Cycle 25.33
9. Justin Haigt (BC) Skookum Cycle 26.55
10. Nick Ettinger (AB )  28.69
11. Patrick Clarke (AB ) Independant 38.04
12. Thomas Walker (AB ) macmillan racing 38.18
13. Jack Casey (BC)  39.99
14. Callen McNally (AB ) river valley cycle 56.16
Mackenzie Congdon (AB ) RVC Gravity Club
Mick Sandy (BC) Full Boar Bike Store

Senior Men (19-29)  
1. Chris Johnston (BC) Dunbar Cycles 3:39.31
2. Matthew DeGeer (BC) Taboo 00.79
3. Cody MacArthur (BC)  08.44
4. Ben Porteous (BC)  08.95
5. Sam Finn (AB ) Bow Cycle DH 12.81
6. Aaron  Coombs (BC)  19.73
7. Garrett MacIntosh (AB ) independant 20.01
8. Andrew Mallon (AB )  24.27
9. Mark Van der Pouw Kraan (BC)  27.63
10. Landon  Pinette (BC) Lapierre/POC 28.65
11. Kevin Glass (AB )  29.77
12. Greg McDonald (AB ) BowCycle DH 32.68
13. Andrew Vincent (AB ) river valley cycle 46.15
14. Michael Zatylmy (AB ) Sport Chek’s Dirt Addiction 1:48.49
15. Jason Latreille (AB ) Sport Chek’s Dirt Addiction 1:56.63
Jamie Battle (AB ) B&P cycles
Ed Johnson (BC)

Master 30-39 Men   
1. Glenn Franks (BC) skiis and biikes / zerode 3:41.10
2. Patrick Fagan (BC) Gerick Sports Cranbrook 13.01
3. Jason Polnau (BC) Radius Bikes & Accessories.com 17.55
4. Ryan Kuhn (BC) PerformX 17.94
5. Steven St.Denis (BC) Skokum Cycle/Kona 18.82
6. Darcy O’Connor (BC) Rocky Mountain Bikes  19.44
7. Jean-Francois Des Lauriers (AB )  20.28
8. Eric Lange (BC)  27.97
9. Taylor Bloy (BC) answer racing, hayes brakes, manitou suspension, sun ringle wheels 28.48
10. duncan Mortimer (BC) Bow Cycle 34.08
11. Dalen Stanley (BC) Trident Sports/Bansee Bikes 38.41
12. Adam  Woods (AB ) Sport Chek’s Dirt Addiction 1:24.79
Dave MacDonald (AB ) Sport Chek’s Dirt Addiction

Master 40-49 Men     
1. Sydney Jacklin (AB ) River Valley Cycle Gravity Project 3:55.96
2. Steve  Embree (AB ) Independent 1:48.63
Paul Pasctinski (AB ) RVC

Master 50+ Men   
1. Richard Wiess (AB ) Calgary Cycle 5:18.32
2. Doug Zech (AB ) Bike Bros 17.16

U17 Expert Men (15-16)  
1. Mark Wallace (BC) Experience Cycling 3:33.28
2. Ryan Varchol (BC) Cyclepath Kelowna 06.32
3. Stu Dickson (BC)  07.78
4. Jamie Tice (ON) On the Edge Canada 12.07
5. Jack Iles (BC) C4 14.10
6. Tom Van Steenbergen (BC)  15.59
7. Sawyer Logan (BC) Bicycle Works – Invermere 21.58
8. Josh Holland (BC) none 28.38
9. Nik Dunn (BC) Bike Base / Fernie /Kona 38.59
10. Sandy Thompson (BC)  39.59
11. Benjamin Yeager (BC) ALLRIDE MODERN YOUTH 45.34
12. Branden Ostoforoff (BC) Spoke N Motion/ Trek 46.79
13. Jayson Giorio (BC) Olympia ski and Cycle 52.26

Canada Cup Women     
1. Lauren Rosser* (BC) Team BC/ Commencal Shimano young guns 3:51.67
2. Miranda Miller (BC) SRAM/SantaCruz/CyclingBC/Pinkbike 07.63
3. Danice Uyesugi (BC) CCN,OGC, Maxxis,Mavic, Fox,WTB,MRP 13.71
4. Jaime Rees (WASH ) Loeka/The Bike Hub Racing 30.87
5. Kelsey Begg* (BC) The Bryson Racing Clan 34.45
6. Lindsay Trimble (BC) CCN/Rocky Mountain 36.87

