Featured Stories

Bay State Cyclocross Day 2 Report, Full Results – McConneloug and Powers Again

release by the NECCS

November 29, 2009 (Sterling, Massachusetts) – For a second day, Mary McConneloug (Kenda/Seven/NoTubes) and Jeremy Powers (Cannondale/cyclocrossworld.com) were on top of the podiums for Verge NECCS round twelve. With perfect late-fall New England weather and an exciting new spin on a classic course, racers and spectators left Sterling today with an appreciation for the hard work and passion that goes into making an elite level event. Today’s course took riders through a never before-seen woods section and up a freshly built set of stairs; taking full advantage of the many different elevations and smooth grass across the grounds of Chocksett Middle School.

Mary McConneloug showed the elite women that she means business and has her eyes on a Verge series victory. Just as yesterday, she was able to take advantage of a fast start, create space between her and the competition and use her combination of fantastic power and finesse that have given her much success on the mountain biking World Cup circuit. Behind her, today’s more technical course suited series leader Maureen Bruno Roy better than yesterday’s windy power course and she was able to make the selection riding in second position in front of a trio of Minuteman Road Club riders in Andrea Smith, Anna Barensfeld and Ann D’Ambrusio. A rolled tubular well away from the pit followed by a second mechanical dropped Smith from contention, leaving Barensfeld and D’Ambrusio to work together and hold onto the final podium spot. On the finishing straight, though, there was no teamwork as the two sprinted for third place; Barensfeld narrowly got the best of D’Ambrusio for her first series podium.

Jeremy Powers’s victory yesterday was certainly impressive, but today his victory was nothing short of dominant. By the end of the first lap, through a combination of a strong start, deft handling and massive strength, Powers was alone on the front and there he stayed until raising his hands in victory. Behind him, once again, was series leader Dan Timmerman (Richard Sachs/RGM/Radix), seemingly ready to take another second place behind the Cannondale/cyclocrossworld.com racer. Timmerman’s hopes were dashed as Justin Lindine (bikereg.com/Joe’s Garage/IF) made a break out of his chase group, made contact with Timmerman and subsequently left him in the dust. Once again, Lindine rode his bike with absolute ferocity and with his second place, matched his previous best result in a Verge race. For his part, Timmerman held on for a comfortable third and the assurance that, as long as he shows up to NBX next weekend in Warwick, Rhode Island, he will win the series title. The U-23 victory went, to bikereg.com/Joe’s Garage/IF racer, and future attendee of Euro Cross Camp, Jerome Townsend. Second in the U-23 was series leader Luke Keough (Champion System) whose lead over Townsend has narrowed to a mere fifteen points.

The Masters 35+ field was a show of force from Johnny Bold (Corner Cycle). After losing to Westwood Velo’s Roger Aspholm in a sprint yesterday, Bold was determined to show Aspholm that he would not roll over and cede the series. Launching off of the lead group early in the race, Bold was able to maintain a gap over Aspholm and Bold’s teammate, Kevin Hines. Aspholm, unable to drag the weight of an unmotivated chaser up to Bold, resigned himself to a sprint with Hines that he took with relative ease. His hold on the jersey going into the last weekend of the series is a scant ten points.

For the fourth race in a row, Evan McNeely (EMD Serono/Specialized) showed that he is the strongest U-19 cross racer in New England, despite living in Canada. The race quickly became a race for second that Jesse Keough (CL Noonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) won, outsprinting third-place finisher Joshua Lehmann (Sunapee) and fourth place finisher Nate Morse (Clif Bar Development Cyclocross Team). Lehmann was confirmed for attendance at Euro Cross Camp this December.

The U-15 Juniors saw a resumption of the battle between Austin Vincent (CL Noonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) and Peter Goguen (Minuteman Road Club). Today, once again, Goguen took the victory with Vincent in second, nearly a minute back and still recovering from sickness. Third place went to My Way’s Nicholas Catlin. Though unable to race the U-15 Juniors, a great performance was put on by 12-year old Emma White (Capital Bicycle Racing Club) with a second place in the Cat 3/4 women’s field to go with her third from yesterday.

