Featured Stories

Bay State Cyclocross Day 1 Report, Full Results – McConneloug and Powers Win

release by the NECCS

November 28, 2009 (Sterling, Massachusetts) – Temperatures in the mid-40s with whipping winds greeted racers today in Sterling, Massachusetts for the eleventh round of the Verge New England Cyclo-Cross Series. Some very impressive performances came from all sides, elite and amateur, men and women. Mary McConneloug (Kenda/Seven/NoTubes) dominated the elite women while Jeremy Powers (Cannondale/cyclocrossworld.com) was on top of the elite men.

The women’s race shook out quickly with McConneloug, Andrea Smith (Minuteman Road Club), Rebecca Wellons (Team Plan C) and series leader Maureen Bruno Roy (MM Racing) off the front by the time they reached the horse jump only a third of a lap in. A bottleneck in the set of turns directly after the horse jump helped to make the selection, allowing the four women in the front to create an insurmountable lead. From there on, it was a game of strength with McConneloug able to extend herself beyond her chasers.

Behind her Smith broke free only a few seconds behind but was never able to close the gap. In pursuit of her, Wellons and Bruno Roy matched each other on their strengths, but were never able to close down the space to Smith who ended up second. Coming into the finishing straight, Bruno Roy attempted to put some space between herself and Wellons but was unable to shake her. Wellons timed her sprint perfectly and came around for a podium finish. Despite her fourth place, Bruno Roy maintained her hold on the leader’s jersey for another day.

In the elite men, last-minute registrant Jeremy Powers took control of the race quickly, starting at the front of a group containing Adam Myerson (Cycle Smart), elite series leader Dan Timmerman (Richard Sachs/RGM/Radix), and U-23 series leader Luke Keough. A bobble by Keough in front of Myerson gave Powers and Timmerman the space they needed to make this a two-horse race. Behind them formed a strong and motivated chase group of Myerson, Josh Dillon (Richard Sachs/RGM/Radix), Justin Lindine (bikereg.com/Joe’s Garage/IF), Will Dugan (Richard Sachs/RGM/Radix), Justin Spinelli (Svelte Cycles) and Mike Broderick (Kenda/Seven/NoTubes) at bay. Powers and Timmerman held the chase at arm’s length for much of the race, despite a brutal head wind that stopped them both dead in their tracks at one point.

Taking advantage of the wind, Lindine attacked his group and made contact with the two leaders. The catch was met with great enthusiasm from the crowd, but it was short-lived as Powers and Timmerman had no interest in a passenger on their train, pulling away before Lindine had a chance to recover. In a similar fashion, Powers turned on his afterburners and very slowly rode Timmerman off his wheel, little by little, Timmerman found himself alone. Powers cruised home for yet another victory on his stellar season. Timmerman maintained his second through the finish with Lindine rounding out the podium. Jerome Townsend (bikereg.com/Joe’s Garage/IF) fought his way up and won a four-way sprint for seventh and the U-23 victory.

The Masters 35+ race was, once again, a battle between series leader Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo) and the Corner Cycle duo of Johnny Bold and Kevin Hines. Today, they had company in the lead group in the person of Kurt Perham (bikeman.com/pbmcoaching.com>bikeman.com/pbmcoaching.com) who took the holeshot, avoiding the bottleneck on the run-up and making the selection at the front.

Bold, Hines and Aspholm were able to ride tempo and away from the rest of the field, per usual, and shedding Perham. With two to go, Hines made a huge dig going into a technical set of corners with Bold on the front of the group. With his teammate unwilling to chase, he gained nearly ten seconds before Aspholm was able to counter the move. Once it came back together, Aspholm rode the group like a chess match. Coming onto the straightaway finish, Aspholm was able to hold off Bold for another series victory, with Bold in second and Hines third.

The U-19 race showed, once again, the dominance of EMD Serono/Specialized racer Evan McNeely from Kingston, Ontario. Behind him, Jesse Keough (CL Noonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) and Joshua Lehmann (Sunapee) battled for the second and third steps of the podium. McNeely’s victory is his seventh in eight attempts in Verge races this season.

