Featured Stories

Banff Bike Fest Prologue Report, Full Results, Photos

release by the Banff Bike Fest

June 17, 2011 (Banff, AB) – With the threat of a storm brewing overhead, the fourth annual Banff Bike Festival, June 16-19, got underway at 4pm on Thursday with the Cascade Plaza Prologue amidst the majestic Rocky Mountains in Banff National Park in Alberta. If the 1.5km scenic uphill time trial was any indication of things to come, riders and spectators were in for a treat.

The Prologue course hugged a steep cliff with the Bow River Falls tumbling far below and the majestic Fairmont Banff Springs hotel towering high above on the opposite bank. The climb started out fairly friendly, then turned nasty after Surprise Corner for the final kick to the finish.

“You can almost coast the first bit but then have to give it all you’ve got near the end,” commented Dave Vukets from Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes. “Although the race is too short to have much of an affect on the overall, it’s a good warm-up for the events to follow.”

The start was just a few blocks from downtown Banff and the organizing crew from Banff Lake Louise Tourism was ready and waiting as 280 riders began to file in for the start of the Prologue. A light drizzle fell from the skies as the first of the Category 5 to Cat 3 men began their assault. The race officials were set up with a scale to make sure there were no bikes under the 6.8kg legal weight. This left a few weight weenies scrambling to strap anything they could find to get their bikes legal.

In the end, this eclectic group of hearty veterans, aspiring pros and strong juniors put in some amazing times. The Cat 5 winner was Colin Croston (Rundell Mountain CC) in a time of 2:50. Cat 4 winner was Croston’s Rundell teammate Robin Clegg in a time of 3:03.7, and your Cat 3 Prologue champion was Neal Baker (Top Gear ROAD) in a time of 3:00.7.

At 4:40pm it was the Elite Women’s turn for some thigh burning pain of joy. With the absence of last year’s Prologue and overall winner, Tara Whitten, it was a race for the taking for one of the 50 registered riders. Once the dust had settled, it was Canadian cyclo-cross phenom, Pepper Harlton (Team Alberta) who won in a time of 3:07.9. “I knew the course from last year, it had the right incline and it was a perfect 3-minute burn,” commented Harlton. “It’s the perfect way to work the bugs out heading into tomorrow’s road race.” Laura Brown from Local Ride / Dr. Vie Superfoods+ came second with a time of 3:12.6 and Katy Curtis (Team Alberta) rounded out the third spot on the podium with a time of 3:22.6.

The Elite Men came to the start as the final category to test their legs. Also missing from the field was last year’s overall men’s winner, Ian McKissick, which meant that 2011 would crown a new BikeFest champion for the men. This evening the stage was set for Bailey McKnight (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) as he destroyed the 1.5km Prologue in 2:31:3 setting a new course record by almost five seconds. Reigning Elite Men’s National champ, Will Routley (Team SpiderTech p/b C10) came second in with a time of 2:34.0 while last year’s Prologue winner, Justin Kerr (H&R Block), earned the final podium spot with a time of 2:35.0.

“Now that I have raced the course for the first time, I feel I could have gone harder at the start,” said Routley. “This race is a good tune-up for upcoming Road Nationals, and I feel I have a good shot to win the overall here at Banff. But being without teammates, I will need to ride smart.”

There will be no rest for the wicked as tomorrow’s 81km Lake Louise Road Race starts at 9:30 am about 40 minutes outside of town.

For more Mark Kay Banff Bike Fest photos click here.

Results

Cat 5 Men
1. Colin Croston (Rundle Mountain CC) 2:50.0
2. Graham Torrie (TCR Sport Lab) 0:08.2
3. Tyson Smith (Rundle Mountain CC) 0:14.0
4. Ian Watts (Speed Theory) 0:16.5
5. Jamin Soehn (CABC) 0:16.7
6. David Donovan (TCR Sport Lab) 0:20.5
7. Shawn Bond (Top Gear/ROAD) 0:25.3
8. Bryon Howard (Niklas) 0:26.7
9. Matthew Joss (Speed Theory) 0:27.3
10. Ferenc Jacso (Speed Theory) 0:29.2
11. Grant Kaiser (Top Gear/ROAD) 0:33.9
12. Ian DeWolfe (Team Niklas) 0:34.6
13. Daniel Barker (Team Niklas) 0:35.4
14. Kurt Stenberg (CABC) 0:39.0
15. Robert Woolley (Speed Theory) 0:39.0
16. Murray Oshanyk (Rundle Mountain CC) 0:40.4
17. James Kendal (Rundle Mountain CC) 0:40.7
18. Reinier Paauwe (Speed Theory) 0:50.7
19. Dale Parker (United Cycle) 0:59.2
20. Jordan Babe (9th Street Cyclo;Logic) 1:15.3
21. John Paul Austring (Yukon Cycling) 1:27.1
DNS Darrell Anderson (TCR Sport Lab)
DNS Walter Loeppky (TCR Sport Lab)
DNS Todd Smart (River Valley Cycle)
DNS Francis Sutherland (TCR Sport Lab)
DNS Kyle Morrison (TCR Sport Lab)
DNS Kunio Tsuyuhara (TCR Sport Lab)

