Featured Stories

Cameron Law Cycling Series Stage 2 Full Results – Abercrombie and Willock Win BC Road Titles

release by the Victoria Cycling League

May 29, 2010 (Victoria, BC) – For the second in as many days, a Victoria world-class cyclist came home to showcase why they are world class. Beijing Olympian Erinne Willock added the Russ Hay’s Sooke Classic Road Race elite women’s title to last night’s ProCity Bear Mountain Hill Climb win. The Webcor Builders Professional Cycling Team rider finished the 95-kilometre women’s race first in two hours, 57 minutes, seconds ahead of Jasmine Glasser and Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration Cycling Team) who finished second and third respectively.

On the men’s side, Garneau Evolution rider Tim Abercrombie, from New Westminster, beat one of the largest men’s elite field at a BC race, finishing the 140-kilometre men’s race in 3:28, seconds ahead of Trek Red Truck riders Nic Hamilton and Jamie Sparling, both of Vancouver (finishing second and third respectively).

With their wins today, Willock and Abercrombie, secured the 2010 BC Road Race Championship titles as the race doubled as the province’s road championships.

The men’s elite field saw 90 riders battle rain, wind and cold along a grueling Sooke, Jordan River, Port Renfrew and back course. Poor road conditions near Port Renfrew added a punishing loop in this year’s course for the Cat 1-3 men’s riders. In all, about 190 elite men, elite women, category and junior riders competed making this the largest Sooke Classic Road Race in recent years.

“Having Ryder (Hesjedal) lead the field last night, and Erinne lead the women’s field in both races really shows how the excitement and success of local riders can motivate young riders and grow the sport,” said Series Race Director Jon Watkin.

Next up, Erinne (the third Olympian from the athletic Willock family) goes for a hat-trick at the La-Z-Boy Bastion Square Grand Prix tomorrow. Also on the line, a La-Z-Boy recliner (one each for the top male and female Bastion rider), courtesy of race title sponsor La-Z-Boy Furniture Galleries – co-owned by who else, but her uncle and fellow Olympian uncle Bernie. Hesjedal joins more than a hundred young riders at the Tim Hortons Timbit Challenge starting at 10:45 a.m. at Bastion Square Sundy.

Results and photos here.
For more information about the Bob W. Cameron Cycling Series click here.

Results

Women

1. Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders Professional Cycling Team, Women Cat 1) 2:57:03
2. Jasmin Glaesser (Women Cat 2) 2:57:04
3. Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration Cycling Team, Women Cat 1) st
4. Leah Guloien (Total Restoration Cycling Team, Women Cat 1) 2:57:06
5. amy dearden (Keller Rohrback Cycling, Women Cat 1) 2:57:13
6. Leah Kirchmann (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes, Women Cat 2) 2:58:54
7. Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck, Women Cat 1) st
8. Laura Brown (Total Restoration Cycling Team, Women Cat 1) 2:59:45
9. Annie Ewart* (Trek Red Truck, Women Cat 2) st
10. Jenny Lehmann (Mighty Riders, Women Cat 2) st
11. Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling team, Women Cat 1) st
12. Rathwell Megan (Aviawest/Blue Competition Cycles, Women Cat 2) st
13. Marie-Claude Gagnon (Team Glotman Simpson, Women Cat 2) st
14. Andrea Bunnin (Devo, Women Cat 2) 2:59:49
15. Julia Garnet* (Local Ride, Women Cat 2) 2:59:53
16. Shialie Sanbrooks (RUSS HAYS BIKE SHOP, Women Cat 1) 2:59:55
17. Claire Cameron (Mighty Riders, Women Cat 1) 2:59:59
18. Morgan Cabot (GS, Women Cat 3) 3:00:01
19. Kristine Brynjolfson (Westwood Cannondale pb Vision Sports, Women Cat 1) 3:04:57
20. Patricia Bailey (Keller Rohrback, Women Cat 1) 3:05:00
21. Lisa Dorian (Westwood Cannondale/pb Vision Sport, Women Cat 2) 3:11:00
22. Jennifer Gerth (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports, Women Cat 3) 3:19:35
23. Katie Cross (Rider’s Cycles, women Cat 4) st
24. Unknown (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports,) st
25. Jennifer Kohm* (Team Glotman Simpson Racing, Women Cat 2) 3:19:50
26. Kathleen Wenting (Wentings Cycle Shop, Women Cat 4) 3:19:58
28. Jen Erlendson (Tripleshot, Women Cat 4) 4:04:06
DNF Margaret Pugh (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports, Women Cat 2)
DNF Courtney Albert (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes, Women Cat 2)
DNF Rachel Canning (Local Ride Racing, Women Cat 2)
DNF shoshauna laxson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes, Women Cat 2)
DNF Sarah Nathan (Westwood/Cannondale pb Vision Sports, Women Cat 2)
DNF Leslie Vice (Team Glotman Simpson Racing, Women Cat 2)
DNF Louise Fenwick (Glotman Simpson, Women Cat 3)