In the U-15 race, Peter Goguen (Minuteman Road Club) and Austin Vincent (CL Noonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) once again battled for the top. In what is proving to be one of the best competitions of the series, Goguen got the best of Vincent for the fourth time this season. Vincent, who had been a bit under the weather, managed to keep a hold on second place despite a hard rush from Joshua Anderson, who finished third in only the third bike race he’s ever entered.

Racing on Sunday begins at 8:30am with the Cat4 and Cat4 35+ race. Tom Stevens’s new course for the Sunday race is expected to add a number of new features and take even better advantage of the Chocksett Middle School grounds. It will be the last race before the decisive series finale next weekend in Warwick, Rhode Island.

Bay State Cyclo-Cross Day 1

UCI Elite/U23 Men

1. Jeremy Powers (Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld) 0:56:09
2. Dan Timmerman (Richard Sachs/RGM Watches/Radix) 0:56:22
3. Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com/Joe’s Garage/IF) 0:56:38
4. Josh Dillon (Richard Sachs/RGM Watches/Radix) 0:57:01
5. William Dugan (RICHARD SACHS – RGM WATCHES – RADIX) 0:57:24
6. Justin Spinelli (Svelte Cycles) 0:57:36
7. Jerome Townsend* (BikeReg.com/Joe’s Garage/IF) 0:57:52
8. Adam Myerson (Cycle-Smart) 0:57:52
9. Nathaniel Ward (BikeReg.com/Joe’s Garage/IF) 0:57:52
10. Michael Broderick (KENDA-Seven-NoTubes) 0:57:52
11. Luke Keough* (Team Champion System) 0:58:43
12. Alec Donahue (Cycle-Smart/NCC) 0:59:10
13. Peter Bradshaw (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 0:59:10
14. Brian Wilichoski (CyclocrossWorld.com) 0:59:29
15. Adam Snyder (Team Jamis) 1:00:34
16. Damian Schmitt (Sunnyside Sports) 1:01:14
17. Adam Sullivan (Cycle-Smart/NCC) 1:01:23
18. John Burns (Bikeman.com) 1:01:34
19. Colin Reuter (International Bicycle/crossresults.com) 1:01:43
20. Pete Smith (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 1:01:57
21. Chad Wells (HUDZ- Subaru) 1:02:08
22. Thierry Laliberte (Xprezo) 1:02:28
23. Ryan O’Hara (Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames) 1:02:41
24. Kevin Sweeney (International Bicycle Center) 1:03:22
25. Jeremy Gardner (HUDZ- Subaru) 1:03:41
26. Ryan Kelly (NorEast Cycling) 1:04:41
27. Hunter Pronovost (Cheshire Cycle Racing) lap
DNF Manny Goguen* (Bikereg.com/Joe’s Garage/IF) dnf
DNF Michael Rea (NorEast Cycling) dnf

Elite Women 22 starters

1. Mary McConneloug (KENDA-Seven-NoTubes) 0:39:42
2. Andrea Smith (Minuteman Road Club) 0:40:07
3. Rebecca Wellons (Team Plan C) 0:40:33
4. Maureen Bruno Roy (MM Racing p/b Seven Cycles) 0:40:33
5. Anna Barensfeld (Minuteman Road Club) 0:41:13
6. Amanda Carey (Kenda/Trainwitheric.com) 0:41:38
7. Ann D’Ambruoso (Minuteman Road Club) 0:41:43
8. Arielle Filiberti (Dartmouth College) 0:42:07
9. Sally Annis (Hub Racing) 0:42:23
10. Rebecca Blatt (US Army/ Central Wheel) 0:42:40
11. Anna Milkowski (BikeReg.com/Joe’s Garage/IF) 0:43:01
12. Perri Mertens (Embrocation Cycling Journal/Mad Alchemy) 0:43:11
13. Emma Bast (Cycle-Smart/NCC) 0:43:31
14. Jennifer Maxwell (ATAC Sportswear p/b Bike Rack DC) 0:43:31
15. Marilyn Ruseckas (Seven Cycles) 0:44:01
16. Frances Morrison (Cycle-Smart/NCC) 0:44:12
17. Christina Tamilio (Minuteman Road Club) 0:44:22
18. Natalia Gardiol (Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames) 0:44:22
19. Beth Mason (Verge Test Pilot) 0:46:05
20. Allison Snooks (Minuteman Road Club) 0:46:12
21. Emily Curry (Joe’s Garage) lap
22. Crystal Anthony (Minuteman Road Club) lap