Cat 4 Men
1. Robin Clegg (Rundle Mountain CC) 3:03.8
2. Joel Goralski (Team Niklas) 0:02.3
3. Brent Bittner (Rundle Mountain CC) 0:02.6
4. Chris Hooper (Speed Theory) 0:09.8
5. Tanner Broadbent (ERTC/Revolution) 0:11.6
6. Bryon Howard (Niklas) 0:13.0
7. Darryl Parry (Speed Theory) 0:14.1
8. Ryan Barr (Team Niklas) 0:19.3
9. Dave Holmes (Speed Theory) 0:19.5
10. Michael Godfrey (Speed Theory) 0:21.6
11. Robert Welch (Speed Theory) 0:22.2
12. Dan Sigouin (Speed Theory) 0:22.5
13. Stephen Paiano (River Valley Cycle Club Club) 0:43.1
DNS Michael Hoang (Speed Theory)
DNS Robert Starkey (Team Niklas)
DNS Connor Wilson (Juventus)
DNS Brian Green (Team Niklas)
DNS Stephen Kenny (Speed Theory)

Cat 3 Men
1. Neal Baker (Top Gear/ROAD) 3:00.8
2. Eric Johnstone (Synergy Race Club) 0:00.6
3. Duane Myers (Team Niklas) 0:05.7
4. Aaron Falkenberg (ERTC/Revolution/Revolution) 0:05.9
5. Donnie King (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:06.2
6. Samuel Ratzke (Cyclemeisters) 0:08.2
7. Craig Fraser (Top Gear/ROAD) 0:08.7
8. Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain CC) 0:08.9
9. Jeff Perron (Rundle Mountain CC) 0:10.6
10. Jonathan Wilson (Top Gear/ROAD) 0:14.3
11. Harley Borlee (Speed Theory) 0:17.1
12. Jason Smith (Tradewind) 0:19.6
13. Jack VanDyk (Team Niklas) 0:21.6
14. Russell Down (offroad syndicate;rcc) 0:41.6
DNS Samuel Beaudoin (Juventus)
DNS Clarke Ellis (Speed Theory)
DNS Rob Lukacs (Speed Theory)
DNS Stephen Lund (Team Niklas)
DNS Kevin McMahon (Top Gear/ROAD)
DNS Kevin Stafford (Juventus)
DNS Chris Taylor (Rundle Mountain CC)
DNS Matt Wheatley (Juventus) n Kenny (Speed Theory)

Elite Women
1. Pepper Harlton (TeamAlberta) 3:07.9
2. Laura Brown (LocalRide/Dr.VieSuperfoods+) 0:04.7
3. Katy Curtis (TeamAlberta) 0:14.7
4. Kristine Brynjolfson (TrekRedTruckRacingp/bMosaicHomes) 0:14.9
5. Catherine Vipond (NorcoFactoryTeam) 0:15.6
6. Annett Kamenz (TeamAlberta) 0:15.9
7. Nik Vogler (WestwoodCycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports) 0:16.6
8. Naomi Cooper (TrekRedTruckRacingp/bMosaicHomes) 0:17.8
9. Steph Roorda (LocalRide/DrVieSuperfoods+) 0:18.2
10. Christina Smith (TopGear/ROAD) 0:23.7
11. Kristin Baker (TeamAlberta) 0:24.9
12. Shoshauna Laxson (TrekRedTruckRacingp/bMosaicHomes) 0:25.2
13. Jennifer Joss (SpeedTheory) 0:27.8
14. Kinley Gibson (TeamAlberta) 0:28.0
15. Shantel Koenig (TeamAlberta) 0:28.6
16. Erin Taylor (SpeedTheory) 0:29.8
17. Marilyn Taylor (SpeedTheory) 0:31.0
18. Justine Sagan (TopGear/ROAD) 0:41.6
19. Julia Garnet (TrekRedTruckRacingp/bMosaicHomes) 0:41.7
20. Tanya Hopping (TeamNiklas) 0:47.5
21. Tomo Tsuchida (SpeedTheory) 0:52.1
22. Jane McCurdy (NiklasGroup) 0:53.0
23. Shawna Donaldson (CMC/BowCycle) 0:53.1
24. Jillian Footz (PedalheadRoadWorks) 0:57.4
25. Laura Bennion (SpeedTheory) 1:00.4
26. Sandra Yaworski (TeamNiklas) 1:01.3
27. Rosalind Damer (TopGear/ROAD) 1:05.1
28. Alex Kotyk (CycloBellas) 1:07.9
29. Sara Laliberte (WestwoodCycle/Cannondalep/bVisionDNS Susan Clarke (BCWCyclingClub)
DNS Caeli Barron (SynergyRacingCycleClub)
DNS Linda Sutherland (TCR)
DNS Kailee Boyle (TeamAlberta)
DNS Sherri MacDonald (TeamNiklas)
DNS Sonia Utting (TopGear/ROAD)
DNS Trudi Chalmers (TopGear/ROAD)
DNS Margie Smith (ZachAttach)

