Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Boivin Wins 2015 Canadian Road Nationals U23/Elite Men’s RR – FULL Results

by pedalmag.com
Boivin wins [P] Pasquale Stalteri
June 27, 2015 (Saint-Georges, QC) – Guillaume Boivin (QC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies took home his second national title winning the Elite Men’s 187km road race today in a thrilling sprint finish with teammate Ryan Anderson (AB) in second and Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling in third. Benjamin Perry (ON) Silber Pro Cycling in 5th defended his U23 Men’s crown.

Boivin wins ahead of Anderson [P] RSS Timing

The charging peloton caught two late race escapees Derrick St. John (ON) Silber Pro Cycling and 2010 road champ William Routley (BC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, who looked like they might stay away, but with 2km to go they were caught setting up the bunch sprint. Boivin, who won the U23 Men’s title in 2009 riding for SpiderTech p/b C10, emerged as the winner once again adding to Quebec’s strong tally at the 2015 Canadian Road Nationals.

Results

1. Guillaume Boivin (QC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:34:00
2. Ryan Anderson (BC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
3. Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling
4. Zach Bell (YK) Team SmartStop
5. Benjamin Perry* (ON) Silber Pro Cycling
6. Adam De Vos* (BC) H&R Block Pro Cycling
7. Alex Cataford* (ON) Silber Pro Cycling
8. Michael Woods (ON) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
9. Christian Meier (NB) Orica GreenEDGE 0:04
10. Hugo Houle (QC) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06
11. Antoine Duchesne (QC) Team Europcar
12. Derrick St. John (ON) Silber Pro Cycling
13. William Routley (BC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 28
14. Robert Britton (BC) Team SmartStop
15. Travis Samuel* (ON) H&R Block Pro Cycling 1:17
16. James Piccoli (QC) Team H&R Block 4:31
17. Emile Jean* (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:56
18. Simon-Pierre Gauthier* (QC) Garneau-Quebecor
19. Matteo Dal-Cin (ON) Silber Pro Cycling
20. David Drouin* (QC) Equipe du Quebec
21. Frédéric Cossette* (QC) Transport Lacombe-Devinci
22. Olivier Brisebois* (QC) Garneau-Quebecor
23. Evan Bayer (AB) The Lead Out Project 5:00
24. Jack Burke* (ON) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express
25. Robert Gutgesell (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee
26. Bruce Bird (ON) Wheels of Bloor / Graywood Developments
27. Anton Varabei (ON) Garneau-Quebecor 5:02
28. Nigel Ellsay (BC) Silber Pro Cycling
29. Pierrick Naud (QC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
30. William Elliott* (ON) NCCH p/b Dec Express 5:06
31. Kristofer Dahl (AB) Team SmartStop
32. Jordan Cheyne (ON) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
33. Kyle Boorsma (ON) Crimps Cycling Club 5:10
34. Michael Le Rossignol (QC) Silber Pro Cycling 8:41
35. Danick Vandale* (MB) Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s p/b Scotiabank
36. Martin Rupes* (ON) NCCH p/b Dec Express 12:29
37. Osmond Bakker (ON) Independent 12:38
38. Derek Snider (ON) Crimps Cycling Club
39. Kevin Massicotte (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee 16:28
40. Jean Francois Girard* (QC) Equipe du Quebec 17:28
41. Pascal Bussières (QC) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Trek 17:32
42. Brandon Etzl* (ON) NCCH p/b Dec Express 20:13
43. Felix Cote Bouvette* (QC) H&R Block Pro Cycling
44. Hendrik Pineda* (QC) Transport Lacombe/Devinci
45. Justin Purificati (ON) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
46. Cameron McPhaden (ON) Veloselect Racing Team
47. Nicolas Masbourian (QC) Silber Pro Cycling
HD Larbi Benhabib (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b WaspCam 24:37
HD Etienne Moreau (ON) Veloselect Racing Team 30:57
HD William Blackburn (QC) Veloselect Racing Team 30:59
DNF Cody Canning (BC) Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s p/b Scotiabank
DNF Dylan Cunningham (BC) Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s p/b Scotiabank
