Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Banff Bike Fest Stage 5 Tunnel Mountain Road Race Report, Full Results

release by Banff Bike Fest

June 17, 2012 (Banff, AB) – The final stage of the 2012 Banff Bike Fest started bright and early for the Cat 1-2 Men and the Open Women. Rain had fallen during the night, and a light breeze blowing throughout the Rocky Mountains put a chill through early risers including the peloton.

At 7am the Cat 3/4 men began their 6-lap, 78km assault on the scenic and challenging Tunnel Mountain Road Race. The start was just off Banff Ave. in downtown Banff, and the course comprised of a 13-km loop of Tunnel Mountain with a good climb near the beginning and a screaming descent to bring you off the mountain back to the start / finish.

The 67-strong group of men stayed mainly close together for the duration of the race, with small attacks being quickly brought back. In the end, Eric Johnstone (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) came through with the sprint finish to take the victory. Robin Clegg (Rundell Mountain Cycling Club) took the overall Cat 3 win while Evan Bayer (Aerobic Power Haus) topped the Cat 4 GC.

On the course at the same time was the Open Women’s 78km race. Alberta-native Pepper Harlton (Pedalhead Road Works) was leading in the overall GC, and she was out to show everyone that indeed she was the strongest woman racing.

Harlton was in top form today, not only killing everyone on the climbs, but also leaving them in her dust on the descents. The only threat to her GC claim was Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes), who was unable to match the Pedalhead Road Works rider today. At the finish it was Harlton, followed by Trek Red Truck teammates, Brynjolfson and Shoshauna Laxson

“I was able to put the hammer down on the last pop, then quickly descend to win the race. I was pleased I could put the hammer down on the hills and put the hurt to the group. It is just as satisfying as winning the race,” commented Harlton.

This was the first overall victory for Harlton at the Banff Bike Fest. Brynjolfson, Trek Red Truck came second while Harlton’s teammate Shantel Koenig scored an impressive third.

The sun came out for the start of the Cat 1-2 Men’s race, and the boys from the Garneau Evolution team were looking to continue their dominance from the night before, and get their rider, Noah Bloom, the time needed to pass Team H&R Block’s Kris Dahl for the GC win. “Our plan is to win the GC today. We trained together all winter for it to all come together now. We have confidence and the numbers to race well today,” explained Garneau Evolution’s Jeff Warner.

In the camp of the GC leader, Kris Dahl (H&R Block), there sang a different tune. “Even though our team is smaller, we suit the road stage better than last night’s Crit. Kris is fit and should be able to hang on for victory,” commented Aaron Schooler.

But what looks good on paper, doesn’t always play out in the real world. The opening three laps of the 11-lap race had the main teams up front trying to establish a strong pace and put the hurt to their rivals. Small breaks were quickly caught, until the move of the day on lap 3.

Dave Gerth (Garneau Evolution), who had put in some monster pulls at last evening’s Criterim, attacked and got away. Gerth built a lead of 45 seconds on the peloton until lap 5 when a group a three chasers caught him. These four held on and built a 2-minute gap on the charging group behind, but were then joined by another three riders who also bridged the leaders. Included in the now seven-strong lead group was Schooler (Team H&R Block), who was fourth on GC.

After losing one rider, the lead group of six worked their magic and continued to put time on the peloton. The gap was up to three minutes when another group of three riders attempted to bridge, but at this point in the race, with only two laps to go, it was a little too late.

With the time now five minutes to the main group, Dahl’s GC lead transferred to teammate Schooler who became the new overall leader. Barring a major catastrophe, Schooler would soon join his co-Albertan Harlton as the 2012 Banff Bike Fest overall winner.

The final sprint for the line saw Gord Jewitt (Rundell Mountain Cycling Club) take the win followed by Sean Bunin (Top Gear /ROAD) with Nathan Underwood (isupportlocalbikeshops[.]com cycling) coming third.  “I was lucky to get into the right move. The group worked magic together and at the end I felt good in the sprint,” said a jubilant Jewitt regarding his stage victory.

As for Schooler, when asked about his GC win he commented, “I totally didn’t think I was going to win the GC today. I felt like garbage this morning and was surprised to get into the break that just seemed to cruise up and catch the leaders. Gord Jewitt and Shawn Bunin were doing most of the work, and I knew that as long as I hung with the group, I was going to win.”

The final GC standings for the Cat 1-2 men saw Schooler crowned the overall champ with Underwood in second and Jewett in third.