Juniors 15-18 – 13 starters

1. Evan McNeely (EMD Serono/Specialized) 0:44:46
2. Jesse Keough (C.L. Noonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) 0:46:48
3. Joshua Lehmann (Sunape) 0:46:58
4. Kiernan Orange (Ride with Rendall) 0:47:12
5. Nate Morse (CLIF BAR DevelopMt Cyclocross Team) 0:47:12
6. Curtis White (CLIF BAR DevelopMt Cyclocross Team) 0:47:58
7. Stuart Wight (Hot Tubes) 0:47:58
8. Paul Lynch (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/ KAM) 0:50:08
9. Andrew Grosenbaugh (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/ KAM) 0:50:45
10. Tommy Goguen (Minuteman Road Club) 0:52:42
11. Oliver Hiller (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/ KAM) 0:53:32
12. Brendan Mccormack (Hot Tubes) lap

Juniors 10-14 – 15 starters

1. Peter Goguen (Minuteman Road Club) 0:27:29
2. Austin Vincent (CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) 0:29:19
3. Jonathan Anderson 0:30:24
4. Cooper Willsey (Whites Bikes/GMBC/Catamount) 0:31:10
5. Nicolas Catlin (My Way) 0:31:10
6. Joseph Toth (Capital Bicycle Racing Club) 0:31:55
7. Ian Keough (CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) 0:33:48
8. Brian Suto (Bethel Cycle) 0:36:42
9. Joshua Anderson 0:37:20
10. Victoria Gates (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:37:48
11. Christopher Symonds (Minuteman Road Club) 0:38:29
12. Xavier Koontzmiller 0:40:11
13. Kevin Goguen (Minuteman Road Club) lap
14. Greg Gunsalus (Team FUJI) lap
15. Max Durham (ccb racing) lap

