Featured Stories

Boorsma Wins Men’s Overall @Killington Stage Race Stage 3 Results and Final GC – Boilard 2nd Overall

by pedalmag.com
Boorsma on final Stage 3 TT  ©  KSR
May 29, 2017 (Killington, VT) – Canada’s Kyle Boorsma (Toronto Hustle) won the Pro 1/2 Men’s overall at the Killington Stage Race as the final 17.7km Stage 3 TT wrapped up on Monday. Boorsma finished 6th on the final stage took the GC win with a commanding 2:14-margin over second-placed Will Cooper (USA) CS Velo Elite who won the final men’s stage.

Pro Men's final GC podium  ©  KSR
Pro Women's GC podium  ©  KSR
Fellow Canuck Simone Boilard (DESJARDINS FORD) claimed second overall in the women’s race after finishing 5th in the women’s race just behind Catherine Ouellette (The Cyclery-4iiii) the top Canadian on the final TT just off the podium in 4th.

Toronto Hustle  ©  KSR
Results

Pro 1/2 Men

1. Will Cooper (USA) CS Velo Elite 21:37.2
2. Timothy Ahearn (USA) Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 0:28
3. Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Racing Te 0:47
4. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.ca 1:07
5. Kevin Bouchard-Hall (USA) Wrenegade Sports/Team Placid Planet 1:09
6. Kyle Boorsma (Can) Toronto Hustle 1:10
7. Matthew Curbeau (USA) CCB 1:14
8. Nick Glavac (USA) Team Lake Effect Cycling 1:31
9. Daniel Nuzzo-Mueller (USA) Community Bicycle Racing 1:31
10. Bruce Bird (Can) Wheels of Bloor / AutoStyle Collision 1:32
11. Ryan Primeau (Can) VeloSelect 1:36
12. Craig Nichols (USA) CS Velo Elite 1:36
13. Daniel Jeske (USA) Chobani 1:36
14. Simon Ouellet (Can) Transport Lacombe Devinci 1:39
15. Nicolas Ducharme (Can) Unattached 1:41
16. Samuel James (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 1:42
17. Max Rubarth (Can) Equipe Transport Lacombe/Devinci 1:44
18. Jonas Gustafsson (USA) CRCA/Rockstar Games 1:47
19. Cameron McPhaden (Can) LowestRates.ca 1:48
20. Justin Purificati (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 1:49
21. Victor Gras (USA) CRCA/Rockstar Games 1:52
22. Joshua Lipka (USA) Unattached 1:52
23. Matthew Sherar (Can) LowestRates.ca 1:54
24. Allen Carr (USA) CRCA/e2Value 1:55
25. Dakota Schaeffer (USA) CS Velo Elite 1:55
26. William Crabtree (USA) Community Bicycle Racing 1:58
27. Gaelen Merritt (Can) Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision 2:01
28. Field Failing (USA) CRCA/GF Capital/H&E Ent 2:01
29. Jerome Mcnicoll (Can) Unattached 2:02
30. Baris Aytan (USA) CRCA/e2Value 2:02
31. Olivier Péloquin (Can) Équipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci 2:03
32. Michael Foley (Can) La bicicletta cycling club 2:06
33. Brian Sciba (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 2:10
34. Mathieu Charruau (Can) Trek-GPL 2:10
35. Brad Bradford (Can) TORONTO HUSTLE 2:11
36. Ian Clarke (USA) CCB Velotooler 2:14
37. Anton Varabei (Can) Toronto Hustle 2:21
38. Blane Maddox (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 2:23
39. Tim Weigelt (USA) CS Velo Elite 2:24
40. Sean Burger (USA) CS Velo Elite 2:25
41. Eric Hueston (Can) ToWheels/EpicSportsPerformance 2:26
42. Lane Maher (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team 2:27
43. Gaelen Kilburn (USA) Hot Tubes Junior Development 2:28
44. Benoit Boulay (Can) Toronto Hustle 2:36
45. Aaron Hamill (Can) Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle 2:42
46. Scott McGill, jr. (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 2:45
47. Evan Christenson (USA) Unattached 2:51
48. Yuri Hrycaj (Can) Toronto Hustle 2:52
49. Stephen Keeping (Can) Equipe Transport Lacombe/ Devinci 2:53
50. William Goodfellow (Can) VeloSelect 2:53
51. Noah Simms (Can) Toronto Hustle 2:54
52. Francis Izquierdo-Bernier (Can) Unattached 2:54
53. Simon Hamel (Can) Transports-Lacombe / Devinci 2:56
54. Brendan McCormack (USA) CRCA/Foundation 2:56
55. Joe Ammon (USA) CRCA/Foundation 2:58
56. Alexandre Latil (Can) VeloSelect 3:02
57. Hendrik Pineda (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 3:03
58. Erik Post (USA) CRCA / The Weather Channel Specialized C 3:04
59. Gregg Galletta (USA) CRCA/Rockstar Games 3:05
60. Ben Ryan (USA) New England Devo p/b Cadence Wealth Mana 3:05
61. Vivien Rindisbacher (USA) KMS Cycling- Killington Mountain School 3:07
62. Zev Myerowitz Jr. (USA) Downeast Racing/ Cape Chiropractic and A 3:09
63. Erik Markewich (USA) Community Bicycle Racing 3:13
64. Devin Reavis (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 3:14
65. Ben Andrew (Can) LowestRates.ca 3:15
66. Kenneth McNeill (USA) Cyclus Sports NY 3:18
67. Guillaume L. Walsh (Can) independant 3:24
68. Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team 3:25
69. Dawry Cabrera (USA) New England Devo 3:56
70. Marc-Antoine Beaudoin (Can) Wheels of Bloor/AutoStyle Collision 3:58
71. Sammy Moseley (USA) CRCA/Foundation 4:08
72. Logan Jones-Wilkins (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 4:18
73. Garrett Belanger (Can) LowestRates.ca 4:32
74. Preston Buehrer (USA) Cyclus Sports NY 4:38
75. Emerson Glassey (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 4:42
76. Jason Guzman (USA) CRCA/Dave Jordan Racing 4:53
77. Joelle Numainville (Can) Cylance pro cycling 5:37
78. Marc Allard (Can) Unattached 5:53
79. Nicholas Diniz (Can) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 7:52