Banff Bike Fest 2012 proved once again that it’s one of the most unique, scenic, and well-organized stage races in the country. And as the event continues to grow and get better each year, riders and spectators can look forward to many more trips to this historic Rocky Mountain town to enjoy world-class cycling at its best.

Results

Open Women
1. Pepper Harlton (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:28:29
2. Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:07
3. Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
4. Chantell Widney (Pedalhead Road Works)
5. Kristin Baker (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:17
6. Lindsay Aspen (Team Saskatchewan)
7. Suzanne Hamilton (Independent)
8. Brittany Webster (Top Gear-ROAD)
9. Christina Smith (Bicisport) 0:32
10. Margie Smith (Independent) 0:36
11. Kinley Gibson (Pedalhead Road Works) 1:11
12. Adrienne Dunbar (Team Saskatchewan) 8:09
13. Jennifer Joss (Speed Theory Cycling) 8:54
14. Jennifer Mansell (Speed Theory Cycling) 10:14
15. Lesley Matthews (Speed Theory Cycling) 13:15
16. Shantel Koenig (Pedalhead Road Works) 14:35
17. Sherri MacDonald (Aerobic Power Haus)
18. Tanya Hopping (Aerobic Power Haus) 16:09
19. Annett Kamenz (Pedalhead Road Works) 19:08
20. Emma Bandol (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd)
21. Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) -1 Laps
22. Terra Manca (Edmonton Road and Track Club) -1 Laps
23. Kirsti Lay (Independent) -3 Laps

Cat 1/2 Men
1. Gord Jewett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 3:49:52
2. Shawn Bunnin (Top Gear-ROAD)
3. Nathan Underwood (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling)
4. David Gerth (Garneau Evolution)
5. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK) 0:05
6. Dan Wood (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:16
7. Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution) 2:40
8. Seth Cowie (Rideokanagan.com)
9. David Gonda (Rideokanagan.com) 3:08
10. Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 4:27
11. Sean Crooks (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 5:58
12. Manuel Fehlmann (Rideokanagan.com) 6:00
13. Noah Bloom (Garneau Evolution)
14. Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works)
15. Erik Mulder (Garneau Evolution)
16. Kris Dahl (Team H&R BLOCK)
17. Warren Muir (Top Gear-ROAD)
18. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
19. Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
20. Trev Williams (Speed Theory Cycling)
21. Jason Proche (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
22. Micheal van den Ham (Rideokanagan.com)
23. Mackenzie Garvin (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle)
24. Ian Auld (Soul Sportif)
25. Graham Rudge (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
26. Jared Green (Speed Theory Cycling)
27. Clayton Meisner (Rideokanagan.com) 6:12
28. Jevon Almond (Aerobic Power Haus)
29. Stephen Mundy (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
30. Blaine Richter (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 6:15
31. Alyosha Boldt (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling) 6:38
32. Barret Dunbar (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling) 6:47
33. Chris McNeil (Soul Sportif) 6:58
34. Willy Gonzalez (Top Gear-ROAD) 7:06
35. Jesse James Collins (Synergy Racing) 7:09
36. Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 7:53
37. Craig Jones (Team H&R BLOCK) -1 Laps
38. Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) -2 Laps
39. Nicholas Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road Works) -2 Laps
40. Harley Borlee (Speed Theory Cycling) -2 Laps
41. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory Cycling) -3 Laps
42. Charles Bougie (Speed Theory Cycling) -4 Laps
43. Josh Krabbe (Edmonton Road and Track Club) -4 Laps

