Featured Stories

Bergen Podiums Again at Joe Martin Stage Race and Takes Green Points Jersey on Stage 3

by pedalmag.com

April 01, 2017 (Fayetteville, Arkansas) – Rising Canadian star, Sara Bergen (Rally Cycling), delivered  finished another podium result finishing third on the 72.7km Stage 3 road race capturing the Green Points jersey along the way. Lily Williams (Sun And Ski Elite Women Team) took the win with Lauren Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) in second.

Canada's Bergen in Green Points Jersey  ©  Tom Ewart

This is Bergen’s third consecutive podium at JMSR while her teammate and fellow Canuck Adam de Vos leads the men’s competition. “This jersey belongs to @ericaallar @emmabeancx @katherine_maine @Benner8879 @CaitlinLaroche – mad probs ladies , crushing levels max,” tweeted Bergen.

Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) in 8th continues to lead overall while Bergen is 5th on the GC at 37 seconds back. “Another great ride from to finish third in today’s stage at . She is now the leader of the points competition!” tweeted Rally Cycling.

Results

1. Lily Williams (Sun And Ski Elite Women Team) 2:47:26
2. Lauren Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
3. Sara Bergen (Rally Cycling)
4. Peta Mullens (Hagens Berman | Supermint)
5. Lizzie Williams (Hagens Berman | Supermint)
6. Mandy Heintz (Visit Dallas DNA Cycling)
7. Tabitha Sherwood (Pastaria – Big Shark Racing)
8. Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
9. Lauren Stephens (Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank)
10. Janelle Cole (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
11. Diana Penuela (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
12. Kate Sherwin (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
13. Claire Rose (Visit Dallas DNA Cycling)
14. Flora Yan (Sun And Ski Elite Women Team)
15. Christy Keely (Team Elevate Racing)
16. Leigh Ann Ganzar (Sun And Ski Elite Women Team)
17. Starla Teddergreen (Hagens Berman | Supermint)
18. Hannah Shell (Pastaria – Big Shark Racing)
19. Laura Jorgensen (RTO National Women’s Cycling)
20. Danielys del Vallegarcia (Sun And Ski Elite Women Team)
21. Ingrid Drexel (Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank)
22. Marie-Soleil Blais (Team Elevate Racing)
23. Courteney Lowe (RTO National Women’s Cycling)
24. Nicolle Bruderer (Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank)
25. Danielle Clark (RTO National Women’s Cycling)
26. Caitlin Laroche (Rally Cycling)
27. Kathryn Buss (Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank)
28. Katharine Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
29. Erica Allar (Rally Cycling)
30. Kathryn Donovan (Visit Dallas DNA Cycling)
31. Stefanie Sydlik (QCW Cycling)
32. Katie Kantzes (Sun And Ski Elite Women Team)
33. Liza Rachetto (Hagens Berman | Supermint)
34. Tayler Wiles (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
35. Anna Sanders (Visit Dallas DNA Cycling)
36. Emily Newsom (Team Elevate Racing)
37. Melinda McCutcheon (Visit Dallas DNA Cycling)  0:10
38. Emma White (Rally Cycling)  0:37
39. Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)  0:55
40. Lindsay Bayer (Hagens Berman | Supermint)  1:02
41. Ivy Audrain (Hagens Berman | Supermint)  1:18
42. Jennifer Luebke (Visit Dallas DNA Cycling)
43. Madeleine Park (Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank)  1:28
44. Lauretta Hanson (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
45. Beth Ann Orton (Hagens Berman | Supermint)
46. Amy Benner (Rally Cycling)  2:28
47. Ryan Kendall (Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank)  5:25
48. Heather Fischer (Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank)  1:28
49. Lindsay Meyers (Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank)
50. Holly Mathews (Pastaria – Big Shark Racing) 0:13:43
51. Emily Spence (QCW Cycling) 0:13:44
52. Regina Legge (QCW Cycling)
53. Sarah Guilbert (RTO National Women’s Cycling) 0:13:46
54. Tarah Cole (QCW Cycling)
55. Breanne Nalder (Visit Dallas DNA Cycling) 0:13:48
56. Aliya Traficante (QCW Cycling) 0:13:51
57. Bri Clark (Pastaria – Big Shark Racing) 0:13:54
58. Ashley Weaver (Pastaria – Big Shark Racing) 0:17:43
59. Jennifer Wagner (Team Elevate Racing)
60. Amy McClintock (Pastaria – Big Shark Racing)
61. Judah Sencebaugh (Pastaria – Big Shark Racing)
62. Vanessa Curtis (Orion Racing)
63. Belen Garza (Sun And Ski Elite Women Team)
64. Solymar Rivera (Sun And Ski Elite Women Team)
65. Alison Atkinson (Sun And Ski Elite Women Team)
66. Emily Jordan (QCW Cycling)
67. Carlyn Jackson (Orion Racing)
68. Diedre Ribbens (Orion Racing) 0:17:47
69. Sarah Matchett (RTO National Women’s Cycling) 0:17:51
70. Jennifer Wakeman (RTO National Women’s Cycling) 0:17:52
71. Emily Houtchens (Orion Racing) 0:21:35
DNS Scotti Lechuga (Hagens Berman | Supermint)
DNF Lindsey Durst (Pastaria – Big Shark Racing)
DNF Kate Kirkpatrick (RTO National Women’s Cycling)
DNF Caroline Baur (Team Elevate Racing)
DNF Alijah Beatty (Orion Racing)

