Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Banff Bike Fest Stage 4 Criterium Full Results – Harlton and Bloom Score

by pedalmag.com
June 17, 2012 (Banff, AB) – Riders gathering for the Stage 4 Criterium in downtown Banff, part two of the double-stage day on Saturday at the 2012 Banff Bike Fest. Pepper Harlton (Pedalhead Road Cycling) tightened her grip on the overall leader’s jersey as she claimed the win over Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) at the line as Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) landed third on the podium.

In the men’s race Noah Bloom (Garneau Evolution) challenged GC leader Kris Dahl (Team H&R Block) taking the checkered flag in the Cat 1-2 Men’s race with solid team work. Mark McConnell (Synergy Racing) was second with Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works) in third while Dahl was 4th and holds on to the leader’s jersey with the final Tunnel Mountain Road Race as the last chance for glory at the Banff Bike Fest.

Results

Cat 5

1. Fraser Mills-Connery (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:23:54
2. Alec Cowan (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) 0:14
3. Andrew Rockwell (Bicisport)
4. Matt Neumann (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
5. Simon Dove (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:26
6. Richard Norton (Lamprey Systems)
7. Kyle McLaughlin (Team MitoCanada) 0:28
8. Stephen Pickett (Speed Theory Cycling) 0:47
9. Murray Oshanyk (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
10. Reinier Paauwe (Speed Theory Cycling)
11. Chuck Johnstone (Speed Theory Cycling)
12. Ian DeWolfe (Team Niklas) 1:06
13. Brad Dixon (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 1:07
14. Thomas Hassler (Independent) 1:14
15. Brent Arnholtz (TCR Sport Lab – TXR Team)
16. Jacob Howard (Synergy Racing)
17. Michael Persson (Synergy Racing) 1:59

Cat 4

1. Scott MacKenzie (Juventus) 0:25:51
2. Scott Peever (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:01
3. Brody Loster (Team Niklas)
4. Chris McCue (Top Gear – ROAD) 0:03
5. Shawn Bond (Top Gear – ROAD)
6. Robert Starkey (Team Niklas)
7. Michael Waldhuber (Speed Theory Cycling)
8. Derek Jobson (Speed Theory Cycling)
9. Matthew Bennett (Pedalhead Road Works)
10. Greg Nicholson (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
11. Evan Bayer (Aerobic Power Haus)
12. Tyson Smith (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
13. Marty Heck (Rideokanagan.com)
14. Stuart Smith (Revelstoke Cycling Association)
15. Matthew Joss (Speed Theory Cycling)
16. Robert Welch (Team Niklas)
17. Michael Hoang (Top Gear – ROAD)
18. Lukas Conly (Team Saskatchewan)
19. Joel Goralski (Team Niklas)
20. Peter Doig (Speed Theory Cycling)
21. Patrick Walsh (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
22. Bryon Howard (Team Niklas)
23. Brent Bittner (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:22
24. Nathan Montgomery (Woodcock Cycle) -6 Laps
25. Tanner Broadbent (Edmonton Road and Track Club) -8 Laps
26. Peter Swart (Bicisport) -9 Laps
27. Dave Jaeger (Edmonton Road and Track Club) -9 Laps
28. David Johnston (United Cycle) -9 Laps
29. Stacey Mateika (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) -9 Laps
30. Jay Shockey (Top Gear – ROAD) -9 Laps
31. Eric Wong (Bicisport) -9 Laps
32. Steve Schiefler (Top Gear – ROAD) -9 Laps
33. Darcy Gullacher (Speed Theory Cycling) -9 Laps
34. Kyle Husband (Deadgoat Racing) -9 Laps
35. Jalen Kropf (Team Saskatchewan) -13 Laps
36. Mark Cliffe-Phillips (Pedalhead Road Works) -14 Laps
37. Isaac Niles (Bicisport) -14 Laps
38. Mike Corno (Independent) -15 Laps
39. Jordan Hirano (Grinders) -18 Laps

