Featured Stories

Blue Sky Velo Cup Day 2 – Results, Report – Kabush 4th

release by Blue Sky Velo Cup

November 2, 2009 (Boulder, CO) – As the Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com train departed from the start line in Boulder today, Tim Johnson was in the new position of both debuting and defending the NACT leader’ jersey. Fortunately, Johnson’s Sunday race ended identical to Saturday’s ; with the former national champion standing on the top podium. Cannondale once again swept the top three spots, with Jeremy Powers in second and Jamey Driscoll in third. With one more weekend in the series, Johnson and his teammates look to have the NACT comfortably locked up. Geoff Kabush (Maxxis/Rocky Mountain) and Jeremy Horgan Kobelski (Subaru/Gary Fisher) filled out the top five.

The women’s race also played out similarly to Saturday, though second place finisher Georgia Gould did not start on Sunday. Her place in second was taken by Amy Dombroski (RICHARD SACHS – RGM) as Compton finished three minutes ahead. As with Saturday, Alison Dunlap (Luna Chix) was third, Meredith Miller (Cal Giant Berry Farm), fourth, and Kelli Emmett (Giant) took fifth.

The final NACT races are at the Whitmore’s Landscaping Super Cross Event, November 21 and 22 in Southampton, New York.

For more full standings and information, click here. Follow us on Facebook and on Twitter here.

Results

Women
1. Katherine Compton (USA) Planet Bike 0:42:05
2. Amy Dombroski (USA) RICHARD SACHS – RGM 0:02:47
3. Alison Dunlap (USA) Luna Chix 0:02:55
4. Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farm 0:03:07
5. Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Bicycles 0:03:38
6. Barbara Howe (USA) Vanderkitten 0:04:13
7. Alison Powers (USA) Team Fuji 0:04:34
8. Lisa Matlock Strong (USA) Natural Grocers p/b 0:05:47
9. Sarah Maile (USA) Ventana Mountain Bike 0:06:30
10. Kristal Boni (USA) Blue sky Velo 0:06:43
11. Kathleen Hannon (USA) Freewheel/Hunter Cycles 0:06:46
12. Rebecca Much (USA) Hudz-Subaru 0:07:41
13. Lindsey Bishop (USA) Mafia Racing -1 lap
14. Kori Seehafer (USA) Team Type 1 -1 lap
15. Becca Blay (USA) Mafia Racing -1 lap
16. Lynn Bush (USA) Tough Girl / SCOTT -1 lap
17. Cristina Begy (USA) Gates/Spot /Dales -1 lap
18. Lauren Costantini (USA) Blue Sky Velo -1 lap
19. Kate Scheider (USA) Mafia Racing -1 lap
20. Catherine Johnson (USA) Rocky Mounts/ Izze -1 lap
21. Lora Heckman (USA) Peloton Cycles – Specialized -2 laps
22. Melanie Long (USA) Mafia Racing -2 laps
23. Lauren Hall (USA) Hudz-Subaru -2 laps
24. Susan Prieto (USA) Blue Sky Velo -2 laps
DNS Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Chix
DNS Lisa Curry (USA) GAS/Intrinsik
DNS Nicole Duke (USA) The Gear Movement

