Featured Stories

Calabogie Classic O-Cup #1 Race Report and Full Results

by Grahame Rivers

April 14, 2014 (Calabogie, ON) – The Calabogie Classic was my first O-Cup road race as an Elite 2 rider – and it was puke-your-guts-out hard. It was clear looking at the registration list that Wheels of Bloor (WOB) was hands-down, the favourite to win this race.

WOB brought the “gun show” – their lineup included Bruce Bird, Gaelen Merritt, Derek Ivey, and Anthony Sreblowski, any of which, given the chance, could time-trial to victory.

Any successful breakaway would have to include one of these riders. And, it was also clear that breaking was their intention from the start, with multiple attacks.

In one attack, I witnessed the strangest crash I’ve ever seen. Gaelen had broken away with one other rider. That rider somehow got his handlebars caught between Gaelen’s frame and wheel. The rider was sent flying across the road, while Gaelen was left standing upright with this guy’s bike attached to his rear wheel and pointing straight up into the air.

I tried to jump into what looked like the right breakaway group a number of times but the pack was aggressive and pulled all the early attempts back. The pace was racing at breakneck speeds and I was in my drops even when sheltered within the peloton. My own breakaway efforts and the surges as the peloton brought other attacks back were starting to kill me. Thirty-five kilometers into the race I looked at my computer and seriously considered the fact that I may not finish.

On a “happy” note: I was threatened with physical violence for the first time this season! A rider was moving backwards beside a train of forward moving riders. The rider was trying to fade over and get into the shelter of the train. It was a squeeze to get through and his handlebars touched my hips. This dude was a big boy and he rode up to me later and said something about “riding me into a ditch”. I stood my ground and told him to “buzz off” under my breath. It always amazes me the anger some people bring to amateur bike races. We travel a long way and pay a considerable amount of money to do this – it should be enjoyable!

The peloton was starting to tire and a breakaway of six riders did manage to get away including Bird and Derrick St John. Having missed this move I fought for position in the top ten of the peloton hoping to join any chase group that formed – and one did. A group of six riders including Ivey, Jack Burke, my teammate Niles Vaivars, and myself got away.

Ivey and Burke were the strongest. Ivey was clearly in a different league, pulling so hard he would drop the group and/or ride beside us rather than draft after taking his turn.

We got so close to the breakaway we could taste it. Burke jumped across no problem. Outside of Burke, Ivey, and Vaivars I had thought the rest of our break companions were intentionally trying to avoid doing work. Up the next little climb it was clear that they were dead, as I looked back to find only Ivey riding on my wheel.

Ivey played me like a fiddle.

He let me pull him across, refusing to do any work, as he had a teammate in the break. There was nothing I could do about it. I was so tired that if he took a turn I would have been dropped anyway. And I would rather finish ahead of the peloton any day – even if it meant pulling him along with me.

I was working so hard my whole body hurt. I was thirsty and wanted to puke all at the same time.

I bridged to the break, Ivey immediately sprinted around me and the breakaway, and soloed off to victory. In the moment Ivey came around them, the break tried to respond with an unsuccessful jump. They didn’t catch him but I had nothing left and after all that work they immediately dropped me.

I was on my own and fading fast.

Luckily I was caught by two juniors; they were a godsend to me, I was no help to them. They would take thirty second pulls and would only let me pull for five seconds at most. Sometimes they wouldn’t let me pull at all. Coming into the final turns they dropped me but I didn’t care – they had saved from a mediocre finish in the peloton.

Ivey won the race by over a minute. Burke sprinted for third. And I came in tenth knowing I could not have worked any harder for my result.

Lessons learned: I can ride in elite 1/2 but I’m a small fish in a big pond. These races are filled with established elites, like Ivey, and up and coming juniors like Burke. It’s not just about being strong it’s also about being smart – I’ve still got a lot of learning to do.

