Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Banff Bike Fest Stage 2 ITT Full Results – Routley and Brown in Charge

by Banff Bike Fest

June 18, 2011 (Banff, AB) – The riders were greeted with partially sunny skies as they prepared for the start of the Stage 2 Individual Time Trial on this double-stage Saturday at the Banff National Park Bike Fest. It was a welcome change from Friday’s rain but with a stiff breeze coming from the west, all racers would have another obstacle to contend with as they tackled the tough 21km Lake Minnewanka Loop, just outside of Banff.

In the Elite Women’s category, Laura Brown (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods+) had a 6-second lead over Pepper Harlton (Team Alberta) in the overall GC, and with both riders having experience on this course, it was shaping up to be a battle of supremacy for the fastest time. “My game plan going in was not to go too hard at the start and focus my energy on the hills and the rest of the course. Last year Julie Beveridge beat me here by only one second – so never, never, never soft pedal,” commented Brown as she warmed up on her rollers.

When the dust settled at the finish, it was all Brown. She passed Harlton who started one minute ahead to finish with a time of 30:17.6 and all but secured the overall win heading into the evening’s 26-lap Criterium in downtown Banff. “It was hard,” said Brown post-race. “The wind was hitting you on the climb and with a head wind on the last few km’s, I finished the race with my tongue hanging out.” In second was Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) with a time of 31:44.5 to take over third place on the GC, while Harlton settled for third on the day in 31:57.8 and is second overall.

The men started shortly after the women and with no changes in the weather conditions, they were up against the same challenges. The opportunity for a change in the overall standings was on tap for the men and it was all business for the time trial specialists as they warmed-up awaiting their start.

Third place rider on GC, Justin Kerr (H&R Block), who placed fifth last year at this same TT, was optimistic about his chances. “It’s one of those courses where the more you do it, the better you get. The loop has two hard climbs near the beginning and then the downhill where you always have to keep pedaling.”

Once the commissaries calculated all of the times, it was Will Routley (SpiderTech p/b C10) who destroyed the course with a time of 26:30.7, capturing the leader’s jersey along the way. Cam MacKinnon (H&R Block) was a surprising second place, finishing with a time of 26:59.3, and rounding out the podium was Kerr, who was true to his word moving up two spots over last year with a time of 27:19.2 to claim the final spot on the podium. He now sits third overall behind MacKinnon.

Earlier in the morning, the Category 3/4/5 men took to the course with Joshua Krabbe (ERTC/Revolution) taking the Cat 3 win in a time of 29:25.6; Cat 4 winner was Robin Clegg (Rundle Mountain CC) in 30:09.9; and the fastest rider in Cat 5 was David Donovan (TCR Sport Lab) with a time of 31:29.3.

Most of the riders welcomed a short break in town before competing in the evening’s 50-lap men’s Criterium on a 1km loop in downtown Banff.


Results

Open Women
1. Laura Brown (Local Ride/Dr. Vie S) 30:17.6
2. Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racin) 01:26.9
3. Pepper Harlton (Team Alberta) 01:40.2
4. Annett Kamenz (Team Alberta) 01:48.9
5. Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck Racin) 02:40.9
6. Steph Roorda (Local Ride/Dr Vie Su) 02:55.2
7. Julia Garnet (Trek Red Truck Racin) 03:18.7
8. Catherine Vipond (Norco Factory Team) 03:22.1
9. Katy Curtis (Team Alberta) 03:32.2
10. Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck Racin) 03:45.0
11. Kristin Baker (Team Alberta) 03:47.8
12. Nick Vogler (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 04:11.5
13. Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta) 04:12.1
14. Marilyn Taylor (Speed Theory) 04:13.0
15. Christina Smith (TopGear/ROAD) 04:17.0
16. Erin Taylor (Speed Theory) 04:39.9
17. Jennifer Joss (Speed Theory) 05:49.6
18. Jillian Footz (Pedalhead Road Works) 05:56.6
19. Tanya Hopping (Team Niklas) 06:31.8
20. Shantel Koenig (Team Alberta) 06:32.3
21. Justine Sagan (TopGear/ROAD) 06:54.6
22. Shawna Donaldson (CMC/Bow Cycle) 07:07.3
23. Laura Bennion (Speed Theory) 07:18.5
24. Alex Kotyk (CycloBellas) 07:51.7
25. Tomo Tsuchida (Speed Theory) 08:32.4
26. Sara Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 08:49.7
27. Sandra Yaworski (Team Niklas) 09:18.0
28. Rosalind Damer (TopGear/ROAD) 10:13.0

