Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Banff BikeFest Stage 1 Report, Full Results – Lehmann and Dahl Score

by pedalmag.com

June 14, 2013 (Banff, AB) – A cool drizzle welcomed the riders for the start of the Lake Louise Road Race. The original 81km route along the scenic Bow Valley Parkway had to be shortened to 64km due to a family of bears and wolves that had moved into the area. This was a similar occurrence to what happened two years ago.

The 9:30am neutral roll-out saw our Cat 1/2 Men’s leader, Evan Bayer (Team Niklaus), don the yellow jersey and ride the 2km to the start with the group. Once at the start, the 2-way radio signaled that there was a grizzly bear on the course and that we had to hold the race. This was a déjà vu from last year’s race, where eight bears near the course kept the wildlife spotters and race caravans on constant alert.

Once underway, the Cat 1/2 men played things pretty safe. An early break by Colter Young (Team Saskatchewan) got up to a max of 18 seconds, yet was steadily reeled in by the 14km marker with strong work by both the Trek Red Truck and Rundle Mountain teams.

At the 37km marker the sun peaked through the cloud cover to help warm things up. And it couldn’t have happened at a better time as just past the Castle Mountain Junction the peloton was neutralized to a 20km pace as there were three black bears feeding on the side of the road ahead.

With 40km still to be covered the race was back on. At the 5km-to-go marker, the boys of Trek Red Truck moved to the front and increased the tempo heading into the final stretch of rolling, twisting terrain leading into the final up-hill sprint.

With the pack together, it came down to a bunch sprint with Kris Dahl (H&R Block) out-muscling Doug van Den Ham (Nine2FivePro.com) for the win. Bailey McKnight (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) finished third and he and Dahl moved into a three-way tie for the lead with Bayer, who finished 20th, and is still in the leader’s jersey.

The victory for Dahl had extra special meaning for this U23 rider from Calgary, Alberta. With the UCI Tour of Alberta race coming in September, Banff Lake Louise Tourism and the Alberta Peloton Association is awarding the top-U23 Alberta rider with a spot on the U.S. Continental cycling team SmartStop presented by Mountain Khakis competing at the Tour.

“I would love to win the opportunity to go to the Tour of Alberta. It will give me an opportunity to race with World Tour riders. I am also lucky to have a team here that is not only focused to win at Banff, but willing to help me win the spot on that team,” commented an enthusiastic Dahl.

But the finish of the Cat 1/2 Men’s race was not all smooth sailing. A crash with 2km to go saw two GC contenders, Jesse Reams (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) and defending champ, Aaron Schooler (H&R Block) go down in a crash. Though battered and bruised, it is hopeful both riders will be able to continue the race.

The Open Women’s race start at 10am had the same wildlife delays as the men. The strong Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes took charge early in the race and continued its dominance until the end. GC leader Kirsti Lay (Bicisport), crested the final hill first, but was no match for the power of Jenny Lehman (Trek Red Truckp/b Mosaic Homes) in the finishing sprint. “Our team controlled the race from beginning to end. That was the plan,” said Lehman. “After hurting my knee a few weeks back, this victory was important to my season. It feels great to be back.”

Teammate Megan Rathwell took second while Lay took third. With the victory, Lehman takes over the GC lead and will wear the yellow jersey at Saturday’s Stage 2 Time Trial.

Just like the other two races, the Cat 3/4 Men’s race also stayed mostly together. The up-hill drive to the finish saw Cat 4 rider Colin Croston (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) solo clear to victory amidst the cheers of local friends and family. Scotty Lundy (Serious Cycling) took home the Cat 3 Men’s win.

Saturday’s two-stage affair will bring the first real opportunity at the morning time trial for riders to put significant time on their rivals leading into the evening Criterium. Whoever races the fastest against the clock in the TT around Lake Minnewanka tomorrow could be our GC winner come Sunday.