With the conclusion of the Bay State Cyclocross weekend, the Verge NECCS gears up for a final weekend of intense action in Warwick, Rhode Island with the NBX GP of Cross on December 5 and 6. Details can be found here.

The Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series will be contested over 7 weekends in 2009, starting with the New England Cross-toberfest of Cycling: 3 straights weekends of UCI calendar racing to be held in Williston VT, Gloucester MA, and Providence RI. After a weekend of much needed rest, the series will continue with stops in New Gloucester ME on Oct 24, Northampton MA on Nov 7, Sterling MA on Nov 28, and the series finale in Warwick RI on Dec 5. This year series is generously supported by Verge Sport, makers of fine cycling clothing and products since 1993; by Cycle-Smart, purveyors of personalized cycling coaching and solutions for riders across the country; by BikeReg.com, the official online registration service of the NECCS; by Paul Weiss Photo/Video, the official photographer of the NECCS, by October Handmade Bicycles, and by Ryders Eyewear. You can visit these sponsors and get more information on the series by going to the web here.

Results

UCI Elite/U23 Men
1. Jeremy Powers (Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld) 58:50
2. Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Joe’s Garage / IF) 00:25
3. Dan Timmerman (RICHARD SACHS – RGM WATCHES – RADIX) 00:53
4. Jerome Townsend* (BikeReg.com / Joe’s Garage / IF) 01:02
5. Josh Dillon (RICHARD SACHS – RGM WATCHES – RADIX)
6. Adam Myerson (Cycle-Smart) 01:35
7. William Dugan (RICHARD SACHS – RGM WATCHES – RADIX) 01:40
8. Luke Keough* (Team Champion System) 02:06
9. Dylan McNicholas (CCB Racing) 02:15
10. Peter Bradshaw (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 03:27
11. Brian Wilichoski (CyclocrossWorld.com) 03:49
12. Michael Broderick (KENDA-Seven-NoTubes) 04:18
13. Alec Donahue (Cycle-Smart / NCC) 04:38
14. Kevin Wolfson (Bikereg.com / Joe’s Garage / IF)
15. David Wilcox (Geekhouse Bikes / Boston Rock Gym) 04:38
16. Damian Schmitt (Sunnyside Sports) 05:10
17. Adam Snyder (Team Jamis) 05:39
18. Pete Smith (Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy) 05:39
19. Colin Reuter (International Bicycle/crossresults.com) 05:52
20. John Burns (Bikeman.com) 06:00
21. Adam Sullivan (Cycle-Smart / NCC) 06:04
22. Chad Wells (Hudz-Subaru) 07:00
23. Manny Goguen* (Bikereg.com / Joe’s Garage / IF) 08:00
24. John Hanson (IF/ Lionette’s )
25. Kevin Sweeney (International Bicycle Center)
26. Thierry Laliberte (Xprezo)
27. Pierre Vanden Borre (Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy) 2L
28. Ryan Kelly (NorEast Cycling) 3L
29. Joshua Friedman (NYC Velo) 3L
30. Jonathan (Bruno) 3L
DNF Michael (Rea)

UCI Elite Women 23 starters
1. Mary McConneloug (KENDA-Seven-NoTubes) 36:38
2. Maureen Bruno Roy (MM Racing p/b Seven Cycles) 00:29
3. Anna Barensfeld (Minuteman Road Club) 00:56
4. Ann D’Ambruoso (Minuteman Road Club) 00:56
5. Rebecca Wellons (Team Plan C) 01:18
6. Amanda Carey (Kenda/Trainwitheric.com) 02:23
7. Anna Milkowski (BikeReg.com / Joe’s Garage / IF) 02:39
8. Rebecca Blatt (US Army/ Central Wheel) 02:39
9. Perri Mertens (Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy)
10. Arielli Filiberti (Dartmouth College)
11. Christina Tamilio (Minuteman Road Club) 03:00
12. Marilyn Ruseckas (Seven Cycles) 03:15
13. Emma Bast (Cycle-Smart / NCC) 03:22
14. Crystal Anthony (Minuteman Road Club) 03:30
15. Natalia Gardiol (Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Frames) 03:41
16. Frances Morrison (Cycle-Smart/NCC) 03:41
17. Sally Annis (Hub Racing) 04:19
18. Clara Kelly (NEBC/Devonshire Dental) 04:43
19. Michelle Kersbergen (Joe’s Garage) 05:18
20. Anna McLoon (Harvard) 05:30
21. Allison Snooks (Minuteman Road Club) 05:38
22. Andrea Smith (Minuteman Road Club) 05:46
23. Beth Mason (Verge Test Pilot) 06:12