Cat 3/4 Men
1. Eric Johnstone (Synergy Racing) 2:08:17
2. Marc Enter (Speed Theory Cycling) 0:05
3. Jason Myslicki (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
4. Marty Heck (Rideokanagan.com)
5. Scott Peever (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
6. Robin Clegg (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
7. Tyson Smith (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
8. Matthew Bennett (Pedalhead Road Works)
9. David Strasser (Russ Hay Racing Club)
10. Michael Waldhuber (Speed Theory Cycling)
11. Kevin Stafford (Juventus)
12. Dalton Fayad (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd)
13. Shawn Bond (Top Gear-ROAD)
14. Evan Bayer (Aerobic Power Haus)
15. Samuel Ratzke (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle)
16. Anthony Killick (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
17. Zach Heskett (Montana State University-BOZEMA)
18. Cody Godlonton (Team Niklas)
19. Craig DeBellefeuille (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle)
20. Dave Holmes (Speed Theory Cycling) 0:09
21. Brett Person (Team Niklas) 0:13
22. Clarke Ellis (Team Niklas) 0:16
23. Mark Jessee (Team Niklas) 0:17
24. Brody Loster (Team Niklas)
25. Derek Jobson (Speed Theory Cycling)
26. Brian Green (Team Niklas)
27. Nick Lynem (Cranked)
28. Patrick Walsh (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
29. Chris Taylor (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:29
30. Pedro Peralta Elgueta (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd)
31. Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:51
32. Clinton Bialas (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
33. Robert Starkey (Team Niklas)
34. Stuart Smith (Revelstoke Cycling Association)
35. Robert Welch (Team Niklas)
36. Rob Reid (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
37. Brent Bittner (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
38. Lukas Conly (Team Saskatchewan)
39. Robert Brandrick (Independent)
40. Joel Goralski (Team Niklas) 1:15
41. Chris Hooper (Speed Theory Cycling)
42. Trina Van Dyck (Cranked) 5:37
43. Josh Kropf (Team Saskatchewan) 6:07
44. Robert Auld (Cranked) 6:18
45. Bryon Howard (Team Niklas) 6:42
46. Craig Fraser (Top Gear-ROAD) 9:30
47. Connor Wilson (Juventus) 9:51
48. Nathan Montgomery (Woodcock Cycle)
49. Jack Vandyk (Aerobic Power Haus) 11:37
50. Matthew Joss (Speed Theory Cycling)
51. Tommy Mak (Bicisport)
52. Ryan Campbell (BiciSport)
53. Ty Andrews (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) -1 Laps
54. Craig Good (TCR Sport Lab-TXR Team) -1 Laps
55. James Kendal (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) -2 Laps
56. Thomas Auer (Top Gear-ROAD) -2 Laps
57. Douglas Hallett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) -2 Laps
58. Stacey Mateika (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) -2 Laps
59. Tanner Broadbent (Edmonton Road and Track Club) -2 Laps
60. Darcy Gullacher (Speed Theory Cycling) -3 Laps
61. Mike Corno (Independent) -3 Laps
62. Greg Nicholson (Edmonton Road and Track Club) -3 Laps
63. Masa Higuchi (Bicisport) -3 Laps
64. Sean Sinclair (Top Gear-ROAD) -3 Laps
65. Ryan Robinson (Top Gear-ROAD) -4 Laps
66. Jordan Hirano (Grinders) -4 Laps
67. Dave Jaeger (Edmonton Road and Track Club) -4 Laps

Final GC

Open Women
1. Pepper Harlton (Pedalhead Road Works) 5:44:23
2. Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) at 0:33
3. Chantell Widney (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:20
4. Kinley Gibson (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:39
5. Kristin Baker (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:40
6. Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 3:21
7. Christina Smith (Bicisport) 3:56
8. Brittany Webster (Top Gear-ROAD) 3:58
9. Suzanne Hamilton (Independent) 4:28
10. Margie Smith (Independant) 4:53
11. Lindsay Aspen (BCW/Northern Bush Rastas) 5:20
12. Adrienne Dunbar (BCW/Horizon/isupportlocalbikeshops) 12:11
13. Jennifer Joss (Speed Theory Cycling) 14:19
14. Jennifer Mansell (Speed Theory Cycling) 17:58
15. Shantel Koenig (Pedalhead Road Works) 20:46
16. Annett Kamenz (Pedalhead Road Works) 21:25
17. Sherri MacDonald (Aerobic Power Haus) 21:33
18. Tanya Hopping (Aerobic Power Haus) 23:50
19. Lesley Matthews (Speed Theory Cycling) 26:50:00
20. Emma Bandol (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd) 27:49:00
21. Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 33:48:00
22. Terra Manca (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 35:26:00
23. Kirsti Lay (Independent) 52:38:00