Results

Women
1. Jenny Lehmann  (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 1:50:59
2. Megan Rathwell  (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
3. Kirsti Lay  (Bicisport)
4. Trina Van Dyck  (Cranked)
5. Kinley Gibson  (Juventus)
6. Marg Fedyna  (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
7. Meghan Grant  (Escape Velocity)
8. Kristine Brynjolfson  (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
9. Sara Poidevin  (Cafe Racers)
10. Erin Taylor  (Independent)
11. Lindsay Aspen  (Team Saskatchewan)
12. Aleksandra Macklem  (Lamprey Systems)
13. Christina Smith  (Team Feminin Languedoc Rousillon Sud De France)
14. Sheila Summers  (TCR Sport Lab)
15. Allison Beveridge  (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
16. Kristin Baker  (Pedalhead Road Works)
17. Holly Ackert  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
18. Erin Redl  (Steed Cycles)
19. Margie Smith  (Independent)
20. Brittany Webster  (Team Mito Canada)
21. Sarah Coney  (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
22. Marina Aspen  (Team Saskatchewan)
23. Nik Vogler  (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre)
24. Liah Harvie  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 01:44
25. Hilary Wille  (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre) 03:57
26. Terra Manca  (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 04:28
27. Kendra Fergusson  (TCR Sport Lab) 04:37
28. Melanie Tait  (Bicisport) 05:52
29. Juliette Wheler  (Team Saskatchewan) 07:06
30. Evangeline Fletcher  (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 07:11
31. Erin Ruttan  (Independent) 07:27
32. Kaylynn Purdy  (Bicisport) 14:25
DNF  Sharisse Kyle  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
DNF  Suzanne Hamilton  (Bicisport)
DNF  Kerry Spearing  (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
DNF  Tori Spence  (Independent)

Cat 1/2 Men
1. Kristofer Dahl   (H&R Block) 1:37:29
2. Douglas van den Ham  (Nine2FivePro.com)
3. Bailey McKnight  (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
4. Sean Crooks  (Soulsportif)
5. Cid Martinez-Arroyo  (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre)
6. Shawn Bunnin  (Deadgoat Racing)
7. Marc Enter  (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training)
8. Darren Anderson  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
9. Dan MacDonald  (Rideokanagan.com)
10. Craig Richey  (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
11. Connor Wilson  (Rideokanagan.com)
12. Anthony Killick  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
13. Luke Koolman  (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre)
14. Clayton Meisner  (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports)
15. Jeff Perron  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
16. Dan Wood  (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
17. Andrew Cullingham  (Synergy Racing)
18. Colter Young  (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports)
19. Josh Krabbe  (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
20. Evan Bayer  (Team Niklas)
21. Trev Williams  (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training)
22. Chris Mcneil  (Soulsportif)
23. Jordan Cheyne  (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre)
24. Emile De Rosnay  (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre)
25. Jared Green  (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training)
26. Raph Lalumiere  (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre)
27. Michael Van Den Ham  (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre)
28. Tavish Taylor  (Kryki Sports / Audi)
29. Zach Heskett  (Independent)
30. Tyson Smith  (Independent)
31. Jason Proche  (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
32. Brad Clifford  (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
33. David Strasser  (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre)
34. Scott Peever  (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
35. Ian Auld  (Soulsportif)
36. Mackenzie Garvin  (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle)
37. Warren Muir  (Soulsportif)
38. Scott Manktelow  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
39. Ben Wortelboer  (Team H & R Block)
40. Drew Rapoch  (Team Mito Canada)
41. Kevin Bernstein  (Independent)
42. Ty Andrews  (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle)
43. Peter Lawrence  (Soulsportif)
44. Jonathan Wood  (Garneau Evolution)
45. Robin Clegg  (Team H & R Block)
46. Adam de Vos  (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
47. Justin Kerr  (Team H & R Block)
48. Dustin Andrews  (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
49. Kevin Rokosh  (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
50. Cuylar Conly  (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports)
51. Henri De Boever  (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
52. Aaron Schooler  (Team H & R Block)
53. Mark McConnell  (Synergy Racing)
54. Nicholas Jendzjowsky  (Pedalhead Road Works) 00:16
55. James Kendal  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
56. Geoff MacDonald  (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
57. Frank Woolstencroft  (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 00:19
58. Stephen Mundy  (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 00:21
59. Fraser Mills-Connery  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:23
60. Brian Countryman  (Velocity Cycling Club)
61. Markel Cherenkoff  (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports)
62. Jevon Almond  (Team Niklas) 00:30
63. Mark Bouthillette  (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports) 00:37
64. Patrick Paquette  (Team Niklas) 00:53
65. Paul Berry  (Soulsportif)
66. Charles Bougie  (Calgary Crankmasters) 00:56
67. Eric Jensen  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
68. Jesse Reams  (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 01:00
69. Stephen Flanagan  (Rideokanagan.com) 01:03
70. Rob Reid  (Soul Ski & Bike) 01:05
71. Chris Taylor  (Soulsportif) 01:07
72. Dennis Bland  (Calgary Crankmasters)
73. Kevin Boje  (Team Niklas)
74. Thomas Yip  (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 01:19
75. Geoff Power  (Team SPAN)
76. Blair Chapman  (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports) 01:26
77. Harley Borlee  (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 01:37
78. Shaun Adamson  (Velocity Cycling Club) 02:26
79. Dave Holmes  (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 06:32
80. Scott Laliberte  (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports)
81. Brett Person  (Team Niklas) 10:40