Juniors 15-18 15 starters
1. Evan McNeely (EMD Serono / Specialized) 41:45
2. Jesse Keough (CL Noonan) 01:33
3. Joshua Lehman (Sunapee) 06:40
4. Nate Morse (CLIF BAR DevelopMt Cyclocross Team) 06:40
Kiernan Orange (Ride with Rendall) 07:18
6. Paul Lynch (CL Noonan) 07:31
7. Stuart Wight (HotTubes) 08:17
8. Ryan Packard (QuadCycles Junior Team) 08:56
9. Oliver Hiller (CL Noonan) 09:50
10. Curtis White (CLIF BAR DevelopMt Cyclocross Team) 10:19
11. Andrew Grosenbaugh (CL Noonan) 10:35
12. Jack Macclarence (Farm Team Cycling) 11:07
13. Brendan Mccormack (HotTubes) 12:29
14. Aaron House (Housatonic Wheel Club) 14:30
15. Tommy Goguen (Minuteman Road Club) lap

Juniors 10-14 18 starters
1. Peter Goguen (Minuteman Road Club) 23:36
2. Austin Vincent (CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) 00:51
3. Nicolas Catlin (My Way) 01:57
4. Cooper Willsey (Whites Bikes/GMBC/Catamount) 02:09
5. Jonathan Anderson 02:30
6. Joseph Toth (Capital Bicycle Racing Club) 03:39
7. Ian Keough (CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) 03:54
8. Joshua Anderson 04:01
9. Victoria Gates (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 06:07
10. Gus Grosenbaugh (Corner Cycle) 08:38
11. Kevin Goguen (Minuteman Road Club) 09:42
12. Greg Gunsalus (Team FUJI) 09:42
13. Xavier Kutzmiller 11:04
14. Erin Sferrazza (bikebarnracing.com) lap
15. Zoe Brodsky (MBRC/ Bicycle Link) lap
16. Alec Perrotti (JRA Cycles) lap
17. Kevin Stacey (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) lap
18. Adelaide Szczesiul lap

Cat 3 Men 62 starters
1. James Morrison (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 43:53
2. Jeremy Durrin (CycleSmart/NCC)
3. Michael Wissell (Back Bay Bicycles)
4. Collin Huston (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM) 00:32
5. Colin Rowan (Corner Cycle)
6. Evan Huff (Cycle Smart / NCC)
7. William Kenney (bikebarnracing.com) 00:42
8. Stephen Pierce (King Kog)
9. Nicholas Mashburn (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames) 01:03
10. Tim Janson (RPI Cycling) 01:06
11. Synjen Marrocco (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM)
12. Cary Fridrich (Embrocation Cycling Journal p/b NIBRCC)
13. Doug Aspinwall (Joe’s Garage)
14. Eric Goodson (Embrocation Cycling Journal)
15. Doug Kennedy (Minuteman Road Club)
16. Anthony Clark (highland bike)
17. Matthew Buckley (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM) 01:25
18. Kyle Smith (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 01:42
19. Kenny Ambach (Zanconato Racing) 01:52
20. Matt Mitchell (545 Velo)
21. Timothy Young (NorEast Cycling)
22. William Palm (MIT Cycling)
23. Stephen Wright (Minuteman Road Club)
24. Sebastien Dumont (BackOffice Associate/Cape Cod Racing/C4)
25. Scott Martin (Scottee’s Westport Bicycle)
26. Jeffrey Bramhall (The Geekhouse Factory Squadron pb Boston Rock Gym)
27. Owen Pope (BikeReg.com)
28. Christian Eager (Maietta Factory Racing) 02:21
29. Steven Hopengarten (Team Wheelworks) 02:21
30. Matthew Casserly (BU) 02:59
31. David Chiu (Maietta Factory Racing)
32. Jason Rabidou
33. Jason Moriarty (Colavita Racing Inc.)
34. Ronnie Steers (Hup United)
35. Glen Gollrad (Colavita Racing) 03:09
36. Lee Wassilie (Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Frames Dance Party) 03:27
37. Scott Glowa (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames)
38. Seth Davis (Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Frames Dance Party) 03:33
39. Thomas Needham (HUP United) 03:44
40. Todd Jakubek (Colavita Racing Inc.)
41. Mark Bernard (HUP UNITED p/b JH Bicycles)
42. Bryan McGill (Mad City Velo)
43. Gregory Brown (Cape Cod Cycling Club C4)
44. Jeff Ziegler (Team Wheelworks)
45. Thomas Buttner (Verge Sport / Test Pilot) 04:02
46. John Gibbons (NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental)
47. Justin Howe (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 04:11
48. David Patnaude (Minuteman Road Club) 04:38
49. Matt Aumiller (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames) 04:52
50. Michael Cook (Minuteman Road Club)
51. Robert Hale (HUP United) 06:05
52. Patrick Snoop (Verge Sport Test Pilot)
53. Richard Person (Minuteman Road Club)
54. Gerald Harris (Team Harris)
55. Ethan Parsons (Joe’s Garage)
56. Matthew Spaits (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames!)
57. Doug Jacobson (Ann Arbor Velo Club)
58. Paul McMahon (Seaside Cycle / Essex County Velo)

