Featured Stories

Recent Videos

BNS XC Series Event #2 – A-Gore-Aphobia Mountain Bike Race Results

release by Bicycle Nova Scotia

June 11, 2012 – (Gore, NS) – Here are the results of the 2012 Bicycle Nova Scotia XC Series Event #2, the A-Gore-Aphobia Mountain Bike Race, held on June 10, 2012 in Gore, NS.

Category A Men
1. Andrew L’Esperance (Norco) 1:26:51
2. Jamie Lamb (Cyclesmith) 1:28:50
3. Brandon Curry (Valley Stove and Cycle) 1:31:38
4. Martin Austin (Garneau) 1:32:23
5. Jeff Simms (Garneau) 1:32:30
6. Dustin MacBurnie (Garneau) 1:32:53
7. Jon Burgess (Oakley) 1:33:41
8. Rob Klue (Cyclesmith) 1:37:05
9. Tyler D’Arcy. Hub Cycle) 1:40:21
10. Steve Cameron (Oakley) 1:43:40
11. Al Miner (Valley Stove and Cycle) 1:52:27
12. Jim Brittain (Valley Stove and Cycle 1:55:30
13. Lucas McCulloch (Pictou County Cycle) 1:56:57

Category A Women
1. Zuzanna Ecerova (Cyclesmith) 1:43:05
2. Lola Doucet (Bicycles Plus Cycling Club) 1:54:19

Category B Men
1. Zach Steinman (Java Blend) 1:18:15
2. Connor Scallion (Hub Cycle) 1:19:30
3. Mark MacDonald (Pictou County Cycle) 1:19:39
4. Douglas Smith (Bicycles Plus Cycling Club) 1:20:02
5. Aaron Neaves (Pictou County Cycle) 1:20:10
6. Isaac Benvie (Hub Cycle) 1:21:32
7. Randy Comeau (Cyclesmith) 1:24:23
8. Karl Fritze (ind) 1:25:20
9. Chad Smith (ind) 1:25:20
10. Aaron Perrot (Bicycles Plus Cycling Club)
11. Chris Sandford (Ind.) 1:35:20
12. Jeff Deuville (Hub Cycle) 1:36:12
13. Russell Deveau (ind) 1:36:36
14. Simon Myatt (Cyclesmith) 1:41:19
15. Steve Chisholm (ind) 1:47:59
16. Tony B. (ind) 1:50:19
17. Matt Bernard (Finbars) 1:50:40
18. Senna Bryden (Savages) DNF

Category B Women
1. Odette Comeau (Cyclesmith Junior Racing) 59:44
2. MacKenzie Myatt (Cyclesmith Junior Racing) 1:03:15
3. Joanne Cyr-Allen (Cyclesmith) 1:05:37
4. Lisa Bowe (Java Blend) 1:10:20
5. Nancy Munro (Cyclesmith Junior Racing) 1:10:46

Category C Men
1. Lonny Curry (Valley Stove and Cycle) 1:05:16
2. CJ hartsough (Pictou County Cycle) 1:06:43
3. Daniel Harrington (Hub Cycle) 1:07:16
4. Derek Ozon (Cyclesmith) 1:08:18
5. Alan Avis (Bicycles Plus Cycling Club) 1:08:35
6. Rod Blois (Hub Cycle) 1:10:12
7. Patrick V (Hub Cycle) 1:12:26
8. Urs Ritter (ind) 1:15:00
9. Danny Cook (ind) 1:16:03
10. Anthony K. (ind) 1:25:22

U17 Mens
1. Luc Comeau (Cyclesmith Junior Racing) 1:18:54
2. Liam Whitman (Cyclesmith Junior Racing) 1:23:10
3. Elija Belliveau (Hub Cycle) 1:30:05
4. Clay Bryden (ind) 1:44:58
5. Luke Knowles (ind) DNF
6. Jamie Forsyth (Hub Cycle) DNF
7. Matthew Kamermans (Cyclesmith) DNF

U15 Men
1. Noah Patriquin (Hub Cycle) 1:01:03
2. Iain Myatt (Cyclesmith Junior Racing) 1:01:49
3. Mitchell Crowell (Hub Cycle) 1:10:13
4. Ben Kamermans (ind) DNF

U15 Women
1. Anya Munro (Cyclesmith Junior Racing) 1:15:43
2. Janice Noble (Hub Cycle) 1:27:22

U13 Mens
1. Anthony Arseneau (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 35:47
2. Brett Deuville (Hub Cycle) 42:10
3. Peter Vandermeulin (Hub Cycle) 43:16
4. Jack Morrison (Hub Cycle) 50:27
5. Jeremy Allen (Cyclesmith Junior Racing) 54:34

U13 Womens
1. Maura Whitman (Cyclesmith Junior Racing) 36:26
2. Isabelle Allen (Cyclesmith Junior Racing) 37:53





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.