Featured Stories

Recent Videos

BC Superweek Tour de Delta Stage 1 Report, Results, Photos – Numainville and Doyle Top Fields

release by BC Superweek

July 09, 2016 (North Delta, BC) – For the third straight year, the familiar orange jersey of Silber Pro Cycling was atop the podium to open BC Superweek with the MK Delta Lands Criterium, but the rider wearing the jersey was different than last year and in 2014.

Elliott Doyle (Silber Pro Cycling) wins [P] Greg Descantes

With Silber veteran Ryan Roth looking to three-peat at the race, it was his teammate Elliot Doyle of Laval, Quebec who was able to surge ahead of the pack to claim first place. Roth crossed the finish line in 19th place, but clapped jubilantly as he did, knowing his team had shown so well once again in North Delta.

“It’s my third year at BC Superweek, and last year I finished fifth two times and fourth two times, to win this race in front of some of the great cyclists is perfect,” said an emotional Doyle following the race.

.

The riders did a 55 minute timed race plus five laps, and it took until the last lap and a bunch sprint to decide the win. With a powerful lead out during the last five laps, it looked like Minneapolis, Minnesota-based Rally Cycling would end up on the podium, but the Silber train had a plan to wait behind Rally in case it came down to a sprint, and it did.

“Our idea was to lead out as late as possible, with Ryan (Roth), Kris (Dahl), and me, so we executed the plan perfectly,” explained Doyle.

Elliott Doyle (Silber Pro Cycling) [P] Greg Descantes

In second was Florenz Knauer, who’s from Germany, but listed his hometown as Delta on his registration for BC Superweek. The 27-year-old has made multiple podium appearances at BC Superweek since first coming to ride the series in 2012.

“It’s special for me because in my first year, I met my girlfriend here. Since 2013, we’ve been together and in September, I’m looking to move here to make it serious,” laughed Knauer.

Brad HUFF (Rally Cycling) [P] Greg Descantes

As for the race, he used his previous four years of experience in Delta strategically, riding specifically in the last few laps, anticipating a bunch sprint.

“I thought it would be a group because the last two or three years, it was always a group and I looked at some riders who I would go with if they were in the group, but they didn’t make the move, so I sat on.”

Without a team at BC Superweek to support him, Knauer knew he would have to dig.

Men’s Stage 1 podium (l-r) Knauer 2nd, Doyle 1st, Dahl 3rd. [P] Greg Descantes

“My tactic was hanging on… I did the first prime, then I had a bit of trouble hanging in, but in the end, I always know I do quite well on the uphill sprint (on this course)… the only problem was I had something like a 20 metre gap to close with the front guys,” he said. “I am very happy with second place.”

Silber Pro Cycling claimed two of the three spots on the podium as Calgary’s Kris Dahl came third. The 23-year-old had two podium appearances at BC Superweek last year, finishing 2nd at both the UBC Grand Prix and the Giro di Burnaby.

WOMEN’S RACE

It’s been a few years since Joelle Numainville of the Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team raced at BC Superweek, but on Friday, she showed that she’s a force to be reckoned with as she sprinted to win the 2016 MK Delta Lands Criterium to kick off the Tour de Delta.

Joelle Numainville [P] Greg Descantes

Using a timed format that saw the riders complete as many laps of the 1.2 kilometre race loop as they could in 50 minutes plus five laps, the tactics of most riders were pretty conservative until those final five laps when attacks and moves became more aggressive. For Numainville, who’s from Laval, Quebec, she finished just ahead of Vancouver’s Stephanie Roorda (Team Canada) and Bountiful, Utah’s Tina Pic (The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling).

Numainville represented Canada at the 2012 London Summer Olympics, finishing 12th in the road race, and is looking at riding the Tour de Delta and BC Superweek as a way to stay sharp – and if the results come, then so be it.

Numainville leads the break. [P] Greg Descantes

“I have to be honest, I just came here to make the most of it. I’m training pretty hard, I trained this morning and came out here to do my last training of the day, and I just want to race pretty hard. I really enjoy being here (in BC),” said the 28-year-old. “I just wanted to come here and race the best I could and give all I had. I’m in good shape, so I just want to have fun, I like coming to BC and seeing the crowds. It’s been a long time since I’ve been here, so I really enjoy it.”

Steph Roorda [P] Greg Descantes

Roorda, who is the Canadian Women’s Team Pursuit Record holder, is no stranger to being on the podium, as she won a bronze medal for Canada at the 2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships. She notes that track cycling is her preferred event, although road racing seemed to agree with her on Friday, and the course at the MK Delta Lands Criterium was a fun challenge that appears easier than it actually is.

Alison Jackson (Twenty16 RideBiker) [P] Greg Descantes

“It seems like it’s pretty simple and straightforward, but it’s really gruelling tactically with the hill there,” said the 29-year-old Roorda, who was very aware on the last few laps of which riders were around her. “Oh definitely, I was just trying to watch everyone, looking around a lot to see how everyone wanted to race and go from there.”

Pic finished third and at the age of 50, brings a winning pedigree to BC Superweek once again this year. She is a six time U.S. National Criterium Champion and a four time USA Cycling National Racing Calendar Points Champion. Pic had four top ten finishes at BC Superweek in 2015, including fourth place at both the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix and the Giro di Burnaby.