Cat 3 Men – 68 starters

1. James Morrison (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 0:46:37
2. Collin Huston (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM) 0:47:28
3. Synjen Marrorro (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM) 0:47:28
4. Evan Huff (Cycle Smart/NCC) 0:47:28
5. Michael Wissell (BackBay Cycles) 0:47:28
6. Cary Fridrich (Embrocation Cycling Journal p/b NIBRCC) 0:47:28
7. Scott Rosenthal (Zanconato Racing) 0:47:28
8. Jeremy Durrin (CycleSmart/NCC) 0:47:28
9. Colin Rowan (Corner Cycle) 0:47:28
10. Nicholas Mashburn (Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames) 0:48:32
11. Stephen Pierce (King Kog) 0:48:32
12. Trevor Eide (NorEast Cycling) 0:48:38
13. Doug Aspinwall (Joe’s Garage) 0:48:38
14. Kyle Smith (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 0:49:00
15. Tim Janson (RPI Cycling) 0:49:00
16. Greg Burbidge (CLAREMONT CYCLE DEPOT) 0:49:00
17. Stephen Wright (Minuteman Road Club) 0:49:08
18. Christopher Raymond (Colavita Racing Inc.) 0:49:08
19. Sebastien Dumont (BackOffice Associate, Cape Cod Racing, C4) 0:49:25
20. Timothy Young (NorEast Cycling) 0:49:25
21. Jeffrey Bramhall (The Geekhouse Factory Squadron pb Boston Rock Gym) 0:49:25
22. William Kenney (bikebarnracing.com) 0:49:25
23. Kenny Ambach (Zanconato Racing) 0:49:53
24. Christian Eager (Maietta Factory Racing) 0:49:53
25. Doug Kennedy (Minuteman Road Club) 0:49:53
26. David Chiu (Maietta Factory Racing) 0:50:16
27. Matt Mitchell (545 Velo) 0:50:26
28. Mark Bernard (HUP UNITED p/b JH Bicycles) 0:50:26
29. Matthew Buckley (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM) 0:50:26
30. Owen Pope (BikeReg.com) 0:50:26
31. Matthew Casserly (BU) 0:50:30
32. Steven Hopengarten (Team Wheelworks) 0:50:30
33. Thomas Needham (HUP United) 0:51:09
34. Scott Glowa (Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames) 0:51:12
35. Eric Krivitzky (Flying Penguins) 0:51:12
36. Matthew Spaits (Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames!) 0:51:20
37. Robert Hale (HUP United) 0:51:24
38. Todd Jakubek (Colavita Racing Inc.) 0:51:24
39. Mark Schow (Bikebarnracing.com) 0:51:34
40. Matt Aumiller (Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames) 0:51:34
41. Thomas Buttner (Verge Sport/Test Pilot) 0:51:42
42. Garett Burke 0:51:42
43. John Menard (Zanconato Racing) 0:52:32
44. Michael Bennett (Minuteman Road Club) 0:52:32
45. David Patnaude (Minuteman Road Club) 0:52:39
46. Jason Moriarty (Colavita Racing Inc.) 0:53:00
47. Ronnie Steers (Hup United)
48. Matt Fowler (Colavita Cycling Team)
49. Richard Person (Minuteman Road Club)
50. Jason Rabidou
51. Mark Burns (Nantucket Velo)
52. Patrick Snoop (Verge Sport Test Pilot)
53. Seth Davis (Cambridge Bicycle/ Igleheart Frames Dance Party)
54. Jeff Ziegler (Team Wheelworks)
55. Paul Novotasky Jr. (Delta Surveying Services)
56. Chris McKernan (Essex County Velo)
57. John Abrahamsen (Flying Penguins)
58. Paul McMahon (Seaside Cycle/Essex County Velo)
59. Mark Robson (Cycle Smart) lap
60. Gerald Harris (Team Harris) lap
61. Tim Crowley (TC2 Coaching) lap

Cat 3/4 Women – 32 starters

1. Catherine Sterling 0:28:37
2. Julie Lefebvre (International Bicycle/Global) 0:28:37
3. Emma White (CBRC/Capital Bicycle Racing Club) 0:29:16
4. Mélissa Houde (Club Sportif Bromont) 0:30:10
5. Christine Fort (QuadCycles) 0:30:10
6. Erin Brennan (Linscott Real Estate Racing) 0:30:20
7. Nancy Labbe-Giguere (Quad Cycles p/b NIBRCC) 0:30:29
8. Sally McInnis (JRA Cycles) 0:30:44
9. Elizabeth White (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:31:03
10. Emily Curley (Gearworks/Spinarts) 0:31:14
11. Rebecca Zanconato (Zanconato Racing) 0:31:24
12. Ivy Luhrs (Velo Bella-Ellsworth) 0:31:24
13. Cathy Rowell (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:31:24
14. Giulia Righi (International Bicycle/Global) 0:32:04
15. Leah Pappas-Barnes (Independent Fabrication) 0:32:13
16. Lauren Tracy (Colby College) 0:32:13
17. Carrie Hansen (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 0:32:48
18. Jennifer Linnane 0:32:56
19. Josee Lamirande (Ride with Rendall) 0:33:09
20. Elizabeth Lukowski (NYCROSS.COM/VO MAX/CBRC) 0:33:15
21. Joy Stark (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:33:36
22. Kerry Combs (Hup United-Zanconato Racing) 0:35:35
23. Mille Milton (Minuteman Road Club) 0:35:51
24. Linda Ramsdell (No-C.A.R.S.) 0:36:27
25. Pat Rosier (BEA) 0:37:04
26. Julie Lockhart (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental/MCRA) 0:38:36
27. Anna Milton (MRC) lap
28. Fanning Martha lap

Cat 4 Men – (27)