Cat 3/4 Women 35 starters
1. Catherine Sterling 24:56
2. Emma White (CBRC/Capital Bicycle Racing Club) 00:15
3. Danielle Runne (Sunape) 01:04
4. Mélissa Houde (Club Sportif Bromont) 01:19
5. Christine Fort (QuadCycles) 01:29
6. Nancy Labbe-Giguere (Quad Cycles p/b NIBRCC)
7. Elizabeth White (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 01:50
8. Sally McInnis (JRA Cycles)
9. Emily Curley (Gearworks/Spinarts) 01:55
10. Rebecca Lowe 02:06
11. Rebecca Zanconato (Zanconato Racing) 02:17
12. Cathy Rowell (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 02:33
13. Ivy Luhrs (Velo Bella-Ellsworth) 02:33
14. Giulia Righi (International Bicycle/Global) 02:40
15. Leah Pappas-Barnes (Independent Fabrication)
16. Andrea Brayman 02:48
17. Linda Biederman (Cyclonauts Racers) 03:10
18. Kathleen Gagnon (Naults Cyclery/Naults.com)
19. Naomi Haverlick (Novara/REI) 03:25
20. Teri Carilli (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 03:50
21. Elizabeth Lukowski (NYCROSS.COM / VO MAX / CBRC) 04:10
22. Joy Stark (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 04:46
23. Lauren Tracy (Colby College) 04:54
24. Jennifer Urquhart (HUP United) 05:20
25. Lodrina Cherne (Geekhouse Bikes / Boston Rock Gym) 05:32
26. Mille Milton (Minuteman Road Club) 05:32
27. Cindy Brennan (Bikes Not Bombs) 05:08
28. Linda Ramsdell (No-C.A.R.S.) 06:30
29. Sarrin List 06:30
30. Drake King (Bikes Not Bombs) 06:42
31. Fanning Martha 07:09
32. Mairead Sullivan 07:54
33. Anna Milton (MRC)
34. Laura Goguen (unattached)
35. Julie Lockhart (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental / MCRA)

