Featured Stories

Banff Bike Fest Stage 1 Hill Climb Report, Full Results

release by Banff Bike Fest

June 19, 2009 (Banff, AB)-A field of 144 racers powered their way up the 7km hill climb in the opening event of Bike Fest 2009 yesterday evening. Rob Britten of Trek Red Truck Racing showed he’s out defend last year’s title, finishing first in 17:02.30 with teammate Jamie Sparling only 10.41 seconds back.

Amy Herlinveaux represented for Trek Red Truck Racingg’s women’s squad, hammering her way to the summit in 21:28.29 to take top spot for the women. Independent rider Brittany Webster was just 15.78 seconds behind her.

Check back today for the 1A Sprint-an 80km sprint near Lake Louise racing from 9:30 am-12:30 pm through the most spectacular scenery in Canadian bike racing.

Men

1. Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Racing) 17:02.3
2. Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Racing) 10.41
3. Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Racing) 21.94
4. Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing) 34.65
5. Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block-Kon) 45.59
6. Curtis Dearden (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 46.03
7. Chris Mcneil (Team H&R Block-Kon) 51.05
8. Marcel Aarden (Team H&R Block-Kon) 51.43
9. Mike Sidic (Garneau Evolution) 01:03.1
10. Paul Tichelaar (ERTC Revolution Cycl) 01:10.4
11. Jeff Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cy) 01:11.1
12. Owen Harrison (Total Restoration Cy) 01:14.4
13. Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution) 01:18.2
14. Dan Macdonald (Total Restoration Cy) 01:21.0
15. Garrett Mcleod (Team H&R Block-Kon) 01:21.9
16. Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works) 01:26.5
17. Mike Hone (LENOVO Racing Team) 01:27.2
18. Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing) 01:28.3
19. Jesse Reams (Garneau Evolution) 01:28.9
20. Brian Robinson (Team Cyclemeisters) 01:30.0
21. Wes Richards (LENOVO Racing Team) 01:31.4
22. Steve Gaffney (Pedalhead Road Works) 01:35.5
23. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory) 01:36.1
24. Dan Skinner (Garneau Evolution) 01:36.6
25. Dave Brooks (Saskatchewan Cycling) 01:37.0
26. Spencer Smitheman (Team Alberta) 01:45.0
27. Nathan Smith (LENOVO Racing Team) 01:45.0
28. Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing) 01:45.2
29. Shawn Goulet (Team H&R Block-Kon) 01:47.7
30. Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cy) 01:49.7
31. Ryan Iddings (LENOVO Racing Team) 01:50.8
32. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 01:52.1
33. Ben Chaddock (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 01:54.3
34. Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theory) 01:57.9
35. Travis Venable (LENOVO Racing Team) 01:58.8
36. Cameron Mcknight (Team Alberta) 02:03.4
37. Nic Jendzjosky (Pedalhead Road Works) 02:06.1
38. Cuylar Conly (Saskatchewan Cycling) 02:07.6
39. David Larson (Pedalhead Road Works) 02:08.6
40. Chad Kozak (Team Calgary Cycle p) 02:09.1
41. Christiaan Devries (Total Restoration Cy) 02:09.3
42. Trevor Haaheim (Total Restoration Cy) 02:10.5
43. Jacob Schwingboth (Garneau Evolution) 02:10.9
44. Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution) 02:18.0
45. Colter Young (Team Alberta) 02:20.0
46. Chris Mcgarity (Saskatchewan Cycling) 02:21.5
47. Matthew O’Hagen (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 02:21.9
48. Bruce Copeland (Juventus Cycling Clu) 02:23.5
49. Dustin Andrews (Team Alberta) 02:24.0
50. Craig Debellefeuile (Team Cyclemeisters) 02:27.9
51. Kyle Marcotte (Speed Theory) 02:31.9
52. Graham Rudge (ERTC Revolution Cycl) 02:32.2
53. Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 02:33.2
54. Dave Gerth (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 02:34.4
55. Shawn Ongers (LENOVO Racing Team) 02:35.3
56. Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 02:36.7
57. Jeff Bolstad (Team Calgary Cycle p) 02:41.1
58. Mark Macdonald (Team H&R Block-Kon) 02:42.3
59. Stephen Mundy (ERTC Revolution Cycl) 02:43.4
60. Shaun Adamson (Juventus Cycling Clu) 02:45.7
61. Keith Bailey (Speed Theory) 02:48.6
62. Steven Soldan (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 02:52.7
63. Alex Shaw (Speed Theory) 02:56.3
64. Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 02:57.0
65. Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) 02:57.3
66. Stephen Ferris (Team Calgary Cycle p) 03:04.5
67. Gary Brown (Café Racers) 03:06.8
68. Brad Clifford (Saskatchewan Cycling) 03:14.5
69. Dan Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycl) 03:31.2
70. Jon Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycl) 03:37.2
71. Nicholas Andrichuk (Team Cyclemeisters) 03:38.1
72. Geoff Macdonald (ERTC Revolution Cycl) 03:40.9
73. Ryan Olson (Westwood Cycle/Canno) 03:43.3
74. Anthony Steenbergen (Team Calgary Cycle p) 03:48.6
75. Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain Cycl) 03:55.6
76. Peter Toth (Juventus Cycling Clu) 03:57.9
77. Dan Hunka (Juventus Cycling Clu) 03:58.6
78. Simon Craig (Café Racers) 04:07.6
79. Phil Rayner (Café Racers) 04:18.7
80. Sean Siever (Café Racers) 04:35.5
81. Adam Boyko (Team Calgary Cycle p) 04:46.4
82. James Mollison (Team Cyclemeisters) 04:56.8
83. Ben Rempel (Saskatchewan Cycling) 05:01.7
84. Rod Macalister (Speed Theory) 05:20.9