Results

Pro 1/2/3 Women

1. Angela Naeth (USA) Unattached 24:15.1
2. Emily Spence (USA) Mellow Mushroom 1:08
3. Rebecca Fahringer (USA) Amy D Foundation 1:17
4. Catherine Ouellette (Can) The cyclery-4iiii 1:17
5. Simone Boilard (Can) DESJARDINS FORD 1:21
6. Allyson Gillard (Can) DESJARDINS FORD 1:52
7. Amber Ferreira (USA) Unattached 2:05
8. Clio Dinan (USA) Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes 2:10
9. Dafne Theroux-Izquierdo (Can) DESJARDINS FORD 2:11
10. Kira Payer (USA) Killington Mountain School 2:30
11. Tara Macdonald (Can) Stingray Trek Cycling 2:47
12. Julie Wright (USA) B2C2/JRA Cycles 3:12
13. Regina Legge (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 3:16
14. Lori Nedescu (USA) Unattached 3:43
15. Crystal Anthony (USA) Riverside Racing 3:56
16. Senta Burton (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 4:10
17. Lucie Vagnerova (USA) CRCA/Rockstar Games 4:15
18. Ann-Pascale Ouellet (Can) DESJARDINS FORD 4:33
19. Lydia Hausle (USA) B2C2 6:06