Cat 4 Men (47 starters)
1. Donny Green (team makeout party (Dash bikes/Circle A Cycles)) 23:51
2. Richard Bardwell (CLR) 00:09
3. George Lowe 00:21
4. Jorge Martinez (Boston Triathlon Team)
5. Tristan Ostronic (Central Wheel/Greater Hartford Cycling Club) 00:21
6. Charlie Schubert (Bikes Not Bombs) 00:39
7. Kent Hirshberg (spooky/dedham bike) 00:51
8. Joe Phenix (Bikeworks/hallamore)
9. Dan Sirois (Joe’s Garage) 00:56
10. Kevin Brant
11. Jason Devarennes (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)
12. Nicholas Maggiore (Back Bay Bicycles/Espresso Royale Caffe)
13. Daniel Kumatz (Geekhouse Bikes / Boston Rock Gym)
14. Nicholas Czerula (bicykel.com) 01:14
15. Chris Phenix (bikeworks/hallamore) 01:31
16. Robert Morgan (Geekhouse Bikes) 01:54
17. David Montes
18. Chandler Delinks (Echelon Gran Fondo/ZTeam) 01:59
19. Jerry Dezutter
20. Andrew Muro (Geekhouse Bikes) 01:59
21. Dan St. Germain (Geekhouse Bikes / Boston Rock Gym) 02:24
22. Thomas Lesch (seaside cycle)
23. Josh Garlich (Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Frames) 02:26
24. Larry Everett
25. Hes Deome (Cox Communications cycling) 02:49
26. Jason Carleton
27. Reed McFarland (Mystic Velo Club) 03:22
28. Justin Walker (Walker Stables)
29. Ben McCoy (Boston Road Club)
30. Timothy Vezina
31. Reeder Fahnestock (Acidotic Racing)
32. Anthony Maietta (Maietta Factory Racing)
33. Johnathan Smits 03:39
34. Alexander TWbly (Bikes Not Bombs) 03:42
35. Steven Bird
36. Steven Curran (MassBay RoadClub)
37. Keith Loiselle (NHCC/TEAM NH)
38. Brian Rutledge (Team Wheelworks) 04:11
39. Andrew Huff (Team Wheelworks) 04:35
40. Corey Harrisin 05:38
41. Eric Peterson (NA) 06:27
42. David Anderson 06:41

Cat 1-3 Masters 35+ 60 starters
1. Jonny Bold (Corner Cycle) 41:14
2. Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Capital) 00:11
3. Kevin Hines (Corner Cycle) 00:11
4. Mark McCormack (Team FUJI/Clif Bar) 00:59
5. Bill Shattuck (bikebarnracing.com)
6. Todd Bowden (CVC Subaru of New England)
7. Steve Proulx (Stevens Racing)
8. Curtis Boivin (Planet Bike)
9. Kurt Perham (bikeman.com/PBMcoaching.com)
10. Ryan Rumsey (Bikeman.com) 01:14
11. Rob Hult (Gear Works Spin Arts) 01:31
12. Alan Starrett (Bikeman.com) 01:31
13. Aaron Millett (ECV) 01:40
14. Jeff Molongoski (Joe’s Garage)
15. Dan Staffo (Handlebars cycling company) 02:03
16. John Meerse (OA/Cyclemania/PVC) 02:09
17. Ryan Larocque (Gearworks / Spinarts) 02:40
18. Mike Rowell (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)
19. Matthew Myette (Zanconato Racing)
20. Matthew Theodore (Cape Cod Racing/E-caps.com)
21. John Foley (Gary Fisher 29er Crew/Bicycle Concepts)
22. Steve Roszko (BikeReg.com)
23. Stephan Marcoux (Bikeman.com) 03:01
24. Adam Whitney (Seven Cycles) 03:27
25. Wade Summers (Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp) 03:35
26. Brant Hornberger (BikeReg.com) 03:39
27. Michael Magur (Verge Sport / Test Pilot) 03:45
28. Kevin Buckley (Essex County Velo) 03:45
29. Gary David (MInuteman Road Club) 04:04
30. Frank McCormack (Team FUJI/Clif Bar)
31. Daniel Coady (WeLoveBicycles.com)
32. Nathan McHugh (Green Mountain Bicycle Club) 04:17
33. Gary Aspnes (Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.) 04:31
34. Jeffrey Ferraro (U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC) 04:31
35. Joel Biederman (Cyclonauts Racers) 04:40
36. Gray Eldridge (Corner Cycle) 04:40
37. Donald Snoop Jr. (Verge Sport/Test Pilot) 04:47
38. Matthew Domnarski (Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.) 04:52
39. Carl Wittig (bikebarnracing.com) 04:56
40. Kyle Wolfe (CCC Keltic Construction / Zane’s Cycles) 05:05
41. Richard Perrotti, Jr (JRA Cycles) 05:10
42. Scott Brooks (Maietta Factory Racing) 05:20
43. Geoff Williams (Planet Bike) 05:24
44. Carl Ring (NHCC- Seven Cycles) 05:31
45. Martin Valiquette (EnCoeur-SkiVelo) 05:40
46. Michael Cole (MInuteman Road Club) 05:40
47. Matt Hersey (bikeman.com) 05:40
48. James Willsey (GMBC/Catamount) 05:57
49. Jerry Chabot (Planet Bike)
50. Jack Hayden (Essex County Velo)
51. Jason Snow (Cycle Safe) 06:29
52. Sheldon Miller (No-C.A.R.S.)
53. Robert Kramer (Ridley Factory Team)
54. Fred Thomas (OA/Cyclemania)
55. Dave Stacey (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 08:25
56. Keith Kastelic

