Featured Stories

Recent Videos

BC CX 2016 Championships Report, Full Results, Photos – 300+ Survive as Dyck and Richey Win Elite Titles

by pedalmag.com
Craig Richey [P] Scott Robarts ott Robarts
November 28, 2016 (Squamish, BC) – The 2016 BC Cyclocross Championships was by far the most epic race on the provincial calendar and not just for the deep pool of cycling talent who showed up to compete. This is one day that will permanently be etched in the minds of many.
Mical Dyck [P] Scott Robarts

The November 26th race, held at the Loggers Sports Grounds in Squamish, BC, turned into more of a test for survival, than a race for a championships jersey. Intense rains covered the course with large pools of frigid water, which only got deeper as the day went on. The temperature, hovering at around 2 degrees Celsius, teased us with turning the rain to snow.

[P] Scott Robarts
At the start line, you could see the faces of athletes ready to compete. Once on the course, the looks on those faces took the form of tears, blanc stares, anger, confusion and pain!

Once-rideable sections turned to long runs in the muck. According to one rider, “I could not feel my feet anymore. It was like running on tree stumps.”

[P] Scott Robarts
Right from the start, riders got wetter and colder. The first aid tent turned into a make-shift warming hut to deal with the constant stream of potential hypothermia cases.

Elite Men’s winner Craig Richey commented, “this race made my top five toughest races,” citing epic races, like a World Cup in Zolder, Belgium, covered in snow, among the list!

Ethan Pauly [P] Scott Robarts
The real winners of the day went to the 300 racers, event volunteers, and spectators who braved the elements to embrace the true heart of cycling in BC. Once riders warmed-up and recovered from their race, you could see a sense of accomplishment in the smiles on their faces.

Elite Women's podium [P] Scott Robarts
“We have such an amazing cycling community here in BC. It was great to see how everyone came together to make this a very special day,” commented Cycling BC Race Coordinator Barry Lyster.

Elite Men's podium [P] Scott Robarts
Cycling BC would like to thank Dan Gronross, Paul McCarthy and their organizing committee for hosting another amazing BC Cyclocross Championship event. We would also like to thank Steed Cycles, Giant Canada, District of Squamish and all the sponsors and supporters for making this event possible. (photo gallery and results below)

2016 BC Cyclocross Champions

Elite Men – Craig Richey / Garneau – Easton Cycling
Elite Women – Mical Dyck / Naked Factory Racing
Single Speed – Richard Machhein / Team GIANT Vancouver
Master Men 60+ – Ian Parker / HSC Garneau
Master Men 50+ – Ken Olson
Master Men 40+ – Justin Mark / Steed Cycles
Master Men 30+ – Drummond Lawson / Georgia Cylcing
Master Women 50+ – Carolyn Daubeny
Master Women 40+ – Karen Todd
Master Women 30+ – Denise Mahon
Junior Men – Ethan Pauly / Tripleshot Cycling Club
U17 Boy – Carter Wood
U15 Boy – Lief Rodgers / DEVO pb Fortius
U13 Boy – Noah Rabuliak / Red Devils Cycling Academy
U17 Girl – Sarah Van Dam / Tripleshot Cycling Club
U15 Girl – Lilly Ujfalusi / DEVO pb Fortius
U13 Girl – Geza Rodgers / DEVO pb Fortius

