Featured Stories

Banff Bike Fest Stage 4 Crit Report, Full Results, Photos — Beveridge and Laliberte Win

release by Banff Bike Fest

June 21, 2009 (Banff National Park, AB) – Julie Beveridge launched herself off the front of the peloton only a few laps into tonight’s Fulcrum Criterium women’s race and stayed away the remainder of the race. Powering around the 1- kilometre course through downtown Banff, she continued to add to her lead, eventually lapping the entire field. Laura Brown (Local Ride Racing) and Naomi Cooper (dEVo) led the following eight-rider sprint.

The men’s race developed a four-man break midway through which stayed away to the finish. Despite a major solo effort, yellow jersey Jaime Sparling was unable to bridge up to his two Trek Red Truck teammates in the break. In the final sprint, Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) nosed out Rob Britton and Dave Vukets of Trek Red Truck Racing and Paul Tichelaar of ERTC Revolution Cycle for the win. The peloton rolled through 24.2 seconds down.

Category 5, 4, and 3/2 riders also provided entertaining racing for huge crowd of spectators, especially around the first turn – a 180-degree hairpin test of bike-handling skills and nerve. Aaron Schooler pushed his own breakaway so hard early in the Category 3/2 race that he lapped the field before the half-way mark, causing the commissar to halt the remainder of the race.

Both Jaime Sparling and Julie Beveridge hold onto their yellow jerseys as they do their best to rest and recover in preparation for the final Stage of Bike Fest 2009; the Tunnel Mountain Road race. The men will go 117 kilometres, with the women gearing up for their 52 kilometre race over the challenging and spectacularly scenic 13 kilometre course.

Results

Invited Men

1. Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports ) 0:44:24
2. Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 00:00.0
3. Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 00:00.0
4. Paul Tichelaar (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 00:00.0
5. Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 00:24.2
6. Jacob Schwingboth (Garneau Evolution) 00:24.2
7. Shawn Goulet (Team H&R Block – Kona) 00:24.2
8. Craig Debellefeuile (Team Cyclemeisters) 00:24.2
9. Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 00:24.2
10. Dan Macdonald (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 00:24.2
11. Ben Chaddock (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports ) 00:24.2
12. Wes Richards (LENOVO Racing Team) 00:24.2
13. Mike Sidic (Garneau Evolution) 00:24.2
14. Trevor Haaheim (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 00:24.2
15. Marcel Aarden (Team H&R Block – Kona) 00:24.2
16. Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 00:24.2
17. Jesse Reams (Garneau Evolution) 00:24.2
18. Nic Jendzjosky (Pedalhead Road Works) 00:24.2
19. Spencer Smitheman (Team Alberta) 00:24.2
20. Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 00:24.2
21. Dan Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 00:24.2
22. Christiaan Devries (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 00:24.2
23. Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 00:24.2
24. Mark Macdonald (Team H&R Block – Kona) 00:24.2
25. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:24.2
26. Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block – Kona) 00:24.2
27. Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution) 00:24.2
28. Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works) 00:24.2
29. Dustin Andrews (Team Alberta) 00:24.2
30. Ryan Iddings (LENOVO Racing Team) 00:24.2
31. Nathan Smith (LENOVO Racing Team) 00:24.2
32. Owen Harrison (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 00:24.2
33. Chris McNeil (Team H&R Block – Kona) 00:24.2
34. Garrett Mcleod (Team H&R Block – Kona) 00:24.2
35. Mike Hone (LENOVO Racing Team) 00:24.2
36. Dan Skinner (Garneau Evolution) 00:24.2
37. Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution) 00:24.2
38. Chad Kozak (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 00:24.2
39. Cameron McKnight (Team Alberta) 00:24.2
40. Matthew O’Hagen (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports ) 00:24.2
41. Anthony Steenbergen (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) +1 lap
42. Dave Brooks (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) +3 laps
43. Travis Venable (LENOVO Racing Team) +8 laps
44. Stephen Ferris (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) +11 laps
45. Colter Young (Team Alberta) +12 laps
46. Brad Clifford (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) +12 laps
47. Jon Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycle) +13 laps
48. Shaun Adamson (Juventus Cycling Club ) +15 laps
49. Graham Rudge (ERTC Revolution Cycle) +15 laps
50. Geoff MacDonald (ERTC Revolution Cycle) +15 laps
51. Simon Craig (Café Racers) +15 laps
52. Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theory) +15 laps
53. Chris McGarity (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) +15 laps
54. Christian Jensen (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) +15 laps
55. Cuylar Conly (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) +15 laps
56. Bruce Copeland (Juventus Cycling Club ) +15 laps
57. Peter Toth (Juventus Cycling Club ) +15 laps
58. Dan Hunka (Juventus Cycling Club ) +15 laps
59. Dave Gerth (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports ) +15 laps
60. Curtis Dearden (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports ) +15 laps
61. Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) +15 laps
62. Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) +15 laps
63. Steven Soldan (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) +15 laps
64. Craig Fraser (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) +15 laps
65. Shawn Ongers (LENOVO Racing Team) +17 laps
66. Brian Robinson (Team Cyclemeisters) +20 laps
67. Keith Bailey (Speed Theory) +20 laps
68. Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) +21 laps
69. Alex Shaw (Speed Theory) +21 laps
70. James Mollison (Team Cyclemeisters) +22 laps
71. Ryan Olson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports ) +24 laps
72. Kyle Marcotte (Speed Theory) +25 laps
73. Stephen Mundy (ERTC Revolution Cycle) +29 laps
74. Jeff Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling Team) +29 laps
75. David Larson (Pedalhead Road Works) +29 laps
76. Jeff Bolstad (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) +29 laps
77. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory) +31 laps
78. Adam Boyko (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) +31 laps
79. Nicholas Andrichuk (Team Cyclemeisters) +32 laps
80. Rod MacAlister (Speed Theory) +34 laps
81. Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) +34 laps
DNS Gary Brown (Café Racers)
DNS Steve Gaffney (Pedalhead Road Works)
DNS Ben Rempel (Saskatchewan Cycling Association)
DNS Phil Rayner (Café Racers)
()
Women ()
1. Julie Beveridge ( )
2. Laura Brown (LOCAL RIDE RACING) +1 lap
3. Naomi Cooper (dEVo) +1 lap
4. Julia Garnet (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) +1 lap
5. Alison Testroete (Total Restoration Cycling Team) +1 lap
6. Heather Kay (ERTC Revolution Cycling) +1 lap
7. Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling Team) +1 lap
8. Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration Cycling Team) +1 lap
9. Gillian Moody (Total Restoration Cycling Team) +1 lap
10. Rachel Canning (dEVo) +7 laps
11. Shoshauna Laxson (LOCAL RIDE RACING) +7 laps
12. Liza Miranda (ERTC Revolution Cycling) +7 laps
13. Amy Herlinveaux (Trek Red Truck Racing Presented by Mosaic Homes) +7 laps
14. Danika Medinski (ERTC Revolution Cycling) +7 laps
15. Gillian Carleton (Total Restoration Cycling Team) +11 laps
16. Kristine Brynjolfson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) +11 laps
17. Lisa Dorian (Mighty Riders) +11 laps
18. Bobbi Handford (Different Bikes) +12 laps
19. Christina Smith ( ) +12 laps
20. Sandra Yaworski ( ) +12 laps
21. Ellen Sparling (Bicisport) +12 laps
22. Jodi Hawley (Synergy Racing) +12 laps
DNS Marylin Taylor
DNS Tracy Cameron

