Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Banff Bike Fest Stage 3 ITT Report, Full Results – Trek Red Truck Sweep

release by Banff Bike Fest

June 20, 2009 (Banff National Park, AB) – A crisp, sunny mountain morning set the stage for today’s Banff National Park Bike Fest IMPACT Magazine Individual Time Trial. The 184-person field included Category 5 to Category 3/2 riders, plus the invited men and women’s categories.

Jaime Sparling (Trek Red Truck Racing) took his second consecutive stage, after also winning yesterday’s 1A Sprint. Trek Red Truck Racing swept the top 3 spots, with Dave Vukets finishing the 21-kilometre time trial 27.73 seconds back and Rob Britton another 5 seconds down. Last year’s women’s winner Julie Beveridge again dominated the women’s time trial, finishing 46.52 seconds faster than Gillian Carleton (Total Restoration Cycle). Laura Brown (Local Riders) finishes third just over a minute down.

General Classification shows Jaime Sparling still owns the yellow jersey for the men leading into tonight’s Fulcrum Criterium on Banff Avenue in downtown Banff. Teammate Rob Britton is just 28 seconds down. On the strength of her win this morning, Julie Beveridge takes the yellow into tonight’s criterium for the women, with Gillian Carleton just 46 seconds back.

Tomorrow morning will feature both invited men’s and women’s teams battling in the Tunnel Mountain Road Race. The women will tackle 52 kilometres, the men will go 117 kilometres.

You can find complete information on Banff National Park Bike Fest here.

Results

Men Cat 5
1. Travis Eltom 30:29.5
2. Philip Williamson 43.29
3. Eric Jensen 1:22.59
4. Dean Mitchell 1:29.37
5. Brad Wolff 1:55.56
6. Mark Franklin 2:07.55
7. Jay Rankin 2:10.35
8. Clarke Ellis 2:17.76
9. Lorne Dmitruk 2:32.78
10. Joel Goralski 2:47.19
11. Robert Woolley 2:56.70
12. Jacek Kasprzyk 3:02.33
13. Darren Nielsen 3:04.28
14. Stephen Pickett 3:09.27
15. Emils Muehlenbachs 3:16.87
16. Darcy Gullacher 3:17.56
17. Evan Harbinson 3:20.04
18. Tom Kenny 3:39.62
19. Clive Burke 3:46.80
20. Aaron Falkenberg 3:50.85
21. Adrian Specogna 3:56.45
22. Brian Beaulieu 4:10.75
23. Bob Richkum 4:18.63
24. Kelly- Lynn Otoole 4:21.47
25. Mike Healy 4:29.37
26. Matt Mackay 4:37.59
27. Dean Blackwood 4:41.72
28. Mark Shand 4:42.05
29. Nicolas Garcia 4:49.53
30. Mark Perry 5:08.09
31. Mark Yawney 5:21.02
32. Darcy Reynard 5:26.02
33. Andrew Hill 5:54.20
34. Stefan Lohka 6:44.02
35. Sky Mitchell 6:54.97
36. Rui Reis 8:26.77
37. Francisco Noriega 8:44.73
38. Byron Noriega 11:26.79
39. Scott Gibson-Craig 12:03.79
40. William Harvey 13:06.06
Bobbi Handford
David Morgantini
Jonathan Green
Shaun Inglehart
Karalee OBrien
Carolyn Soules

Men Cat 4
1. James Janzen 30:19.1
2. Thomas Yip 30.82
3. Shannon Hein 1:03.78
4. Jonathan Lukacs 1:15.91
5. Rob Belanger 1:18.57
6. Aaron Sands 1:25.02
7. Greg Yanicki 2:01.48
8. James Dean 2:18.41
9. Kevin Mcmahon 2:21.98
10. Travis Anderson 2:28.54
11. Lorie Holte 2:32.02
12. Michael Godfrey 2:34.32
13. Brittany Webster 3:58.64
14. Brad Fehr 4:15.25
15. Carlos Salas 4:33.24
16. Dallas Watson 4:43.29
17. Jason Buijs 5:06.25
18. Stephen Andrichuk 9:58.16
19. bill blonski 14:37.01
Jeff Bell