Results

Elite 4 Men – 55.55km – Average Speed 38.8km/h
1. Thomas Oliver (Independent – RME.4) 1:25:57
2. Kris Deyarmond (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4)
3. James Sreblowski (Team Race – RME.4)
4. Wyatt Galley (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RME.4)
5. Jeff Kirchner (Wheeling Dandies P/B Mattamy H – RME.4)
6. Eric Hueston (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.4)
7. Nick Chiappetta (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RME.4)
8. John Hauser (Wheeling Dandies P/B Mattamy H – RME.4)
9. Dan Thompson (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4)
10. Brett Meinzinger (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RME.4)
11. Graham Page (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.4)
12. Josh Vlodarchyk (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – RME.4)
13. Adam Bird (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.4)
14. Chris Mark (Sudbury Cycling Club – RME.4)
15. Warren Shiau (Dark Horse Flyers – RME.4)
16. Jason Rodrigues (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RME.4)
17. Brenden Randall (Port Hope Bicycle – RMU23.4)
18. John Roy (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.4)
19. Scott Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4)
20. Ben De Groot (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RME.4) 5:33
21. Alexander Hughes (Independent – RME.4) 7:20
22. Jeff Foy (Independent – RME.4) 14:12
DNF Quentin Stossel (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNS Alexander Mulholland (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RME.4)
DNS David Wheelock (Wheeling Dandies P/B Mattamy H – RME.4)

Master 3 Men – 55.55km – Average Speed 37.8km/h
1. Christopher Brachman (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 1:28:09
2. Steven Thomas (Euro-Sports – RMMB.3)
3. Armando Mastracci (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
4. Marc Hanvelt (Cyclelogik Racing – RMMB.3)
5. Karl Suuronen (Tall Tree Cycles – RMMA.3)
6. Jacques Rusinek (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMB.3)
7. Dan Horchik (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMD.3)
8. Michael Longfield (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA.3)
9. Mathieu Beaudette (Independent – RMMA.3)
10. Greg Clark (Xprezo – Borsao – RMMB.3)
11. Chad Madaleno (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMA.3)
12. Campbell Macmillan (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMA.3)
13. Walter Spoja (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3)
14. Dean Neville (Independent – RMMB.3)
15. Rodrigo Diaz (Euro-Sports – RMMA.3)
16. Tim Griffin (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
17. Mark Hopper (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
18. Jeff Johnston (Independent – RMMB.3)
19. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA.3)
20. Wesley Morgan (Cyclelogik Racing – RMMA.3)
21. Geoffrey Brown (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMMD.3)
22. Brian Simpson (Kallisto-Fcv – RMMB.3)
23. Dubarrington Gray (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
24. Stephen Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
25. Derek Dobson (Independent – RMMB.3)
26. Jeff Murphy (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
27. David Skinner (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC.3)
28. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
29. Michael Nawalaniec (Sudbury Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
30. Darrin Grace (Euro-Sports – RMMB.3)
31. Glenn Gundermann (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
32. Malcolm Saravanamutto (Cyclelogik Racing – RMMB.3)
33. Andre Sincennes (The Cyclery – RMMB.3)
34. Jason Ernst (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
35. Scott Martin (Independent – RMMB.3)
36. Scott Hall (Cyclelogik Racing – RMMC.3) 0:17
37. Chris Raynor (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 0:20
38. Daniel Lundenberg (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 0:20
39. Marcel Brugger (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RMMC.3) 0:20
40. Denis Boulard (Sudbury Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 0:20
41. Robert Mcclure (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMMC.3) 0:37
42. Emil Jacobson (Cyclelogik Racing – RMMC.3) 0:48
43. John Welsh (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC.3) 2:21
44. Byron Johnnson (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMMD.3) 8:00
DNF Jim Gantley (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3)
DNF Rob Northmore (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
DNF James Robertson (Euro-Sports – RMMB.3)
DNS Patrick Desnoyers (Independent – RMMB.3)
DNS Gerry Vienneau (Independent – RMMB.3)
DNS Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNS Robert Bemrose (Euro-Sports – RMMA.3)
DNS Christian Voyer (Dmd Velocity – RMMB.3)
NP Michael

