Featured Stories

Banff Bike Fest Stage 2 Sprint Report, Full Results

release by Banff Bike Fest

June 19, 2009 (Banff, AB) – The 1 A Sprint, the second road race of the 2009 Banff National Park Bike Fest, today blazed its way along the scenic and winding Bow Valley Parkway near Lake Louise. The hairpin turns and breakaway sprints along the 80 kilometre course offered the 128 male competitors a challenging and memorable road race.

Jamie Sparling of Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes narrowly outsprinted Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling Team) and Mark Macdonald (Team H&R Block — Kona) for top spot in this inaugural version of the 1A Sprint. As a result of a 1-minute time penalty, Rob Britton narrowly lost the General Classification lead – his teammate Sparling will wear yellow into tomorrow morning’s time trial.

Cyclists will be racing through the streets of Banff and throughout Banff National Park over the course of the four day event. Bike Fest features a total of seven road races including an Individual Time Trial and Criterium both taking place on Saturday, June 20. Bike Fest wraps up Sunday, June 21 with the Tunnel Mountain Road Race.

The weekend also features two family-friendly events. The Balkan Restaurant Little Crits Race will have kids from three to eleven years old racing their bikes along the same course used by the pros and the Hoodoo Cruiser Crit will have participants donning fun costumes and riding brightly decorated bikes as they race through the streets of Banff.

Results

Invited Men

1. Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 1:53:14
2. Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:02
3. Mark Macdonald (Team H&R Block – Kona) 0:03
4. Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:05
5. Jacob Schwingboth (Garneau Evolution) 0:05
6. Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block – Kona) 0:05
7. Curtis Dearden (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 0:05
8. Brian Robinson (Team Cyclemeisters) 0:06
9. Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:06
10. Dave Brooks (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 0:07
11. Nathan Smith (LENOVO Racing Team) 0:08
12. Paul Tichelaar (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 0:09
13. Spencer Smitheman (Team Alberta) 0:09
14. Dan Skinner (Garneau Evolution) 0:09
15. Matthew O’Hagen (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 0:10
16. Dan Macdonald (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:10
17. Ben Chaddock (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 0:11
18. Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:11
19. Steve Gaffney (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:12
20. Mike Sidic (Garneau Evolution) 0:12
21. Travis Venable (LENOVO Racing Team) 0:12
22. Dustin Andrews (Team Alberta) 0:13
23. Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:13
24. Colter Young (Team Alberta) 0:13
25. Nic Jendzjosky (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:14
26. Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution) 0:14
27. Shawn Ongers (LENOVO Racing Team) 0:14
28. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory) 0:15
29. Ryan Iddings (LENOVO Racing Team) 0:15
30. Trevor Haaheim (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:15
31. Wes Richards (LENOVO Racing Team) 0:15
32. Owen Harrison (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:16
33. Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:16
34. Chris McGarity (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 0:16
35. Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution) 0:17
36. Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:17
37. Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:17
38. Brad Clifford (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 0:17
39. Graham Rudge (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 0:17
40. Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 0:17
41. Stephen Mundy (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 0:18
42. Cuylar Conly (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 0:18
43. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:18
44. Dan Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 0:19
45. Jeff Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:20
46. Anthony Steenbergen (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0:20
47. David Larson (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:21
48. Chris McNeil (Team H&R Block – Kona) 0:23
49. Geoff MacDonald (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 0:24
50. Garrett Mcleod (Team H&R Block – Kona) 0:24
51. Marcel Aarden (Team H&R Block – Kona) 0:24
52. Craig Debellefeuile (Team Cyclemeisters) 0:24
53. Shawn Goulet (Team H&R Block – Kona) 0:24
54. Stephen Ferris (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0:25
55. Ben Rempel (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 0:25
56. Chad Kozak (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0:25
57. Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theory) 0:25
58. Mike Hone (LENOVO Racing Team) 0:26
59. Jesse Reams (Garneau Evolution) 0:26
60. Alex Shaw (Speed Theory) 0:27
61. Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) 0:29
62. Simon Craig (Café Racers) 0:30
63. Adam Boyko (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0:33
64. Dave Gerth (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 0:34
65. Ryan Olson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 0:34
66. Cameron McKnight (Team Alberta) 0:35
67. Jon Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 0:35
68. Christiaan Devries (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:36
69. Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:38
70. Craig Fraser (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 0:38
71. Peter Toth (Juventus Cycling Club) 0:41
72. James Mollison (Team Cyclemeisters) 0:54
73. Rod MacAlister (Speed Theory) 1:00
74. Keith Bailey (Speed Theory) 1:02
75. Kyle Marcotte (Speed Theory) 1:12
76. Christian Jensen (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 1:29
77. Dan Hunka (Juventus Cycling Club) 1:34
78. Nicholas Andrichuk (Team Cyclemeisters) 2:05
79. Steven Soldan (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 10:26
80. Shaun Adamson (Juventus Cycling Club) 10:30
81. Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 10:31
82. Bruce Copeland (Juventus Cycling Club) 14:08
83. Phil Rayner (Café Racers) 19:14
DNS Gary Brown (Café Racers)
DNS Kevin Rokosh (Juventus Cycling Club)
DNS Mike Bidniak (Pedalhead Road Works)
DNS Jeff Bolstad (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear)

