Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Banff Bike Fest Stage 3 Crit Full Results – Schooler and Harlton Win, Brown Takes Women’s Overall

by pedalmag.com

June 18, 2011 (Banff, AB) – On the heels of the morning’s Individual Time Trial, the second stage of the day at the Banff National Park Bike Fest, the Banff Criterium, once again provided loads of fun and exceptional racing in the streets of downtown Banff.

First up were two popular community events which again were heavily supported by locals and visitors alike. The Kids Crit presented a fun romp down Banff Avenue by riders of the future, followed by a raucous Cruiser Crit, featuring costumed riders with the likes of Queen Elizabeth, Yeti and a Rhino hunter, plus the Banff versus Canmore Mayor’s race.

The evening’s signature Criterium course raced through the heart of town featuring a hairpin corner soon after the start followed by four more corners and a final long straightaway down Banff Avenue back to the start/finish, comprising a fast and technical 1km loop. A light rain moistened the track at the beginning, but not enough to slow the course and make corners too dangerous. The majesty of Banff’s two iconic peaks, Cascade Mountain and Rundle Mountain, provided views as exhilarating as the race itself.

The Cat 5 men were off first with a 22-lap race, which after an early crash, witnessed Tyson Smith cross the line with great support from his Rundle Mountain CC teammates. The Cat 4 24-lap race was tight until the remaining three laps finally sprung Jason Myslicki (Bicisport) free for victory. The fast and skillful Cat 3 field entertained everyone and with four laps to go, Ty Andrews (Cyclmeisters/Bow Cycles) held on to his 13-second gap for the win.

The Open Women’s Crit was the final event of their 4-stage race. While the overall GC seemed a virtual lock for Laura Brown (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods+), there were still opportunities for riders to vie for the podium. Pepper Harlton (Team Alberta) was hanging on to second overall with a 2-second lead over Kristine Bryjolfson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home).

“My teammates have slight Crit anxiety, but they are ready to lay it down,” commented Harlton as she warmed up. In the Trek Red Truck camp, there was similar anticipation. “We have a plan that complements our strengths. The Trek girls are fired up,” said a pumped up Naomi Cooper.

The pre-race hype did not disappoint. The women took off like a runaway freight train with Steph Roorda and Laura Brown leading the way. With nine women in the lead group and all teams in the running, they lapped the majority of the field after seven laps, paving a clear path for the remainder of the race. It all came down to a sprint to the finish with Alberta native Harlton overtaking Roorda for the win, leaving Cooper in third.

“I was happy we were aggressive in this race to defend our lead. Finishing second was great and we got the overall,” commented Roorda after the race. Brown won the GC title followed by Harlton in second and Bryjolfson in third.

As the Cat 1/2 men came to the start line, there was plenty at stake. After the morning Individual Time Trial, Will Routley (SpiderTech p/b C10) was the overall leader with Team H&R Block teammates Cam McKinnon and Justin Kerr in second and third respectively. Bailey McKnight and Dave Vukets of Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes were just behind in fourth and fifth. With Sunday’s Tunnel Mountain Road Race being the final opportunity for riders to move up in the overall GC, none of the contenders wanted to let Saturday’s Criterium get away from them.

Routley, racing in this event for the first and without his team, was a marked man throughout the weekend. “The guys want to beat up on me,” commented the reigning National road champ. “They’ve done a good job so far. I will need to play a classic defensive style to hang on to my overall lead.”

The race started off at a blazing pace, the peloton finally giving up a breakaway of four. Four became three, but all were together again by the midway point. Then came the move of the night. Paul Tichelaar (ERTC/Revolution) attacked while Aaron Schooler (H&R Block) jumped on his wheel. A repeat of the 2010 Crit, the two riders were able to build a 20-second lead over the peloton that could not be overcome.

With one lap to go, Schooler broke free and finished solo down the final stretch to victory with a time of 58:27. “It’s very special taking this victory in Banff,” said a very stoked Schooler. “My dad was born here, my grandpa use to have a restaurant here and my family is here to watch. Monday is also my birthday.” Tichelaar finished second while Dave Stephens (Garneau Evolution) emerged from the pack to take third.

Routley finished 6th and held on to his GC lead heading into the last stage on Sunday. The 78km Tunnel Mountain Road race will offer the final chance for chasing teams to catch Routley. With good hills for riders to attack, this race promises to be something special.