Master / Elite 3 / Jr Women – 55.55km – Average Speed 35.2km/h
1. Brook Noble (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWE.3) 1:34:49
2. Sara Giovannetti (Independent – RWE.3) 1:42
3. Ruby West (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 1:46
4. Naomi Desousa (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ)
5. Barbara Hope (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RWE.3)
6. Thea Mizuhara (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RWE.3)
7. Alexandra Morley (Independent – RWE.3)
8. Robyn Angeles (Independent – RWE.3)
9. Katherine Maine (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWJ)
10. Andrea Elliott (Port Hope Bicycle – RWE.3)
11. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto – RWE.3)
12. Sonia Tessier (Toguri Training Systems – RWMB)
13. Hillary Lowry (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ)
14. Lisa Meyer (Euro-Sports – RWMC)
15. Ola Mazowiec (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RWMA)
16. Farleigh Creswicke (Kallisto-Fcv – RWJ) 3:03
17. Catherine Bouchard (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RWMA) 4:36
18. Janine Gorman (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RWMA) 7:47
19. Kristina Skovbjerg (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.3) 9:52
20. Caroline Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RWMA) 10:03
21. Heather Tkalec (Euro-Sports – RWMB) 10:03
22. Meg Bryant (Euro-Sports – RWE.3) 10:03
23. Tracy Mark (Sudbury Cycling Club – RWE.3) 10:03
24. Myriam Burton (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWJ) 20:44
25. Angela Beauchamp (Cyclefit Chicks – RWMA) 27:31:00
DNF Heather Low (Cyclelogik Racing – RWE.3)
DNF Charlotte Creswicke (Kallisto-Fcv – RWJ)
DNS Amanda Schevers (Independent – RWE.3)

Elite 3 Women – 55.55km – Average Speed 35.2km/h
1. Brook Noble (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWE.3) 1:34:49
2. Sara Giovannetti (Independent – RWE.3) 1:42
3. Barbara Hope (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RWE.3) 1:46
4. Thea Mizuhara (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RWE.3)
5. Alexandra Morley (Independent – RWE.3)
6. Robyn Angeles (Independent – RWE.3)
7. Andrea Elliott (Port Hope Bicycle – RWE.3)
8. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto – RWE.3)
9. Kristina Skovbjerg (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.3) 9:52
10. Meg Bryant (Euro-Sports – RWE.3) 10:03
11. Tracy Mark (Sudbury Cycling Club – RWE.3) 10:03
DNF Heather Low (Cyclelogik Racing – RWE.3)
DNS Amanda Schevers (Independent – RWE.3)

Junior Women – 55.55km – Average Speed 34.5km/h
1. Ruby West (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 1:36:35
2. Naomi Desousa (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ)
3. Katherine Maine (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWJ)
4. Hillary Lowry (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ)
5. Farleigh Creswicke (Kallisto-Fcv – RWJ) 1:17
6. Myriam Burton (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWJ) 18:58
DNF Charlotte Creswicke (Kallisto-Fcv – RWJ)

Master A Women – 55.55km – Average Speed 34.5km/h
1. Ola Mazowiec (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RWMA) 1:36:35
2. Catherine Bouchard (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RWMA) 2:50
3. Janine Gorman (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RWMA) 6:01
4. Caroline Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RWMA) 8:17
5. Angela Beauchamp (Cyclefit Chicks – RWMA) 25:45

Master B Women – 55.55km – Average Speed 34.5km/h
1. Sonia Tessier (Toguri Training Systems – RWMB) 1:36:35
2. Lisa Meyer (Euro-Sports – RWMC) 0:00
3. Heather Tkalec (Euro-Sports – RWMB) 8:17

