Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Banff BikeFest Prologue Report, Full Results – Lay and Bayer Win

report by Banff BikeFest

June 13, 2013 (Banff, AB) – The sixth annual Banff National Park Bike Fest got underway as superb mountain weather served up sunny skies for the opening 1.5 km Prologue. Unlike the rain and cool temperatures of the past two years, riders were gifted with mountain vistas, although with an uphill time trial to start things off, no one was stopping to take advantage of them. And not to disappoint the host province of Alberta, it was a hometown sweep.

Another wonderful aspect of the Banff National Park Bike Fest is that it offers all five stages from to Cat 3 through Cat 5 riders. And it was these groups that got things rolling at precisely 6pm mountain time.

After the mandatory bike weigh in, riders started at 30-second intervals to address the issue at hand, 1,500 metres of lung-busting, leg-burning hell! The opening stretch of the race provided a breeze at the back to help riders along, but once around Surprise Corner, that same wind smacked them right in the face.

Once it was all over the Cat 5 winner was Dennis Seib (Pedalhead) with a time of 2:52:34. Taking the Cat 4 win was Colin Croston (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) finishing with a time of 2:39:83. His Cat 3 teammate, Aaron Sands, won with a time of 2:34:14.

Next up the Open women took to the start line. With last year’s champion Pepper Harlton back home working at her newly opened bike store, it was time for a new kid on the block to take charge. Kirsti Lay (Bicisport) did not disappoint bettering her second-place finish from last year by winning the Prologue with a time of 3:02:03.

Lay, a former speed skater, switched to cycling after an injury, and is finding her place in the cycling world. She represented Canada at the Pan Am Games on the track, and is now seeing the results of her transition. “I’m now spending more hours on the bike and getting more efficient. My legs feel better with less squatting which is part of speed skating,” commented Lay.

The Open Women’s podium was filled by the predictable domination of the Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic team. Veteran Kristine Brynjolfson, last year’s GC runner-up commented that, “It is important for the team to ride well tonight. All of us have the ability to win the Prologue.” And with that, Jenny Lehman came in second stopping the clock in 3:02:67 with teammate Megan Rathwell, the reigning BC road champ, taking third in 3:02:91.

The Men’s Cat 1-2 were up next, and it was all about gaining time and bragging rights. Initially Shawn Bunnin (Deadgoat Racing) was declared the winner but a timing error revealed that Evan Bayer (Team Niklas) had the fastest time in the Prologue with an impressive time of 2:29.42 – a solid 1.5-sec margin over Bunnin’s 2:31.01. Trek Red Truck p/bMosaic Homes rider, Craig Logan, took third right on Bunnin’s heels in 2:31.62. Logan’s teammates, Jesse Reams and Bailey McKnight rounded out the top five as the first gauntlet was now thrown with more fireworks to come.

The riders will enjoy an evening in Banff before getting some sleep so they are well rested for Friday’s 81km Lake Louise Road Race. GC leaders Lay and Bayer will need to be on their game if they plan on keeping their leader’s jersey for another day.

Results

Women
1. Kirsti Lay (Bicisport) 03:02.0
2. Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 03:02.7
3. Megan Rathwell (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 03:02.9
4. Kinley Gibson (Juventus) 03:04.1
5. Trina Van Dyck (Cranked) 03:08.7
6. Allison Beveridge (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 03:12.5
7. Meghan Grant (Escape Velocity) 03:15.5
8. Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 03:16.4
9. Marg Fedyna (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 03:17.1
10. Christina Smith (Team Feminin Languedoc Rousillon Sud De France) 03:18.2
11. Nik Vogler (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre) 03:19.3
12. Erin Redl (Steed Cycles) 03:20.3
13. Margie Smith (Independent) 03:21.0
14. Liah Harvie (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 03:21.8
15. Sarah Coney (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 03:22.2
16. Sara Poidevin (Cafe Racers) 03:22.9
17. Terra Manca (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 03:23.2
18. Erin Taylor (Independent) 03:25.4
19. Hilary Wille (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre) 03:26.4
20. Kristin Baker (Pedalhead Road Works) 03:28.1
21. Holly Ackert (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 03:32.4
22. Juliette Wheler (Team Saskatchewan) 03:35.1
23. Marina Aspen (Team Saskatchewan) 03:36.8
24. Lindsay Aspen (Team Saskatchewan) 03:37.3
25. Brittany Webster (Team Mito Canada) 03:41.9
26. Kendra Fergusson (TCR Sport Lab) 03:44.2
27. Aleksandra Macklem (Lamprey Systems) 03:44.3
28. Sheila Summers (TCR Sport Lab) 03:46.0
29. Evangeline Fletcher (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 03:48.2
30. Melanie Tait (Bicisport) 03:53.3
31. Erin Ruttan (Independent) 04:08.0
32. Kaylynn Purdy (Bicisport) 04:12.4