Men Cat 2/3
1. Dan Peters 2:06:31
2. Aaron Schooler 0:02
3. Cory Dickinson 0:04
4. Ryan Campbell 0:07
5. Terence Dahms 0:07
6. Greg Dycke 0:08
7. Dennis Bland 0:08
8. Jason Frank 0:10
9. Tommy Mak 0:12
10. Stephen Kenny 0:12
11. Zane Westerbeek 0:15
12. David Watson 0:18
13. Ryan Murray 0:20
14. James Purdy 0:21
15. Robert Reid 0:24
16. Darin Schacker 0:30
17. Robert Martens 0:31
18. Kevin Coghlan 0:43
19. Matt Wheatley 0:47
20. Reid Cummings 1:03
21. Masa Higuchi 1:39
22. Stephen Davis 16:49
Gideon Krishtalka
Kevin Rokosh

Men Cat 4
1. Aaron Sands 2:06:33
2. Jeremy Myers 0:03
3. Kevin Mcmahon 0:07
4. Scott Donaldson 0:12
5. Stacey Mateika 0:14
6. Christopher McCue 0:21
7. Larry Welsh 0:23
8. Joel Souchotte 0:23
9. Travis Anderson 0:27
10. Shannon Hein 0:30
11. Jason Buijs 0:32
12. Lorie Holte 0:38
13. Jeff Bell 0:41
14. Greg Yanicki 0:48
15. Jonathan Lukacs 0:53
16. Rob Found 1:10
17. Jonathan Green 1:12
18. Paul Ermantrout 1:41
19. Michael Godfrey 1:55
20. James Janzen 1:55
21. James Dean 2:08
22. Paul Stoliker 5:30
23. Stephen Andrichuk 16:47
DNS Patrick
DNS Christopher
DNS Evan
DNS Dallas

GC after Stage 2

Invited Men

1. Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 2:07:40
2. Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:29
3. Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block – Kona) 0:40
4. Curtis Dearden (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Spo) 0:41
5. Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:41
6. Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:56
7. Chris McNeil (Team H&R Block – Kona) 1:04
8. Marcel Aarden (Team H&R Block – Kona) 1:05
9. Paul Tichelaar (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 1:09
10. Owen Harrison (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 1:20
11. Dan Macdonald (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 1:21
12. Jeff Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 1:21
13. Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution) 1:25
14. Brian Robinson (Team Cyclemeisters) 1:26
15. Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works) 1:27
16. Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 1:31
17. Dave Brooks (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 1:34
18. Dan Skinner (Garneau Evolution) 1:35
19. Garrett Mcleod (Team H&R Block – Kona) 1:35
20. Wes Richards (LENOVO Racing Team) 1:36
21. Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 1:40
22. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory) 1:41
23. Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 1:41
24. Nathan Smith (LENOVO Racing Team) 1:43
25. Mike Hone (LENOVO Racing Team) 1:43
26. Spencer Smitheman (Team Alberta) 1:44
27. Jesse Reams (Garneau Evolution) 1:44
28. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 2:00
29. Travis Venable (LENOVO Racing Team) 2:00
30. Shawn Goulet (Team H&R Block – Kona) 2:01
31. Mike Sidic (Garneau Evolution) 2:05
32. Jacob Schwingboth (Garneau Evolution) 2:05
33. Nic Jendzjosky (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:10
34. Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theory) 2:12
35. Trevor Haaheim (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 2:15
36. Cuylar Conly (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 2:15
37. David Larson (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:19
38. Matthew O’Hagen (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Spo) 2:21
39. Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution) 2:22
40. Colter Young (Team Alberta) 2:23
41. Chris McGarity (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 2:27
42. Cameron McKnight (Team Alberta) 2:28
43. Mark Macdonald (Team H&R Block – Kona) 2:35
44. Christiaan Devries (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 2:35
45. Steve Gaffney (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:37
46. Graham Rudge (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 2:39
47. Shawn Ongers (LENOVO Racing Team) 2:39
48. Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Spo) 2:40
49. Craig Debellefeuile (Team Cyclemeisters) 2:42
50. Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 2:42
51. Stephen Mundy (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 2:51
52. Ben Chaddock (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Spo) 2:55
53. Ryan Iddings (LENOVO Racing Team) 2:55
54. Dave Gerth (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Spo) 2:58
55. Alex Shaw (Speed Theory) 3:13
56. Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) 3:16
57. Stephen Ferris (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 3:19
58. Brad Clifford (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 3:21
59. Dustin Andrews (Team Alberta) 3:27
60. Kyle Marcotte (Speed Theory) 3:34
61. Dan Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 3:40
62. Keith Bailey (Speed Theory) 3:40
63. Craig Fraser (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 3:51
64. Geoff MacDonald (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 3:55
65. Anthony Steenbergen (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 3:58
66. Jon Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 4:02
67. Ryan Olson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Spo) 4:07
68. Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 4:23
69. Chad Kozak (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 4:24
70. Peter Toth (Juventus Cycling Club) 4:28
71. Ben Rempel (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 5:16
72. Dan Hunka (Juventus Cycling Club) 5:22
73. Simon Craig (Café Racers) 5:27
74. James Mollison (Team Cyclemeisters) 5:40
75. Christian Jensen (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 5:54
76. Adam Boyko (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 6:09
77. Rod MacAlister (Speed Theory) 6:10
78. Nicholas Andrichuk (Team Cyclemeisters) 7:33
79. Shaun Adamson (Juventus Cycling Club) 13:05
80. Steven Soldan (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 13:08
81. Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 13:18
82. Bruce Copeland (Juventus Cycling Club) 16:21
83. Phil Rayner (Café Racers) 23:22
84. Gary Brown (Café Racers)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.