Results

Elite Men
1. Craig Richey (BC) Garneau-Easton Cycling 59:09
2. Kevin Calhoun (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 0:23
3. Nicholas Kupiak (BC) Broad Street Cycles Victoria 1:47
4. Benjamin Chaddock (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 2:31
5. Terry McKall (BC) Naked Factory Racing 3:17
6. Parker Bloom (BC) Naked Factory Racing 3:41
7. Brett Wakefield (BC) Team Giant Vancouver 4:02
8. Seth Cox (BC) Kona Factory Team 5:08
9. Kellen Viznaugh (BC) Giant Langley/Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team 5:38
10. Nathan Killam (BC) Moustache Mafia Racing 5:54
11. Greg Matthews (BC) Steed Cycles 6:28
12. Garrett Mcleod (BC) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 6:31
13. Jake Cullen (BC) Pender Racing -1 lap
14. Marc Edwards (BC) -1 lap
15. Chris Courtney (BC) Mighty Cycling -1 lap
16. Sven Sturm (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes -1 lap
DNF Eric Verster (BC)
DNF Roni Jones (BC) Westside Cycling Club p/b Musette Caffe
DNF Raphael Lalumiere (BC) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
DNF Nicholas Geddes (BC)
DNF Michael Stobart (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Remi Gauvin (BC)
DNF Matthew Hornland (BC) Mighty Cycling
DNF David Gordon (BC) Steed Cycles
DNF Stuart Bagnall (BC) GSX

Elite Woman
1. Mical Dyck (BC) 43:51
2. Sandra Walter (BC) Liv/Giant Canada 2:15
3. Carey Mark (BC) Steed Cycles 2:35
4. Natasha Cowie (BC) Steed Cycles 3:16
5. Janna Gillick (BC) Women’s Team ATAC 3:21
6. Natalia Mulekova (BC) Steed Cycles 5:14
7. Katelyn Button (BC) 5:50
8. Morgan Cabot (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 5:53
9. Haley Gill (BC) Pender Racing 6:31
10. Helena Coney (BC) Fresh Air Athena 8:26
11. Sarah Coney (BC) Continental Crit Nasty -1 lap
12. Jess Daniels (BC) Steed Cycles -1 lap
13. Lindsey Von Bloedau (BC) Steed Cycles -1 lap
DNF Kristen Kit (BC)
DNF Anne Ouellet (BC) Fresh Air Athena

U23 Woman
1. Julia Long (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 45:58

Junior Men
1. Ethan Pauly (BC) Tripleshot Youth 42:42
2. Shane Patterson (BC) 0:53
3. Evan Mant (BC) Steed Cycles 1:51
4. Hunter Verner (BC) Team Squamish 3:32
5. Taro Laframboise (BC) 4:11
6. Michael Meade (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius -1 lap
DNF Nick Kleban (BC)

Master 30-39 Men
1. Drummond Lawson (BC) Georgia Cycling 48:01
2. Jacob Rodgers (BC) Daryl Evans Racing 0:49
3. Andy Pitre (BC) 1:07
4. Graham Frost (BC) 1:13
5. Scott Mitchell (BC) Pro City Racing 1:32
6. Steve Savage (BC) Steed Cycles 1:44
7. Brett Whitehead (BC) Team Zaui 2:22
8. Paul Moffat (BC) Funeral Cycling 2:26
9. Eric Hung (BC) Steed Cycles 3:08
10. Emmett Pastuck (BC) 3:38
11. Andrew Gunn (BC) 3:58
12. Steve Devantier (BC) Team GIANT Vancouver 4:44
13. Matthew Hendriks (BC) Todd’s Cycling Club 5:04
14. Wai-Ben Wong (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 5:21
15. Blair Benjamin (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 6:28
16. Jeremy Jones (BC) 6:28
17. Kevin Nemethy (BC) 6:34
18. Tom Flower (BC) 6:38
19. Matthew Smit (BC) West Coast Cycling -1 lap
20. Stephen Parslow (BC) -1 lap
21. Ryan Murphy (BC) -1 lap
22. Tim Roberts (BC) -1 lap
23. Kevin O’Connor (BC) GSX -1 lap
24. Nathanael Fournier (BC) -1 lap
25. Carmen Marin (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 lap
26. Ben Ng (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -2 laps
DNF Andrew Coelho (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Daniel Fritz (BC)