Cat 1/2 Men
1. Evan Bayer (Team Niklas) 02:29.4
2. Shawn Bunnin (Deadgoat Racing) 02:31.0
3. Craig Richey (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 02:31.6
4. Jesse Reams (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 02:32.8
5. Bailey McKnight (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 02:33.6
6. Sean Crooks (Soulsportif) 02:33.9
7. Colter Young (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports) 02:33.9
8. Robin Clegg (Team H & R Block) 02:34.6
9. Michael Van Den Ham (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre) 02:34.7
10. Justin Kerr (Team H & R Block) 02:38.0
11. Marc Enter (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 02:38.6
12. Kristofer Dahl (Team H & R Block) 02:39.9
13. Jordan Cheyne (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre) 02:40.2
14. Chris Mcneil (Soulsportif) 02:40.9
15. Mackenzie Garvin (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle) 02:41.2
16. Warren Muir (Soulsportif) 02:41.3
17. Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 02:42.1
18. Fraser Mills-Connery (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 02:42.3
19. Douglas van den Ham (Nine2FivePro.com) 02:42.6
20. Josh Krabbe (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 02:42.7
21. Connor Wilson (Rideokanagan.com) 02:43.0
22. Ian Auld (Soulsportif) 02:43.0
23. Brad Clifford (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 02:43.3
24. Mark McConnell (Synergy Racing) 02:43.9
25. Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre) 02:44.3
26. Emile De Rosnay (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre) 02:44.9
27. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 02:45.2
28. Jevon Almond (Team Niklas) 02:45.6
29. Tavish Taylor (Kryki Sports / Audi) 02:45.9
30. Aaron Schooler (Team H & R Block) 02:46.4
31. Chris Taylor (Soulsportif) 02:46.5
32. Jeff Perron (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 02:47.0
33. Zach Heskett (Independent) 02:47.2
34. Scott Peever (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 02:47.2
35. Tyson Smith (Independent) 02:47.3
36. Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) 02:47.4
37. Luke Koolman (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre) 02:47.9
38. Jared Green (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 02:48.0
39. Cuylar Conly (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports) 02:48.1
40. Nicholas Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road Works) 02:48.6
41. Adam de Vos (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 02:49.1
42. Dustin Andrews (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 02:49.4
43. Dan Wood (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 02:51.1
44. Dan MacDonald (Rideokanagan.com) 02:52.0
45. Trev Williams (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 02:53.2
46. Anthony Killick (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 02:53.6
47. Geoff MacDonald (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 02:54.1
48. Ben Wortelboer (Team H & R Block) 02:54.4
49. Stephen Mundy (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 02:54.6
50. Jason Proche (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 02:54.7
51. Ty Andrews (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle) 02:54.7
52. Patrick Paquette (Team Niklas) 02:56.5
53. Brian Countryman (Velocity Cycling Club) 02:56.6
54. Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 02:57.1
55. Raph Lalumiere (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre) 02:57.3
56. Thomas Yip (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 02:57.3
57. Peter Lawrence (Soulsportif) 02:59.6
58. Henri De Boever (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 03:01.1
59. Jonathan Wood (Garneau Evolution) 03:01.8
60. James Kendal (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 03:01.9
61. Paul Berry (Soulsportif) 03:02.0
62. David Strasser (Russ Hays Accent Inns pb Pacific Cycling Centre) 03:02.2
63. Mark Bouthillette (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports) 03:03.2
64. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 03:03.2
65. Shaun Adamson (Velocity Cycling Club) 03:03.5
66. Drew Rapoch (Team Mito Canada) 03:05.1
67. Charles Bougie (Calgary Crankmasters) 03:05.4
68. Dennis Bland (Calgary Crankmasters) 03:05.4
69. Stephen Flanagan (Rideokanagan.com) 03:05.5
70. Kevin Rokosh (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 03:05.7
71. Kevin Bernstein (Independent) 03:07.1
72. Brett Person (Team Niklas) 03:07.4
73. Rob Reid (Soul Ski & Bike) 03:07.4
74. Geoff Power (Team SPAN) 03:08.9
75. Markel Cherenkoff (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports) 03:09.6
76. Kevin Boje (Team Niklas) 03:17.7
77. Harley Borlee (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 03:19.7
78. Dave Holmes (Speed Theory Cycling p/b The Doctrine Training) 03:20.4
79. Blair Chapman (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports) 03:23.0
80. Scott Laliberte (Saskatoon Business College pb Red Goat Sports) 03:40.8

Cat 5 Men
1. Dennis Seib (Pedalhead Road Works) 02:52.3
2. Micah Medinski (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 02:53.6
3. Mark Faas (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) 03:00.3
4. Jacob Howard (Synergy Racing) 03:01.9
5. Darren Schmidt (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 03:05.1
6. Jody Klassen (TCR Sport Lab) 03:05.3
7. Mitchell Fennell (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 03:05.5
8. Marc Dupuis (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 03:09.3
9. Lawrence Zalasky (Speed Theory Cycling) 03:10.1
10. Alan Oickle (Speed Theory Cycling) 03:12.5
11. Mark Schwan (Team Mito Canada) 03:16.8
12. Adam Zinatelli (Speed Theory Cycling) 03:19.3
13. Murray Oshanyk (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 03:19.3
14. Michael Sametz (Bicisport) 03:22.1
15. Chuck Johnstone (Speed Theory Cycling) 03:23.6
16. Ryan Kennedy (Speed Theory Cycling) 03:24.8
17. Clayton Stafford (Juventus) 03:25.7
18. Tom Kenny (Speed Theory Cycling) 03:26.2
19. Tristen van der Voort (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle) 03:29.8
20. Dale Parker (Velocity Cycling Club) 03:34.5
21. Ryan Moody (Team Mito Canada) 03:36.0
22. Mike Healy (Speed Theory Cycling) 03:49.4