1. 0:26:20 Richard (Bardwell) 911
2. 0:26:40 Sven (Lohse) 905
3. 0:26:44 Chris (Neeb) 929
4. 0:26:56 Tristan (Ostronic) 910
5. 0:27:00 George (Lowe) 926
6. 0:27:00 Kent (Hirshberg) 919
7. 0:27:00 Jason (Devarennes) 906
8. 0:27:07 Jorge (Martinez) 909
9. 0:27:07 P J (McQuade) 904
10. 0:27:41 Kurt (Belliumeur) 930
11. 0:27:57 Chris (Phenix) 907
12. 0:28:08 James (McCowan) 925
13. 0:28:32 Jason (Clevenger) 928
14. 0:28:56 Larry (Everett) 915
15. 0:28:56 Andrew (Giessel) 922
16. 0:29:43 Ben (McCoy) 920
17. 0:29:43 Aaron (Chidester) 921
18. 0:31:07 Kevin (Downey) 918
19. 0:31:16 Stan (Smith) 927
20. 0:31:16 Andrew (Huff) 913
21. 0:31:43 Steven (Bird) 916
22. 0:31:55 Bailey (Fidler) 912
23. 0:32:16 Brian (Rutledge) 902
24. 0:32:16 John (Wiese) 923
25. 0:32:33 Tristan (Beaulieu) 932
26. lap Ernie (Dickirson) 931

Cat 1-3 Masters 35+ – 55 starters

1. Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo/Trade Manage Capital) 0:44:49
2. Jonny Bold (Corner Cycle) 0:44:49
3. Kevin Hines (Corner Cycle) 0:45:00
4. Kurt Perham (bikeman.com/PBMcoaching.com) 0:45:47
5. Mark McCormack (Team FUJI/Clif Bar) 0:46:05
6. Steve Proulx (Stevens Racing) 0:46:05
7. Curtis Boivin (Planet Bike) 0:46:05
8. Alan Starrett (Bikeman.com) 0:46:18
9. Dan Staffo (Handlebars cycling company) 0:46:21
10. Rob Hult (Gear Works Spin Arts) 0:46:21
11. Todd Bowden (CVC Subaru of New England) 0:47:00
12. Ryan Rumsey (Bikeman.com) 0:47:04
13. Keith Gauvin (cyclonaut racers) 0:47:04
14. Bill Shattuck (bikebarnracing.com) 0:47:04
15. Jeff Molongoski (Joe,s Garage) 0:48:08
16. Jeffrey Ferraro (U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC) 0:48:08
17. John Meerse (OA/Cyclemania/PVC) 0:48:08
18. Matthew Myette (Zanconato Racing) 0:48:08
19. Mike Rowell (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:48:08
20. John Foley (Gary Fisher 29er Crew/Bicycle Concepts) 0:48:21
21. Aaron Millett (ECV) 0:48:21
22. Stephan Marcoux (Bikeman.com) 0:48:40
23. Michael Magur (Verge Sport/Test Pilot) 0:49:05
24. Brant Hornberger (BikeReg.com) 0:49:08
25. Donald Snoop Jr. (Verge Sport/Test Pilot) 0:49:08
26. Adam Whitney (Seven Cycles) 0:49:08
27. Matthew Domnarski (Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.) 0:49:08
28. Gary David (MInuteman Road Club) 0:49:08
29. Peter Petrillo (CVC/Subaru of New England) 0:49:25
30. Nathan McHugh (Green Mountain Bicycle Club) 0:49:25
31. Gary Aspnes (Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.) 0:49:35
32. Kyle Wolfe (CCC Keltic Construction/Zane’s Cycles) 0:49:35
33. Ryan Larocque (Gearworks/Spinarts) 0:49:35
34. Wade Summers (Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp) 0:49:42
35. Carl Wittig (bikebarnracing.com) 0:50:06
36. Scott Brooks (Maietta Factory Racing) 0:50:23
37. Carl Ring (NHCC- Seven Cycles) 0:50:23
38. Steve Roszko (BikeReg.com) 0:50:42
39. Kevin Buckley (Essex County Velo) 0:51:01
40. Daniel Coady (WeLoveBicycles.com) 0:51:01
41. Martin Valiquette (EnCoeur-SkiVelo) 0:51:01
42. Jerry Chabot (Planet Bike) 0:51:01
43. Frank McCormack (Team FUJI/Clif Bar) 0:51:17
44. Aron Buterbaugh (OA/Cyclemania) 0:51:54
45. Geoff Williams (Planet Bike) 0:52:06
46. James Willsey (GMBC/Catamount) 0:52:25
47. Robert Kramer (Ridley Factory Team) 0:53:10
48. Alexis Arapoff (BIKEMAN.COM) lap
49. Michael Cole (MInuteman Road Club) lap
50. Christopher White (BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales) lap
51. Arthur Roti (GT Dirt Coalition) lap
52. Mike Golay (SMCC/Gorham Bike) lap

