Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Bear Mountain Bike Festival Canada Cup #1 Junior and Elite Results + PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
Canada MTB Cup leaders [P] Heinz Ruckemann
March 04, 2017 (Victoria, BC) – Here are the Junior and Elite men’s and women’s results and some photos from the Bear Mountain Bike Festival Canada Cup #1 presented by McDonald held on Saturday, March 4. Catharine Pendrel (Clif Pro Team) and Raphael Gagne (Cannondale 3 Rox) topped the Elite women’s and men’s fields respectively while Gwendalyn Gibson (USA National Team) was the fastest Junior Expert woman and Gunnar Holmgren (Team Ontario) led the Junior Expert Men.
Junior Expert Men's podium [P] Heinz Ruckemann
Elite Women's podium [P] Heinz Ruckemann
Elite Men's podium [P] Heinz Ruckemann

Results

Junior Expert Women/Femmes
1. Gwendalyn Gibson (CA) USA National Team 1:14:51
2. Sidney McGill (AB) Pedalhead Race Room 1:15:14
3. Dana Gilligan (ON) Team Ontario/ Progressive Sport 1:15:27
4. Savilia Blunk (CA) USA National Team 1:15:46
5. Mireille Larose-Gingras (QC) Equipe du Quebec/CVM Sigma 1:17:31
6. Sarah Fabbro (ON) Team Ontario/Trek Canada 1:19:19
7. Marianne Theberge (QC) Equipe du Quebec/Mathieu Perfor 1:19:36
8. Julia Long (BC) TaG Cycling/Cycling BC 1:20:35
9. Eva Poidevin (AB) Team Alberta 1:20:59
10. Sienna Leger Redel (UT) USA National Team 1:21:40
11. Mackenzie Lewis (CA) USA National Team – B 1:24:07
12. Sophie MacDonald (AB) Team Alberta -1 lap

Junior Expert Men/Hommes  
1. Gunnar Holmgren (ON) Team Ontario 0:58:57
2. Martin Vidaurre Infinito 0:59:04
3. Brody Sanderson (ON) Team Ontario 1:01:01
4. Holden Jones (BC) Cycling BC 1:01:55
5. William Cote (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1:02:22
6. Scott Funston (WA) USA National Team – B 1:03:16
7. Eric Olsen (WA) Rad Racing NW 1:03:48
8. Calder Wood (WA) Rad Racing NW 1:04:01
9. Michael Mace (FL) Bear Development Team 1:04:20
10. Nicholas Jenkins (CO) USA National Team 1:04:21
11. Jason Rowton (CA) USA National Team 1:04:22
12. Philippe Truchon (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1:05:11
13. Philippe St-Laurent (QC) Team Pivot Cycles-OTE 1:05:13
14. Shane Patterson (BC) Cycling BC 1:06:05
15. Logan Sadesky (AB) Team Alberta 1:06:16
16. Jessie McAuley (BC) Team Squamish 1:06:58
17. Kailen Shackleton (MB) Team Manitoba 1:07:27
18. Eli Gold (WA) Rad Racing NW 1:08:28
19. Liam Howard (CA) Bear Development Team 1:08:43
20. Dylan Fryer (CA) USA National Team – B 1:09:34
21. Ellison Brink (WA) Rad Racing NW 1:10:41
22. Charles Couture (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1:12:02
23. Nicolas Ramirez Infinito 1:12:23
24. Nick Kleban (BC) Cycling BC 1:15:04
25. Talon Vale (BC) 1:15:48
26. Hunter Verner (BC) Cycling BC/Team Squamish -1 lap
27. Bradyn Lange (TX) USA National Team DNF
28. Christopher Glanznig (AB) Team Alberta DNF
29. Sean Parker (AB) RMCC DNF
30. David Hamm (MB) Team Manitoba DNS

