Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s Cycling Team BC Championships Report, Photos

release by Russ Hay's Racing

June 02, 2015 (Abbotsford, BC) – The Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank asserted its position as BC’s top amateur trade team by winning the BC Time Trial Championships and BC Criterium Championships. The team also placed 3rd in the BC Road Cycling Championships in what was a hot and aggressive race.

BC Time Trial Championships – Abbotsford, BC

On Friday, May 29, Former Canadian National Time Trial Champion, Curtis Dearden, took his first ever BC Provincial title and finished the hot/windy 30km Abbotsford course in 37′ 17″ 85, averaging over 48 km/hr.

Curtis Dearden [P] Scott Robarts Photography
“It was the perfect course for me….it was flat straight.” said Curtis, “The strategy was to hit it as steady as I could…..it was deceptively hard out there with the wind.  I was definitely slower on the 2nd lap.”

Team-mate, Jordan Landolt who was defending his 2014 BC TT Title, captured 3rd place with a very fast 38′ 16 time.  “I am happy with podium with 3rd place, lots of heavy hitters showed up here that you know are TT specialists.”

Jordan Landolt [P] Scott Robarts Photography

Morgan Cabot topped the Cat 1/2 Women’s field with Sara Bergen (Trek/Red Truck) in second followed by Denise Ramsden (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) in third.

BC Road Cycling Championships – Hatzic Valley, BC

In Saturday’s Road Race at Hatzic Valley, the men’s elite race saw an early break of 5 riders race clear of the peloton and develop a 3 minute lead.  This included AI/RH racer Normand Richard who found himself isolated with Trek/Red Truck’s Craig Richey, Georgie Morrison, and Willem Boersma and Mason Burtnik from Smart Savy. The break maintained its lead while AI/RH and Langois Brown were hedging their bets on who would chase first.

(l-r) Burtnik, Richard, Richey, Boersma [P] Scott Robarts Photography
In the end, a combined effort by Curtis Dearden and Langois Brown’s Dave Gerth reduced the gap to less than 1 minute with 3 laps to go.   Eventually racers in the break began to fade and were absorbed in the peloton with the exception of Craig Ritchey who was left as the last man standing in the original breakaway.   With 12km to go, Dylan Davies from Trek/Red Truck attacked on the climb taking AI/RH’s Dylan Cunningham with him as they bridged to Richey.

Dylan Cunningham leading Dylan Davies [P] Scott Robarts Photography
With a clear gap in the breakaway, Dylan made a move to push the tempo, however Davies proved too strong and was able to make a counter move that proved decisive.   While Craig Richey was dropped, HR Block’s Garrett MacLeod had attacked the main peloton and bridged to Dylan Cunningham.   In the end, Dylan Davies won the men’s elite road race championship by a 40 second margin.

Dylan Cunningham [P] Scott Robarts Photography
MacLeod was able to out-sprint Dylan Cunningham for 2nd place, leaving AI/RH with a well fought 3rd place.  Pro City Racing’s Isaac Leblanc was able to salvage 4th in the main pack sprint while AI/RH came a close 5th.

(l-r) Canning, Richey, Issac Leblanc, Nigel Ellsay [P] Scott Robarts Photography

In the Cat 1/2 Women’s race ti was Sara Bergen (Trek/Red Truck) coming out on top followed by her teammate Leah Guloien (Trek/Red Truck) in second with former national champ, Denise Ramsden (Optum) in third.

BC Criterium – Maple Ridge, BC

Team work and power were the themes of the BC Crit Championships.   Located in downtown Maple Ridge, the short and technical course created some interesting challenges particularly with a very tight chicane on corners 3 and 4.   The format of the race was 50 minutes followed by a 5 lap count-down. 10 minutes into the race, Curtis Dearden had cleared with Dylan Davies for a lap and a half.  When the small group was caught, a counter move containing Craig Richey of TRT and Jordan Landolt was made.  Cody Canning later joined after a strong chase to join the front two.   In the following lap, Langois Brown’s Nigel Kinney bridged to the leaders.    With the 3 main teams represented, the breakaway formed a 12 – 15 second lead with AI/RH racers controlling the peloton….satisfied that 2 team-mates in the lead break was the perfect situation.

(l-r) Craig Richey, Cody Canning, Nigel Kinney [P] Scott Robarts Photography
Feeling that Nigel and Craig were at a disadvantage, several attempts to real in the break were made by Langois Brown and TRT respectively.  However, AIRH was able to mark and control the group and help to keep the lead break clear.   Reaching the “5 Laps to go” countdown, the break had built a 20 second gap.    Going into the bell lap,  AIRH’s Jordan Landolt launched a powerful attack which forced Kinney and Craig to muster the chase, not wanting to take chances with Jordan’s strong TT abilities.   Cody tactically stayed on Nigel Kinney’s wheel as the gap to Jordan was eliminated.  In the final turn, Cody made his decisive move for the final sprint and was able to sprint clear of Kinney and Richey to take the BC Crit title.