Cat 1/2 Men
1. Will Routley (Independent) 26:30.7
2. Cam MacKinnon (Team H&R BLOCK) 00:28.6
3. Justin Kerr (Team H&R BLOCK) 00:48.5
4. Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racin) 00:52.7
5. Kris Dahl (Team H&R BLOCK) 00:57.5
6. Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution) 01:05.4
7. David Stephens (Garneau Evolution) 01:05.4
8. Bailey McKnight (Trek Red Truck Racin) 01:19.2
9. Ian Auld (TopGear/ROAD) 01:28.4
10. Curtis Deardon (Garneau Evolution) 01:29.8
11. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK) 01:35.1
12. Troy Henry (Cyclemeisters) 01:36.9
13. Trev Williams (Speed Theory Cycling) 01:45.3
14. Craig Logan (Trek Red Truck Racin) 01:45.7
15. Paul Tichelaar (ERTC/Revolution) 01:50.6
16. Dustin Andrews (Team H&R BLOCK) 02:17.3
17. Gordon Jewett (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 02:18.7
18. Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 02:20.7
19. Blaine Richter (ERTC/Revolution) 02:22.7
20. Dallas Morris (TopGear/ROAD) 02:25.3
21. Craig DeBellefeuille (Cyclemeisters) 02:28.6
22. Dan MacDonald (Rideokanagan.com pb) 02:29.3
23. Dan Skinner (Trek Red Truck Racin) 02:33.9
24. Sean Crooks (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 02:34.2
25. Brian Countryman (Velocity) 02:37.6
26. Shawn Taylor (Caf_ Racers) 02:40.3
27. Mark McConnell (Synergy Racing) 02:42.4
28. James Larmer (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 03:00.5
29. David Gonda (Cyclemeisters) 03:05.3
30. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 03:10.7
31. Colter Young (Rideokanagan.com pb) 03:12.8
32. Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution) 03:16.5
33. Dan Wood (ERTC/Revolution) 03:20.0
34. Geoff MacDonald (ERTC/Revolution) 03:23.8
35. Ted Martin (Garneau Evolution) 03:28.2
36. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory Cycling) 03:29.5
37. Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 03:31.7
38. Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution) 03:39.2
39. Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 03:43.1
40. Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 03:43.7
41. Cid Martinez (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 03:43.9
42. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/Revolution) 03:56.1
43. Jon Wood (ERTC/Revolution) 04:04.8
44. Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 04:07.7
45. David Gerth (Garneau Evolution) 04:27.4
46. Mac Garvin (Cyclemeisters) 04:36.9
47. Mark MacDonald (TopGear/ROAD) 04:54.7
48. Ryan Correy (Cyclemeisters) 05:01.2
49. Jesse Collins (Independent) 05:02.2
50. Matt Potma (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 05:07.0
51. Dennis Bland (Speed Theory Cycling) 05:09.6
52. Vries De (Chris TopGear/ROAD) 05:12.0
53. Scott Inman (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 05:17.1
54. Jason Kilmartin (Rideokanagan.com pb) 05:20.1
55. Rob Lukacs (Speed Theory Cycling) 05:27.2
56. Charles Bougie (Speed Theory Cycling) 05:34.2
57. Marvin Guzman (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 05:38.0
58. Mike Laxdal (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 05:45.1
59. Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) 06:01.0
60. Brian Robinson (Cyclemeisters) 06:01.3
61. Matthew OÕHagan (Team H&R BLOCK) 06:03.9
62. Steve Ferris (TopGear/ROAD) 09:54.6
63. Anthony Steenbergen (TopGear/ROAD) 12:40.2