Elite Women/Femmes
1. Catharine Pendrel (BC) Clif Pro Team 1:29:49
2. Emily Batty (ON) Trek Factory Racing 1:30:21
3. Erin Huck (CO) Cannondale 3 Rox 1:31:24
4. Haley Smith (ON) Norco Factory Team 1:32:03
5. Sandra Walter (BC) Liv Cycling Canada 1:32:26
6. Cindy Montambault (QC) 1:35:38
7. Jena Greaser (BC) 1:36:29
8. Catherine Fleury (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 1:37:50
9. Jayne Rossworn (BC) 1:39:13
10. Carey Mark (BC) BC Bike Race/Rocky Mountain 1:39:26
11. Soren Meeuwisse* (ON) Trek Canada 1:39:37
12. MacKenzie Myatt* (NS) Cyclesmith Cycling Club 1:41:17
13. Florence Dostie-Menard (QC) 1:41:38
14. Katelyn Button (BC) 1:45:22
15. Marine Lewis* (QC) 1:46:08
16. Frederique Trudel (QC) Team Pivot Cycles-OTE 1:46:57
17. Emily Unterberger* (BC) 1:47:40
18. Laurie Arseneault* (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1:48:06
19. Amelie Simard (QC) CVM Sigma Assurances 1:49:09
20. Jayne Enns (MB) Prairie Fire Racing -1 lap
21. Carolyn Towell (NS) Bike Monkey Cycling -1 lap
22. Heidi Manicke (BC) Liv Cycling Vancouver -1 lap
23. Elissa Cummings (AB) DNF

Elite Men/Hommes
1. Raphael Gagne (QC) Cannondale 3Rox Racing 1:32:28
2. Geoff Kabush (BC) Scott/Maxxis/Garneau 1:36:10
3. Derek Zandstra (ON) Cannondale 3 Rox 1:36:15
4. Keegan Swenson (City) UT Cannondale 3 Rox 1:36:33
5. Marc-Andre Fortier* (QC) Team Pivot Cycles-OTE 1:36:36
6. Evan Guthrie (BC) 1:37:15
7. Stephen Ettinger (WA) Cascade Sports 1:37:59
8. Quinton Disera* (ON) Norco Factory Team 1:38:19
9. Andrew L’Esperance (NS) Forward Racing/ Norco 1:38:40
10. Peter Disera (ON) Norco Factory Team 1:38:46
11. Leandre Bouchard (QC) BH SR Suntour KMC 1:40:11
12. Sandy Floren* (CA) Bear Development Team 1:40:38
13. Raphael Auclair* (QC) Team Pivot Cycles-OTE 1:40:40
14. Felix Burke* (QC) 1:41:21
15. Rhys Verner* (BC) Kona Factory Team 1:41:25
16. Felix Belhumeur* (QC) Team Pivot Cycles-OTE 1:41:53
17. Evan McNeely (ON) Forward Racing/ Norco 1:43:08
18. Alexandre Vialle (QC) 1:44:05
19. Cole Paton* (WA) Giant Co-Factory Off-Road 1:46:12
20. Quinn Moberg (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory 1:46:15
21. Tyler Orschel* (ON) Progressive Sport p/b 3rox 1:46:16
22. Liam Mulcahy* (ON) Team Ontario /Progressive 1:46:20
23. Anthony Bergeron* (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1:48:04
24. Anthony Audet* (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1:49:23
25. Steffen Andersen* (CA) Bear Development Team 1:50:45
26. Carter Nieuwesteeg* (BC) 1:52:02
27. Kris Sneddon (BC) Kona Endurance Team -1 lap
28. Alex Schmidt (BC) -1 -1 lap
29. Terry McKall (BC) Broad Street Cycles -1 lap
30. Seth Cox (BC) -1 lap
31. Robert Hargrove (QC) Equipe Cycliste Elite Apogee-2 -1 lap
32. Malcolm Barton* (ON) Progressive Sport p/b 3rox -3 lap
DNF Jeremy Martin (QC) Focus CX Canada
DNF Sean Fincham* (BC)
DNF Sean Germaine* (AB) Team Alberta
DNF Alexander Sugarman* (CA) Bear Development Team





1 Comments For This Post

  1. Marina, , says:

    Good article! Thank you so much for sharing this post. Your views truly open my mind.
    voyance par mail rapide

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.