Gillian Ellsay (Trek/Red Truck) took home the Cat 1/2 Women’s Crit title with Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride) claiming second and Leah Guloien Cat (Trek/Red Truckn) landing third on the podium.

Canning wins. Richey 2nd and Kenny 3rd [P] Scott Robarts Photography
TT podium (l-r) Richey 4th, Ellsay 2nd, Dearden 1st, Landolt 3rd, Davies 5th [P] Scott Robarts Photography
[P] Scott Robarts Photography
M RR podium (l-r) Leblanc 4th, Mcleod 2nd, Davies 1st, Cunningham 3rd, Canning 5th [P] Scott Robarts Photography

Criterium (brief)

Cat 1/2 Women
1. Gillian Ellsay (Trek/Red Truck)
2. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride) 27.533
3. Leah Guloien Cat (Trek/Red Truckn) 0.096

Cat 1/2 Men
1. Cody Canning (Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank)
2. Craig Richey (Trek/Red Truck) 0.241
3. Nigel Kinney (Langois Brown) 0.283

Road Race (brief)

Cat 1/2 Women
1. Sara Bergen (Trek/Red Truck)
2. Leah Guloien (Trek/Red Truck)
3. Denise Ramsden (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)

Cat 1/2 Men
1. Dylan Davies (Trek/Red Truck)
2. Garrett MacLeod (HR Block) 0:40
3. Dylan Cunningham (Accent Inns/Russ Hay’s Cycling Team p/b Scotiabank)
4. Isaac Leblanc (Pro City Racing)

Full results not available at this time

Time Trial

1. Atilla Avsar (Para) 23:23:60
2. Klint Burton (Para) 26:49:60
3. Peter Froese (Para) 35:19:00

U13 Boys
1. Lief Rodgers (U13B) 30:36:29
2. Adam Usher (U13B) 32:22:19

U13 Girls
1. Lilly Ujfalusi (U13G) 31:56:63
2. Elly Hoskin (U13G) 37:36:76

U15 Boys
1. Eric Inkster (U15Boys) 25:20:95
2. Tyler Davies (U15Boys) 27:18:41
3. Evan Russell (U15Boys) 28:38:64

U15 Girls  
1. Bronwen Campbell (U15Girls) 28:10:13
2. Elizabeth Gin (U15Girls) 28:35:94
3. Linnea Uunila (U15Girls) 29:49:36
4. Kaelen Coles-Lyster (U15Girls) 30:28:63
5. Michaela Hoskin (U15Girls) 32:18:00

U17 Boys
1. Erik Diertens (U17Boys) 24:50:69
2. Isaac Van Der Vliet (U17Boys) 25:23:48

Cat 4 Women
1. Amanda Mcrae (Cat 4 W) 28:07:76

Novice Women  
1. Rebecca Ingbritson (Novice W) 29:31:41
2. Janice Delain (Novice W) 29:50:76
3. Sharon Mitchell (Novice W) 31:21:41
DNS Donna Christofferson (Novice W)

Cat 4/Novice Men  
1. Graham Clarke (CAT 4) 22:11:85
2. Geordie Mcgillivay (Novice M) 23:14:23
3. Jim Desroches (Cat 4 M) 23:37:00
4. Peter Roberts (MM40-49) 23:54:79
5. Troy Neale (Novice M) 24:12:55
6. David Lyall (Cat 4 M) 24:32:72
7. Bob Mclaren (Cat 4 M) 24:43:51
8. Darcy Hinds (Novice M) 25:20:75
9. Conor Martin (Cat 4 M) 25:32:31
10. Alain Dalida (Novice M) 25:42:76
11. Michael Coney (Novice M) 26:10:42
12. Blair Benjamin (Cat 4 M) 26:24:13
DNF Jay Gundzik (Cat 4 M)

Jr Men  
1. James Grant (JRMen) 40:46:20
2. Fergus Horrobin (JRMen) 41:02:75
3. Cordell Dickie (JRMen) 41:19:32
4. John Willcox (JRMen) 43:07:19
5. Oliver Wood (JRMen) 43:30:51
6. Kellen Viznaugh (JRMen) 44:04:31
7. Massimiliano Duso (JRMen) 48:35:60
DNF Cam Fitz (JRMen)
DNF Rowan Morris (JRMen)
DSQ Matan Guttmann (JRMen)
DNS Brendan Armstrong (JRMen)