Men

1. Tim Abercrombie (Garneau Evolution, Men Cat 1) 3:35:05
2. Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes, Men Cat 1) 3:35:25
3. Jamie Sparling (Total Restoration Cycling Team, Men Cat 1) 3:35:29
4. Curtis Dearden (Garneau Evolution, Men Cat 2) 3:36:42
5. Rob Britton (Bissell Pro Cycling, Men Cat 1) 3:38:22
6. Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes, Men Cat 1) st
7. Cyrus Kangarloo (Total Restoration Cycling Team, Men Cat 1) st
8. Garrett McLeod (H&R Block, Men Cat 1) 3:38:39
9. Mathew Bell (Men Cat 1) 3:38:51
10. Aaron Schooler (H&R Block, Men Cat 1) 3:39:12
11. Lang Reynolds (Hagens Berman LLP, Men Cat 1) 3:40:57
12. Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution, Men Cat 1) st
13. Marcel Aarden (Total Restoration Cycling Team, Men Cat 1) 3:41:22
14. David Gerth (Garneau Evolution, Men Cat 1) 3:43:30
15. Mike laxdal (Westwood Cannondale/Vision Sports, Men Cat 2) 3:46:03
16. Chris McNeal (H&R Block, Men Cat 1) 3:46:12
17. Jacob Schmingboth (H&R Block, Men Cat 2) st
18. Smitheman Spencer (Hagens Berman LLP, Men Cat 1) st
19. Christopher McGarity (Garneau Evolution, Men Cat 1) 3:46:17
20. Geoff O’Toole (Garneau Evoution, Men Cat 1) st
21. Shawn Bunnin (Total Restoration Cycling Team, Men Cat 2) st
22. Jason Kilmartin (Balance Point Racing, Men Cat 3) st
23. Bartholomew Ludbrook (UBC, Men Cat 3) st
24. Jeffrey Werner (Escape Velocity, Men Cat 3) st
25. Steve Bachop (IRC, Men Cat 2) 3:46:22
26. Cory Wallace (Kona Factory, Men Cat 2) st
27. Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling Team, Men Cat 1) st
28. Stephen Ferris (Men Cat 2) st
29. Marvin Guzman (Men Cat 2) 3:46:25
30. Justin Kerr (H&R Block,) 3:46:41
31. David Stephens (Team Coastal, Men Cat 2) 3:50:40
32. Matthew O’Hagan (Garneau Evolution, Men Cat 1) 3:52:24
33. Shane Savage (Mighty, Men Cat 1) 3:57:05
34. Jordan Maynard (DEVO, Men Cat 3) 3:58:35
35. Bob Cameron (IRC p/b Robert W. Cameron Law Corporation, Men Cat 2) st
36. James Staugeland (Keller Rohrback, Men Cat 1) 3:58:38
37. Dan MacDonald (Total Restoration Cycling Team, Men Cat 1) 3:58:39
38. Chad Gottfried (VCA Aviawest, Men Cat 3) 3:58:55
39. Steven Grandy (Glotman Simpson Cycling, Men Cat 3) 4:00:24
40. Scott Inman (Team Coastal, Men Cat 3) 4:01:10
41. Hugh Trenchard (Island Racing Club, Men Cat 1) 4:01:17
42. Steve Devantier (Local Ride Racing, Men Cat 2) 4:04:26
43. Bruce Schlatter (Tripleshot Cycling Club, Men Cat 3) 4:16:01
44. Simon Sterling (Russ Hays, Men Cat 3) 4:33:23
DNF Dylan Sebel (Team Coastal, Men Cat 1)