Elite Men
1. Bailey McKnight (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 2:31.3
2. Will Routley (Independent) 0:02.7
3. Justin Kerr (Team H&R BLOCK) 0:03.7
4. Gordon Jewett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:07.8
5. Curtis Deardon (Garneau Evolution) 0:08.0
6. David Stephens (Garneau Evolution) 0:09.6
7. Mark McConnell. (Synergy Racing) 0:10.1
8. Cam MacKinnon (Team H&R BLOCK) 0:10.5
9. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK) 0:10.9
10. Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:11.9
11. Dan Skinner (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0:12.7
12. Colter Young (Rideokanagan.com p/b Norco) 0:12.8
13. Ian Auld (TopGear/ROAD) 0:14.0
14. David Gonda (Cyclemeisters) 0:14.3
15. Vries De (Chris TopGear/ROAD) 0:15.6
16. Sean Crooks (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:16.3
17. Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution) 0:16.6
18. Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0:16.6
19. Craig Logan (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0:16.9
20. Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:18.0
21. Dustin Andrews (Team H&R BLOCK) 0:18.1
22. Troy Henry (Cyclemeisters) 0:18.9
23. Trev Williams (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 0:19.2
24. Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution) 0:20.2
25. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:21.0
26. David Gerth (Garneau Evolution) 0:21.8
27. Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:22.0
28. Mac Garvin (Cyclemeisters) 0:22.0
29. Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution) 0:22.7
30. Dan Wood (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:22.9
31. Jason Kilmartin (Rideokanagan.com p/b Norco) 0:23.3
32. Matt Potma (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 0:23.4
33. Dan MacDonald (Rideokanagan.com p/b Norco) 0:23.9
34. Craig DeBellefeuille (Cyclemeisters) 0:24.1
35. Kris Dahl (Team H&R BLOCK) 0:26.1
36. Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:26.1
37. Brian Robinson (Cyclemeisters) 0:27.1
38. Geoff MacDonald (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:27.3
39. Jesse Collins (Café Racers) 0:28.0
40. Ryan Correy (Cyclemeisters) 0:28.2
41. Paul Tichelaar (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:28.9
42. Sid Martinez (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 0:29.0
43. Ted Martin (Garneau Evolution) 0:29.5
44. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 0:29.5
45. Dallas Morris (TopGear/ROAD) 0:29.7
46. Jason Proche (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:31.0
47. Brian Countryman (Velocity) 0:31.1
48. Blaine Richter (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:31.3
49. Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) 0:32.0
50. Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 0:33.6
51. Marvin Guzman (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 0:33.8
52. Mark MacDonald (TopGear/ROAD) 0:33.9
53. James Larmer (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 0:34.3
54. Dennis Bland (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 0:34.6
55. Scott Inman (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 0:35.0
56. Steve Ferris (TopGear/ROAD) 0:35.8
57. Matthew OÍHagan (Team H&R BLOCK) 0:36.3
58. Jon Wood (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:37.8
59. Mike Laxdal (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision+Sports) 0:38.2
60. Anthony Steenbergen (TopGear/ROAD) 0:39.4
61. Kevin Rokosh (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 0:39.9
62. Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) 0:41.6
63. Charles Bougie (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 0:41.8
64. Rob Lukacs (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 0:45.8
DNS Mathew Bell (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
DNS Bryson Bowers (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
DNS Robin Baillie (Team H&R BLOCK)
DNS Jeff Bolstad (TopGear/ROAD)
DNS Boris Martin (Rideokanagan.com p/b Norco)
DNS Maurice Worsford (Rideokanagan.com p/b Norco)
DNS Chris Worsford (Rideokanagan.com p/b Norco)
DNS Carlos Capela (Rideokanagan.com p/b Norco)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.