Men Cat 2/3
1. Gideon Krishtalka 27:25.1
2. Rob Brandrick 3:06.15
3. Stephen Kenny 3:11.81
4. Cory Dickinson 3:21.12
5. Kevin Walsh 3:36.03
6. Dennis Bland 3:50.29
7. Ryan Campbell 3:59.44
8. Darin Schacker 4:04.69
9. Jack Vandyk 4:34.52
10. Matt Wheatley 4:36.27
11. Jason Frank 4:45.28
12. Robert Reid 4:55.42
13. Reid Cummings 5:05.99
14. James Purdy 5:22.80
15. John Twells 5:33.94
16. Tommy Mak 5:34.31
17. Greg Dycke 6:05.76
18. Robert McKerrell 9:09.40
Stephen Davis
Kevin Rokosh

Women
1. Julie Beveridge (Tibco) 29:57.5
2. Gillian Carleton (Total Restoration Cy) 46.52
3. Laura Brown (Local Riders) 1:01.70
4. Alison Testroete (Total Restoration Cy) 1:32.73
5. Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cy) 1:46.88
6. Kristine Brynjolfson (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 2:11.03
7. Heather Kay (ERTC Revolution Cycl) 3:00.64
8. Naomi Cooper (dEVo) 3:05.29
9. Julia Garnet (Saskatchewan Cycling) 3:18.18
10. Gillian Moody (Total Restoration Cy) 3:28.02
11. Christina Smith () 3:38.06
12. Amy Herlinveaux (Trek Red Truck Racin) 3:42.27
13. Lisa Dorian (Mighty Riders) 3:53.01
14. Liza Miranda (ERTC Revolution Cycl) 4:27.36
15. Shoshauna Laxson (Local Riders) 4:35.03
16. Marylin Taylor () 4:41.88
17. Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration Cy) 5:02.11
18. Rachel Canning (dEVo) 5:13.14
19. Danika Medinski (ERTC Revolution Cycl) 5:35.35
20. Bobbi Handford (Different Bikes) 5:51.61
21. Jodi Hawley (Synergy Racing) 7:26.08
22. Ellen Sparling (Bicisport) 7:26.12
23. Sandra Yaworski () 7:31.86
24. Tracy Cameron () 7:50.28