Final GC

Pro 1/2 Men
1. Kyle Boorsma (Can) Toronto Hustle 6:19:41
2. Will Cooper (USA) CS Velo Elite 2:14
3. Matthew Curbeau (USA) CCB 2:15
4. Victor Gras (USA) CRCA/Rockstar Games 2:17
5. Justin Purificati (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 2:32
6. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.ca 3:21
7. Timothy Ahearn (USA) Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 4:00
8. Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Racing T 4:28
9. Gaelen Merritt (Can) Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision 4:36
10. Benoit Boulay (Can) Toronto Hustle 4:40
11. Craig Nichols (USA) CS Velo Elite 4:42
12. Lane Maher (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team 5:14
13. Cameron McPhaden (Can) LowestRates.ca 5:33
14. William Goodfellow (Can) VeloSelect 5:35
15. Samuel James (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 6:32
16. Jerome Mcnicoll (Can) Unattached 6:52
17. Bruce Bird (Can) Wheels of Bloor / AutoStyle Collision 7:10
18. Daniel Jeske (USA) Chobani 7:14
19. Daniel Nuzzo-Mueller (USA) Community Bicycle Racing 7:29
20. Alexandre Latil (Can) VeloSelect 7:30
21. Kevin Bouchard-Hall (USA) Wrenegade Sports/Team Placid Planet 7:32
22. Olivier Péloquin (Can) Équipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci 7:49
23. Brendan McCormack (USA) CRCA/Foundation 8:24
24. Mathieu Charruau (Can) Trek-GPL 8:28
25. Scott McGill, jr. (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 8:29
26. Nick Glavac (USA) Team Lake Effect Cycling 8:31
27. Francis Izquierdo-Berni (Can) Unattached 8:37
28. William Crabtree (USA) Community Bicycle Racing 8:43
29. Jonas Gustafsson (USA) CRCA/Rockstar Games 8:50
30. Ryan Primeau (Can) VeloSelect 8:56
31. Joshua Lipka (USA) Unattached 8:56
32. Vivien Rindisbacher (USA) KMS Cycling- Killington Mountain School 9:04
33. Michael Foley (Can) La bicicletta cycling club 9:06
34. Ian Clarke (USA) CCB Velotooler 9:11
35. Dakota Schaeffer (USA) CS Velo Elite 9:38
36. Noah Simms (Can) Toronto Hustle 9:54
37. Gaelen Kilburn (USA) Hot Tubes Junior Development 9:56
38. Evan Christenson (USA) Unattached 10:03
39. Erik Post (USA) CRCA / The Weather Channel Specialized 10:07
40. Yuri Hrycaj (Can) Toronto Hustle 10:41
41. Field Failing (USA) CRCA/GF Capital/H&E Ent 10:50
42. Matthew Sherar (Can) LowestRates.ca 11:01
43. Anton Varabei (Can) Toronto Hustle 11:25
44. Logan Jones-Wilkins (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 11:43
45. Hendrik Pineda (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 11:50
46. Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team 12:05
47. Tim Weigelt (USA) CS Velo Elite 12:05
48. Baris Aytan (USA) CRCA/e2Value 12:05
49. Marc-Anto inBeaudoin (Can) Wheels of Bloor/AutoStyle Collision 12:31
50. Devin Reavis (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 12:48
51. Dawry Cabrera (USA) New England Devo 13:15
52. Nicolas Ducharme (Can) Unattached 13:16
53. Erik Markewich (USA) Community Bicycle Racing 13:16
54. Kenneth McNeill (USA) Cyclus Sports NY 13:21
55. Sean Burger (USA) CS Velo Elite 13:23
56. Guillaume LWalsh (Can) independant 13:27
57. Preston Buehrer (USA) Cyclus Sports NY 13:30
58. Eric Hueston (Can) ToWheels/EpicSportsPerformance 13:41
59. Max Rubarth (Can) Equipe Transport Lacombe/Devinci 14:02
60. Simon Ouellet (Can) Transport Lacombe Devinci 14:07
61. Brian Sciba (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 13:25
62. Ben Andrew (Can) LowestRates.ca 15:33
63. Gregg Galletta (USA) CRCA/Rockstar Games 15:36
64. Nicholas Diniz (Can) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 15:40
65. Zev Myerowitz Jr. (USA) Downeast Racing/ Cape Chiropractic and 15:59
66. Blane Maddox (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite 19:35
67. Stephen Keeping (Can) Equipe Transport Lacombe/ Devinci 25:36:00
68. Joe Ammon (USA) CRCA/Foundation 26:46:00
69. Allen Carr (USA) CRCA/e2Value 30:36:00
70. Garrett Belanger (Can) LowestRates.ca 32:15:00
71. Brad Bradford (Can) TORONTO HUSTLE 32:18:00
72. Sammy Moseley (USA) CRCA/Foundation 34:38:00
73. Simon Hamel (Can) Transports-Lacombe / Devinci 34:59:00
74. Ben Ryan (USA) New England Devo p/b Cadence Wealth Man 44:58:00
75. Emerson Glassey (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 45:32:00
76. Aaron Hamill (Can) Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle 47:31:00
77. Joelle Numainville (Can) Cylance pro cycling 48:34:00
78. Jason Guzman (USA) CRCA/Dave Jordan Racing 49:42:00
79. Marc Allard (Can) Unattached 50:42:00

Pro 1/2/3 Women

1. Angela Naeth (USA) Unattached 6:09:38
2. Simone Boilard (Can) DESJARDINS FORD 1:09
3. Emily Spence (USA) Mellow Mushroom 2:10
4. Rebecca Fahringer (USA) Amy D Foundation 2:38
5. Catherine Ouellette (Can) The cyclery-4iiii 3:25
6. Regina Legge (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 4:11
7. Lori Nedescu (USA) Unattached 5:02
8. Senta Burton (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 5:20
9. Julie Wright (USA) B2C2/JRA Cycles 6:41
10. Allyson Gillard (Can) DESJARDINS FORD 8:37
11. Kira Payer (USA) Killington Mountain School 9:46
12. Crystal Anthony (USA) Riverside Racing 9:58
13. Tara Macdonald (Can) Stingray Trek Cycling 10:00
14. Amber Ferreira (USA) Unattached 13:23
15. Dafne Theroux-Izquier (Can) DESJARDINS FORD 21:11
16. Clio Dinan (USA) Velo Classic p/b Stan’s NoTubes 21:54
17. Lucie Vagnerova (USA) CRCA/Rockstar Games 24:09:00
18. Ann-Pasca leOuellet (Can) DESJARDINS FORD 32:02:00
19. Lydia Hausle (USA) B2C2 32:50:00





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.