Cat 2/3 Men
1. Aaron Schooler
2. Robert Martens +1 lap
3. Dan Peters +1 lap
4. Zane Westerbeek +1 lap
5. Kobe Davis +1 lap
6. Paul Martin +1 lap
7. Mike Patton +1 lap
8. Kevin Coghlan +1 lap
9. Rob Brandrick +1 lap
10. Ryan Murray +1 lap
11. Matt Wheatley +1 lap
12. Tim Ogryzlo +1 lap
13. Jason Frank +1 lap
14. Dave Watson +1 lap
15. Darin Schacker +1 lap
16. Ryan Campbell +1 lap
17. Greg Dycke +1 lap
18. Masa Higuchi +1 lap
DNF James Purdy
DNF Kevin Walsh
DNF Stephen Davis
DNS Terence Dahms
DNS Greg Stevenson

Cat 4 Men
1. Kevin Mcmahon 0:29:08
2. Aaron Sands 0:29:08
3. Thomas Yip 0:29:08
4. Jay Keddy 0:29:08
5. Jonathan Lukacs 0:29:08
6. Christopher McCue 0:29:08
7. Brett Zagozewski 0:29:08
8. James Dean 0:29:08
9. Jeremy Myers 0:29:08
10. Paul Ermantrout 0:29:08
11. Travis Anderson 0:29:08
12. Scott Donaldson 0:29:08
13. Stacey Mateika 0:29:08
14. Brad Pilling 0:29:08
15. Steve Schiefler 0:29:20
16. Larry Welsh 0:29:29
17. Christopher Stutz 0:30:19
DNF Michael Godfrey
DNF Gerhard Jacobs
DNF Jason Buijs
DNF Stephen Andrichuk
DNF Greg Yanicki
DNF Brad Fehr
DNF Craig Verrier
DNF Rob Belanger
DNF bill blonski
DNS Patrick Brick
DNS Jeff Bell
DNS Lorie Holte
DNS Rob Found
DNS Dallas Watson

Cat 5 Men
1. Colin Croston 0:29:21
2. Jonathan Green 0:29:21
3. Eric Jensen 0:29:21
4. Brent Topilko 0:29:21
5. Mark Franklin 0:29:21
6. Archie Yamada 0:29:21
7. Clarke Ellis 0:29:21
8. Travis Eltom 0:29:21
DNF Robert Woolley
DNF Darcy Gullacher
DNF Lorne Dmitruk
DNF Andrew Tomassini
DNF Stefan Lohka
DNF David Morgantini
DNF Scott Gibson-Craig
DNF Mark Shand
DNF Jim Long
DNF Robert Maggay
DNF Rui Reis
DNF Tom Charlton
DNF alex kay
DNF Emils Muehlenbachs
DNF John Evans
DNF Austin Miller





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.