Featured Stories

BC Provincial Track Championships – Day 3 Final

August 27, 2006 — Here are the results from the final day of racing at the BC Provincial Track Championships on Sunday, August 27, at the Burnaby Velodrome.

Day 3 Results

Kilo TT

Women’s Tandem
Claire Cameron & Shawn Marsolais 1:23.6

Junior Men
1. Cody Campbell 1:14.1
2. Matt Potma 1:16.0
3. Mike Rothengatter 1:18.5
4. Cam Thorpe 1:19.7
5. Scott Mulder 1:21.9
6. Kevin Thorpe 1:22.7

Senior Men
1. Matt Chater 1:09.6
2. Murray Solem 1:13.4
3. Glenn Barr 1:13.5
4. Scott Laliberte 1:14.7
5. Dave Shishkoff 1:20.6

Men’s Tandem
Craig DeVeers & Gene Della Siega 1:12.9

500M TT

Junior Women
Megan Campbell 0:51.2

Senior Women
1. Anne-Brit Ericksen 0:38.6
2. Danielle McLaughlin 0:41.2
3. Sara Laliberte 0:44.5

Masters Men
1. Andy George 0:37.6
2. Mark Butschler 0:38.6
3. Alex Pope 0:39.8
4. Stuart Lynne 0:42.5
5. David Kosick 0:43.6

Individual Pursuit – Finals

Tandem women – 3000m
Claire Cameron & Shawn Marsolais 4:02.4

CP7 – 3000m
Ryan Arbuckle 4:25.1

Junior Men – 3000m
1. Cody Campbell 3:44.4 (48.2kmh)
2. Matt Potma 3:50.9 (47.0kmh)

3. Nathan Macdonald
4. Mike Rothengatter (caught)

Masters Men – 3000m
1. Alex Pope 4:02.7 (44.6kmh)
2. Andy George 4:04.6 (44.2kmh)

3. Stuart Lynne 4:07.5 (43.7kmh)
4. Mark Butschler 4:11.6 (43.0kmh)

Senior Men – 4000m
1. scott Laliberte 5:08.0 (46.7kmh)
2. Murray Solem 5:12.7 (46.2kmh)

3. Mike Chandler 5:33.0 (43.2kmh)
4. Dave Shishkoff 5:36.9 (42.7kmh)

Keirin

Masters Men
1. Andy George
2. Alex Pope
3. Mark Butschler
4. Stuart Lynne
5. David Kosick

Senior Men
1. Matt Chater
2. Murray Solem
3. Glenn Barr
4. John Perkins
5. Dave Shishkoff

Team Pursuit – 4000m

1. Team Symmetrics – 4:46.0 (50.3kmh)
Marsh Cooper
Christian Meier
Cam Evans
Svein Tuft

2. Team Glottman Simpson – 4:54.8 (49.0kmh)
Scott Laliberte
Murray Solem
John Perkins
Nathan Macdonald

3. Team Dogs Breakfast – 5:16.3 (45.6kmh)
Mike Chandler
Matt Potma
Jeff Ain
Dave Shishkoff

Omnium

Junior Men Sprint Championship
1. Cody Campbell
2. Matt Potma
3. Mike Rothengatter

Junior Men Endurance Championship
1. Cody Campbell
2. Nathan Macdonald
3. Matt Potma

Masters Men Sprint Championship
1. Andy George
2. Mark Butschler
3. Alex Pope

Masters Men Endurance Championship
1. Andy George
2. Alex Pope
3. Stuart Lynne

Senior Men Sprint Championship
1. Matt Chater
2. Glenn Barr
3. Murray Solem

Senior Men Endurance Championship
1. Scott Laliberte
2. John Perkins
3. Murray Solem





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.