Results

Open Women
1. Pepper Harlton (Team Alberta) 34:53
2. Steph Roorda (Local Ride/Dr Vie Superfoods+)
3. Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
4. Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:02
5. Katy Curtis (Team Alberta)
6. Laura Brown (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods+)
7. Catherine Vipond (Norco Factory Team) 0:06
8. Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
9. Julia Garnet (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
10. Annett Kamenz (Team Alberta) 0:13
11. Kristin Baker (Team Alberta)
12. Shantel Koenig (Team Alberta) lapped
13. Nik Vogler (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision7Sports) lapped
14. Jillian Footz (Pedalhead Road Works) lapped 0:39
15. Jennifer Joss (Speed Theory) lapped
16. Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta) lapped
17. Tanya Hopping (Team Niklas) lapped
18. Sandra Yaworski (Team Niklas) lapped
19. Justine Sagan (TopGear/ROAD) lapped
20. Shawna Donaldson (CMC/Bow Cycle) lapped 0:57
21. Alex Kotyk (CycloBellas) lapped
22. Laura Bennion (Speed Theory) lapped
23. Tomo Tsuchida (Speed Theory) lapped
24. Sara Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision7Sports) lapped
DNS Erin Taylor (Speed Theory)
DNS Marilyn Taylor (Speed Theory)
DNS Rosalind Damer (TopGear/ROAD)
DNS Christina Smith (TopGear/ROAD)


Cat 1/2 Men
1. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK) 58:27
2. Paul Tichelaar (ERTC/Revolution) 00:20
3. David Stephens (Garneau Evolution) 00:53
4. Ted Martin (Garneau Evolution) 00:55
5. Craig Logan (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
6. Will Routley (Independent)
7. Craig DeBellefeuille (Cyclemeisters)
8. Dustin Andrews (Team H&R BLOCK)
9. Bailey McKnight (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
10. Kris Dahl (Team H&R BLOCK)
11. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
12. Steve Ferris (TopGear/ROAD)
13. James Larmer (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports)
14. Dan MacDonald (Rideokanagan.com p/b Norco)
15. Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution)
16. Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports)
17. Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution)
18. Dan Wood (ERTC/Revolution)
19. Cid Martinez (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports)
20. Justin Kerr (Team H&R BLOCK)
21. Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
22. Curtis Deardon (Garneau Evolution)
23. Ian Auld (TopGear/ROAD)
24. Dan Skinner (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 02:12
25. Matt Potma (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) lapped 02:55
26. Cam MacKinnon (Team H&R BLOCK) lapped 04:11
27. Chris De Vries (TopGear/ROAD) lapped
28. Mark MacDonald (TopGear/ROAD) lapped
29. Dallas Morris (TopGear/ROAD) lapped
30. Mike Laxdal (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) lapped
31. Jason Kilmartin (Rideokanagan.com p/b Norco) lapped
32. Gordon Jewett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) lapped
33. Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) lapped
34. Mark McConnell (Synergy Racing) lapped
35. Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) lapped
36. Colter Young (Rideokanagan.com p/b Norco) lapped 04:30
37. Sean Crooks (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) lapped
38. Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution) lapped 04:41
39. Geoff MacDonald (ERTC/Revolution) lapped 04:52
40. David Gonda (Cyclemeisters) lapped 05:05
41. Mac Garvin (Cyclemeisters) lapped
42. Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) lapped
43. Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) lapped
44. Troy Henry (Cyclemeisters) lapped 05:19
45. Jesse Collins (Independent) lapped
46. David Gerth (Garneau Evolution) lapped 05:51
47. Brian Robinson (Cyclemeisters) lapped 06:09
48. Marvin Guzman (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) lapped
50. Anthony Steenbergen (TopGear/ROAD) lapped
51. Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) lapped
52. Matthew O’Hagan (Team H&R BLOCK) lapped 09:00
53. Trev Williams (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) lapped
54. Scott Inman (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) lapped
55. Ryan Correy (Cyclemeisters) lapped 09:45
56. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) lapped 11:41
57. Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) lapped
58. Charles Bougie (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) lapped 12:59
59. Rob Lukacs (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) lapped
60. Dennis Bland (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) lapped 19:29
61. Brian Countryman (Velocity) lapped
DNF Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/Revolution)
DNS Blaine Richter (ERTC/Revolution)