Men
1. Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale/CycloCrossworld.com 1:01:40
2. Jeremy Powers (USA) Cannondale/CycloCrossworld.com 1:02:15
3. Jamey Driscoll (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale 1:02:33
4. Geoff Kabush (Can) Maxxis/Rocky Mountain 1:02:51
5. Jeremy Horgan Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 1:03:11
6. Carl Decker (USA) Giant MTB Team 1:03:24
7. Christopher Jones (USA) Champion System 1:03:26
8. Danny Summerhill (USA) VMG/Felt 1:03:52
9. Davide Frattini (USA) Team Fuji 1:04:12
10. Adam Craig (USA) Giant MTB Team 1:04:24
11. Troy Wells (USA) Team Specialized 1:04:35
12. Joachim Parbo (USA) 1:04:39
13. Jake Wells (USA) MafiaRacing.com/Pabs
14. Matt Pacocha (USA) Hudz-Subaru 0:03:13
15. Zach Mc Donald (Stevens/Classic Cycl) 0:03:30
16. Jesse Anthony 0:03:35
17. Braden Kappius (ClifBar) 0:03:38
18. Brandon Dwight (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:03:44
19. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block-Kona) 0:03:51
20. Pete Webber (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:04:10
21. Jonathan Baker (Hudz-Subaru Cyclocro) 0:04:36
22. Erik Tonkin (Kona/FSA) 0:04:40
23. Russell Stevenson (First Rate Mortgage) 0:05:10
24. Spencer Powlison (Mafia Racing) 0:05:12
25. Brad White (Hudz-Subaru) 0:05:15
26. Troy Heithecker 0:05:22
27. Spencer Paxson (Team S&M Young Guns) 0:05:51
28. Taylor Carrington (Team Lanterne Rouge) 0:05:53
29. Allen Krughoff (Team Rio Grande)
30 Craig Richey (Can) Blue Competition Cycles 0:06:15
31. Ryan Iddings (Lapierre USA) 0:06:33
32. Andrew Barker (ClifBar) 0:06:34
33. Darian Founds 0:06:57
34. Tim Allen (Sports Garage) -2 laps
35. Kevin Mullervy (ClifBar) -2 laps
36. Joshua Berry (Bode Cycling) -2 laps
37. Martin Guess (Rocky Mountain Bicyc) -2 laps
38. Connor Mullervy (ClifBar) -2 laps
39. Mitchell Hoke (ClifBar) -2 laps
40. Chris Brandt (Brandt Sorenson) -3 laps
41. Adam Snyder (Team Jamis) -3 laps
42. Shawn Harshman (Konig Racing pb Hars) -3 laps
43. Bryan Mickiewicz (MAFIA/Hammer Nutriti) -3 laps
44. Mike Friedberg (mafia) -3 laps
45. Chad Wells (Hudz Subaru) -3 laps
46. Joseph Schmalz (KCCX/Verge) -3 laps
47. Ben Raby (SRAM-KCCX) -3 laps
48. Chris Hurst (Team Wheel and Sproc) -3 laps
49. Chuck Coyle (Subaru/Vista Auto Gr) -4 laps
50. Casey Hill (Mafia Racing) -4 laps
51. Russell Finsterwald (ClifBar) -4 laps
52. Katriel Statman (Pioneer Racing) -4 laps
53. Chris Peterson (Mona-Vie) -4 laps
54. Brent Steinberg (Wolverine Sports Clu) -4 laps
55. Colin Cares (ClifBar) -4 laps
56. Jesse Giordano (Nob Hill Velo) -4 laps
57. Logan Vonbokel (KCCX/ Verge) -4 laps
58. Jimmy Archer (Hudz-Subaru Cycling) -4 laps
59. Joe Taddeucci (Natural Grocers pb X) -4 laps
60. Dylan Studel (Mafia Racing) -4 laps
61. Jason Siegle (Bike Religion) -4 laps
62. Derek Loudermilk (Horizon Organic p/b) -5 laps
63. John Salskov (Bicycle Haus Racing) -6 laps
64. Lane Miller (Louisville Cyclery) -6 laps
65. Brian Harwood (Blue Sky Velo) -6 laps
DNS Jeremy Ferguson (California Giant/Spe)
DNS John Curry (GAS/Intrinsik)
DNS Chad Melis (Oskar Blues Brewery/)
DNS Grant Berry (Rocky Mtn Choc Facto)
DNS Brad Cole (KCCX/Verge)
DNS Cody Cox (ClifBar)
DNF Matt Shriver (Rocky Mountain Choco)
DNF Aaron Bouplon (Rocky Mounts / Izze)
DNF Andrew Llewellyn (Texas Roadhouse)
DNF Geoffrey Nenninger





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.