Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Bike the Bruce Ontario Individual Time Trial Championships Full Results + MORE PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
Bruce Bird [P] Ivan Rupes
August 27, 2016 (Bruce County, Ontario) – Here the full results and a selection of photos from the Bike the Bruce Ontario Individual Time Trial Championships held on Saturday, Aug. 27 in Bruce County, Ontario where Miriam Brouwer (The Cyclery-Opus) was the top Elite women and Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development) led the Elite men’s field.

Miriam Brouwer [P] Ivan Rupes
Elite men's podium [P] Ivan Rupes
Bruce Bird [P] Ivan Rupes
Derek Gee 20160827_0811_9774
U23 Men's podium [P] Ivan Rupes
Jordann Jones [P] Ivan Rupes
Hillary Lowry [P] Ivan Rupes
Christopher Rowley and Mark Brouwer [P] Ivan Rupes
Derek Gee [P] Ivan Rupes
Calah Wright [P] Ivan Rupes
Chris Schindler [P] Ivan Rupes
Sarah Rasmussen [P] Ivan Rupes
Timothy Austen [P] Ivan Rupes
Derek Gee [P] Ivan Rupes
Ralston Miller [P] Ivan Rupes
Results

Master D Men – 30km – Average Speed 43.1km/h
1G Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMD) 0:41:46
2S Mark Hopper (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMD) 03:50.4
3B Mike Stephenson (Independent – RMMD) 04:13.9
4. Peter Meadows (Hamilton Cycling Club – RMMD) 07:56.1
DNS Richard Westwood (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMD)

Master C Men – 30km – Average Speed 45.7km/h
1G Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC) 0:39:21
2S Zbig Anuszkiewicz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – RMMC) 00:55.1
3B Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – RMMC) 01:45.8
4. Ihor Hayda (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes – RMMC) 02:38.0
5. Derek De Gannes (Waspcam – RMMC) 03:12.0
6. Bruce Telfer (Silent Sports – RMMC) 03:34.5
7. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMC) 04:37.2
8. Fulvio Cubello (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC) 04:54.7
9. Daniel Lundenberg (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC) 05:13.9
DNS Carmine Caravaggio (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC)
DNS Leo St. Germain (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMC)

Junior Women – 15km – Average Speed 41.0km/h
1G Hillary Lowry (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 0:21:57
2S Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RWJ) 00:36.5
3B Kaitlyn Rauwerda (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWU17) 01:15.9
4. Kassandra Kriarakis (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWU17) 02:58.5

Master A Women – 30km – Average Speed 37.5km/h
1G Lorie Cochrane (Waterloo Cycling Club – RWMA)

Master B Women – 30km – Average Speed 39.1km/h
1G Elaine Soucy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWMB) 0:48:01
2S Vlada Dekina (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWMB) 00:19.4
3B Ivana Gotzeva (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RWMB) 00:59.5
4. Carmen Diges (See/Pinstripemystic – RWMB) 01:32.2
5. Nancy Schmeler (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RWMB) 03:25.4
6. Lisa Ulrich (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWMB) 03:54.6
7. Nicole Till (Midweek Cycling Club – RWMB) 04:27.9

Master C Women – 30km – Average Speed 37.3km/h
1G Janet Siilman (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – RWMC) 0:48:13
2S Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Gar – RWMC) 03:10.4

Junior Men – 30km – Average Speed 46.1km/h
1G Jordann Jones (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 0:39:01
2S Michael Foley (Independent – RMJ) 00:47.9
3B Nickolas Zukowsky (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 00:56.0
4. Chris Ernst (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 01:08.9
5. Tyler Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMU17) 01:17.3
6. Sydney Flageole-Bray (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 01:35.1
7. Robert Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 01:41.2
8. Gavin Kerr (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMJ) 02:38.3
9. Noah Simms (Team Progressive P/B 3Rox/Mave – RMJ) 02:48.0
10. Justin Correa (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17) 03:24.6
11. Dylan Kerr (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMU17) 04:27.2
12. Thomas Pevalin (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RMJ) 05:11.4
13. Robert Kozak (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ) 08:16.3
14. Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMJ) 08:33.3
DNS Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Te – RMJ)

