Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada Cup DH #2 Panorama Results – Uyesugi and Sangers Win

by pedalmag.com
Kyle Sangers [P] Ryan Kuhn file photo
July 08, 2014 (Panorama Mountain Village, BC) – Round two of the 2014 Canada Cup DH Series hit the slopes of the Panorama ski hill near Invermere this past weekend with Kyle Sangers (ON) Commencal/Perform-X clocking the fastest run in the men’s competition with a time of 2:38:64 ahead of second place, Sam Thibault (QC). Danice Uyesugi (BC) Intense National Team snapped up the victory in the women’s race, with Kirby McLean (BC) AFD Racing screaming into second. Thibault took over the men’s series lead and Uyesugi sneaked into the women’s leader’s jersey.

Results

Elite 19+ Junior Women
1. Danice Uyesugi (BC) Intense National Team 03:39.7
2. Kirby McLean (BC) AFD Racing 03:49.6
3. Kristen Courtney (ON) 03:49.7
4. Jenny Leblanc (ON) 04:22.5

Elite 19+ Expert Junior Men
1. Kyle Sangers (ON) 02:38.6
2. Samuel Thibault (QC) Equipe de Quebec/Lama Cycles/NS Bikes 02:41.5
3. Remi Gauvin (BC) 02:42.7
4. Mark Wallace (BC) Devinci Global Racing 02:43.5
5. Kirk McDowall (BC) 02:43.8
6. Mckay Vezina (CA) 02:45.6
7. Forrest Riesco (BC) 02:46.2
8. Nick Grimm (BC) 02:47.7
9. Dean Tennant (BC) Dunbar Cycles 02:47.9
10. Hugo Langevin (QC) Équipe du Québec/Cycles Performance-Niquet 02:49.1
11. Matt Hardwick (BC) AFD Racing 02:50.4
12. Philippe Ricard (QC) Equipe de Quebec/Lama Cycles/NS Bikes 02:50.7
13. Robert Venables (BC) Dunbar Cycles 02:50.8
14. Lee Jackson (BC) 02:50.9
15. Bryce Stirling (BC) 02:52.0
16. Julien Laramée (QC) Équipe du Québec 02:52.3
17. Taylor Rowlands (ON) 02:52.5
18. Chris Bennett* (AB) The Base Race Team 02:52.7
19. Bryden Rigets (BC) Intense National Team 02:53.1
20. Rhys Ellis (AB) Winsport Academy 02:54.3
21. Sheldon Smith (NL) OGC/Intense 02:54.9
22. Jack Almond* (BC) Cycling BC/C4 Rider Training/Raceface 02:55.1
23. Cameron Porteous (BC) Dunbar Cycles 02:55.3
24. Evan Blackwell (AB) The Base Race Team 02:56.2
25. Patrick McCarter (BC) 02:57.4
26. Isaac Marangoni* (BC) 02:58.3
27. Nic Rodgers* (BC) Dunbar Cycles 02:59.4
28. Nik Dunn* (BC) Cycling BC High Performance Team 02:59.9
29. Hayden Genoud* (AB) 03:00.8
30. Christopher McDowell (AB) Winsport Academy 03:01.7
31. Garrett MacIntosh (AB) Peak Performance Racing 03:02.1
32. Max Leyen* (BC) 03:02.6
33. Trevor Thew (BC) Experience Cycling 03:05.0
34. Félix Leclerc* (QC) Équipe du Québec/Cycles Performance-Niquet 03:05.9
35. Rob Fraser (BC) Dunbar Cycles 03:06.9
36. Takoda Crawford (BC) Arrowsmith Bikes/Raceface 03:07.5
37. Raphaël Baril* (QC) Équipe du Québec 03:09.1
38. Mitchell O’Keefe (AB) 03:11.4
39. Wyatt Kelln* (AB) Mud Sweat and Gears 03:12.0
40. Jayden Gisborne (BC) Cowichan Cycling Cartel 03:15.6
41. Dakota Boyer (AB) 03:16.6
42. Nicholas Hanlon* (NL) 03:17.9
43. Nicholas Court* (BC) Experience Cycling 03:19.0
44. Levi Harapnuik* (BC) Peak Performance Racing 03:19.7
45. Eric Keep* (AB) The Base Race Team 03:22.2
46. Jack Hickey* (NL) 03:22.3
47. Tristan Keegan* (AB) 03:23.9
48. Kyle Shimko* (AB) Xpress Racing 03:27.7
49. Logan Johnson* (AB) 03:37.7
50. Dylan Hoover* (BC) 05:36.5
DNS Jeremy McDowell* (AB) Winsport Academy

