Featured Stories

Bermuda GP – Stage 4 Final

September 23, 2007 – Laura Van Gilder (UCI WPT Cheerwine) and Russell Downing (Health Net Presented by Maxxis) have won the overall at the Bermuda GP as they were both victors at the final Stage 4 Hamilton circuit race. Canada’s Felicia Gomez (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings) finished 3rd overall while Mark Pozniak (Team Race) was the top Canadian male in 14th.

Results

Elite Women – 48km

1. Laura Van Gilder (UCI WPT Cheerwine) 1.23.03
2. Karen Brems (Webcor Builders)
3. Kelly Benjamin (UCI WPT Cheerwine)
4. Leah Guloien (Bike Hugger)
5. Martina Patella (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
6. Sarah Caravella (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings)
7. Christina Dekraay (Harris Teeter Naturals)
8. Felicia Gomez (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings)
9. Taitt Sato (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
10. Megan Guarnier (Terry Precision)
11. Nichole Wangsgard (Bike Hugger)
12. Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
13. Yukie Nakamura (TEAM TIBCO)
14. Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
15. Hiroko Shimada (Targetraining Women’s Pro Team)
16. Suz Weldon (Bike Hugger)
17. Catherine Powers (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings)
18. Robin Farina (UCI WPT Cheerwine)
19. Caitlyn Mccullough (TEAM TIBCO)
20. Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders) 0.00.17
21. Beverly Harper (Webcor Builders)
22. Rebecca Larson (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings)
23. Gina Kavesh (Bike Hugger) 0.00.34
24. Katie Lambden (TEAM TIBCO) 0.09.20
25. Hannah Banks (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
26. Yarden Golan (Targetraining Women’s Pro Team) 0.14.00
DNF Liza Rachetto (TEAM TIBCO)
DNF Laura Yoisten (Webcor Builders)

Elite Men – 60km

1. Russell Downing (Health Net Presented by Maxxis) 1.31.45
2. Dean Downing (MERLIN RT) 0.00.05
3. Lucas Euser (Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)
4. Malcolm Elliott (Pinarello Combine) 0.00.12
5. Tom Barras (MERLIN RT)
6. Karl Menzies (Team Catlin)
7. Matt Brammeier (PROFEL)
8. Jonathan Erdelyi (Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)
9. Martin Ford (Pinarello Combine)
10. Josh Hall (Team Race)
11. Tom Murray (MERLIN RT)
12. Geri Mewett (Pinarello Combine)
13. Jason Meidhof (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)
14. Michael Janelle (Team Catlin)
15. Tyler Butterfield (Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)
16. Ian Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa)
17. Mark Pozniak (Team Race)
18. Tom Willems (PROFEL)
19. Douglas Ollerenshaw (Health Net Presented by Maxxis)
20. Bart Veyt (PROFEL)
21. David Bozak (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)
22. John Murphy (Health Net Presented by Maxxis) 0.01.37
23. Chris Spence (Pinarello Combine) 0.02.05
24. Joshua Frick (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo) 0.02.38
25. Wim Vanmoer (PROFEL) 0.05.16
26. Mark Sommers (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo) 0.07.30
27. Jesse Anthony (Team Catlin) 0.08.00
DNF Nick Mulder (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)
DNF Jon Mozley (MERLIN RT)
DNF Simon Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa)
DNF Ross Muir (Squadra Casa Rosa)
DNF Chris Tune (Squadra Casa Rosa)
DNF Gord Fraser (Team Catlin)
DNF Jeffrey Hansen (Team Race)
DNF Dan Lefebvre (Team Race)
DNF Dustin Macburnie (Team Race)


Final GC

Elite Women

1. Laura Van Gilder (UCI WPT Cheerwine) 2.46.02
2. Karen Brems (Webcor Builders) 0.16
3. Felicia Gomez (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings) 0.34
4. Kelly Benjamin (UCI WPT Cheerwine) 0.46
5. Leah Guloien (Bike Hugger) 0.51
6. Hiroko Shimada (Targetraining Women’s Pro Team)
7. Christina Dekraay (Harris Teeter Naturals) 0.53
8. Megan Guarnier (Terry Precision) 0.55
9. Catherine Powers (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings) 0.58
10. Sarah Caravella (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings) 1.01
11. Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1.02
12. Yukie Nakamura (TEAM TIBCO) 1.03
13. Suz Weldon (Bike Hugger) 1.04
14. Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
15. Martina Patella (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1.1
16. Beverly Harper (Webcor Builders) 1.23
17. Rebecca Larson (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings) 1.26
18. Nichole Wangsgard (Bike Hugger) 3.03
19. Taitt Sato (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 3.06
20. Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders) 4.27
21. Robin Farina (UCI WPT Cheerwine) 4.55
22. Gina Kavesh (Bike Hugger) 5.01
23. Caitlyn Mccullough (TEAM TIBCO) 5.33
24. Katie Lambden (TEAM TIBCO) 12.47
25. Hannah Banks (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 14.12
26. Yarden Golan (Targetraining Women’s Pro Team) 19.28

Elite Men

1. Russell Downing (Health Net Presented by Maxxis) 3.18.02
2. Karl Menzies (Team Catlin) 3.18.11
3. Malcolm Elliott (Pinarello Combine) 0.27
4. Dean Downing (MERLIN RT) 0.34
5. Lucas Euser (Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle) 0.35
6. Matt Brammeier (PROFEL) 0.37
7. Tom Murray (MERLIN RT) 0.41
8. Tom Willems (PROFEL) 0.45
9. Ian Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa)
10. Tom Barras (MERLIN RT) 0.48
11. Jonathan Erdelyi (Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle) 0.49
12. Tyler Butterfield (Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)
13. Douglas Ollerenshaw (Health Net Presented by Maxxis) 0.5
14. Mark Pozniak (Team Race) 0.51
15. Jason Meidhof (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo) 0.52
16. Geri Mewett (Pinarello Combine)
17. Martin Ford (Pinarello Combine) 0.55
18. Michael Janelle (Team Catlin) 0.58
19. Josh Hall (Team Race)
20. John Murphy (Health Net Presented by Maxxis) 2.15
21. David Bozak (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo) 2.47
22. Bart Veyt (PROFEL) 3.34
23. Chris Spence (Pinarello Combine) 5.4
24. Wim Vanmoer (PROFEL) 6
25. Joshua Frick (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo) 7.3
26. Jesse Anthony (Team Catlin) 8.36
27. Mark Sommers (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo) 16.17









Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.