Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Bike the Bruce Road Race Ontario Championships Full Results + PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
Jeff Schiller wins over Gaelen Merritt[P] Ivan Rupes
August 28, 2016 (Bruce County, Ontario) – Here the full results from the Bike the Bruce Ontario Road Race Championships held on Sunday, Aug. 28 in Bruce County, Ontario where Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Sas – Macogep – Acquisio P/P Mazda) was the top Elite women and Jeff Schiller (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc) won the Elite men’s crown.

Sarah Rasmussen (r) and Sara Giovannetti at the finish [P] Ivan Rupes
Elite men podium [P] Ivan Rupes
Jeff Schiller and Martin Rupes [P] Ivan Rupes
U23 Men podium [P] Ivan Rupes

Results

Sportif Men – 60 km – Average Speed 36.2 km/h
1. Bolun Zhao (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RME.4) 1:39:22
2. Dustin King (Independent – RMU23.4) 4:17
3. Jeremy Hardman (Full Throttle Cycling Club – RMMB) 4:20
4. Peter Rauwerda (Ncch P/B Dec Express – PMMB) 4:20
5. Peter Lowry (Ncch P/B Dec Express – PMMC) 15:45

Sportif Women – 60 km – Average Speed 32.0 km/h
1. Amanda Mcrae (Independent – RWMA) 1:52:35

Master C & D Men – 60 km – Average Speed 39.1 km/h
1. Wieslaw Matuszczak (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC) 1:32:03
2. Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC) 0:00
3. Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMC) 0:00
4. Carlos Goncalves (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – RMMC) 0:00
5. Richard Westwood (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMD) 0:00
6. Kees Louws (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – RMMC) 0:00
7. Warren Blatt (Kindhuman Bicycles Cycling Clu – RMMC) 0:00
8. Lawrence Akot (Waspcam – RMMC) 0:00
9. Andy Mill (Waspcam – RMMC) 0:00
10. Roy Thomas (B1 Evo Cycling – RMMC) 0:00
11. Dan Horchik (B1 Evo Cycling – RMMD) 0:00
12. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMD) 0:00
13. Zbig Anuszkiewicz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – RMMC) 0:07
14. Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – RMMC) 0:07
15. Eric Jackson (Barrie Cycling Club – RMMC) 0:07
16. David Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMMD) 4:16
17. Jim Neal (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMD) 4:22
18. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMD) 5:11
19. Marc Mazer (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC) 7:27
20. Brian Cashin (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC) 8:05
21. Derek De Gannes (Waspcam – RMMC) 8:22
22. Pierre Lemire (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC) 9:26
23. Fulvio Cubello (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC) 14:44
24. Elgar Vaivars (Independent – RMMD) 14:44
DNF Rolie Springall (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – RMMC)
DNF John Esposti (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – RMMD)
DQ Peter Treacy (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC)
DQ Mark Berger (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RMMC)
DNS Clay Abbott (Collingwood Cycling Club – RMMC)
DNS Carmine Caravaggio (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC)
DNS Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC)
DNS Leo St. Germain (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC)
DNS Ihor Hayda (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – RMMC)

Master D Men – 60 km – Average Speed 39.1 km/h
1G Richard Westwood (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMD) 1:32:03
2S Dan Horchik (B1 Evo Cycling – RMMD) 0:00
3B Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMD) 0:00
4. David Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMMD) 4:16
5. Jim Neal (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMD) 4:22
6. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMD) 5:11
7. Elgar Vaivars (Independent – RMMD) 14:44
DNF John Esposti (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – RMMD)

Master C Men – 60 km – Average Speed 39.1 km/h
1G Wieslaw Matuszczak (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC) 1:32:03
2S Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC) 0:00
3B Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMC) 0:00
4. Carlos Goncalves (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – RMMC) 0:00
5. Kees Louws (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – RMMC) 0:00
6. Warren Blatt (Kindhuman Bicycles Cycling Clu – RMMC) 0:00
7. Lawrence Akot (Waspcam – RMMC) 0:00
8. Andy Mill (Waspcam – RMMC) 0:00
9. Roy Thomas (B1 Evo Cycling – RMMC) 0:00
10. Zbig Anuszkiewicz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – RMMC) 0:07
11. Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – RMMC) 0:07
12. Eric Jackson (Barrie Cycling Club – RMMC) 0:07
13. Marc Mazer (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC) 7:27
14. Brian Cashin (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC) 8:05
15. Derek De Gannes (Waspcam – RMMC) 8:22
16. Pierre Lemire (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMC) 9:26
17. Fulvio Cubello (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC) 14:44
DNF Rolie Springall (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – RMMC)
DQ Peter Treacy (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC)
DQ Mark Berger (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RMMC)
DNS Ihor Hayda (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – RMMC)
DNS Leo St. Germain (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC)
DNS Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC)
DNS Clay Abbott (Collingwood Cycling Club – RMMC)
DNS Carmine Caravaggio (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC)