Cat 3/4  Men

1. Colin Croston (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club – Cat 4) 1:35:18
2. Scott Lundy (Serious Cycling – Cat 3) 00:01
3. Evan Burtnik (Juventus – Cat 3) same time
4. Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycle Club – Cat 3) same time
5. Barrie Furlong (Independent – Cat 4) same time
6. Tristan Dimmock (Independent – Cat 3) same time
7. Bevan Moss (Escape Velocity – Cat 4) same time
8. Matthew Bennett (Pedalhead Road Works – Cat 3) same time
9. Houston Peschl (Cafe Racers – Cat 4) same time
10. Bryon Howard (Team Niklas – Cat 4) same time
11. Pete Dean (Edmonton Road and Track Club – Cat 4) same time
12. Peter Swart (Bicisport – Cat 4) same time
13. Michael Waldhuber (Speed Theory Cycling – Cat 3) same time
14. Nathan Elliott (Hardcore Cycling Club – Cat 3) same time
15. Brent Rosvold (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club – Cat 4) same time
16. Cody Godlonton (Team Niklas – Cat 3) same time
17. Stuart Smith (Revelstoke Cycling Association – Cat 4) same time
18. Dalton Fayad (Regina Cycle Club – Cat 3) same time
19. Samuel Ratzke (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle – Cat 3) same time
20. Kurt Hauser (Team Saskatchewan – Cat 4) same time
21. Reinier Paauwe (Speed Theory Cycling – Cat 3) same time
22. Arturo Suarez (Todds Racing p/b Hootsuite – Cat 3) same time
23. Emmanuel DeLos Reyes (Bullseye Bikes – Cat 3) same time
24. Kyle Potts (Edmonton Road and Track Club – Cat 4) same time
25. Noah Epp (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle – Cat 4) same time
26. Clarke Ellis (Team Niklas – Cat 3) same time
27. Kevin Stafford (Edmonton Road and Track Club – Cat 3) same time
28. Peter Doig (Independent – Cat 4) same time
29. Wilson Tran (Escape Velocity – Cat 4) same time
30. Greg Dycke (Team SPAN – Cat 3) same time
31. Mike Macklem (Lamprey Systems – Cat 4) same time
32. Peter Regier (Speed Theory Cycling – Cat 4) same time
33. Andrew Rockwell (Bicisport – Cat 3) same time
34. Terence Dahms (Pedalhead Road Works – Cat 3) same time
35. Matt Dean (Edmonton Road and Track Club – Cat 4) same time
36. Matt Neumann (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club – Cat 3) same time
37. Dean Wolansky (Glotman-Simpson Racing – Cat 4) same time
38. Sean Sinclair (DeJong Design p/b ROAD – Cat 3) same time
39. Stephen Paiano (Pedalhead Road Works – Cat 3) same time
40. Robert Starkey (Team Niklas – Cat 3) same time
41. James Dean (Edmonton Road and Track Club – Cat 3) same time
42. Samuel Beaudoin (Edmonton Road and Track Club – Cat 3) same time
43. Cory Dickinson (United Cycle Racing – Cat 3) same time
44. Thomas Auer (DeJong Design p/b ROAD – Cat 3) same time
45. Isa Amistad (Pedalhead Road Works – Cat 3) same time
46. Oliver Walls (Velocity Cycling Club – Cat 4) same time
47. Nicolas Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle – Cat 3) same time
48. Craig Fraser (DeJong Design p/b ROAD – Cat 3) same time
49. Kurtis Bond (Cafe Racers – Cat 4) same time
50. Isaac Beall (Speed Theory Cycling – Cat 3) same time
51. John Rilett (TCR Sport Lab – Cat 3) same time
52. Geoff Rackette (Velocity Cycling Club – Cat 4) same time
53. Alan Sutherland (Central Alberta Bicycle Club – Cat 4) same time
54. Lukas Conly (Team Saskatchewan – Cat 4) same time
55. Mason Burtnik (Juventus – Cat 3) same time
56. Colin Aspen (Team Saskatchewan – Cat 4) same time
57. Shane Munro (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club – Cat 4) same time
58. Mark Cosslett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club – Cat 4) same time
59. Dylan Pinter-Findlater (Bicisport – Cat 3) 03:32
60. Bill Burtnik (Juventus – Cat 4) 03:55
61. Clinton Bialas (Edmonton Road and Track Club – Cat 3) 04:52
62. Jason Britton (Edmonton Road and Track Club – Cat 4) same time
63. Loy Sullivan (Speed Theory Cycling – Cat 4) same time
64. Rob Micklethwaite (TCR Sport Lab – Cat 3) 05:04
65. Christopher Schweitzer (Regina Cycling Club – Cat 4) same time
66. David Johnston (United Cycle Racing – Cat 4) 05:13
67. Joel Goralski (Team Niklas – Cat 3) 10:13
68. Kelly Amberson (Regina Cycle Club – Cat 4) 10:45
69. Brad Dixon (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club – Cat 4) 10:53
70. Rob McCarty (Waterloo Cycling Club – Cat 4) same time
71. Ian DeWolfe (Independent – Cat 4) 10:56
72. Joe Stankevicius (Pedalhead Road Works – Cat 3) 10:57
73. Jorn Schumann (Team Saskatchewan – Cat 4) 11:08
74. Jalen Kropf (Team Saskatchewan – Cat 4) 14:24
DNF Devon Moonie (Independent – Cat 3)
DNF Craig Verrier (Team Niklas – Cat 3)
DNF Kevin Coghlan (Velocity Cycling Club – Cat 3)
DNF Simon Dove (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club – Cat 4)
DNF Grant Hvizdos (Cafe Racers – Cat 4)
DNF Jason Doornbos (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle – Cat 4)
DNF Alec Cowan (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle – Cat 4)