GC after Stage 2

Open Women
1. Laura Brown (Local Ride/Dr. Vie S) 2:17:28
2. Pepper Harlton (Team Alberta) 01:46
3. Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racing) 01:48
4. Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck Racing) 03:17
5. Steph Roorda (Local Ride/Dr Vie Su) 03:32
6. Katy Curtis (Team Alberta) 03:49
7. Catherine Vipond (Norco Factory Team) 03:49
8. Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck Racing) 04:11
9. Annett Kamenz (Team Alberta) 04:31
10. Nik Vogler (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 04:35
11. Julia Garnet (Trek Red Truck Racing) 04:39
12. Kristin Baker (Team Alberta) 04:40
13. Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta) 04:46
14. Erin Taylor (Speed Theory) 05:24
15. Tanya Hopping (Team Niklas) 07:30
16. Shantel Koenig (Team Alberta) 07:43
17. Marilyn Taylor (Speed Theory) 12:07
18. Justine Sagan (TopGear/ROAD) 12:53
19. Jillian Footz (Pedalhead Road Works) 18:01
20. Shawna Donaldson (CMC/Bow Cycle) 19:04
21. Laura Bennion (Speed Theory) 19:29
22. Jennifer Joss (Speed Theory) 20:05
23. Alex Kotyk (CycloBellas) 20:22
24. Tomo Tsuchida (Speed Theory) 20:37
25. Rosalind Damer (TopGear/ROAD) 22:31
26. Christina Smith (TopGear/ROAD) 24:33
27. Sandra Yaworski (Team Niklas) 26:50
28. Sara Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 36:18

Cat 1/2 Men
1. Will Routley (Independent) 2:00:53
2. Cam MacKinnon (Team H&R BLOCK) 00:38
3. Justin Kerr (Team H&R BLOCK) 00:52
4. Bailey McKnight ( Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 01:05
5. Dave Vukets ( Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 01:08
6. David Stephens (Garneau Evolution) 01:14
7. Kris Dahl (Team H&R BLOCK) 01:23
8. Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution) 01:25
9. Curtis Deardon (Garneau Evolution) 01:37
10. Ian Auld (TopGear/ROAD) 01:42
11. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK) 01:45
12. Troy Henry (Cyclemeisters) 01:55
13. Craig Logan ( Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 02:02
14. Trev Williams (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 02:04
15. Paul Tichelaar (ERTC/Revolution) 02:13
16. Gordon Jewett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 02:24
17. Dan Skinner ( Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 02:44
18. Mark McConnell (Synergy Racing) 02:52
45. Craig DeBellefeuille (Cyclemeisters) 02:52
20. Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 02:53
21. Dan MacDonald (Rideokanagan.com pb Norco) 02:53
22. Dallas Morris (TopGear/ROAD) 02:55
23. Dustin Andrews (Team H&R BLOCK) 03:10
24. Sean Crooks (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 03:14
25. Colter Young (Rideokanagan.com pb Norco) 03:17
26. David Gonda (Cyclemeisters) 03:19
27. Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) 03:21
28. Brian Countryman (Velocity) 03:27
29. Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution) 03:32
30. Dan Wood (ERTC/Revolution) 03:42
31. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 04:08
32. James Larmer (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 04:11
33. Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 04:19
34. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 04:20
35. Cid Martinez (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 04:22
36. Ted Martin (Garneau Evolution) 04:28
37. David Gerth (Garneau Evolution) 04:49
38. Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 04:52
39. Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 04:56
40. Jon Wood (ERTC/Revolution) 04:57
41. Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 04:57
42. Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution) 05:05
43. Vries De (Chris TopGear/ROAD) 05:40
44. Jesse Collins (Independent) 05:51
45. Ryan Correy (Cyclemeisters) 05:53
46. Matt Potma (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 05:56
47. Marvin Guzman (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 06:11
48. Scott Inman (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 06:28
49. Jason Kilmartin (Rideokanagan.com pb Norco) 06:37
50. Brian Robinson (Cyclemeisters) 07:00
51. Charles Bougie (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 07:48
52. Geoff MacDonald (ERTC/Revolution) 07:52
53. Matthew O’Hagan (Team H&R BLOCK) 08:58
54. Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) 10:05
55. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/Revolution) 10:33
56. Steve Ferris (TopGear/ROAD) 10:55
57. Anthony Steenbergen (TopGear/ROAD) 13:53
58. Dennis Bland (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 14:33
59. Mike Laxdal (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 14:42
60. Mac Garvin (Cyclemeisters) 18:22
61. Blaine Richter (ERTC/Revolution) 19:01
62. Mark MacDonald (TopGear/ROAD) 21:36
63. Rob Lukacs (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 31:40





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.