Men
1. Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Racing) 26:40.3
2. Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing) 27.23
3. Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Racing) 33.25
4. Curtis Dearden (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 33.44
5. Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Racin) 41.41
6. Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block – Kon) 46.17
7. Mike Sidic (Garneau Evolution) 56.87
8. Bruce Copeland (Juventus Cycling Clu) 58.89
9. Owen Harrison (Total Restoration Cycling) 1:01.74
10. Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works) 1:02.30
11. Chris McNeil (Team H&R Block – Kon) 1:04.61
12. Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing) 1:07.34
13. Kyle Marcotte (Speed Theory) 1:22.82
14. Spencer Smitheman (Team Alberta) 1:28.74
15. Marcel Aarden (Team H&R Block – Kona) 1:33.58
16. Paul Tichelaar (ERTC Revolution Cycling) 1:34.69
17. Jeff Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling) 1:38.52
18. Shawn Ongers (LENOVO Racing Team) 1:39.73
19. Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution) 1:50.82
20. Nathan Smith (LENOVO Racing Team) 1:50.95
21. Alex Shaw (Speed Theory) 1:51.03
22. Dan Macdonald (Total Restoration Cycling) 1:53.09
23. Travis Venable (LENOVO Racing Team) 2:03.03
24. Trevor Haaheim (Total Restoration Cycling) 2:09.80
25. Graham Rudge (ERTC Revolution Cycling) 2:12.34
26. Mike Hone (LENOVO Racing Team) 2:13.59
27. Shaun Adamson (Juventus Cycling Clu) 2:15.05
28. Nic Jendzjosky (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:16.07
29. Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) 2:16.69
30. Dan Skinner (Garneau Evolution) 2:16.96
31. Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 2:19.09
32. Brad Clifford (Saskatchewan Cycling) 2:24.44
33. Garrett Mcleod (Team H&R Block – Kona) 2:29.39
34. Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theory) 2:31.15
35. Steve Gaffney (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:35.81
36. Stephen Mundy (ERTC Revolution Cycling) 2:36.36
37. Peter Toth (Juventus Cycling Club) 2:38.76
38. Cuylar Conly (Saskatchewan Cycling) 2:39.73
39. Simon Craig (Café Racers) 2:41.65
40. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling) 2:46.47
41. Jacob Schwingboth (Garneau Evolution) 2:53.39
42. Geoff MacDonald (ERTC Revolution Cycling) 2:54.78
43. Dustin Andrews (Team Alberta) 3:11.34
44. Cameron McKnight (Team Alberta) 3:11.61
45. Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution) 3:15.99
46. Mark Macdonald (Team H&R Block – Kon) 3:17.24
47. Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing) 3:17.34
48. Craig Debellefeuile (Team Cyclemeisters) 3:18.00
49. Keith Bailey (Speed Theory) 3:24.95
50. Nicholas Andrichuk (Team Cyclemeisters) 3:30.77
51. Colter Young (Team Alberta) 3:35.64
52. Brian Robinson (Team Cyclemeisters) 3:36.94
53. Ben Rempel (Saskatchewan Cycling) 3:38.58
54. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory) 3:50.39
55. Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling) 3:52.64
56. Chris McGarity (Saskatchewan Cycling) 3:53.46
57. Chad Kozak (Team Calgary Cycle p) 4:02.54
58. Craig Fraser (Team Calgary Cycle p) 4:03.07
59. Dave Brooks (Saskatchewan Cycling) 4:11.17
60. Jesse Reams (Garneau Evolution) 4:15.55
61. James Mollison (Team Cyclemeisters) 4:23.56
62. David Larson (Pedalhead Road Works) 4:28.13
63. Ryan Iddings (LENOVO Racing Team) 4:30.10
64. Matthew O’Hagen (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 4:36.01
65. Dave Gerth (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 4:40.60
66. Steven Soldan (Rundle Mountain Cycling) 4:42.15
67. Phil Rayner (Café Racers) 4:50.18
68. Rod MacAlister (Speed Theory) 4:54.19
69. Ben Chaddock (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 5:08.55
70. Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain Cycling) 5:14.72
71. Ryan Olson (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 5:15.75
72. Jon Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycling) 5:22.73
73. Wes Richards (LENOVO Racing Team) 5:27.23
74. Dan Hunka (Juventus Cycling Clu) 5:31.84
75. Adam Boyko (Team Calgary Cycle p) 5:52.89
76. Shawn Goulet (Team H&R Block – Kon) 6:01.10
77. Christiaan Devries (Total Restoration Cy) 6:14.97
78. Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling) 8:17.87
79. Anthony Steenbergen (Team Calgary Cycle p) 11:50.80
80. Stephen Ferris (Team Calgary Cycle p) 12:23.24
81. Dan Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycling) 12:25.29
82. Jensen Christiansen (Saskatchewan Cycling) 12:57.66
83. Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 35:59.07
Mike Bidniak (Pedalhead Road Works)
Kevin Rokosh (Juventus Cycling Clu)
Sean Siever (Café Racers)
Gary Brown (Café Racers)
Jeff Bolstad (Team Calgary Cycle p)

GC after Stage 3

Women

1. Julie Beveridge (Tibco) 29:57.5
2. Gillian Carleton (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 00:46.5
3. Laura Brown (Local Riders) 01:01.7
4. Alison Testroete (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 01:32.7
5. Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 01:46.9
6. Kristine Brynjolfson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 02:11.0
7. Heather Kay (ERTC Revolution Cycling) 03:00.6
8. Naomi Cooper (dEVo) 03:05.3
9. Julia Garnet (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 03:18.2
10. Gillian Moody (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 03:28.0
11. Christina Smith ( ) 03:38.1
12. Amy Herlinveaux (Trek Red Truck Racing Presented by Mosaic Homes) 03:42.3
13. Lisa Dorian (Mighty Riders) 03:53.0
14. Liza Miranda (ERTC Revolution Cycling) 04:27.4
15. Shoshauna Laxson (Local Riders) 04:35.0
16. Marylin Taylor ( ) 04:41.9
17. Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 05:02.1
18. Rachel Canning (dEVo) 05:13.1
19. Danika Medinski (ERTC Revolution Cycling) 05:35.3
20. Bobbi Handford (Different Bikes) 05:51.6
21. Jodi Hawley (Synergy Racing) 07:26.1
22. Ellen Sparling (Bicisport) 07:26.1
23. Sandra Yaworski ( ) 07:31.9
24. Tracy Cameron ( ) 07:50.3