Masters 45+ – 62 starters

1. Mark Gunsalus (Team FUJI Clif Bar) 0:47:49
2. Sam Morse (Corner Cycle) 0:47:49
3. Greg Ferguson (Beacon Cycling & Fitness) 0:48:04
4. John Funk (Bikereg.com/Joe’s Garage/IF) 0:48:08
5. Bob Bisson (Gear Works/Spin Arts) 0:48:52
6. John Mosher (Team Wheel Works) 0:49:12
7. Paul Curley (Gearworks/Spinarts) 0:50:04
8. Robert Orange (Ride with Rendall) 0:50:04
9. John Grenier (Team Fuji fueled by Clif Bar) 0:50:23
10. Geoffrey House (Housatonic Wheel Club) 0:50:32
11. David Belknap (Bicycle Link/MBRC) 0:50:49
12. Mitchell Medeiros (scottee’s westport bicycle) 0:50:49
13. Paul Nyberg (Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.) 0:50:49
14. Edward Hamel (Joe’s Garage) 0:50:49
15. Kevin Callahan (Bicycle Link/MBRC) 0:51:13
16. Tim Groesbeck (CCB) 0:51:24
17. Jonathan Tarbox (Expo WheelM-Superior Energy) 0:51:24
18. Christopher Burke (Providence Velo Club/Planet Bike) 0:51:35
19. Jeffrey Corish 0:51:38
20. Don Seib (BIKEMAN.COM) 0:52:00
21. Robert Naser (NBX/Narragansett Beer p/b Apex Technology) 0:52:00
22. unknown rider 0:52:00
23. Chip Baker (HUP United) 0:52:10
24. Eric J. Carlson (Nault’s Cyclery/Naults.com) 0:52:10
25. David King (CCB/Volkswagen) 0:52:18
26. Wayne Cunningham (Team Wheelworks) 0:52:18
27. George Gagnon (Naults Cyclery/Naults.com) 0:52:40
28. Keith Button (noreast cycling) 0:52:59
29. Brian McInnis (JRA Cycles) 0:53:45
30. James Carrington (Michael and the Cyclonauts) 0:53:45
31. Ken Coleman (Housatonic Wheel Club) 0:53:52
32. Tom Stevens (Gear Works/Spin Arts) 0:55:56
33. Jean Valiquette 0:54:28
34. James McDonald 0:54:28
35. Peter Crowley (NCC/Northampton Cycle Club) 0:54:28
36. Michael Keough (Corner Cycle) 0:54:54
37. Michael Brier (Refunds Now) 0:54:54
38. Donald Catlin (My Way) 0:54:54
39. Andrew Durham (CCB/Volkswagon) 0:55:21
40. Paul Weiss (OA/Cyclemania Cycling Team/Portland Velo) 0:56:13
41. Bill Doonan (Millwork One Racing) 0:56:16
42. Joe Rapuano (SEASIDE CYCLE/ECV) 0:56:16
43. Todd Savage (Minuteman Road Club) 0:56:16
44. Jay Mongillo (Keltic Construction/Zanes Cycles) 0:57:01
45. Theo Kindermans (cyclocrossworld.com) 0:57:01
46. Derek Griggs (Recycled Sports) 0:57:12
47. Mike Jinks (BikeWorks Racing) lap
48. Stuart Beaulieu (Essex County Velo) lap
49. David Leedberg (GearWorks/Spin Arts/Holt411.com) lap
50. Pascal Sauvayre (CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear) lap