Master 40-49 Men
1. Justin Mark (BC) Steed Cycles 46:02
2. Andreas Hestler (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 0:02
3. Normon Thibault (BC) 0:27
4. Brian Green (BC) 0:42
5. Cory Forrest (TE) 2:00
6. Quinn Anderson (BC) Mighty Riders 2:16
7. Chris Rubuliak (BC) 2:54
8. Dean Broomham (BC) Fresh Air Athena 4:06
9. Curtis Schlossberger (BC) Pro City Racing 4:37
10. Sean Cruickshank (BC) 4:41
11. Matthew Drown (BC) Daryl Evans Racing 4:41
12. Trevor Haaheim (BC) 4:47
13. Andrew Summers (BC) Mighty Cycling 4:47
14. Edward Lawson (BC) 4:50
15. Ryan Newsome (BC) Team GIANT Vancouver 5:46
16. Dominik Szopa (BC) CrossRoad Racing 6:28
17. Ben Ford (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 6:40
18. Graham Tutti (BC) 6:48
19. Niels Steiner (BC) West Coast Cycling 7:00
20. Francois Bedard (BC) 7:47
21. Daryl Vachon (BC) 7:47
22. Ivo Rytir (BC) Escape Velocity p/b Fortius 8:51
23. Athanasios Caramanolis (BC) CrossRoad Racing -1 lap
24. Corey Itterman (BC) CrossRoad Racing -1 lap
25. Mike Murphy (BC) Steed Cycles -1 lap
26. Gordon Ross (BC) Escape Velocity p/b Fortius -1 lap
27. Frank Weber (BC) -1 lap
28. Wade Luksay (BC) -1 lap
29. Graham Winterbottom (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 lap
30. Ashley Paul James (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 lap
31. Kalle Karu (BC) No team -1 lap
32. Darrell Barnes (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club -1 lap
33. Michael Parrish (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 lap
34. Jordan Behan (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 lap
35. Brett Armstrong (BC) -1 lap
36. Marcel Studer (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 lap
37. Seamus Harte (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 lap
38. Mario Sanches (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 lap
39. Chad Reid (BC) -1 lap
40. Dale Tiessen (BC) Daryl Evans Racing -1 lap
41. Shane Reaume (BC) -1 lap
42. Jonathan Osland (BC) -1 lap
43. Michael Skidmore (BC) Ridge Meadows BMX -1 lap
44. Chris Mallinson (BC) Steed Cycles -2 laps
45. Ryan Cousineau (BC) Group W p/b Duffins Doughnuts -2 laps
DNF Roland Rabien (BC)
DNF Robert De Rot (BC) Daryl Evans Racing
DNF Christian Hansen (BC)
DNF James R Davison (BC) Daryl Evans Racing
DNF Brad Collins (BC) Liv/Giant Canada
DNF Harry Bohan (BC)
DNF David Holder (BC) CrossRoad Racing

SingleSpeed Men
1. Halldor Gunnarsson (BC) Naked Factory Racing 44:32
2. Richard Machhein (BC) Team Giant Vancouver 0:19
3. Mark Karau (BC) Stuckylife/VIACRA 0:42
4. Mark Oldenburg (BC) Mighty Cycling 3:23
5. Grant Gill (BC) 4:21
6. Matt Patriquin (BC) 4:22
7. Chris MacDonald (BC) CrossRoad Racing 5:04
8. Michael Segelken (BC) 6:04
9. Owen Wood (BC) 7:33
10. Terry Mckall (BC) Naked Factory Racing -1 lap
11. Warren Fenton (BC) -1 lap
12. Evan Power (BC) -1 lap
13. Robert Airey (BC) Mighty Cycling -1 lap
14. Justin Darbyshire (BC) -1 lap
15. Meshkat Javid (BC) -1 lap
16. Raphael Fang (BC) -2 laps
DNS Corey Grobe (BC) Steed Cycles