Cat 3 Men  
1. Wilson Tran (Cat 3 M) 40:12:81
2. Chris Macdonald (Cat 3 M) 41:02:14
3. Steven Hewick (Cat 3 M) 44:08:01
4. Maxwell Kelsch (Cat 3 M) 45:55:19
DSQ Luke Dimarzo (Cat 3 M)
DSQ Sean Fincham (Cat 3 M)

Masters Men 30-39  
1. Brett Boniface (MM30-39)

Masters Men 40-49  
1. Dalton Fayad (MM40-49) 40.05.10
2. Emil Marcetta (MM40-49) 2nd place
3. Kelly Jablonski (MM40-49) 41.31.82
4. Andrew Attwell (MM40-49) 41.52.38
5. David Smit (MM40-49) 41.57.91
6. Jay Murray (MM40-49) 42.00.60
7. Stuart Smith (MM40-49) 42.42.37
8. Christian Hansen (MM40-49) 43.01.11
9. Michael Koehle (MM40-49) 43.26.72
10. Dwayne Kress (MM40-49) 44.39.22
11. Jon Greyell (MM40-49) 45.22.10
DNS Dan Cummins (MM40-49)
DNS Michael Parrish (MM40-49)

Masters Men 50-59  
1. Brian Marsh (MM50-59) 40.44.72
2. Greg Inkster (MM50-59) 41.52.36
3. Mark Clyde (MM50-59) 42.39.76
4. Neil Davies (MM50-59) 42.42.14
5. David Dunnison (MM50-59) 42.44.51
6. Sheldon Boreen (MM50-59) 44.06.16
7. David Macdonald (MM50-59) 45.09.52

Masters Men 60+  
1. Bill Yearwood (MM60+) 44.05.85
2. Stuart Lynne (MM60+) 44.09.10
3. Roy Quade (MM60+) 47.11.00
4. George Mclaughlin (MM60+) 51.44.19
DNS Raymond Morrison (MM60+)

Jr Women  
1. Kia Van Der Vliet (JR W) 50.18.85

Masters Women
1. Carol Quade (MW50+) 50.46.59

Cat 1/2 Women  
1. Morgan Cabot (Cat 1/2 W) 42.29.63
2. Sara Bergen (Cat 1/2 W) 42.38.23
3. Denise Ramsden (Cat 1/2 W) 43:14:63
4. Leah Guloien (Cat 1/2 W) 43.57.02
5. Gillian Ellsay (Cat 1/2 W) 44.38.91
6. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Cat 1/2 W) 44.48.86
7. Suzanne Hamilton (Cat 1/2 W) 45.14.63
8. Allie Guenther (Cat 1/2 W) 45.18.03
9. Sarah Coney (Cat 1/2 W) 49.28.42
10. Holly Simonson (Cat 1/2 W) 50.01.86
DNS Meghan Grant (Cat 1/2 W)

Cat 3 Women  
1. Emanuela Bandoll (Cat 3 W) 43.59.26
2. Janna Gillick (Cat 3 W) 45.19.16
3. Erin Attwell (Cat 3 W) 47.18.60
4. Brenna Pauly (Cat 3 W) 47.27.17
5. Emily Handford (Cat 3 W) 49.23.29
6. Kelsey Macdonald (Cat 3 W) 49.30.22
7. Margaret Ovenell (Cat 3 W) 50.45.22
8. Emily Suchy (Cat 3 W) 53.33.33
9. Angela Law (Cat 3 W) 54.23.35
10. Stephanie Denroche (Cat 3 W) 56.23.62

Cat 1/2 Men
1. Curtis Dearden (Cat 1/2 M) 37.17.85
2. Nigel Ellsay (Cat 1/2 M) 38.11.66
3. Jordan Landolt (Cat 1/2 M) 38.16.00
4. Craig Richey (Cat 1/2 M) 38.25.03
5. Dylan Davies (Cat 1/2 M) 38.41.73
6. Normand Richard (Cat 1/2 M) 39.13.82
7. Dylan Cunningham (Cat 1/2 M) 39.18.18
8. Garrett Mcleod (Cat 1/2 M) 39.39.57
9. Danick Vandale (Cat 1/2 M) 39.39.86
10. Joel Taylor (Cat 1/2 M) 39.53.64
11. Willem Boersma (Cat 1/2 M) 40.48.22
12. Trevor Stothard (Cat 1/2 M) 41.24.36
13. Mason Burtnik (Cat 1/2 M) 42.32.00
14. Elijah Buffalo (Cat 1/2 M) 43.12.26
15. Joshua Kropf (Cat 1/2 M) 44.41.81
DNF Andrew Davidson (Cat 1/2 M)
DNF Oliver Evans (Cat 1/2 M)
DNF Jay Lamoureux (Cat 1/2 M)
DNF Alex Langley (Cat 1/2 M)

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.