Masters 45+ 60 starters
1. John Mosher (Team Wheel Works) 43:58
2. Mark Gunsalus (Team FUJI Clif Bar)
3. John Funk (Bikereg.com / Joe’s Garage / IF) 00:29
4. Sam Morse (Corner Cycle) 00:32
5. Erich Gutbier (CCC Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles) 01:08
6. Geoffrey House (Housatonic Wheel Club) 01:08
7. Mitchell Medeiros (scottee’s westport bicycle) 01:41
8. Robert Orange (Ride with Rendall) 01:41
9. Paul Curley (Gearworks/Spinarts) 01:46
10. Bob Bisson (Gear Works/Spin Arts) 02:02
11. Chris Borello (Gear Works/Spin Arts)
12. M. Andrew Ruiz (CCC/Keltic Construction)
13. John Grenier (Team Fuji fueled by Clif Bar)
14. Kevin Callahan (Bicycle Link/MBRC) 02:31
15. Paul Nyberg (Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.)
16. Jonathan Tarbox (Expo WheelM-Superior Energy)
17. Don Seib (BIKEMAN.COM)
18. Brian McInnis (JRA Cycles) 02:45
19. David Belknap (Bicycle Link/MBRC) 03:09
20. Wayne Cunningham (Team Wheelworks)
21. Edward Hamel (Joe’s Garage) 03:24
22. Tim Groesbeck (CCB) 03:51
23. Colin Kernan (Missing Link Bicycle Club) 03:51
24. Christopher Burke (Providence Velo Club/Planet Bike) 03:51
25. Keith Button (noreast cycling) 03:51
26. Timothy Shea (BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales) 03:51
27. George Gagnon (Naults Cyclery/Naults.com) 04:12
28. Chip Baker (HUP United) 04:29
29. Royce Yeomans (cyclonauts racers) 03:38
30. Michael Parent (NCC / BikeReg.com) 04:43
31. Jean Valiquette 04:43
32. Bill Doonan (Millwork One Racing) 05:01
33. Thomas Hurley (Colavita Racing)
34. John Adamik (Essex County Velo)
35. Michael Keough (Corner Cycle) 05:21
36. James Carrington (Michael and the Cyclonauts) 05:29
37. Peter Crowley (NCC/Northampton Cycle Club) 05:33
38. Fran Boudreau (NHCC Team NH) 05:33
39. Steve Witkus (Minuteman Road Club) 05:33
40. James McDonald 05:41
41. Paul Weiss (OA/Cyclemania Cycling Team/Portland Velo) 06:02
42. David Powell (Cyclonauts Racers) 06:02
43. Tom Stevens (Gear Works/Spin Arts) 06:21
44. Derek Griggs (Recycled Sports) 06:33
45. Jerry Dezutter 06:42
46. Dennis Flanagan (mtbmind.com) 07:01
47. Joe Rapuano (SEASIDE CYCLE/ECV) 07:18
48. David Miller (Cape Cod Cyclist) 07:18
49. Donald Catlin (My Way) 07:18
50. Stuart Beaulieu (Essex County Velo) 07:29
51. Mike Jinks (BikeWorks Racing) 07:49
52. Jay Mongillo (Keltic Construction / Zanes Cycles) 07:57
53. Alan Douglass 08:03
54. Mike Cyr (Cyclonauts Racers) 08:43
55. Jesus Vazquez (Bikebarnracing.com) lap
56. David Leedberg (GearWorks / Spin Arts / Holt411.com) lap
57. John Sales (545 VELO/Powered by C.O.D.) lap
58. William Bonin (Cyclonauts Racers) lap