Master 50-59 Men
1. Ken Olson (BC) 46:44
2. Peter Stevenson (BC) Experience Cycling Club 0:39
3. David Opko (BC) 1:44
4. Gary MacGregor (BC) Comox Valley Cycling Club 2:34
5. Darrin Grund (BC) Escape Velocity 4:51
6. Hugh Hart (BC) 5:00
7. Michael Dhont (BC) 5:01
8. Drew Hemmingson (BC) 5:16
9. Owen Scott (BC) Steed Cycles 5:21
10. Darrin Caruso (BC) 5:26
11. Peter Tonkin (BC) 5:34
12. Thomas Madlung (BC) 5:36
13. Jaegan Smith (BC) Chain Line Cycle Club 6:46
14. Tony Wakelin (BC) IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law 7:41
15. Lloyd Westby (BC) 7:50
16. Bart Gould (BC) Steed Cycles -1 lap
17. John Ramsden (BC) Steed Cycles -1 lap
18. Trevor McKee (BC) Bayview Towing -1 lap
19. Bob Deeks (BC) -1 lap
20. Paul Craig (BC) Team GIANT Vancouver -1 lap
21. James Thompson (BC) -1 lap
22. Tobin Copley (BC) Group W p/b Duffins Doughnuts -1 lap
23. David Hill (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club -1 lap
24. lister Farrar (BC) -1 lap
25. Mike Hewat (BC) -1 lap
26. Ray Lachance (BC) CrossRoad Racing -1 lap
DNF Arne Bickle (BC) Westside Cycling Club p/b Musette Caffe

Master 60+ Men
1. Ian Parker (BC) HSC Garneau 52:35
2. Kenny James (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:30
3. Derek Steel (BC) -1 lap
4. Rod Jenkins (BC) -1 lap
5. Bill Lane (BC) -1 lap
6. James Pauly (BC) -2 laps

Wave C Woman
1. Karen Todd (BC) 47:22
2. Denise Mahon (BC) 1:08
3. jenni Rubuliak (BC) 1:23
4. Katrinna Roth (BC) Crossroads 2:31
5. Kelly Jones (BC) Lifecycles 2:47
6. Carolyn Daubeny (BC) 3:08
7. Christine Barr (BC) 3:17
8. Marie-anne Prevost (BC) 3:31
9. Dayna Seaward (BC) 4:02
10. Tara Miller (BC) 4:30
11. Sarah Hauser (BC) 4:48
12. Rachael Mirvish (BC) 5:35
13. Barbara Knez (BC) 5:43
14. Lisa Paquin (BC) 5:56
15. Kelly Jones (BC) Steed Cycles 8:24
16. Heather Roberts (BC) -1 lap
17. Sarah Carter (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 lap
18. Andrea Scott (BC) Steed Cycles -1 lap
19. Rosemary Gin (BC) Escape Velocity p/b Fortius -1 lap
20. Allison Keogh (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 lap
21. Joanna Fox (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club -1 lap
22. Alyssa Myshok (BC) West Coast Cycling -1 lap
23. Gail Harrison (BC) CrossRoad Racing -1 lap
24. Bernie Pauly (BC) -2 laps
DNF Stephanie Cripps (BC)

Master 30-39 Woman
1. Denise Mahon (BC) 48:31
2. Katrinna Roth (BC) Crossroads 1:22
3. Kelly Jones (BC) Lifecycles 1:38
4. Christine Barr (BC) 2:09
5. Dayna Seaward (BC) 2:53
6. Heather Roberts (BC) -1 lap
7. Sarah Carter (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 lap
8. Allison Keogh (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 lap

Master 40-49 Woman
1. Karen Todd (BC) 47:22
2. Jenni Rubuliak (BC) 1:23
3. Marie-anne Prevost (BC) 3:31
4. Tara Miller (BC) 4:30
5. Sarah Hauser (BC) 4:48
6. Rachael Mirvish (BC) 5:35
7. Barbara Knez (BC) 5:43
8. Lisa Paquin (BC) 5:56
9. Kelly Jones (BC) Steed Cycles 8:24
10. Gail Harrison (BC) CrossRoad Racing -1 lap
DNF Stephanie Cripps (BC)

Master 50-59 Woman
1. Carolyn Daubeny (BC) 50:31
2. Andrea Scott (BC) Steed Cycles -1 lap
3. Rosemary Gin (BC) Escape Velocity p/b Fortius -1 lap
4. Joanna Fox (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club -1 lap
5. Alyssa Myshok (BC) West Coast Cycling -1 lap
6.