Masters 55+ – 23 starters

1. William Sawyer (Gearworks – Spinarts) 0:51:46
2. Robert Desforges (Sherbrooke) 0:51:59
3. David Rath (Corner Cycle) 0:53:08
4. Phil Bannister (Putney/West Hill) 0:53:28
5. Garabea Miriasia (BCB cycling) 0:53:48
6. Dave Beals (NYCROSS.COM/VO Max/CBRC) 0:53:54
7. Gary Passler (Essex County Velo (ECV) /Trifit Training) 0:53:54
8. David Goodwin (Northampton Cycling Club) 0:54:54
9. Barry Doubleday (Mass Bay Road Club) 0:55:16
10. Steven Abbott (cyclonauts)
11. Jerry White (Naults Cyclery/naults.com)
12. Michael McCusker (Northampton Cycling Club)
13. Bob Ludecke (laurel bike club)
14. Ron Mner (NEBC/ Cycle Loft /Devonshire Dental) lap
15. Tom Doucette (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) lap
16. Gary Toth (Capital Bicycle Racing Club) lap
17. David Holmander (NAULTS CYCLERY/naults.com.) lap
18. Robert Beaulieu lap
19. Bill Hart lap
DSQ James Owers (NHCC) dsq

Cat 4 Masters 35+ – 47 starters

1. John McGrath (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:26:07
2. Brian Medeiros (Scottee’s Westport Bicycle) 0:26:07
3. Geoff McIntosh (New Hampshire Cycling Club) 0:26:26
4. Michael Brier (Refunds Now) 0:26:34
5. Christopher Owen 0:26:41
6. Matt Williams 0:26:50
7. John Buchheit (QuadCycles) 0:27:08
8. John Smith (Minuteman Road Club) 0:27:21
9. Richard Tobin (union velo) 0:27:21
10. Fran Boudreau (NHCC Team NH) 0:27:46
11. Ron Hines (QuadCycles) 0:27:46
12. Scott Wilson (Comprehensive Training) 0:27:56
13. Daniel Donovan (Essex County Velo) 0:27:56
14. Al Curtis (Bethel Cycle) 0:27:56
15. Kenneth Hamel (cyclonauts racers) 0:27:56
16. Gregory Wright (Corner Cycle Cape Cod) 0:27:56
17. Eli Levine (HUP United !) 0:28:29
18. Paul Jobin (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:28:29
19. Kevin Brant 0:28:29
20. Kevin Murphy (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:28:29
21. Art Baril (Minuteman Road Club) 0:28:29
22. John Plump (Minuteman Road Club) 0:28:29
23. Michael Olbrys (Minuteman Road Club) 0:28:51
24. Jake Bridge (Seven Cycles) 0:28:56
25. Pascal Sauvayre (CRCA/Pacifico-Hincapie Sportswear) 0:28:56
26. Marc Tatar (Bikeworks/Hallamore) 0:28:51
27. Lester Bethel (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:29:10
28. Jamie Waldinger (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:29:19
29. Thomas Goodman (F4:13) 0:29:39
30. Ryan Hough (Fitchburg Cycling Club) 0:29:39
31. Robert Hendry (Northampton Cycling Club) 0:29:49
32. Todd Prekaski (Minuteman Road Club) 0:29:49
33. Anthony Szczesiul (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:29:49
34. William Dron 0:30:07
35. Fred Delgrosso (Quad Cycle) 0:30:07
36. Kurt Maw (Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle) 0:30:16
37. Paul Nixon (Mass Bay Road Club/Bicycle Link) 0:30:29
38. John Torrey (cyclonauts racers) 0:30:29
39. John Sales (545 VELO/Powered by C.O.D.) 0:30:35
40. Doran Abel (minuteman road club) 0:31:06
41. Ron Grandchamp (Cyclonauts Racers) 0:31:16
42. Patrick McCue (Minuteman Road Club) 0:31:16
43. Paul Lussier (Cyclonauts Racers) 0:31:33
44. Ron Hadar (545 Velo) 0:33:15
45. Harding Bush 0:35:01
46. David Rudnick (Landry’s Bicycles) lap





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.