Elite 3 & Junior Men – 75.75km – Average Speed 41.3km/h
1. Jean-simon D’Anjou (Independent – RMJ) 1:49:57
2. Cameron Mcphaden (Independent – RMU23.3)
3. Larbi Benhabib (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.3)
4. Felix Burke (Opus/Ogc – RMJ)
5. Bayley Simpson (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ) 1:17
6. Christian Ricci (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
7. Connor Byway (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
8. Jordann Jones (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
9. Rune Schaefer (Esteemtraining.Com – RMJ)
10. Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
11. Chris Reid (The Cyclery – RME.3) 1:30
12. James Orton (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.3) 2:44
13. Michael Nangle (Team Race – RME.3)
14. James Keezer (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.3)
15. Tyler Lee (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
16. Christopher Bozek (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.3)
17. Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
18. Jaxon Brennan (Team Spoke O’Motion – RMJ)
19. Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3)
20. Trevor O’Donnell (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
21. Ted Clark (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.3)
22. Andrew Mouck (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RME.3)
23. Michael Jaffray (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RME.3)
24. Cameron Mason (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
25. Dustin King (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
26. Ben Mcnabb (Collingwood Cycling Club – RME.3)
27. Darrell Blakely-Bazinet (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.3)
28. Guillaume Lafleur (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais – RME.3)
29. Adam Lentini (Team Race – RME.3)
30. Chris Ernst (Team Attack-Fcv – RMJ)
31. Marc-antoine Brassard (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais – RME.3)
32. Jesse Schultz (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
33. Zachary Peddle (Esteemtraining.Com – RMJ)
34. Ian Currie (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
35. Josh Shenker (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
36. Hayden Mayeur (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMJ)
37. Nicholas Vipond (The Cyclery – RME.3)
38. Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club – RME.3)
39. Samuel Chatelain-Lacasse (Rouleur De L`Outaouasis – RMJ)
40. Philip Sheffield (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3)
41. Samuel O’Donnell (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.3)
42. Matt Hornland (Mighty Cycling – RME.3) 2:54
43. Daniel Nesbitt (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 2:59
44. Joseph Kelly (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 8:39
45. Logan Mcintyre (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ) 16:22
DNF Adam Eikenberry (Euro-Sports – RME.3)
DNF Kevin Wattier (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
DNS Jesse Jarjour (Independent – RME.3)

Junior Men – 75.75km – Average Speed 41.3km/h
1. Jean-simon D’Anjou (Independent – RMJ) 1:49:57
2. Felix Burke (Opus/Ogc – RMJ)
3. Bayley Simpson (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ) 1:17
4. Christian Ricci (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
5. Connor Byway (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
6. Jordann Jones (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
7. Rune Schaefer (Esteemtraining.Com – RMJ)
8. Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
9. Tyler Lee (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ) 2:44
10. Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
11. Jaxon Brennan (Team Spoke O’Motion – RMJ)
12. Trevor O’Donnell (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
13. Cameron Mason (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
14. Dustin King (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
15. Chris Ernst (Team Attack-Fcv – RMJ)
16. Jesse Schultz (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
17. Zachary Peddle (Esteemtraining.Com – RMJ)
18. Ian Currie (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)
19. Josh Shenker (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
20. Hayden Mayeur (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMJ)
21. Samuel Chatelain-Lacasse (Rouleur De L`Outaouasis – RMJ)
22. Daniel Nesbitt (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 2:59
23. Joseph Kelly (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 8:39
24. Logan Mcintyre (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ) 16:22
DNF Kevin Wattier (Kallisto-Fcv – RMJ)

Elite 3 Men – 75.75km – Average Speed 41.3km/h
1. Cameron Mcphaden (Independent – RMU23.3) 1:49:57
2. Larbi Benhabib (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.3)
3. Chris Reid (The Cyclery – RME.3) 1:30
4. James Orton (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.3) 2:44
5. Michael Nangle (Team Race – RME.3)
6. James Keezer (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.3)
7. Christopher Bozek (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.3)
8. Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3)
9. Ted Clark (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.3)
10. Andrew Mouck (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RME.3)
11. Michael Jaffray (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – RME.3)
12. Ben Mcnabb (Collingwood Cycling Club – RME.3)
13. Darrell Blakely-Bazinet (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.3)
14. Guillaume Lafleur (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais – RME.3)
15. Adam Lentini (Team Race – RME.3)
16. Marc-antoine Brassard (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais – RME.3)
17. Nicholas Vipond (The Cyclery – RME.3)
18. Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club – RME.3)
19. Philip Sheffield (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3)
20. Samuel O’Donnell (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.3)
21. Matt Hornland (Mighty Cycling – RME.3)
DNF Adam Eikenberry (Euro-Sports – RME.3)
DNS Jesse Jarjour (Independent – RME.3)