U15 Men
1. Lief Rodgers (BC) DEVO p/b Fortius 34:35
2. Sasha Bishop (BC) DEVO p/b Fortius 0:19
3. Griffen Hart (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 0:30
4. Manu Moore (BC) DEVO p/b Fortius -1 lap
5. Patrik Rytir (BC) DEVO p/b Fortius -1 lap
6. Remy Garrison (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club -1 lap
7. Campbell Parrish (BC) DEVO p/b Fortius -1 lap
8. Connor Bosenberg (BC) -1 lap
9. Erik Haaheim (BC) -1 lap
10. Nicholas Voss (BC) -1 lap
11. Liam Sargent (BC) -1 lap
12. Wesley Tonkin (BC) -1 lap
DNS Tristan Crocker (BC)

U17 Men
1. Carter Woods (BC) 29:41
2. Conor Martin (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 0:27
3. Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius 1:32
4. Cody Scott (BC) Escape Velocity p/b Fortius 2:01
5. Breckin Nowak (BC) 2:38
6. Jacob Rubuliak (BC) Red Devils Cycling Academy 3:28
7. Ian Milley (BC) 3:36
8. Jakob Yells (BC) 4:34
9. Evan Russell (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 4:39
10. Aedan Crocker (BC) 5:51
11. Evan Mcbeath (BC) DEVO p/b Fortius 6:32
12. Cameron Fielding (BC) 6:55
13. Tamatea Westby (BC) -1 lap
14. Lars Grewenig (BC) -1 lap
15. Evan Luksay (BC) -1 lap
16. Nicholas Knight (BC) -1 lap

U15 Woman
1. Lilly Ujfalusi (BC) DEVO p/b Fortius 30:34
2. Josie Welbourn (BC) Escape Velocity p/b Fortius 0:46
3. Isla Walker (BC) 0:52
4. Alisha Lilley (BC) DEVO p/b Fortius -1 lap
5. Astrid Wuerr (BC) -1 lap
6. Eva Leikermoser (BC) -1 lap

U17 Woman
1. Sarah Van Dam (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 27:15
2. Emilly Johnston (BC) Trail Bikes 0:45
3. Elizabeth Gin (BC) DEVO p/b Fortius 0:55
4. Bronwen Campbell (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius 2:28
5. Talia Hill (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 3:04
6. Casey Garrison (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 3:42
7. Elle Bush (BC) Phoenix Velo Training Group 3:49
8. Megan Barnes (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 4:08
9. Kaelen Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team -1 lap

U13 Men
1. Noah Rubuliak (BC) Red Devils Cycling Academy 28:39
2. Cam Mccallum (BC) DEVO p/b Fortius 2:08
3. Vohn Skidmore (BC) Ridge Meadows BMX 5:21
4. Myles Pastuck (BC) 9:17
5. Jimi Voss (BC) -1 lap
6. Andrew Lawson (BC) -1 lap
7. Gray Tunnah (BC) -1 lap

U13 Woman
1. Geza Rodgers (BC) DEVO p/b Fortius 35:13
2. Brynn Johnston (BC) -1 lap
3. Sarah Roberts (BC) -1 lap
4. Susanna Ujfalusi (BC) Escape Velocity p/b Fortius -1 lap
5. Katrin Rytirova (BC) DEVO p/b Fortius -1 lap

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.