Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Brico Cross Bredene – Canada’s Sanderson Career-best 12th

by pedalmag.com

December 30, 2016 (Bredene, Belgium) – Canada’s Brody Sanderson claimed his best Euro result finishing strong in 12th at the Brico Cross in Bredene, Belgium with fellow Canuck Gunnar Holmgren in 23rd.

Brody Sanderson [P] @cyclingcanadacx
Brody Sanderson [P] @cyclingcanadacx
Trevor O’Donnell (Can) Canada placed 47th in the Elite/U23 men’s race won by Belgium’s Wout van Aert (Crelan-Vastgoedservice). Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team topped the women’s field.

Trevor O'Donnell [P] Cycling Canada CX

Results

Junior Men
1.    Daniel Tulett (Gbr) Great Britain    41:32
2.    Ben Turner (Gbr) Great Britain    0:20
3.    Ryan Kamp (Ned) Netherlands
4.    Jofre Cullell Estape (Esp) Spain
5.    Arne Vrachten (Bel) Belgium    0:25
6.    Julian Siemons (Bel) Belgium
7.    Wannes Vanden Bussche (Bel) Belgium    0:57
8.    Maxim Dewulf (Bel) Belgium    1:05
9.    Lloyd Sprangers (Bel) Belgium     1:15
10.    Thibaut De Smet (Bel) Belgium

12. Brody Sanderson (Can) Canada 1:48
23. Gunnar Holmgren (Can) Canada 2:40

Elite Women
1.    Thalita De Jong (Ned)  Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team    44:53
2.    Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:19
3.    Jolien Verschueren (Bel)     0:34
4.    Alicia Franck (Bel)     0:37
5.    Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel)
6.    Elle Anderson (USA) Rally Cycling
7.    Loes Sels (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions  00:48
8.    Lindy Van Anrooij (Ned)     0:58
9.    Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team    1:14
10.    Anaïs Morichon (Fra) France    2:04

Elite Men
1. Wout van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice   0:59:18
2. Laurens Sweeck (Bel)    ERA-Circus
3. Gianni Vermeersch (Bel)     Steylaerts-Verona  0:14
4. Clement Venturini (Fra)  Cofidis, Solutions Credits
5. Jens Adams (Bel)    Crelan-Vastgoedservice
6. Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel)    Marlux-Napoleon Games
7. Jim Aernouts (Bel)  Telenet Fidea Lions   0:30
8. Tim Merlier (Bel)    Crelan-Vastgoedservice 0:58
9. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel)   Marlux-Napoleon Games  1:22
10. Zdenek Stybar (Cze)    Czech Republic 1:32

46. Trevor O’Donnell (Can) Canada 5:00





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.