Master 2 Men – 75.75km – Average Speed 39.2km/h
1. Frederic Lagueux (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais – RMMB.2) 1:55:51
2. Andrew Auld (Team Pbr – RMMA.2)
3. James Mcguire (Tall Tree Cycles – RMMB.2)
4. Andy D’Angelo (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.2) 0:27
5. Andrew Olive (Euro-Sports – RMMB.2)
6. Mick Caturay (Team Ifg By Cyclelogik/Enduros – RMMB.2)
7. Zac Wheeler (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
8. Francis Clark (Independent – RMMB.2)
9. Marc Hunt (Tall Tree Cycles – RMMA.2)
10. Andy Mill (Speed River Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
11. Marco Salvati (Mbrc.Org-Gears – RMMB.2)
12. Karim Marrouch (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.2)
13. Rene Desjardins (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais – RMMC.2)
14. Jim Schaefer (Esteemtraining.Com – RMMB.2)
15. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMC.2)
16. Yan Marineau (Cyclelogik Racing – RMMA.2)
17. Roderick Grant (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
18. Lee Hooper (Team Pbr – RMMA.2)
19. Adam Freed (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RMMA.2)
20. Patrick Elliott (Team Pbr – RMMB.2)
21. Mark Buckaway (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
22. Joe Accardi (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMB.2)
23. Ian Chambers (Team Pbr – RMMB.2)
24. Rick J. Bourgeault (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMMC.2)
25. Bruno Lafontaine (Independent – RMMA.2)
26. Paul Heffler (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMMB.2)
27. Robert Orange (Independent – RMMC.2)
28. Conrad Mrowiec (Forest City Velodrome – RMMB.2) 0:34
29. Dave Rudnicki (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMMB.2) 0:34
30. Alistair Scott (Team Ifg By Cyclelogik/Enduros – RMMB.2) 0:47
31. Chris Mullington (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMMC.2) 1:01
32. Luc Lamarre (Independent – RMMB.2) 4:36
33. Colin Campbell (Independent – RMMC.2) 6:04
DNF Mike Reeves (Euro-Sports – RMMB.2)
DNF Rick Clavir (Independent – RMMC.2)
DNS Jay Heins (The Cyclery – RMMB.2)
DNS Pierre Leblanc (Independent – RMMC.2)
DNS Thomas Leroux (Independent – RMMB.2)
NP Ian

Elite 1&2 Women – 75.75km – Average Speed 36.2km/h
1. Jamie Gilgen (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RWE.1) 2:05:42
2. Carrie Cartmill (Stevens – The Cyclery – RWE.1) 0:06
3. Kael Deverell (Forest City Velodrome – RWE.2) 0:09
4. Marie-soleil Blais (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RWE.1) 4:29
5. Ashley Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – RWE.2)
6. Emily Flynn (Stevens – The Cyclery – RWE.1)
7. Sarah Mason (Kallisto-Fcv – RWE.2)
8. Mary Clare Holton (Kallisto-Fcv – RWE.2)
9. Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RWE.1)
10. Kaitlyn Steeves (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.2)
11. Amelie Bruneau (Independent – RWE.1)
12. Jennifer Fawcette (Cykl Road Club – RWE.2)
13. Saskia Kowalchuk (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.1) 4:34
14. Antje Thamm (Kallisto-Fcv – RWE.2) 4:34
15. Rhonda Stickle (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RWE.2) 4:34
16. Chantal Thompson (Midweek Cycling Club – RWE.2) 19:04
DNF Madeleine Mcconnell (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.2)
DNS Krista Ruby (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RWE.2)