GC after Stage 3

1. Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 5:39:29
2. Lauren Stephens (Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank)  0:10
3. Kathryn Buss (Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank)  0:22
4. Claire Rose (Visit Dallas DNA Cycling)  0:33
5. Sara Bergen (Rally Cycling)  0:37
6. Katharine Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)  0:38
7. Tayler Wiles (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)  0:52
8. Ingrid Drexel (Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank)  1:00
9. Stefanie Sydlik (QCW Cycling)  1:06
10. Marie-Soleil Blais (Team Elevate Racing)  1:14
11. Kathryn Donovan (Visit Dallas DNA Cycling)  1:17
12. Diana Penuela (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)  1:22
13. Melinda McCutcheon (Visit Dallas DNA Cycling)  1:25
14. Peta Mullens (Hagens Berman | Supermint)  1:28
15. Lauren Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
16. Erica Allar (Rally Cycling)  1:30
17. Lizzie Williams (Hagens Berman | Supermint)  1:31
18. Leigh Ann Ganzar (Sun And Ski Elite Women Team)  1:34
19. Emily Newsom (Team Elevate Racing)  1:35
20. Emma White (Rally Cycling)
21. Nicolle Bruderer (Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank)  1:38
22. Mandy Heintz (Visit Dallas DNA Cycling)  1:39
23. Katie Kantzes (Sun And Ski Elite Women Team)  1:48
24. Kate Sherwin (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)  1:56
25. Anna Sanders (Visit Dallas DNA Cycling)  2:02
26. Danielle Clark (RTO National Women’s Cycling)
27. Starla Teddergreen (Hagens Berman | Supermint)  2:08
28. Hannah Shell (Pastaria – Big Shark Racing)  2:10
29. Janelle Cole (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)  2:17
30. Laura Jorgensen (RTO National Women’s Cycling)  2:18
31. Flora Yan (Sun And Ski Elite Women Team)  2:21
32. Caitlin Laroche (Rally Cycling)  2:23
33. Christy Keely (Team Elevate Racing)  2:26
34. Courteney Lowe (RTO National Women’s Cycling)  2:31
35. Lindsay Bayer (Hagens Berman | Supermint)  2:38
36. Jennifer Luebke (Visit Dallas DNA Cycling)  2:46
37. Tabitha Sherwood (Pastaria – Big Shark Racing)
38. Lauretta Hanson (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)  2:54
39. Liza Rachetto (Hagens Berman | Supermint)  3:07
40. Ivy Audrain (Hagens Berman | Supermint)  3:13
41. Madeleine Park (Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank)  3:33
42. Beth Ann Orton (Hagens Berman | Supermint)  3:34
43. Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)  3:36
44. Amy Benner (Rally Cycling)  4:49
45. Ryan Kendall (Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank)  8:17
46. Lily Williams (Sun And Ski Elite Women Team)  9:19
47. Danielys del Vallegarcia (Sun And Ski Elite Women Team) 0:10:14
48. Tarah Cole (QCW Cycling) 0:15:24
49. Lindsay Meyers (Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank) 0:15:42
50. Breanne Nalder (Visit Dallas DNA Cycling) 0:15:43
51. Heather Fischer (Team Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank) 0:15:51
52. Holly Mathews (Pastaria – Big Shark Racing) 0:16:05
53. Emily Spence (QCW Cycling) 0:16:12
54. Bri Clark (Pastaria – Big Shark Racing) 0:16:39
55. Regina Legge (QCW Cycling)
56. Sarah Guilbert (RTO National Women’s Cycling) 0:17:07
57. Vanessa Curtis (Orion Racing) 0:20:43
58. Sarah Matchett (RTO National Women’s Cycling) 0:20:49
59. Jennifer Wagner (Team Elevate Racing) 0:20:58
60. Amy McClintock (Pastaria – Big Shark Racing) 0:21:20
61. Ashley Weaver (Pastaria – Big Shark Racing) 0:28:40
62. Judah Sencebaugh (Pastaria – Big Shark Racing) 0:29:08
63. Belen Garza (Sun And Ski Elite Women Team) 0:29:09
64. Emily Jordan (QCW Cycling) 0:29:41
65. Diedre Ribbens (Orion Racing) 0:29:44
66. Solymar Rivera (Sun And Ski Elite Women Team) 0:29:45
67. Emily Houtchens (Orion Racing) 0:32:11
68. Aliya Traficante (QCW Cycling) 0:35:24
69. Carlyn Jackson (Orion Racing) 0:35:48
70. Jennifer Wakeman (RTO National Women’s Cycling) 0:36:34
71. Alison Atkinson (Sun And Ski Elite Women Team) 0:41:40





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.