Cat 3

1. Jason Myslicki (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:27:49
2. Marc Enter (Speed Theory Cycling)
3. Eric Johnstone (Synergy Racing)
4. Craig DeBellefeuille (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle)
5. Anthony Killick (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
6. Dalton Fayad (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd)
7. Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
8. Robin Clegg (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
9. Chris Taylor (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
10. Samuel Ratzke (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle)
11. Brett Person (Team Niklas)
12. Pedro Peralta Elgueta (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd)
13. Craig Fraser (Top Gear – ROAD)
14. Nicolas Andrichuk (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle)
15. Kevin Stafford (Juventus)
16. Mark Jessee (Team Niklas)
17. Jason Yanota (Independent)
18. Dave Holmes (Speed Theory Cycling)
19. Joe Stankevicius (Pedalhead Road Works)
20. Josh Kropf (Team Saskatchewan)
21. Chris Hooper (Speed Theory Cycling)
22. James Kendal (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
23. Craig Good (TCR Sport Lab – TXR Team)
24. Robert Brandrick (Independent)
25. Sean Sinclair (Top Gear – ROAD)
26. Cody Godlonton (Team Niklas)
27. Masa Higuchi (Bicisport)
28. Kevin Coghlan (Velocity Cycling Club)
29. Jeff Perron (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
30. Clinton Bialas (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
31. Mark Franklin (Top Gear – ROAD)
32. Brent Topilko (Bicisport)
33. Ty Andrews (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle)
34. Zach Heskett (Montana State University-BOZEMA)
35. Kirk Loberg (TCR Sport Lab – TXR Team)
36. Clarke Ellis (Team Niklas)
37. John Rilett (TCR Sport Lab – TXR Team)
38. Cory Dickinson (United Cycle)
39. David Strasser (Russ Hay Racing Club)
40. Paul Martin (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) 0:31
41. Ryan Campbell (BiciSport) 1:03
42. Connor Wilson (Juventus)
43. Stephen Paiano (Pedalhead Road Works) -1 Laps
44. Rob Lukacs (Speed Theory Cycling) -3 Laps
45. Rob Reid (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) -6 Laps
46. Thomas Auer (Top Gear – ROAD) -10 Laps
47. Douglas Hallett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) -10 Laps
48. Don King (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) -11 Laps
49. Tracey Shearer (Juventus) -14 Laps
50. Brian Green (Team Niklas) -23 Laps

Women

1. Pepper Harlton (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:30:27
2. Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
3. Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
4. Kirsti Lay (Independent)
5. Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
6. Suzanne Hamilton (Independent) 0:03
7. Kinley Gibson (Pedalhead Road Works)
8. Lindsay Aspen (Team Saskatchewan)
9. Chantell Widney (Pedalhead Road Works)
10. Kristin Baker (Pedalhead Road Works)
11. Tanya Hopping (Aerobic Power Haus)
12. Tara Kabatoff (Rebound)
13. Adrienne Dunbar (Team Saskatchewan)
14. Evangeline Fletcher (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
15. Sherri MacDonald (Aerobic Power Haus) 0:05
16. Brittany Webster (Top Gear – ROAD)
17. Margie Smith (Independent) 0:07
18. Annett Kamenz (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:17
19. Shantel Koenig (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:19
20. Terra Manca (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
21. Jennifer Mansell (Speed Theory Cycling) 0:21
22. Christina Smith (Bicisport) -11 Laps
23. Jennifer Joss (Speed Theory Cycling) -12 Laps
24. Emma Bandol (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd) -12 Laps
25. Alex Kotyk (Edmonton Road and Track Club) -16 Laps
26. Lesley Matthews (Speed Theory Cycling) -18 Laps

Cat 1/2

1. Noah Bloom (Garneau Evolution) 0:51:49
2. Mark McConnell (Synergy Racing) 0:02
3. Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works)
4. Kris Dahl (Team H&R BLOCK) 0:04
5. Erik Mulder (Garneau Evolution)
6. Sean Crooks (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
7. Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution)
8. Gord Jewett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
9. Shawn Bunnin (Top Gear – ROAD)
10. Nicholas Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road Works)
11. Scott Inman (Garneau Evolution)
12. Mike Rothengatter (Garneau Evolution)
13. Dan Wood (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
14. Willy Gonzalez (Top Gear – ROAD)
15. Micheal van den Ham (Rideokanagan.com)
16. David Gonda (Rideokanagan.com)
17. Ian Auld (Soul Sportif)
18. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK)
19. Chris Mcgarity (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling)
20. Manuel Fehlmann (Rideokanagan.com)
21. Trev Williams (Speed Theory Cycling)
22. Nathan Underwood (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling)
23. Warren Muir (Top Gear – ROAD)
24. Josh Krabbe (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
25. Shaun Adamson (Velocity Cycling Club)
26. Harley Borlee (Speed Theory Cycling)
27. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
28. Graham Rudge (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
29. Chris McNeil (Soul Sportif)
30. Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
31. Mackenzie Garvin (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle)
32. Barret Dunbar (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling)
33. Jevon Almond (Aerobic Power Haus)
34. Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
35. Alyosha Boldt (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling)
36. Blaine Richter (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
37. David Gerth (Garneau Evolution)
38. Carson Bannon (Top Gear – ROAD)
39. Seth Cowie (Rideokanagan.com)
40. Jesse James Collins (Synergy Racing) 0:14
41. Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
42. Jared Green (Speed Theory Cycling)
43. Stephen Mundy (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
44. Jon Wood (Edmonton Road and Track Club)
45. Craig Jones (Team H&R BLOCK)
46. Brad Kerr (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling) -18 Laps
47. Cuylar Conly (isupportlocalbikeshops Cycling) -18 Laps
48. Charles Bougie (Speed Theory Cycling) -20 Laps
49. Dan McDonald (Rideokanagan.com) -20 Laps
50. Clayton Meisner (Rideokanagan.com) -20 Laps
51. Jason Proche (Edmonton Road and Track Club) -33 Laps
52. Thomas Yip (Speed Theory Cycling) -36 Laps
53. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory Cycling) -39 Laps
54. Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) -39 Laps
55. Bill Quinney (Top Gear – ROAD) -41 Laps

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.