Featured Stories

Bromont Super D and Giant Slalom Full Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com

June 28, 2011 (Bromont, QC) – Here are the full results and some great photos from the Super D and Giant Slalom events held on Sunday at Bromont, following the Canada MTB Cup DH #2 on June 25. Anne Laplante (Can) Équipe Grounded and Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Factory Kona/Globe/Smith topped the Super D podium while Laplante and Sidney Slotegraaf (Can) Lapierre took the Giant Slalom wins.

Results

Super D

Amateur Men
1. Marc-Patrick Benoit (Can) 5:22.077
2. Félix Leblanc 0:15
3. Andy Vathis (Can) 0:25
4. Jean-Sebastien Cyr
5. Jean-Christophe Azzopardy (Can) 0:34
6. Matthieu Bouffard 0:35
7. Patrick Bisson (Can) 0:41
8. Jean-Pierre Theriault (Can) On the Edge Canada 0:54
9. Luc Archer 1:00
10. Marc-André Bessette 1:12
11. Moniruvwe Orife 1:52
12. Gérard Gendron 3:39
DNF Lanzon Quinn

Women
1. Anne Laplante (Can) Équipe Grounded 5:57.226
2. Catherine Pitre 0:09
3. Emilie Audet (Can) Cadences Bicycles 0:41
4. Cassandra Bourque 1:15
DNF Joanna Petterson (Rsa)

Pro Men
1. Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Factory Kona/Globe/Smith 5:03.884
2. Jeffery Bryson (Can) brysonracingclan.com 0:01
3. Philippe Benoît (Can) xprezo-bursao 0:02
4. Yann Gauvin (Can) Mathieu Performance/R-Solution 0:03
5. Kyle Sangers (Can) Devinci 0:05
6. Philippe Cyrenne Blanchard (Can) Lama Cycles 0:09
7. Jonathan Allard (Can) XPREZO – BORSAO 0:11
8. Ryan Vanderham (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team
9. Maxime Gabriel 0:14
10. Guillaume Lafleur-Smith On the Edge Canada 0:15
11. Philippe Ricard (Can) 0:17
12. Matthew Woods (Can) Gearheads – Specialized 0:17
13. Bastien Major (Can) Cycle Néron/Reload Energy Drink 0:20
14. Shawn Riel (Can) Marin bikes 0:23
15. Daniel Eagle (Can) 0:24
16. Alexandre Carbonneau (Can) 0:28
17. Hans Lambert (Can) Pivot Cycles 0:29
18. Félix Lessard (Can)
19. David Fontaine (Can)
20. Vincent Poliseno (Can) Sports aux Puces St-Hubert 0:32
21. Yanick Desnoyers (Can) Cadences Bicycles 0:35
22. Hugo Rhéaume Lalumière (Can) le yéti 0:36
23. Pierre-Olivier Girardot (Can) IndianRacing.ca 0:38
24. André-Pierre Gagnon 0:43
25. David Baldwin 0:44
26. Matt Dafoe 0:57
27. Sébastien Oneil (Can) 0:58
28. Rik Sorensen (Aus) 1:08
29. Éric Bélanger (Can) jmt racing 1:22
30. Olivier Bonneau (Can) 1:26
31. Cameron Storcheski (Can) Express Racing 1:49
DNF Philippe-Israël Morin
DNF Maxime Gagnon (Can)
DNF Gabriel Distilio (Can) Sports aux Puces
DNF Justin Loiselle (Can) On the Edge Canada
DNF Benjamin Adler (Can) McGill Cycling

Giant Slalom

Amateur Men
1. Andy Vathis (Can) 1:03.203
2. Victor Addis (Can) 0:02

Women
1. Anne Laplante (Can) Équipe Grounded 1:03.834

Pro Men
1. Sidney Slotegraaf (Can) Lapierre 51.730
2. Hans Lambert (Can) Pivot Cycles 0:02
3. Rob Fraser (Can) Primary SRAM Trek
4. Harold Woolnough (Can) Cove Bikes
5. James Jeannet (Can) Transcend Orange 0:04
6. Yann Gauvin (Can) Mathieu Performance/R-Solution 0:05
7. Brad Zdriluk (Can) Adrenaline Racer to wheels/ reactivated racing
8. Julien Laramée (Can) Cycle Néron /Specialized 0:07
9. Paul-André Tassé (Can) 0:08
10. Brandon Cassell (Can)
11. Alexandre Carbonneau (Can) 0:10
12. David Fontaine (Can) 0:11
DNF Sébastien Oneil (Can)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.