Numainville on Bell Lap [P] Greg Descantes
Women’s podium (l-r) Roorda, Numainville, Pic [P] Greg Descantes

BC Superweek is Canada’s biggest professional cycling series and features more than $125,000 in prize money available during eight races over ten days. BC Superweek runs from July 8 – 17, and is made up of the Tour de Delta (July 8, 9, 10), Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix (July 13), Giro di Burnaby p/b Appia Development (July 14), PoCo Grand Prix p/b Dominion Lending Centres (July 15), and Steve Nash Fitness World presents the Tour de White Rock  (July 16, 17). For more information, visit www.bcsuperweek.ca.

Results

Elite Women

1. Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 57:30.65
2. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada 01.13
3. Tina Pic (Usa) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling
4. Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes 02.55
5. Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery – Opus
6. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 RideBiker 03.80
7. Kendelle Hodges (Aus) Independent 05.98
8. Justine Clift (Can) The Cyclery – Opus 11.36
9. Lindsay Bayer (Usa) Hagens Berman | Supermint 13.17
10. Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes 32.38
11. Sophie Mackay (Aus) Hagens Berman | Supermint 01:12.46
12. Christina Gokey-Smith (Usa) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling 01:30.37
13. Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery – Opus
14. Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling
15. Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) The Cyclery – Opus
16. Ivy Audrain (Usa) Hagens Berman | Supermint
17. Helena Coney (Can) Fresh Air Athena
18. Kristy Glover (Aus) Independent
19. Kinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
20. Gabrielle Pilote Fortin (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
21. Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
22. Sarah Coney (Can) Continental Crit Nasty
23. Hannah Ross (Usa) Rally Cycling
24. Terra Manca (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 01:34.90
25. Alizee Brien (Can) Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank 01:36.44
26. Ashley Barson (Can) Rise Racing 01:38.13
27. Miriam Brouwer (Can) The Cyclery – Opus 01:39.52
28. Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes 01:40.97
29. Julie Kuliezca (Usa) Hagens Berman | Supermint 01:42.25
30. Allison Linnell (Usa) Hagens Berman | Supermint
31. Amelie Bruneau (Can) The Cyclery – Opus
32. Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling 01:43.73
33. Rachel Canning (Can) Continental Crit Nasty
34. Elle Anderson (Usa) Rally Cycling
35. Carrie Cartmill (Can) The Cyclery – Opus 01:51.22
DNF Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Anna Talman (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Gabby Traxler (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Erica Allar (Usa) Rally Cycling
DNF Heather Fischer (Usa) Rally Cycling
DNF Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling
DNF Jessica Prinner (Usa) Rally Cycling
DNF Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery – Opus
DNF Kelsey Macdonald (Can) Crit Nasty
DNF Alicia Billingsley (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Jody Rechenmacher (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Gabby Traxler (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Erica Allar (Usa) Rally Cycling
DNS Heather Fischer (Usa) Rally Cycling
DNS Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling
DNS Jessica Prinner (Usa) Rally Cycling
DNS Alicia Billingsley (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Jody Rechenmacher (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Alysia Withers (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Manuela Escobar Jaramillo (Col) Laprairie / Pedal Colombia

Elite Men

1. Elliott Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:01:04.89
2. Florenz Knauer (Ger) Cycling Team Herrman
3. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
4. Scott Law (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS
5. Eric Young (Usa) Rally Cycling
6. Hunter Grove (Usa) Cylance/Incycle p/b Cannondale 02.09
7. Steve Fisher (Usa) Canyon Bicycles – Shimano 03.37
8. Michael Rice (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor
9. Evan Murphy (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 04.76
10. Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
11. Sam Bassetti (Usa) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature’s Bakery
12. Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
13. Juan Estevan Arango Carvajal (Col) Laprairie / Pedal Colombia
14. Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau
15. Liam Magennis (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS
16. Felix Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
17. Timothy Rugg (Usa) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature’s Bakery 08.69
18. David Drouin (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD 11.10
19. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
20. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
21. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
22. Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
23. Pier-Andre Cote (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD 13.47
24. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 14.81
25. Lukas Conly (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
26. Craig Richey (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes 16.70
27. Oliver Flautt (Usa) Lupus Racing Team
28. Willem Boersma (Can) Team RaceClean 18.44
29. Mitch Ketler (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
30. Shane Kline (Usa) Rally Cycling
31. Anton Varabei (Can) RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau 21.01
32. Trevor O’Donnell (Can) RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau
33. Corey Davis (Usa) RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau 28.06
34. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 28.95
35. Curtis White (Usa) Rally Cycling 29.83
36. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
37. Wolfgang Brandl (Ger) Team Centric Bikes 31.67
38. Kurt Penno (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
39. Harrison Bailey (Aus) GPM Stulz 33.66
40. Ayden Toovey (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS 34.81
41. Brad Huff (Usa) Rally Cycling 35.92
42. Winston David (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 37.50
43. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
44. Brett Wakefield (Can) Team Giant Vancouver 40.72
45. Kyle Buckosky (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes 48.51
46. Darcy Woolley (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor 50.43
47. Kevin Archambault (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD 58.21
48. Alexis Cartier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 01:01.69
49. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 01:37.18
50. Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
51. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 02:05.39
52. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Joel Taylor (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Michael Jasinski (Usa) Team CLIF Bar Cycling
DNF Lukas Adominis (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Kellen Viznaugh (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Alexander Amiri (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Chris Macleod (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Mason Burtnik (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Derek Gee (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Joshua Kropf (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Ty Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Brendan Armstrong (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Geordie Morrison (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Christian Shobart-Knapton (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF David Manton (Aus) GPM Stulz
DNF Conor Mullervy (Usa) GPM Stulz

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.