Women

1. Amy Herlinveaux (Trek Red Truck Racing) 21:08.3
2. Brittany Webster 15.78
3. Julia Garnet (Saskatchewan Cycling) 34.96
4. Marylin Taylor 50.49
5. Naomi Cooper (dEVo) 51.44
6. Sarah Manske 59.51
7. Danika Medinski (ERTC Revolution Cycl) 01:13.7
8. Christina Smith 02:37.6
9. Sandra Yaworski 02:43.5
10. Liza Miranda (ERTC Revolution Cycl) 03:28.0
11. Kara Hagedorn 03:55.3
12. Karalee Obrien 03:56.6

Men Cat 1/2
1. Aaron Schooler 18:32.0
2. Stephen Kenny 01:06.8
3. Zane Westerbeek 01:10.1
4. Cory Dickinson 01:18.9
5. Ryan Campbell 01:25.0
6. Dennis Bland 01:31.9
7. Robert Reid 01:46.9
8. Craig Fraser 01:53.6
9. Greg Dycke 02:20.7
10. Matt Wheatley 02:56.0
11. Darin Schacker 03:33.4

Men Cat 3
1. Travis Eltom 20:04.0
2. Eric Jensen 13.68
3. Darren Nielsen 22.77
4. Darcy Gullacher 54.28
5. Aaron Falkenberg 01:16.9
6. Mark Franklin 01:36.5
7. Tom Kenny 01:47.3
8. Joel Goralski 01:54.3
9. Jim Long 02:04.1
10. Archie Yamada 02:12.8
11. Nicolas Garcia 02:24.5
12. Robert Woolley 02:40.8
13. Paul Connolly 02:44.0
14. Mark Yawney 02:48.2
15. Matt Mackay 02:53.7
16. Jonathan Green 03:02.4
17. Stefan Lohka 03:21.6
18. Andrew Hill 03:33.6
19. Alaric Fish 04:44.1
20. Darcy Reynard 05:06.5
21. Francisco Noriega 06:43.7
22. Byron Noriega 13:23.4

Men Cat 4
1. Mitch Klassen 19:39.0
2. Brad Pilling 7.87
3. Brent Bittner 35.62
4. Jeff Bell 36.67
5. Aaron Sands 39.06
6. Kevin Mcmahon 52.26
7. Brett Zagozewski 01:06.1
8. Joel Souchotte 01:11.8
9. Dallas Watson 01:15.0
10. Scott Donaldson 01:22.3
11. Rob Found 02:41.0
12. James Dean 03:11.6
13. Jason Buijs 03:26.4
14. Stephen Andrichuk 04:10.7
15. Larry Welsh 10:09.9





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.