DNF Jordan Landolt (BC) Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s p/b Scotiabank
DNF Normand Richard (BC) Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s p/b Scotiabank
DNF Dominique Rollin (QC) Cofidis, Solutions Crédit
DNF Benoit Boulay (ON) Crimps Cycling Club
DNF John Parrott (ON) Crimps Cycling Club
DNF Jean-Francois Racine (QC) Garneau Quebec
DNF Bruno Langlois (QC) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Christopher Rowley (ON) CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudell Medical
DNF Kevin Lynch (QC) Indépendant-RP
DNF Braydon Bourne (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee
DNF Jean-Michel Lachance (QC) La Vie Sportive – Apogée – Opus
DNF Mark Brouwer (ON) Neworld Cycle
DNF Charlie Gorman (ON) Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team
DNF Andrew Lees (ON) Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team
DNF Sébastien Rousseau (QC) Norco-PremierTech pb ChewPod
DNF Benoit Bouchard-Ouellet (QC) PassionVélos
DNF Guillaume Lafleur (QC) Polo Vélo – OptoTouraine.ca p/p Trek
DNF Marc-Antoine Noel (QC) Promutuel/VMBL/Alco TMI
DNF Timothy Burton (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam
DNF Conor O’Brien (ON) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
DNF Casey Roth (ON) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
DNF Robert Hargrove (QC) Sante Universelle//Marin Bikes
DNF Ben Andrew (ON) Sante Universelle//Marin Bikes
DNF Shawn Clarke (ON) Sante Universelle//Marin Bikes
DNF Bailey McKnight (AB) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Jacob Schwing (BC) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Stuart Wight (NB) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Mitchell MacDonald (NS) Transports Lacombe /Devinci
DNF Alexis Cartier (QC) Transports Lacombe/Devinci
DNF Stephen Keeping (YT) Transports Lacombe/Devinci
DNF Philippe Allard (QC) Velorganic p/b Guru Cycles
DNF Olivier Lavigueur (QC) Vélorganic p/b Guru Cylcles
DNF Benjamin Martel (QC) Veloselect Racing Team
DNF Julien Brazeau-Séguin (QC) Vélo-Station
DNF Alex Gibson (ON) Wheels of Bloor/ Graywood Development
DNF Andrew House (ON) Wheels of Bloow/ Greywood Development
DNF Matt Surch (ON) Tekné Cycle Club
DNF Étienne Samson (QC) Norco-PremierTech p/b ChewPod
DNF Kevin Archambault (QC) Norco-PremierTech p/b ChewPod
DNF David Boily (QC) Stingray-Ultime-Velo-Trek
DNF Étienne Dubuc* (QC) Acquisio-ACQ
DNF Emmanuel Gagné* (QC) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
DNF Alexandre Mathieu* (QC) Independant
DNF Devon Moonie* (BC) Team BC
DNF Victor Bourassa* (QC) Equipe du Quebec
DNF Navarro Fong Roy* (QC) Garneau Québec
DNF Marc-Antoine Soucy* (QC) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Chris Prendergast* (MB) Jet Fuel Coffee
DNF Luke van Lauwe* (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee
DNF William Dal Pra* (ON) NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Simon Fothergill* (ON) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Eric Johnston* (ON) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF James Orton* (ON) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Aaron Thomas* (ON) NCCH p/b Dec Express
DNF Tommy Waldeck* (ON) OCTTO Cycling Team
DNF Antoine Pelletier Houle* (QC) PassionVélos
DNF Antoine Breton* (QC) Promutuel-VMBL-Alco TMI
DNF Alex Lessard* (QC) Promutuel/VMBL/Alco TMI
DNF Alexandre Simard* (QC) Promutuel-VMBL-Alco TMI
DNF Edward Walsh* (NS) Racer Sportif/Oakley Atlantic
DNF Trevor O’Donnell* (ON) Real Deal Gears p/b WASPcam
DNF Olivier Peloquin* (QC) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Trek
DNF Peter Disera* (ON) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Reid McClure* (AB) Team Novo Nordisk Development
DNF Joshua Kropf* (SK) Team Saskatchewan
DNF Samuel Périgny* (QC) Transport Lacombe/Devinci
DNF Trevor Stothard* (BC) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Tyler D’Arcy* (NS) Velorganic p/p Guru Cycles
DNF Nicolas Ducharm E* (QC) VÉLOSÉLECT Racing Team
DNF Christian Ricci* (ON) Team B1/EVO
DNS Rémi Grégoire-Jacques (QC) Specialized Québec

*=U23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.