Master 1 Men – 90.9km – Average Speed 42.4km/h
1. Steve Mckee (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMB.1) 2:08:44
2. Justin Rogers (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMA.1)
3. Kevin Davis (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMC.1)
4. Stanislav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC.1)
5. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
6. Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1)
7. Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1)
8. William Fu (Independent – RMMB.1)
9. Gerald Chen (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RMMB.1)
10. Philippe Lanthier (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais – RMMA.1)
11. Dave Tomsic (The Cyclery – RMMB.1)
12. Alexandre Michel (Tall Tree Cycles – RMMA.1)
13. Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
14. Patrick Pelda (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMMB.1)
15. Gino Awsley (Rouleurs De L’Outaouais – RMM.1)
16. Matt Surch (Tall Tree Cycles – RMMA.1)
17. Chris Kirk (Independent – RMMB.1)
18. Jacques Philie (Independant – RMMB.1)
19. Joachim Toelke (Euro-Sports – RMMB.1)
20. Bryan Tyers (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMA.1)
21. Nicolas Regis (Independent – RMMB.1)
22. Richard Jodoin (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais – RMMB.1)
23. Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMA.1)
24. Iain Radford (Tall Tree Cycles/Steelwool – RMM.1)
25. Jon Gee (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RMMC.1)
26. Fulvio Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com – RMMC.1)
27. David Gazsi (Team Ifg Pb Cyclelogik Enduros – RMMB.1)
28. Craig Hawkes (The Cyclery – RMMB.1)
29. Ryan Hodgkinson (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMA.1)
30. Lawrence Akot (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMB.1)
31. Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB.1)
32. Edgars Apse (Blacksmith Cycle – RMMB.1)
33. Brian Kelly (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMB.1)
34. Derek De Gannes (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMC.1) 0:58
DNF David Sugden (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais – RMMB.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 111.1km – Average Speed 43.6km/h
1. Derrek Ivey (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.1) 2:32:43
2. Derrick St John (Silber Pro Cycling – RME.1) 0:50
3. Jack Burke (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2)
4. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.1)
5. Fredric Cossette (Zoom Devinci – RMU23.1) 0:54
6. Bayden Pritchard (Octto-Cervelo Team – RME.1)
7. Kevin Massicotte (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles – RME.1) 0:58
8. Etienne Moreau (Team Veloselect – RMU23.1) 2:00
9. Andrew House (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – RME.1) 2:00
10. Grahame Rivers (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2) 2:11
11. Charlie Gorman (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.1) 2:38
12. Niles Vaivars (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2)
13. Alex Gibson (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU23.2)
14. Jarrod Forrest (Rebec And Kroes Cycle – RME.2)
15. William Goodfellow (Silber Pro Cycling – RME.1) 4:22
16. Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RME.1)
17. Martin Rupes (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2)
18. Marc Boudreau (Stevens – The Cyclery – RME.2)
19. Douglas Van Den Ham (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.1) 4:49
20. Simon Ouellet (La Vie Sportive Apogee P/B Opu – RMU23.1)
21. Osmond Bakker (Octto-Cervelo Team – RME.1)
22. Hendrik Pineda (T-Palm-Pale Continental Wallon – RMU23.1)
23. Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RME.2)
24. Yohan Patry (Transport Lacombe-Devinci – RMU23.1)
25. Jason Cheney (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RME.2)
26. Eric Johnston (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2)
27. Kiernan Orange (Independent – RMU23.1)
28. Ben Andrew (Stevens – The Cyclery – RMU23.2)
29. Biran Falk-Dotan (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RMU23.2)
30. Jan Zak (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.1)
31. Anthony Sreblowski (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.2)
32. Stephen Welsh (Team Race – RMU23.2)
33. Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RME.1) 4:53
34. Andrew Lees (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.1) 4:53
35. Warren Macdonald (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.1) 4:53
36. Simon Fothergill (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 7:19
37. Aaron Thomas (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 7:23
DNF Justin Purificati (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RME.1)
DNF Alexander Cataford (Amore & Vita – Selle Smp – RMU23.1)
DNF Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.1)
DNF Woody Marrouch (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMU23.2)
DNF Greg Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.2)
DNF Peter Tregunno (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RME.2)
DNF Ryan Phelps (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RME.1)
DNF Matt Polson (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RME.2)
DNF Wil Etherington (Team Veloselect – RMU23.2)
DNF James Lucas Bent (Peterborough Cycling Club – Rid – RME.1)
DNS Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club – RME.2)
DNS Charles Dumas (Hitch/Blatant Fabrication – RME.2)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.