GC after Stage 1

Women

1. Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 1:53:51
2. Megan Rathwell (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0:04
3. Kirsti Lay (Bicisport) 0:06
4. Kinley Gibson (Juventus) 0:012
5. Trina Van Dyck (Cranked) 0:016
6. Allison Beveridge (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0:020
7. Meghan Grant (Escape Velocity) 0:023
8. Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0:024
9. Marg Fedyna (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:025
10. Christina Smith (Team Feminin Languedoc Rousillon Sud De France) 0:026
11. Nik Vogler (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre) 0:027
12. Erin Redl (Steed Cycles) 0:028
13. Margie Smith (Independent)
14. Sarah Coney (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0:030
15. Sara Poidevin (Cafe Racers)
16. Erin Taylor (Independent) 0:033
17. Kristin Baker (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:036
18. Holly Ackert (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:040
19. Marina Aspen (Team Saskatchewan) 0:044
20. Lindsay Aspen (Team Saskatchewan) 0:045
21. Brittany Webster (Team Mito Canada) 0:049
22. Aleksandra Macklem (Lamprey Systems) 0:052
23. Sheila Summers (TCR Sport Lab) 0:053
24. Liah Harvie (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 2:14.0
25. Hilary Wille (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre) 4:31.0
26. Terra Manca (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 4:59.0
27. Kendra Fergusson (TCR Sport Lab) 5:30.0
28. Melanie Tait (Bicisport) 6:53.0
29. Juliette Wheler (Team Saskatchewan) 7:50.0
30. Evangeline Fletcher (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 8:08.0
31. Erin Ruttan (Independent) 8:43.0
32. Kaylynn Purdy (Bicisport) 15:46.0
33. Sharisse Kyle (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
33. Kerry Spearing (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
33. Suzanne Hamilton (Bicisport)
33. Tori Spence (Independent)