GC after Stage 3

Open Women
1. Laura Brown (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods+) 2:52:23
2. Pepper Harlton (Team Alberta) 01:38
3. Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 01:52
4. Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 03:13
5. Steph Roorda (Local Ride/Dr Vie Superfoods+) 03:26
6. Katy Curtis (Team Alberta) 03:49
7. Catherine Vipond (Norco Factory Team) 03:53
8. Annett Kamenz (Team Alberta) 03:58
9. Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 04:11
10. Julia Garnet (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 04:43
11. Kristin Baker (Team Alberta) 05:51
12. Nik Vogler (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision7Sports) 09:12
13. Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta) 10:06
14. Shantel Koenig (Team Alberta) 12:20
15. Tanya Hopping (Team Niklas) 12:50
16. Justine Sagan (TopGear/ROAD) 18:13
17. Jillian Footz (Pedalhead Road Works) 23:21
18. Jennifer Joss (Speed Theory) 25:25
19. Shawna Donaldson (CMC/Bow Cycle) 27:45
20. Laura Bennion (Speed Theory) 28:10
21. Alex Kotyk (CycloBellas) 29:03
22. Tomo Tsuchida (Speed Theory) 29:18
23. Sandra Yaworski (Team Niklas) 32:10
24. Sara Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision7Sports) 44:59

Cat 1/2 Men
1. Will Routley (Independent) 3:00:15
2. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK) 00:44
3. Justin Kerr (Team H&R BLOCK) 00:52
4. Bailey McKnight (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 01:05
5. Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 01:08
6. David Stephens (Garneau Evolution) 01:10
7. Kris Dahl (Team H&R BLOCK) 01:23
8. Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution) 01:25
9. Paul Tichelaar (ERTC/Revolution) 01:34
10. Curtis Deardon (Garneau Evolution) 01:37
11. Ian Auld (TopGear/ROAD) 01:42
12. Craig Logan (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 02:02
13. Craig DeBellefeuille (Cyclemeisters) 02:52
14. Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 02:53
15. Dan MacDonald (Rideokanagan.com p/b Norco)
16. Dustin Andrews (Team H&R BLOCK) 03:10
17. Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution) 03:32
18. Dan Wood (ERTC/Revolution) 03:42
19. Cam MacKinnon (Team H&R BLOCK) 03:54
20. Dan Skinner (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 04:01
21. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 04:08
22. James Larmer (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 04:11
23. Cid Martinez (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 04:22
24. Ted Martin (Garneau Evolution) 04:28
25. Gordon Jewett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 05:39
26. Mark McConnell (Synergy Racing) 06:08
27. Dallas Morris (TopGear/ROAD) 06:11
28. Troy Henry (Cyclemeisters) 06:19
29. Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) 06:37
30. Sean Crooks (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 06:49
31. Colter Young (Rideokanagan.com p/b Norco) 06:52
32. David Gonda (Cyclemeisters) 07:29
33. Matt Potma (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 07:56
34. Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 08:13
35. Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution) 08:51
36. Chris De Vries (TopGear/ROAD) 08:55
37. Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 09:02
38. Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 09:06
39. David Gerth (Garneau Evolution) 09:45
40. Jason Kilmartin (Rideokanagan.com p/b Norco) 09:52
41. Trev Williams (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 10:09
42. Jesse Collins (Independent) 10:15
43. Steve Ferris (TopGear/ROAD) 10:55
44. Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 11:12
45. Marvin Guzman (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 11:25
46. Geoff MacDonald (ERTC/Revolution) 11:49
47. Jon Wood (ERTC/Revolution) 11:50
48. Brian Robinson (Cyclemeisters) 12:14
49. Scott Inman (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 14:33
50. Ryan Correy (Cyclemeisters) 14:42
51. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 15:06
52. Matthew O’Hagan (Team H&R BLOCK) 17:03
53. Mike Laxdal (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 17:57
54. Charles Bougie (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 19:52
55. Anthony Steenbergen (TopGear/ROAD) 20:46
56. Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) 20:51
57. Brian Countryman (Velocity) 22:01
58. Mac Garvin (Cyclemeisters) 22:32
59. Mark MacDonald (TopGear/ROAD) 24:52
60. Dennis Bland (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 33:07
61. Rob Lukacs (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 43:44





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.