Master & Junior Women – 60 km – Average Speed 33.7 km/h
1. Hillary Lowry (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 1:46:55
2. Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RWJ) 0:00
3. Leslie Horn (Novofit – Compass360Racing – RWMB) 0:00
4. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RWMB) 0:02
5. Kaitlyn Rauwerda (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWU17) 0:07
6. Ivana Gotzeva (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RWMB) 2:09
7. Kassandra Kriarakis (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWU17) 2:20
8. Hannah Macdonald (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 7:45
9. Lisa Ulrich (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWMB) 7:45
10. Nancy Schmeler (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RWMB) 9:17

Junior Women – 60 km – Average Speed 33.7 km/h
1G Hillary Lowry (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 1:46:55
2S Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RWJ) 0:00
3B Kaitlyn Rauwerda (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWU17) 0:07
4. Kassandra Kriarakis (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWU17) 2:20
5. Hannah Macdonald (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 7:45

Master B Women – 60 km – Average Speed 33.7 km/h
1G Leslie Horn (Novofit – Compass360Racing – RWMB) 1:46:55
2S Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RWMB) 0:02
3B Ivana Gotzeva (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RWMB) 2:09
4. Lisa Ulrich (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWMB) 7:45
5. Nancy Schmeler (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RWMB) 9:17

Junior Men – 90 km – Average Speed 40.6 km/h
1G Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMJ) 2:12:53
2S Nickolas Zukowsky (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 0:00
3B Adam Lefebvre (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 3:05
4. Michael Foley (Independent – RMJ) 3:05
5. Noah Simms (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMJ) 3:05
6. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMJ) 3:05
7. Nicholas Diniz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – RMJ) 3:09
8. Chris Ernst (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 3:17
9. Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMU17) 3:21
10. Thomas Pevalin (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RMJ) 3:21
11. Colton Woods (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMU17) 3:21
12. Dylan Kerr (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMU17) 3:21
13. Jakob Meloche (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 3:29
14. Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMJ) 3:32
15. Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMJ) 3:32
16. Robert Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 3:39
17. Tyler Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMU17) 3:41
18. Jordann Jones (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 5:33
19. Justin Correa (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17) 5:44
20. Gavin Kerr (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMJ) 8:14
21. Joseph Pancoe (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 30:25:00
22. Dawson Macdonald (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 30:25:00
23. Sydney Flageole-Bray (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 30:25:00
24. Shane Richardson (London Centennial Wheelers – RMJ) 38:21:00
DNF Eric Bartolomeo (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
DNF Eric Reinke (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
DNF Robert Kozak (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
DNF Cole Schumacher (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMJ)
DNF Jake Allaire (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMJ)

Master B Men – 90 km – Average Speed 39.4 km/h
1G Dylan Lanspeary (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMB) 2:17:01
2S Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB) 0:00
3B Matthias Schmidt (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – RMMB) 0:00
4. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions – RMMB) 0:00
5. Mick Caturay (True North Road Corps – RMMB) 0:00
6. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB) 0:00
7. Justin Rogers (Waspcam – RMMB) 0:00
8. Sean Ryan (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMB) 0:00
9. Rob Rice (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – RMMB) 0:00
10. Greg Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMMB) 0:00
11. Alan Kriss (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB) 0:00
12. Carlos Rodriguez (B1 Evo Cycling – RMMB) 0:00
13. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB) 0:00
14. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions – RMMB) 0:00
15. Jason Chai-Onn (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – RMMB) 0:00
16. Shane Lavell (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMB) 0:00
17. Andrew Mcleod (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB) 0:00
18. Peter Chae (B1 Evo Cycling – RMMB) 0:00
19. Carlo Capaldi (London Honda/Integrity Tool & – RMMB) 0:00
20. Rod Nicholle (Caledon Hills Racing – RMMB) 0:00
21. Jason Vincze (Sound Solutions – RMMB) 0:00
22. David Thompson (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB) 0:00
23. Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB) 0:00
24. Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB) 0:15
25. Mark Edey (Waspcam – RMMB) 0:31
26. Vance Lai (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – RMMB) 1:19
27. Marten Mann (London Honda/Integrity Tool & – RMMB) 3:00
28. Mikel Pearce (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB) 4:35
29. Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions – RMMB) 4:37
30. Steve Smith (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMB) 4:37
31. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions – RMMB) 4:37
32. Marc Sherman (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – RMMB) 4:37
33. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions – RMMB) 8:39
34. Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions – RMMB) 10:33
35. Jamie List (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB) 10:33
36. Bob Tomsic (Waspcam – RMMB) 10:33
37. John David Power (Independent – RMMB) 15:51
DNF Scott Gilligan (Sound Solutions – RMMB)
DNF Joe Rousseau (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – RMMB)
DNF Rob Wilson (Novofit – Compass360Racing – RMMB)
DNF Paul Kotyk (Waspcam – RMMB)
DNS Victor Pwu (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB)
DNS Brian Kelly (Waspcam – RMMB)
DNS Michael Ybanez (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – RMMB)
DNS Demetre Kalkounis (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB)