Cat 1/2 Men

1. Evan Bayer (Team Niklas) 1:39:58
2. Bailey McKnight (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
3. Kristofer Dahl (Team H & R Block)
4. Shawn Bunnin (Deadgoat Racing) 0:02
5. Craig Richey (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
6. Colter Young (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports) 0:04
6. Sean Crooks (Soulsportif)
8. Robin Clegg (Team H & R Block) 0:05
9. Michael Van Den Ham (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre)
10. Douglas van den Ham (Nine2FivePro.com) 0:07
11. Justin Kerr (Team H & R Block) 0:08
12. Marc Enter (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 0:09
13. Jordan Cheyne (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre) 0:11
14. Chris Mcneil (Soulsportif)
15. Mackenzie Garvin (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle) 0:12
16. Warren Muir (Soulsportif)
17. Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:00:013
18. Josh Krabbe (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
19. Connor Wilson (Rideokanagan.com) 0:14
20. Ian Auld (Soulsportif)
21. Brad Clifford (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
22. Mark McConnell (Synergy Racing)
23. Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre) 0:15
24. Emile De Rosnay (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre)
25. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:16
26. Tavish Taylor (Kryki Sports / Audi)
27. Aaron Schooler (Team H & R Block) 0:17
28. Jeff Perron (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:18
29. Zach Heskett (Independent)
30. Scott Peever (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
31. Tyson Smith (Independent)
32. Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing)
33. Luke Koolman (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre)
34. Jared Green (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 0:19
35. Cuylar Conly (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports)
36. Adam de Vos (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0:20
37. Dustin Andrews (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
38. Dan Wood (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:22
39. Dan MacDonald (Rideokanagan.com)
40. Trev Williams (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 0:24
41. Anthony Killick (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
42. Ben Wortelboer (Team H & R Block) 0:25
43. Jason Proche (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
44. Ty Andrews (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle)
45. Raph Lalumiere (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre) 0:28
46. Clayton Meisner (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports) 0:30
47. Peter Lawrence (Soulsportif)
48. Henri De Boever (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0:32
49. Jonathan Wood (Garneau Evolution)
50. David Strasser (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre) 0:33
51. Drew Rapoch (Team Mito Canada) 0:36
52. Nicholas Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:36
53. Kevin Rokosh (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
54. Fraser Mills-Connery (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:37
55. Kevin Bernstein (Independent) 0:38
56. Geoff MacDonald (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:42
57. Jevon Almond (Team Niklas) 0:47
58. Stephen Mundy (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
59. James Kendal (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:49
60. Brian Countryman (Velocity Cycling Club) 0:51
61. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 0:54
62. Jesse Reams (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 1:03.0
63. Markel Cherenkoff (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports) 1:04.0
64. Mark Bouthillette (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports) 1:11.0
65. Patrick Paquette (Team Niklas) 1:21.0
66. Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 1:25.0
67. Chris Taylor (Soulsportif) 1:25.0
68. Paul Berry (Soulsportif) 1:26.0
69. Charles Bougie (Calgary Crankmasters) 1:33.0
70. Stephen Flanagan (Rideokanagan.com) 1:40.0
71. Dennis Bland (Calgary Crankmasters) 1:44.0
72. Rob Reid (Soul Ski & Bike) 1:44.0
73. Thomas Yip (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 1:48.0
74. Kevin Boje (Team Niklas) 1:56.0
75. Geoff Power (Team SPAN) 1:59.0
76. Blair Chapman (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports) 2:21.0
77. Harley Borlee (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 2:28.0
78. Shaun Adamson (Velocity Cycling Club) 3:01.0
79. Dave Holmes (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 7:23.0
80. Scott Laliberte (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports) 7:43.0
81. Brett Person (Team Niklas) 11:19.0
82. Seth Phillips (University of Montana)
82. Dave Stephens (Team H & R Block)