Master B Men – 40km – Average Speed 46.6km/h
1G Chris Schindler (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB) 0:51:32
2S Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMMB) 00:56.5
3B Carlo Capaldi (London Honda/Integrity Tool & – RMMB) 01:18.5
4. Chris Pippy (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB) 01:40.2
5. Jamie List (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB) 01:46.0
6. Brian Kelly (Waspcam – RMMB) 02:30.5
7. Conrad Mrowiec (Forest City Velodrome – RMMB) 05:01.4
8. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB) 05:04.7
9. Vance Lai (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners – RMMB) 06:58.7
10. John David Power (Independent – RMMB) 10:41.2
11. Rob Wilson (Novofit – Compass360Racing – RMMB) 11:27.6
12. Mark Colliver (Brampton Cycling Club – RMMB) 16:53.9
DNF Justin Rogers (Waspcam – RMMB)
DNS Victor Cellarius (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB)

Elite Women – 30km – Average Speed 42.7km/h
1G Miriam Brouwer (The Cyclery-Opus – RWE.1) 0:42:08
2S Calah Wright (Euro-Sports – RWE.3) 00:19.4
3B Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Sas – Macogep – Acquisio P/P M – RWE.1) 00:21.4
4. Kaitlyn Steeves (Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.2) 01:07.8
5. Kate Heckman (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RWE.2) 03:15.2
6. Miriam Young (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWE.3) 03:51.6
7. Deirdre Maloney (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RWE.3) 03:53.1
8. Caroline Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RWE.3) 04:16.5
9. Robyn Angeles (Independent – RWE.2) 04:58.8
10. Molly Mccracken (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RWE.3) 05:36.9
11. Kendra Howard (Midweek Cycling Club – RWE.3) 05:43.2
12. Amanda Mcrae (Independent – RWE.3) 08:35.1

Sportif Women – 30km – 30km – Average Speed 38.4km/h
1. Belinda Bain (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWMB) 0:46:54

Sportif Men – 30km – 30km – Average Speed 42.5km/h
1. Dustin King (Independent – RMU23.4) 0:42:22
2. Greg Nicol (Owen Sound Cycling Club – PMMB.3) 02:16.8
3. John Esposti (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – RMMD) 03:00.9

Master A Men – 40km – Average Speed 47.4km/h
1G Dan Doddy (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA)
2S Bryan Tyers (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMMA) 02:09.9
3B Mark Sherboneau (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RMMA) 04:07.0
4. Dan Donovan (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RMMA) 04:27.4

Sportif Men – 40km – 40km – Average Speed 42.4km/h
1. Scott Breen (London Centennial Wheelers – PMMB) 0:56:36

Para C1-C3 Men / Hommes – 15km – Average Speed 36.0km/h
1. Stephan Postmus (Independent – PMC.3) 0:25:02

Under 23 Men – 40km – Average Speed 48.7km/h
1G Derek Gee (Giant Langley/Smartsavvy+ P/B – RMU23.1) 0:49:14
2S Timothy Austen (La Shop – Santé Universelle – RMU23.2) 03:36.9
3B Tommy Waldeck (Octto Cycling Team – RMU23.2) 06:44.6

Elite Men – 40km – Average Speed 47.9km/h
1G Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.1) 0:50:04
2S Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – RME.2) 00:35.2
3B Robert Gutgesell (Transports Lacombe/Devinci – RME.1) 00:46.7
4. Marc Freemantle (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.1) 01:17.2
5. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RME.1) 01:29.9
6. Andrew Buzzell (Fitworks – RME.3) 01:45.1
7. Larbi Benhabib (Octto Cycling Team – RME.1) 02:53.3
8. Christopher Rowley (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express – RME.2) 03:37.8
9. Jonathan Maloney (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.3) 04:27.3
10. Darko Ficko (Independent – RME.1) 05:30.4
DNS Greg Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.2)
DNS Bryan Rusche (Realdeal/D’Ornellas P/B Garnea – RME.2)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.