Elite Women – 90 km – Average Speed 35.1 km/h
1G Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Sas – Macogep – Acquisio P/P M – RWE.1) 2:34:00
2S Sara Giovannetti (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWE.2) 0:00
3B Miriam Brouwer (The Cyclery-Opus – RWE.1) 0:00
4. Jenn Jackson (Independent – RWE.3) 0:02
5. Emily Marcolini (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – RWE.2) 0:02
6. Carrie Cartmill (The Cyclery-Opus – RWE.1) 1:09
7. Kate Heckman (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RWE.2) 1:54
8. Stephanie Martinek (Collingwood Cycling Club – RWE.2) 2:00
9. Kaitlyn Steeves (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.2) 6:01
10. Tatjana Zaharova (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – RWE.1) 9:04
11. Kendra Howard (Midweek Cycling Club – RWE.3) 12:25
12. Laura Bietola (Team Progressive P/B 3Rox/Mave – RWE.2) 12:25
13. Calah Wright (Euro-Sports – RWE.3) 14:15
14. Deirdre Maloney (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RWE.3) 27:07:00
15. Kathryn Randle (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RWE.3) 27:07:00
DNF Molly Mccracken (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RWE.3)
DNF Robyn Angeles (Independent – RWE.2)
DNF Candice Moote (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWE.1)
DNS Andrea Elliott (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt – RWE.2)

Master A Men – 90 km – Average Speed 39.3 km/h
1G Russell Van Every (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA)
2S James Keezer (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA) 0:00
3B Marshall Eidinger (Alphavelo Q36.5 Racing – RMMA) 0:00
4. Bryan Tyers (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMMA) 0:00
5. Nick Friesen (Independent – RMMA) 0:00
6. Paul Mckeever (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – RMMA) 0:00
7. Dan Donovan (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RMMA) 0:00
8. Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMA) 0:00
9. Mark Sherboneau (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RMMA) 0:00
10. Gregory Moore (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA) 0:05
11. Scott Moore (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA) 0:05
12. Dan Doddy (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA) 0:15
13. Adam Mcclounie (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA) 1:30
14. Matt Gervais (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA) 1:30
15. Chris Mcquinn (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA) 5:20
16. Scott Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA) 8:14
17. Michael Fawcett (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RMMA) 8:32
18. Quentin Stossel (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RMMA) 8:34
19. Darrell Gabourie (Milton Bicycle Club – RMMA) 10:19
20. Brad Keast (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMA) 11:57

Under 23 Men – 150 km – Average Speed 40.7 km/h
1G Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team – RMU23.1)
2S Derek Gee (Giant Langley/Smartsavvy+ P/B – RMU23.1) 0:00
3B Martin Rupes (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.1) 1:22
4. Simon Fothergill (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 1:30
5. Eric Johnston (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 1:32
6. Matthew Sherar (Independent – RMU23.4) 1:34
7. Brandon Etzl (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.1) 1:40
8. Christian Ricci (Veloselect – RMU23.1) 3:13
9. Timothy Austen (La Shop – Santé Universelle – RMU23.2) 4:12
10. Tommy Waldeck (Octto Cycling Team – RMU23.2) 4:21
11. Biran Falk-Dotan (St Catharines Cycling Club – RMU23.2) 4:23
12. William Wang (London Centennial Wheelers – RMU23.4) 18:17
DNF Sam Weichel (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMU23.3)
DNF Joseph Kelly (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.3)
DNF Zachary Konings (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – RMU23.3)

Elite Men – 150 km – Average Speed 40.7 km/h
1G Jeff Schiller (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – RME.1)
2S Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.1) 0:00
3B Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – RME.2) 0:00
4. Larbi Benhabib (Octto Cycling Team – RME.1) 0:54
5. Robert Gutgesell (Transports Lacombe/Devinci – RME.1) 1:01
6. Conor O’Brien (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RME.1) 1:16
7. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.1) 1:16
8. Greg Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.2) 1:27
9. Trevor Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.2) 1:36
10. Marc Freemantle (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.1) 3:13
11. Nigel Roedde (Octto Cycling Team – RME.2) 3:13
12. Christopher Rowley (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – RME.2) 3:13
13. Peter Morse (Mariposa Bicycles – RME.1) 3:13
14. Adam Bird (Neworld Cycle – RME.2) 4:15
15. Mike Little (Neworld Cycle – RME.2) 4:23
16. Tanner Cookson (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – RME.3) 4:26
17. Sean Baker (Midweek Cycling Club – RME.4) 4:29
18. Eric Hueston (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc – RME.2) 6:53
19. James Nicholson (Independent – RME.4) 18:17
20. Jonathan Maloney (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.3) 18:22
21. Aaron Hamill (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.2) 18:26
DNF Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RME.1)
DNF Craig Marentette (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – RME.4)
DNF Niles Vaivars (Independent – RME.2)
DNF Derek Oosterveen (Neworld Cycle – RME.2)
DNF Christopher Bozek (Octto Cycling Team – RME.2)
DNF Taylor Wild (Caledon Hills Racing – RME.4)
DNF Ben Mcnabb (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RME.2)
DNF Timothy Burton (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.2)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.