Masters 55+ 25 starters
1. William Sawyer (Gearworks – Spinarts) 47:41
2. Robert Desforges (Sherbrooke) 00:18
3. Phil Bannister (Putney/West hill) 01:10
4. Gary Passler (Essex County Velo (ECV) /Trifit Training) 01:14
5. David Goodwin (Northampton Cycling Club) 01:19
6. Dusty Adams (MosiacSmalti.com) 01:38
7. Barry Doubleday (Mass Bay Road Club)
8. David Rath (Corner Cycle) 02:09
9. Richard Sachs (RGM WATCHES – RICHARD SACHS – RADIX)
10. Dave Beals (NYCROSS.COM / VO Max / CBRC) 02:30
11. Guy Marcotte (C.C. Sherbrooke) 03:14
12. Gary Musgrove (Bikebarnracing.com) 03:28
13. Jerry White (Naults Cyclery/naults.com)
14. Michael McCusker (Northampton Cycling Club)
15. Mark Godin (Cyclocrossworld)
16. Steven Abbott (cyclonauts)
17. Arthur Goedeke (C B R C / Johnstone Supply)
18. Terry Cowman (Cyclocrossworld/Plus3Network)
19. Jim Quinn (The Bicycle Link/MBRC)
20. Tom Doucette (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)
21. Jim Dowling (Maine Cycling Club)
22. Ron Mner (NEBC/ Cycle Loft /Devonshire Dental)
23. Carl Brown (CCB Racing)
24. Gary Toth (Capital Bicycle Racing Club) lap
25. Jeffrey Proctor (NHCC) lap

Cat 4 Masters 35+ 42 starters
1. Brian Quigley (Colavita Racing Inc.) 24:14
2. Matt Williams (Circle 69 Racing)
3. Gregory Zysk (Svelte Cycles) 00:08
4. Jesse Smith (Fort Rock’N’Rollas) 00:31
5. James Paterson
6. John Smith (Minuteman Road Club) 00:36
7. Richard Tobin (union velo)
8. Chris Pare (Minuteman Road Club)
9. Michael Brier (Refunds Now)
10. John McGrath (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 00:57
11. Scott Sweeney (Minuteman Road Club) 00:59
12. Andre Bessette (Quinebug Valley Velo) 01:03
13. John Plump (Minuteman Road Club)
14. Ron Hines (QuadCycles)
15. Michael Zimicki (Super Relay)
16. Eli Levine (HUP United !)
17. John Steigel (Minuteman Road Club)
18. Bob Threeton (NorEast Cycling) 01:26
19. Paul Debitetto (Minuteman Road Club) 01:36
20. Art Baril (Minuteman Road Club)
21. Marc Tatar (Bikeworks/Hallamore)
22. Jay Bartlett (HUP United) 01:49
23. Lester Bethel (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)
24. Tim Klingenberger (Unattached)
25. Paul Jobin (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)
26. Michael Olbrys (Minuteman Road Club) 01:59
27. Steve Banermeister (NorEast Cycling)
28. Matthew Bruce (Dedham Bike) 02:19
29. Paul Nixon (Mass Bay Road Club/Bicycle Link)
30. Robert Hendry (Northampton Cycling Club)
31. Timothy Metzger (NorEast Cycling) 02:29
32. Armand Rodrigue Jr. (www.bikebarnracing.com) 02:39
33. Ron Grandchamp (Cyclonauts Racers) 02:53
34. Mark Prevett (Bikebarnracing.com)
35. John Torrey (cyclonauts racers)
36. David Alden-St.pierre (X / crossniacs) 03:18
37. Lee Strout (Maine Cycling Club) 03:48
38. Steven Godbey (Hudz-Subaru) 06:13
39. Larry Newman
40. Joe Sconzo (CVC/Subaru of New England)
41. Rich Thomas (Paradise Racing)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.