Featured Stories

Recent Videos

BC Cyclo-Cross Cup – Nanaimo

September 19, 2005 – Here are results from Event 1 of the BC ‘cross cup – from Divers Lake in Nanaimo BC, on September 17th.

BEGINNERS 6 LAPS (short course)
1 Darren Mealing Frontrunners 34’39”
2 Sarah Stewart Vancouver at 55″
3 Ken Jones Frontrunners at 2’18”
4 Codie Ward Frontrunners at 2’20”
5 Meskat Javid Vancouver at 1 lap
6 Alison Keple Frontrunners DNF
6 starters

INTERMEDIATE 8 LAPS
1 Craig Richey Cove Bikes 48’50”
2 Dave Perrin Victoria at 35″
3 Rumon Carter Frontrunners at 4’45”
4 Paul Brend Organic Athlete at 1 lap
5 Brad Smith Arrowsmith at 1 lap

MASTERS 8 LAPS Age
1 Stefan Jakobsen Frontrunners 48’35” 31
2 Jason Sandquist Frontrunners at 3’52” 36
3 Dave Nowak Frontrunners at 4’55” 32
4 Dave Cressman Wedgewood at 1 lap 37
5 Brent Hambleton Independent at 1 lap 35
6 Michael Hchuff Pedalhead at 1 lap 33
7 Dan Proulx Elite Wave at 2 laps 35
8 David Kenny Juventus at 2 laps 64

WOMEN 8 LAPS
1 Kelly Jones Sugoi Factory 52’40”
2 Stacey Spencer Cyclesmart/Javelin at 1’57”
3 Nicola Mann Avanti/TI Cycles at 5’05” 7 Laps (Not lapped by women’s leader)
4 Shera Molday Wedgewood at 6’35” 7 Laps (Not lapped by women’s leader)

ELITE 10 LAPS
1 Drew MacKenzie Sugoi/Giant 56’31”
2 Rob Britton Team Coastal at 05″
3 Carter Hovey BRI At 29″
4 Kevin Noiles Independent (Sackville, NS) at 43″
5 Kevin Calhoun Independent (Vancouver) at 1’30”
6 Basse Clement Rocky Mountain at 1’43”
7 Matt Patterson Bicisport at 3’09”
8 Normon Thibault Frontrunners at 4’07”
9 Troy Woodburn Independent (Victoria) at 4’33”
10 Fred Hodgson Frontrunners at 4’58”
11 Andrew Kyle Sugoi/Giant at 5’12”
12 Michael Judge SRAM/? at 5’48”
13 Wendy Simms Frontrunners at 1 lap woman
14 Rick Rodland Independent (Langley) at 1 lap
15 Trevor Bant Rocky Mountain at 1 lap
16 Justin Mark Tantalus/Giant at 1 lap
17 Patrick Love Independent (N. Vancouver) at 1 lap
18 Dan Molgat-Roy Pedalhead/Roadworks/Sleemans at 1 lap
19 Jonathan Gormiul Steed at 1 lap
20 Brad Collins BSP DNF
21 Rob Gosselin Atomic DNF
22 Jason Fluckner Bayside DNF
23 James Sparling Independent (Alberta0 DNF
24 Steve Cork Business OBI/Escape Velocity DNF
25 Dan Skinner Independent (Victoria) DNF





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.