Men

1. Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 2:34:20
2. Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:00:28
3. Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:00:56
4. Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:00:58
5. Curtis Dearden (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports ) 0:01:14
6. Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block – Kona) 0:01:26
7. Chris McNeil (Team H&R Block – Kona) 0:01:50
8. Mike Sidic (Garneau Evolution) 0:01:55
9. Owen Harrison (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:02:11
10. Marcel Aarden (Team H&R Block – Kona) 0:02:20
11. Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:02:23
12. Paul Tichelaar (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 0:02:40
13. Jeff Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:02:44
14. Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:02:47
15. Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution) 0:03:04
16. Spencer Smitheman (Team Alberta) 0:03:08
17. Dan Macdonald (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:03:09
18. Nathan Smith (LENOVO Racing Team) 0:03:31
19. Mike Hone (LENOVO Racing Team) 0:03:35
20. Garrett Mcleod (Team H&R Block – Kona) 0:03:46
21. Dan Skinner (Garneau Evolution) 0:03:48
22. Travis Venable (LENOVO Racing Team) 0:03:56
23. Steve Gaffney (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:04:06
24. Shawn Ongers (LENOVO Racing Team) 0:04:10
25. Trevor Haaheim (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:04:15
26. Nic Jendzjosky (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:04:17
27. Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theory) 0:04:24
28. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:04:33
29. Graham Rudge (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 0:04:39
30. Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:04:40
31. Cuylar Conly (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 0:04:42
32. Alex Shaw (Speed Theory) 0:04:42
33. Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports ) 0:04:47
34. Kyle Marcotte (Speed Theory) 0:04:56
35. Jacob Schwingboth (Garneau Evolution) 0:04:59
36. Brian Robinson (Team Cyclemeisters) 0:05:02
37. Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) 0:05:09
38. Stephen Mundy (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 0:05:14
39. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory) 0:05:21
40. Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution) 0:05:29
41. Dustin Andrews (Team Alberta) 0:05:30
42. Brad Clifford (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 0:05:33
43. Cameron McKnight (Team Alberta) 0:05:38
44. Jesse Reams (Garneau Evolution) 0:05:39
45. Craig Debellefeuile (Team Cyclemeisters) 0:05:41
46. Dave Brooks (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 0:05:43
47. Colter Young (Team Alberta) 0:05:50
48. Mark Macdonald (Team H&R Block – Kona) 0:05:51
49. Chad Kozak (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0:06:06
50. Chris McGarity (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 0:06:10
51. Ryan Iddings (LENOVO Racing Team) 0:06:15
52. Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:06:24
53. Geoff MacDonald (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 0:06:30
54. David Larson (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:06:31
55. Simon Craig (Café Racers) 0:06:44
56. Matthew O’Hagen (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports ) 0:06:52
57. Wes Richards (LENOVO Racing Team) 0:06:53
58. Ben Chaddock (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports ) 0:06:57
59. Keith Bailey (Speed Theory) 0:07:05
60. Peter Toth (Juventus Cycling Club ) 0:07:07
61. Dave Gerth (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports ) 0:07:38
62. Shawn Goulet (Team H&R Block – Kona) 0:07:43
63. Craig Fraser (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0:07:49
64. Ben Rempel (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 0:08:35
65. Christiaan Devries (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:08:47
66. Nicholas Andrichuk (Team Cyclemeisters) 0:09:03
67. Ryan Olson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports ) 0:09:22
68. Jon Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 0:09:23
69. Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:09:33
70. Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:09:59
71. James Mollison (Team Cyclemeisters) 0:10:04
72. Dan Hunka (Juventus Cycling Club ) 0:10:54
73. Adam Boyko (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0:11:02
74. Rod MacAlister (Speed Theory) 0:11:05
75. Shaun Adamson (Juventus Cycling Club ) 0:15:20
76. Stephen Ferris (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0:15:22
77. Anthony Steenbergen (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0:15:34
78. Dan Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 0:15:51
79. Bruce Copeland (Juventus Cycling Club ) 0:17:20
80. Steven Soldan (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:17:50
81. Christian Jensen (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 0:18:52
82. Phil Rayner (Café Racers) 0:28:13
83. Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:49:17
84. Gary Brown (Café Racers)
85. Kevin Rokosh (Juventus Cycling Club )
86. Mike Bidniak (Pedalhead Road Works)
87. Jeff Bolstad (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.