Featured Stories

BC Provincial Track Cycling Championships Results – Day 1

release by BC Provincial Track Cycling Championships

September 06, 2011 (Victoria, BC) – Here are the results from Sunday, Sept. 4, 2011, from the B.C. Provincial Track Cycling Championships held at the Commonwealth Legacy Velodrome, Victoria, B.C. “It was a great success with the reopening of the velodrome, a little hectic for us, as we only had 10 weeks notice to get the event off and cycling, but we had so many youngsters out that it bodes well for the future,” commented organizer Dr. Wayne Walker.

Results

Individual Pursuit

U17 Women 2km
1. Brenna Pauly, Tripleshot Jrs., 3:04.814
2. Alexandra Grant, Tripleshot Jrs. 3:05.919
3. Farisha Arensen, Tripleshot Jrs. 3:11.557

U17 Men 2km
1. Joel Taylor, VAC Aviawest 2:45.122
2. Logan Simonson, VAC Aviawest 2:46.610
3. Liam Farrar, Tripleshot Jrs. 2:49.165

Jr. Women 2km
1 . Christiana Moser, VAC Aviawest, 3:17.870

Jr. Men 3km
1. Kyle Buckosky, Garneau Evolution 3:43.346
2. Henri de Boever, VAC Aviawest 4:05.936
3. Carey Evan, Tripleshot Jrs. 4:14.270

Masters C Men 2K
1. Malcolm Faulkner, O2 Cycling 2:56.996
Masters D Men 2K
1. Chris Anstey, O2 Cycling 2:43.346

Masters B Men 3K
1.Emil Marcetta, Glotman Simpson 4:01.986
2.Chad Gottfried, VAC Aviawest, 4:03.829
3.Brad Head, Tripleshot Cycling 4:18.298

Sr. Women 3K
1.Gillian Carleton, Oak Bay Bikes, 3:52.329
2.Lisa Perlmutter, Invita-FVC 4:13.448
3.Rachel Canning, Local Ride Racing 4:21.085

Sr. Men 4K
1.Emile de Rosnay, Russ Hay’s 5:03.244
2.Donald Gilmore, O2 Cycling 5:05.392
3.Erik Mulder, Steed Cycles 5:06.322

Scratch Races

U17 Women 5K
1.Alexandra Grant , Tripleshot Jrs.
2.Brenna Pauly, Tripleshot Jrs.
3.Clara MacKenzie, VAC Aviawest

U17 Men 7K
1.Liam Farrar, Tripleshot Jrs.
2.Logan Simonson, VAC Aviawest
3.Joel Taylor, VAC Aviawest

Senior Women 10K
1.Gillian Carleton, Oak Bay Bikes
2.Lisa Perlmutter, Invita-FVC
3.Rachel Canning, Local Ride Racing

Masters Men 10K
1.Chris Anstey, O2 Racing
2.Wayne Walker, Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Team
3.Chad Gottfried, VAC Aviawest

Jr. Men 15 K.
1.Kyle Buckosky, Garneau Evolution
2.Henri de Boever, VAC Aviawest
3.Evan Carey, Tripleshot Jrs.

Senior Men 15 K
1. Mike Rothengatter, Evolutionj
2.Emile de Rosnay, Russ Hay’s
3.Jon Watkin, Russ Hay’s

ITT

U17 women 500m
1.Alexandra Grant, Tripleshot Jrs. 45.504
2.Brenna Pauly, Tripleshot Jrs. 45.776
3.Farisha Arensen, Tripleshot Jrs. 46.007

U17 men 500m
1. LIam Farrar, Tripleshot Jrs 40.010
2. Logan Simonson, VAC Aviawest, 41.637
3.Joel Taylor, VAC Aviawest 42.202

Jr. Women 500m
1.Christiana Moser, VAC Aviawest 47.853

Senior Women 500m
1.Gillian Carleton, Oak Bay Bikes 37.705
2.Lisa Perlmutter, INvita-FVC 39.456
3.Shannon Berg, Russ Hays 42.867

Jr. Men Kilo
1.Kyle Buckosky, Garneau Evolution 1:13.418
2.Henri de Boever, VAC Aviawest 1:15.433
3.Evan Carey, Tripleshot Jrs. 1:22.477

Master Men 500m
1.Charles Durrant, O2 Cycling 38.254
2.Chad Gottfried, VAC Aviawest 39.861
3.Andrew Achuff, Oak Bay Bikes 40.654

Sr. Men Kilo
1.Jamie Shankland, Cycling BC 1:10.044
2.Donald Gilmore, O2 Cycling 1:10.328
3.Cid Martinez, Coastal 1:10.938

Keirin

Master Men
1.Michael Cooper, Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor
2.Chad Gottfried, O2 Cycling
3.Charles Durrant, O2 Cycling

Sr. Women
1.Lisa Perlmutter, Invita-FVC
2.Rachel Canning, Local Ride Racing
3.Shannon Berg, Russ Hays

Sr. Men
1. Scott Mulder, National Team
2.Jamie Shankland, Cycling BC
3.Mike Rothengatter, Garneau Evolution

Omnium

U17 Women
1.Alexandra Grant, Tripleshot Jrs
2.Brenna Pauly, Tripleshot Jrs
3.Clara MacKenzie, VAC Aviawest

U17 Men
1.Liam Farrar, Tripleshot Jrs
2.Logan Simonson, VAC Aviawest
3.Joel Taylor, VAC Aviawest

Jr Women
1.Christiana Moser, VAC Aviawest

Jr. Men
1.Kyle Buckosky, Garneau Evolution
2.Henri de Boever, VAC Aviawest
3.Evan Carey, Tripleshot Jrs

Master Men B
1.Andrew Achuff, Oak Bay Bikes
2.Emil Marcette, Glotman Simpson

Master Men C
1.Chris Anstey, O2 Racing
2.Malcolm Faulkner, O2 Racing

Sr. Women
1.Gillian Carleton, Oak Bay Bikes
2.Lisa Perlmutter, Invita-FVC
3.Rachel Canning, Local Ride Racing

Sr. Men
1.Don Gilmore, O2 Cycling
2.Erik Mulder, Steed Cycles
3.Cid Martinez, Coastal





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.