Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Bermuda GP — Stage 3

September 22, 2007 – Laura Van Gilder (UCI WPT Cheerwine) and Karl Menzies (Team Catlin) won today’s Stage 3, Dockyard criterium, 60min. Top Canadians today were Felicia Gomez (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings) in 4th in the women’s race while Josh Hall (Team Race) finished in 11th in the men’s event.

Results

Elite Women – 33.6 km

1. Laura Van Gilder (UCI WPT Cheerwine) 51.06
2. Karen Brems (Webcor Builders)
3. Martina Patella (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
4. Felicia Gomez (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings)
5. Sarah Caravella (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings)
6. Megan Guarnier (Terry Precision)
7. Leah Guloien (Bike Hugger)
8. Christina Dekraay (Harris Teeter Naturals)
9. Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
10. Laura Yoisten (Webcor Builders)
11. Yukie Nakamura (TEAM TIBCO)
12. Liza Rachetto (TEAM TIBCO)
13. Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
14. Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders)
15. Catherine Powers (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings)
16. Rebecca Larson (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings)
17. Suz Weldon (Bike Hugger)
18. Hiroko Shimada (Targetraining Women’s Pro Team)
19. Beverly Harper (Webcor Builders)
20. Yarden Golan (Targetraining Women’s Pro Team)
21. Ireen Wieditz (Terry Precision)
22. Gina Kavesh (Bike Hugger)
23. Kelly Benjamin (UCI WPT Cheerwine)
24. Katie Lambden (TEAM TIBCO) 0.16
25. Robin Farina (UCI WPT Cheerwine) 0.38
26. Caitlyn Mccullough (TEAM TIBCO)
27. Nichole Wangsgard (Bike Hugger) 2.05
28. Taitt Sato (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
29. Hannah Banks (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 3.33

Elite Men – 44.8 km

1. Karl Menzies (Team Catlin) 1.00.34
2. Russell Downing (Health Net Presented by Maxxis)
3. Malcolm Elliott (Pinarello Combine)
4. Tom Barras (MERLIN RT)
5. Dean Downing (MERLIN RT)
6. Ian Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa)
7. Ross Muir (Squadra Casa Rosa)
8. John Murphy (Health Net Presented by Maxxis)
9. Matt Brammeier (PROFEL)
10. Chris Tune (Squadra Casa Rosa)
11. Josh Hall (Team Race)
12. Tom Murray (MERLIN RT)
13. Wim Vanmoer (PROFEL)
14. Jesse Anthony (Team Catlin)
15. Michael Janelle (Team Catlin)
16. Tyler Butterfield (Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)
17. Geri Mewett (Pinarello Combine)
18. Lucas Euser (Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)
19. Martin Ford (Pinarello Combine)
20. Nick Mulder (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)
21. Simon Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa)
22. Mark Pozniak (Team Race)
23. Chris Spence (Pinarello Combine)
24. Dustin Macburnie (Team Race)
25. Jonathan Erdelyi (Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)
26. Bart Veyt (PROFEL)
27. Tom Willems (PROFEL)
28. Jason Meidhof (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)
29. Gord Fraser (Team Catlin)
30. David Bozak (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)
31. Douglas Ollerenshaw (Health Net Presented by Maxxis)
32. Dan Lefebvre (Team Race) 0.16
33. Joshua Frick (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo) 0.19
34. Jeffrey Hansen (Team Race) 2.15
35. Mark Sommers (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo) 2.52
36. Jon Mozley (MERLIN RT) 23.5
DNS Shawn Milne (Health Net Presented by Maxxis)
DNS Steven Cozza (Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)

GC after Stage 3

Elite Women
1. Laura Van Gilder (UCI WPT Cheerwine) 1.23.23
2. Karen Brems (Webcor Builders) 0.11
3. Felicia Gomez (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings) 0.19
4. Leah Guloien (Bike Hugger) 0.27
5. Hiroko Shimada (Targetraining Women’s Pro Team)
6. Kelly Benjamin (UCI WPT Cheerwine)
7. Christina Dekraay (Harris Teeter Naturals) 0.29
8. Megan Guarnier (Terry Precision) 0.31
9. Catherine Powers (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings) 0.34
10. Sarah Caravella (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings) 0.37
11. Laura Yoisten (Webcor Builders)
12. Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 0.38
13. Yukie Nakamura (TEAM TIBCO) 0.39
14. Suz Weldon (Bike Hugger) 0.4
15. Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
16. Beverly Harper (Webcor Builders) 0.42
17. Rebecca Larson (Aaron’s Corporate Furnishings) 0.45
18. Martina Patella (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 0.46
19. Nichole Wangsgard (Bike Hugger) 2.39
20. Taitt Sato (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 2.42
21. Katie Lambden (TEAM TIBCO) 3.03
22. Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders) 3.46
23. Gina Kavesh (Bike Hugger) 4.03
24. Liza Rachetto (TEAM TIBCO) 4.18
25. Hannah Banks (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 4.28
26. IreenWieditz (Terry Precision) 4.3
27. Robin Farina (UCI WPT Cheerwine) 4.31
28. Yarden Golan (Targetraining Women’s Pro Team) 5.04
29. Caitlyn Mccullough (TEAM TIBCO) 5.09

Elite Men

1. Karl Menzies (Team Catlin) 46.24
2. Russell Downing (Health Net Presented by Maxxis) 0.09
3. Malcolm Elliott (Pinarello Combine) 0.19
4. Tom Murray (MERLIN RT) 0.22
5. Matt Brammeier (PROFEL) 0.24
6. Dustin Macburnie (Team Race) 0.25
7. Tom Willems (PROFEL) 0.26
8. Ian Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa)
9. Lucas Euser (Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle) 0.28
10. Tom Barras (MERLIN RT) 0.29
11. Jesse Anthony (Team Catlin)
12. Jonathan Erdelyi (Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle) 0.3
13. Tyler Butterfield (Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)
14. Douglas Ollerenshaw (Health Net Presented by Maxxis) 0.31
15. John Murphy (Health Net Presented by Maxxis)
16. Mark Pozniak (Team Race) 0.32
17. Ross Muir (Squadra Casa Rosa)
18. Jason Meidhof (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo) 0.33
19. Geri Mewett (Pinarello Combine) 0.34
20. Dean Downing (MERLIN RT) 0.35
21. Martin Ford (Pinarello Combine) 0.36
22. Wim Vanmoer (PROFEL) 0.37
23. Michael Janelle (Team Catlin) 0.39
24. Josh Hall (Team Race)
25. Nick Mulder (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo) 0.41
26. Simon Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa) 2.11
27. David Bozak (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo) 2.28
28. Joshua Frick (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo) 2.35
29. Gord Fraser (Team Catlin) 2.4
30. Bart Veyt (PROFEL) 3.15
31. Chris Spence (Pinarello Combine) 3.28
32. Chris Tune (Squadra Casa Rosa) 3.3
33. Dan Lefebvre (Team Race) 6.13
34. Jon Mozley (MERLIN RT) 7.17
35. Jeffrey Hansen (Team Race) 8.19
36. Mark Sommers (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo) 8.4








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.