Cat 1/2 Men
1. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK) 7:05:25
2. Nathan Underwood (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling) at 0:26
3. Gord Jewett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 1:40
4. David Gerth (Garneau Evolution) 2:08
5. Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution) 2:49
6. Seth Cowie (Rideokanagan.com) 3:41
7. Shawn Bunnin (Top Gear-ROAD) 4:06
8. Kris Dahl (Team H&R BLOCK) 4:45
9. David Gonda (Rideokanagan.com) 5:03
10. Noah Bloom (Garneau Evolution) 5:19
11. Sean Crooks (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 6:07
12. Ian Auld (Soul Sportif) 6:20
13. Trev Williams (Speed Theory Cycling) 6:20
14. Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works) 6:25
15. Chris McNeil (Soul Sportif) 6:28
16. Warren Muir (Top Gear-ROAD) 6:28
17. Blaine Richter (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 6:34
18. Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 6:59
19. Erik Mulder (Garneau Evolution) 6:59
20. Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 7:22
21. Micheal van den Ham (Rideokanagan.com) 7:26
22. Graham Rudge (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 7:30
23. Stephen Mundy (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 7:31
24. Jared Green (Speed Theory Cycling) 7:35
25. Mackenzie Garvin (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) 7:44
26. Dan Wood (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 7:52
27. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 8:45
28. Alyosha Boldt (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling) 9:21
29. Jevon Almond (Aerobic Power Haus) 9:26
30. Willy Gonzalez (Top Gear-ROAD) 9:35
31. Barret Dunbar (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling) 9:39
32. Manuel Fehlmann (Rideokanagan.com) 9:45
33. Jesse James Collins (Synergy Racing) 11:25
34. Clayton Meisner (Rideokanagan.com) 11:26
35. Jason Proche (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 12:03
36. Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 17:38
37. Craig Jones (Team H&R BLOCK) 24:57:00
38. Nicholas Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road Works) 26:27:00
39. Harley Borlee (Speed Theory Cycling) 29:42:00
40. Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 30:42:00
41. Josh Krabbe (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 34:13:00
42. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory Cycling) 36:11:00
43. Charles Bougie (Speed Theory Cycling) 38:10:00

Cat 3
1. Robin Clegg (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 5:03:36
2. Craig DeBellefeuille (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) at 0:55
3. Dalton Fayad (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd) 0:58
4. Samuel Ratzke (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) 2:15
5. Eric Johnstone (Synergy Racing) 2:26
6. David Strasser (Russ Hay Racing Club) 2:48
7. Brett Person (Team Niklas) 3:10
8. Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 3:14
9. Cody Godlonton (Team Niklas) 3:16
10. Zach Heskett (Montana State University-BOZEMA) 3:54
11. Mark Jessee (Team Niklas) 3:57
12. Chris Taylor (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 4:03
13. Clinton Bialas (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 4:08
14. Pedro Peralta Elgueta (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd) 4:10
15. Chris Hooper (Speed Theory Cycling) 4:18
16. Jason Myslicki (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 4:22
17. Robert Brandrick (Independent) 4:26
18. Anthony Killick (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 5:53
19. Rob Reid (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 6:21
20. Kevin Stafford (Juventus) 8:51
21. Josh Kropf (MJ Pavers/isupportlocalbikeshops) 11:01
22. Craig Fraser (Top Gear-ROAD) 13:15
23. Dave Holmes (Speed Theory Cycling) 16:10
24. Connor Wilson (Juventus) 16:39
25. Brian Green (Team Niklas) 18:48
26. James Kendal (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 34:43:00
27. Thomas Auer (Top Gear-ROAD) 38:46:00
28. Masa Higuchi (Bicisport) 47:47:00
29. Douglas Hallett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 49:32:00
30. Sean Sinclair (Top Gear-ROAD) 50:07:00

Cat 4
1. Evan Bayer (Aerobic Power Haus) 5:03:34
2. Derek Jobson (Speed Theory Cycling) at 0:57
3. Tyson Smith (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 1:14
4. Michael Waldhuber (Speed Theory Cycling) 1:27
5. Robert Welch (Team Niklas) 1:27
6. Matthew Bennett (Pedalhead Road Works) 1:27
7. Brody Loster (Team Niklas) 1:41
8. Patrick Walsh (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 2:47
9. Robert Starkey (Team Niklas) 3:31
10. Stuart Smith (Revelstoke Cycling Association) 3:48
11. Lukas Conly (NRB/Horizon/Cycedelia) 3:50
12. Brent Bittner (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 4:05
13. Scott Peever (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 4:09
14. Joel Goralski (Team Niklas) 4:11
15. Bryon Howard (Team Niklas) 12:08
16. Matthew Joss (Speed Theory Cycling) 13:19
17. Tanner Broadbent (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 35:10:00
18. Stacey Mateika (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) 38:07:00
19. Greg Nicholson (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 44:29:00
20. Mike Corno (Independent) 1:07:28
21. Dave Jaeger (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 1:20:30

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.