Citizen – 19+ Men
1. Jason Lox (AB) 03:32.2
2. Tyler Reid (AB) 03:44.5
3. Cameron Thomson (AB) Winsport Academy 03:48.5
4. Sean Alexander (AB) 04:08.6
5. Steve Knox (BC) Revolution Cycle & Sales 05:32.4
DNS Stephan Malette (BC) Panorama Bike Park

Citizen – U19 Men
1. Nat McGrath (BC) 03:29.2
2. Max Younk (BC) 03:31.2
3. Michal Cherak (AB) 03:31.3
4. Braedon Langin (AB) Calgary Olympic Park 03:51.5
5. Tate Thompson (AB) 03:51.9
6. Jacob Newkirk (AB) 04:22.5
DNF Bobby Bedward (BC)

U17 Women
1. Kyleigh Stewart* (BC) AFD Racing 04:18.3
2. Devin Knox (BC) 06:02.8

Master 30+ Women
1. Allison Oliver (AB) Prairie Girls Racing 04:11.5
2. Angie Loewen (AB) Prairie Girls Racing 05:53.7

Senior 19-29 Women
1. Katie Longhurst (AB) Prairie Girls Racing 09:32.4
- Darlene Paranaque (AB) Prairie Girls Racing DNS
- Deanne Coish (AB) Prairie Girls Racing DNS

U17 Sport Men
1. Caleb Harapnuik (BC) Cove Bikes 03:20.1
2. Pierson McKibbon (AB) 03:28.8
3. Matthew Coetser (AB) The Base Race Team 03:33.9
4. Jack Ayrton (AB) The Base Race Team 03:43.5
5. David Lemieux (AB) The Base Race Team 03:44.4
6. Caleb Mohamed (AB) The Base Race Team 03:45.5
7. Jordan Stairs (AB) The Base Race Team 03:45.7
8. Keaton Hartzell (AB) Winsport Academy 04:01.1
9. Aaron Sixsmith (AB) The Base Race Team 04:15.5
DNF Parker Wood (AB) The Base Race Team
DNF Alex Silverthorne (AB)
DNF Noah Birkkaer (AB) Winsport Academy
DNF Jack Mazury (AB) Winsport Academy
DNS Braedon McNicol (AB) Winsport Academy

Junior Sport Men
1. Logan Ratte (AB) 03:19.4
2. Carter Paschinski (AB) AFD Racing 03:21.0
3. Arron Pitre (AB) Winsport Academy 03:22.4
4. Brad Kohut (AB) Xpress Racing 03:37.1
5. Jordan Cole (BC) Experience Cycling Club 03:41.0
6. Braden Watts (AB) Xpress Racing 04:00.0
7. Alec Holtsbaum (AB) Winsport Adademy Mountain Bike Club 04:12.0
8. Ben Croft (AB) 04:22.7
9. Nathan Bryson (AB) 05:08.2

Senior 19-29 Men
1. Järgen Sakariassen (AB) 02:57.8
2. Sam McConnery (AB) Back Door/Panorama Resort 03:03.1
3. Cameron Starcheski (AB) Xpress Racing 03:16.2
4. Justin Woodman (BC) 03:25.0
5. Brandon Johnson (AB) Winsport Academy Mountain Bike Club 03:25.4
6. Sean Hayzelden (AB) 03:32.8
7. Dustin Tumbach (AB) The Base Race Team 03:38.7
8. Kaegan Murphy (BC) 04:08.8
9. Reid Westren (AB) 06:21.2
DNF Matt Monod (AB) Back Door/Panorama Resort
DNF Paul Stichbury (AB) Peak Performance Racing
DNS Trevor LeBlanc (AB) Xpress Racing

Master Men
1. Richard Ratte (AB) 03:41.0

U17 Expert 15-16 Men
1. Magnus Manson (BC) Dunbar Cycles 02:53.7
2. Finn Iles (BC) 02:58.2
3. Kendall McLean (BC) AFD Racing 02:59.8
4. Simon Tellier (BC) 03:08.9





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.