DNF Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution, Men Cat 1)
DNF Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports, Men Cat 1)
DNF Ted Martin (Garneau Evolution, Men Cat 1)
DNF Dan Skinner (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes, Men Cat 1)
DNF Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes, Men Cat 1)
DNF John Tolkamp (Garneau Evolution, Men Cat 1)
DNF Chris Worsfold (VACFSS, Men Cat 1)
DNF Maurice Worsfold (Fraser Health, Men Cat 1)
DNF Paul Berry (Spoke N Motion, Men Cat 1)
DNF Cuylar Conly (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports, Men Cat 2)
DNF Boris Martin (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic, Men Cat 2)
DNF darren vogler (Team Coastal, Men Cat 2)
DNF Chris Christie (Christie-images.com, Men Cat 2)
DNF David Gillam (GS, Men Cat 2)
DNF Kent Mckinon (Men Cat 2)
DNF Ryan Olson (Cap’s Westood Cannondale, Men Cat 2)
DNF Luca Segato (Team Coastal, Men Cat 2)
DNF Russell Stead (Mighty Riders, Men Cat 2)
DNF Mike Berkenpas (Local Ride Racing, Men Cat 2)
DNF Eric Harvey (Team Coastal, Men Cat 2)
DNF John Van Der Vliet (Comox Valley Cycling Club, Men Cat 2)
DNF Nathan MacDonald (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes, Men Cat 1)
DNF Brett Boniface (Westwood/Vision Sports, Men Cat 1)
DNF Marsh Copper (Kelly Benefits, Men Cat 1)
DNF Mark MacDonald (H&R Block, Men Cat 1)
DNF Sebastian Salas (H&R Block, Men Cat 1)
DNF Dustin Andrews (H&R Block, Men Cat 1)
DNF Shawn Goulet (H&R Block, Men Cat 2)
DNF Julian Base (Westwood/Canondale p/b Vision Sport, Men Cat 2)
DNF Jason Burch (Glotman Simpson Cycling, Men Cat 3)
DNF bryan gallant (Escape Velocity, Men Cat 3)
DNF John Rozell (Steed Cycles, Men Cat 3)
DNF Derek Tripp (Island Racing Club, Men Cat 3)
DNF Dustin Brons (dEVo, Men Cat 3)
DNF Keith Jones (Garneau Evolution, Men Cat 3)
DNF Bill Yearwood (Mighty Cycling, Men Cat 3)
DNF Zachary Young (Local Ride Racing, Men Cat 3)
DNF Rob Breathet (City of Victoria, Men Cat 3)
DNF David Broemeling (Escape Velocity, Men Cat 3)
DNF Jason Brooks (Escape Velocity/DEVo, Men Cat 3)
DNF Nels Guloien (Team Whistler, Men Cat 3)
DNF louis watson (Oak bay bikes, Men Cat 3)
DNF Chris Cameron (Nanaimo Regional General Hospital, Men Cat 3)
DNF Fergus Lavelle (dEVo, Men Cat 3)
DNF Richard Machhein (Local Ride Racing, Men Cat 3)
DNF Steve Munro (IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law, Men Cat 3)
DNF Craig Jones (Glotman Simpson, Men Cat 3)
DNF Erik Mulder (Men Cat 3)
DNF Mark Rainer (LaBiciClettaProShop.com, Men Cat 3)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.