Canada Cup Men      
1. Rob Fraser (ON) Primary SRAM/TREK 3:24.60
2. Matthew Beer (NL) Intense Cycles/Freerode MS 00.38
3. Ryan Vanderham (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 01.38
4. Kyle Sangers* (ON) PerformX / Devinci 01.57
5. Riley Suhan* (BC) Devinci, Derailed, Darkside, Cycling BC 01.61
6. Tyler Allison (BC) Team BC 02.08
7. Andrew Mitchell (BC) Dunbar / devinci / Elke 02.38
8. Dean Tennant (BC) Dunbar Cycles/Devinci/Elka 02.41
9. Luke Stevens* (AB ) Specialized, TLD 03.08
10. Remi Gauvin (BC) Performx/Devinci 03.34
11. Daniel Sims (BC) Dunbar Cycles 04.12
12. Forrest Riesco* (BC) Cycling BC DH Team 04.18
13. Jeffery Bryson (BC) Specialized/ Bryson Racing Clan 05.52
14. Ken Faubert (BC) Dunbar Cycles 06.02
15. Sheldon Smith* (NL) Freeride MS 06.13
16. Adriano Digiacinto (BC) Bryson Racing Clan.com 06.27
17. Cory Brunelle (BC)  07.40
18. Sidney Slotegraaf (ON) Lapierre Canada 07.60
19. Kirk McDowall (BC) Secret Cycles/Brighter 08.03
20. Jamie Biluk (BC) Rocky Mountain Bikes/Bondtraining  08.84
21. Harrison Duxbury-Sleep* (BC) Team BC, Sunshine Coast Cycling, 10.87
22. Nicholas Grimm (BC) Bryson Racing Clan.com 12.16
23. Robert Venables (BC) Dunbar Cycles 12.46
24. Adam Mantle (BC) Dunbar / Intense 12.81
25. Ross Roseingrave (BC) Dunbar Cycles 13.39
26. Kip Shortreed* (BC) Cycling BC, Trident sports/Banshee 13.75
27. Adam Kral* (BC) Cycling BC 14.30
28. Cody Ratte* (AB ) Bryson Racing Clan.com 14.38
29. Jeff Hunter (BC) Chromag/DeVinci 14.71
30. Tyler Gorz (BC) Transition, Answer, Troy Lee Designs 15.10
31. Daniel Banks* (AB ) Calgary Cycle 15.93
32. Sky Gustin (BC) Team BC / Lama Cycles 17.11
33. Grant  Lestock-Kay* (BC) Chromag Bikes, Marty’s Mountain Cycle, Demon Dirt 17.27
34. Bas Van Steenbergen* (BC)  18.37
35. Cameron Porteous (BC) Dunbar cycles 18.41
36. Braeden Oncuil* (AB ) Xpress Racing 18.56
37. Tim Coleman (BC) John Henry Bike Shop 18.58
38. Justin Dale (BC)  19.52
39. Taylor Rowlands (ON) lapierre 20.03
40. Joe Esnouf* (BC) Pro City Racing 21.83
41. Bryden Rigets (BC) CCN, SuspensionWerx 22.02
42. Andre Volard* (BC) Specialized/ Gerrick Cycle Cranbrook B.C. 22.65
43. Tyler Paksi (AB ) Cyclepath/ Ride Factory 22.93
44. Daniel Anderson (BC) COVE BIKES 25.08
45. Kylar Highe* (BC)  25.17
46. Jay Boysen* (BC) Cookies Of Course 26.43
47. Nicholas  Le Mare* (BC) John Henry Bikes 26.55
48. Trevor LeBlanc* (AB ) Xpress Racing 27.94
49. Evan Blackwell* (AB )  31.45
50. Trevor Thew* (BC) Pro City Racing 32.42
51. Max Horner* (BC) Cycling BC/Devinci 32.59
52. Cameron Starcheski* (AB ) Xpress Racing 36.36
53. Jordan Hodder* (NL) SPS/Freeriders 41.36
DNS Matt Zdriluk () Primary/Sram/Trek
DNS Peter Muri* (BC) union cycle

*Junior





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.