Cat 3 Men

1. Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycle Club) 1:37:49
2. Scott Lundy (Serious Cycling) 0:04
3. Matthew Bennett (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:07
4. Arturo Suarez (Todds Racing p/b Hootsuite) 0:15
5. Evan Burtnik (Juventus) 0:16
6. Andrew Rockwell (Bicisport) 0:22
7. Nathan Elliott (Hardcore Cycling Club)
8. Isaac Beall (Speed Theory Cycling)
9. Samuel Ratzke (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle) 0:23
10. Tristan Dimmock (Independent) 0:24
11. Kevin Stafford (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:26
12. Dalton Fayad (Regina Cycle Club)
13. Clarke Ellis (Team Niklas)
14. Samuel Beaudoin (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:27
15. Stephen Paiano (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:31
16. Matt Neumann (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:32
17. Reinier Paauwe (Speed Theory Cycling)
18. Greg Dycke (Team SPAN) 0:33
19. Mason Burtnik (Juventus) 0:34
20. James Dean (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:36
21. Cody Godlonton (Team Niklas)
22. Terence Dahms (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:37
23. Cory Dickinson (United Cycle Racing) 0:38
24. Nicolas Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle)
25. Isa Amistad (Pedalhead Road Works)
26. Thomas Auer (DeJong Design p/b ROAD) 0:40
27. John Rilett (TCR Sport Lab)
28. Sean Sinclair (DeJong Design p/b ROAD) 0:41
29. Robert Starkey (Team Niklas)
30. Michael Waldhuber (Speed Theory Cycling) 0:43
31. Emmanuel DeLos Reyes (Bullseye Bikes) 0:44
32. Craig Fraser (DeJong Design p/b ROAD) 0:48
33. Dylan Pinter-Findlater (Bicisport) 4:36
34. Clinton Bialas (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 5:24
35. Rob Micklethwaite (TCR Sport Lab) 5:51
36. Joel Goralski (Team Niklas) 10:49
37. Joe Stankevicius (Pedalhead Road Works) 11:39
38. Devon Moonie (Independent)
38. Mark Jessee (Team Niklas)
38. Tommy Mak (Bicisport)
38. Clayton Paradis (Pedalhead Road Works)
38. David McKinnon (Pedalhead Road Works)
38. Matthew Joss (Speed Theory Cycling)
38. Jonathan Wilson (DeJong Design p/b ROAD)
38. Jeff Neilson (Terrascape Racing)
38. Ryan Campbell (Bicisport)
38. Brody Loster (Team Niklas)
38. Stephen Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle)
38. Masa Higuchi (Bicisport)
38. Robert Martens (Blizzards)
38. Brent Topilko (Bicisport)
38. Shawn Bond (DeJong Design p/b ROAD)
38. Ryan Robinson (Team SPAN)
38. Craig DeBellefeuille (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle)
38. Kevin Coghlan (Velocity Cycling Club)
38. Craig Verrier (Team Niklas)

Cat 4 Men

1. Colin Croston (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 1:37:47
2. Barrie Furlong (Independent) 0:14
3. Bevan Moss (Escape Velocity) 0:19
4. Pete Dean (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:22
5. Noah Epp (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle)
6. Matt Dean (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:25
7. Houston Peschl (Cafe Racers)
8. Oliver Walls (Velocity Cycling Club) 0:26
9. Bryon Howard (Team Niklas) 0:28
10. Kurt Hauser (Team Saskatchewan) 0:30
11. Kyle Potts (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:32
12. Kurtis Bond (Cafe Racers)
13. Wilson Tran (Escape Velocity) 0:34
14. Shane Munro (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
15. Peter Doig (Independent) 0:35
16. Geoff Rackette (Velocity Cycling Club)
17. Peter Regier (Speed Theory Cycling)
18. Brent Rosvold (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:36
19. Stuart Smith (Revelstoke Cycling Association)
20. Alan Sutherland (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) 0:40
21. Dean Wolansky (Glotman-Simpson Racing) 0:42
22. Lukas Conly (Team Saskatchewan) 0:46
23. Peter Swart (Bicisport) 0:47
24. Mark Cosslett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:48
25. Colin Aspen (Team Saskatchewan) 0:54
26. Mike Macklem (Lamprey Systems) 0:58
27. Jason Britton (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 5:22
28. Christopher Schweitzer (Regina Cycling Club) 5:55
29. Loy Sullivan (Speed Theory Cycling) 5:56
30. David Johnston (United Cycle Racing) 6:23
31. Bill Burtnik (Juventus) 7:36
32. Kelly Amberson (Regina Cycle Club) 11:31
33. Brad Dixon (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 11:35
34. Ian DeWolfe (Independent) 11:47
35. Rob McCarty (Waterloo Cycling Club) 11:59
36. Jorn Schumann (Team Saskatchewan) 12:01
37. Jalen Kropf (Team Saskatchewan) 15:36
38. Jason Doornbos (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle)
38. Alec Cowan (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle)
38. Phil Puurunen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
38. Simon Dove (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
38. Grant Hvizdos (Cafe Racers)
38. Lukas Adomonis (Juventus)
38. Sean Germaine (Juventus)
38. Jeff Pachal (Regina Cycle Club)
38. Stephen Kenny (Speed Theory Cycling)
38. Darcy Gullacher (Speed Theory Cycling)
38. Darryl Parry (Speed Theory Cycling)
38. James Janzen (Bicisport)
38. Philip Williamson (Bicisport)
38. Stephen Pickett (Speed Theory Cycling)
38. Marilyn Taylor (Speed Theory Cycling)
38. Michael Godfrey (Speed Theory Cycling)
38. Steve Schiefler (DeJong Design p/b ROAD)
38. Michael Hoang (Team SPAN)
38. Jay Keddy (TCR Sport Lab)
38. Eric Wong (Bicisport)
38. Austin Laing (Bicisport)

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.