Cat 4 Men
1. Colin Croston (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 02:39.8
2. Barrie Furlong (Independent) 02:48.0
3. Pete Dean (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 02:50.3
4. Noah Epp (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle) 02:50.7
5. Bevan Moss (Escape Velocity) 02:51.1
6. Matt Dean (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 02:53.1
7. Houston Peschl (Cafe Racers) 02:53.3
8. Oliver Walls (Velocity Cycling Club) 02:54.4
9. Phil Puurunen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 02:55.5
10. Bryon Howard (Team Niklas) 02:56.0
11. Kurt Hauser (Team Saskatchewan) 02:58.3
12. Jason Britton (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 02:59.3
13. Kyle Potts (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 03:00.0
14. Kurtis Bond (Cafe Racers) 03:00.3
15. Simon Dove (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 03:01.5
16. Wilson Tran (Escape Velocity) 03:02.9
17. Shane Munro (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 03:02.9
18. Peter Doig (Independent) 03:03.2
19. Geoff Rackette (Velocity Cycling Club) 03:03.5
20. Peter Regier (Speed Theory Cycling) 03:03.9
21. Brent Rosvold (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 03:04.4
22. Stuart Smith (Revelstoke Cycling Association) 03:04.9
23. Alan Sutherland (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) 03:08.1
24. Dean Wolansky (Glotman-Simpson Racing) 03:10.3
25. Brad Dixon (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 03:11.1
26. Lukas Conly (Team Saskatchewan) 03:14.6
27. Peter Swart (Bicisport) 03:15.3
28. Kelly Amberson (Regina Cycle Club) 03:15.9
29. Mark Cosslett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 03:16.8
30. Sean Germaine (Juventus) 03:18.7
31. Stephen Kenny (Speed Theory Cycling) 03:19.3
32. Ian DeWolfe (Independent) 03:20.6
33. Christopher Schweitzer (Regina Cycling Club) 03:20.9
34. Jorn Schumann (Team Saskatchewan) 03:22.2
35. Colin Aspen (Team Saskatchewan) 03:22.6
36. Mike Macklem (Lamprey Systems) 03:26.2
37. Lukas Adomonis (Juventus) 03:26.5
38. Loy Sullivan (Speed Theory Cycling) 03:33.7
39. Rob McCarty (Waterloo Cycling Club) 03:35.9
40. David Johnston (United Cycle Racing) 03:38.8
41. Jalen Kropf (Team Saskatchewan) 03:40.4
42. Jeff Pachal (Regina Cycle Club) 03:46.0
43. Bill Burtnik (Juventus) 06:10.9

Cat 3 Men
1. Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycle Club) 02:34.1
2. Matthew Bennett (Pedalhead Road Works) 02:37.6
3. Scott Lundy (Serious Cycling) 02:44.3
4. Arturo Suarez (Todds Racing p/b Hootsuite) 02:45.6
5. Andrew Rockwell (Bicisport) 02:52.1
6. Nathan Elliott (Hardcore Cycling Club) 02:52.2
7. Evan Burtnik (Juventus) 02:52.2
8. Isaac Beall (Speed Theory Cycling) 02:52.9
9. Samuel Ratzke (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle) 02:53.8
10. Tristan Dimmock (Independent) 02:54.2
11. Kevin Stafford (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 02:56.4
12. Devon Moonie (Independent) 02:56.5
13. Dalton Fayad (Regina Cycle Club) 02:56.7
14. Clarke Ellis (Team Niklas) 02:56.8
15. Samuel Beaudoin (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 02:58.0
16. Stephen Paiano (Pedalhead Road Works) 03:01.5
17. Matt Neumann (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 03:02.4
18. Reinier Paauwe (Speed Theory Cycling) 03:02.5
19. Greg Dycke (Team SPAN) 03:03.4
20. Clinton Bialas (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 03:03.4
21. Mason Burtnik (Juventus) 03:04.5
22. Matthew Joss (Speed Theory Cycling) 03:04.5
23. Kevin Coghlan (Velocity Cycling Club) 03:05.8
24. James Dean (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 03:06.4
25. Cody Godlonton (Team Niklas) 03:06.8
26. Terence Dahms (Pedalhead Road Works) 03:07.4
27. Joel Goralski (Team Niklas) 03:07.5
28. Cory Dickinson (United Cycle Racing) 03:08.3
29. Nicolas Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle) 03:08.6
30. Isa Amistad (Pedalhead Road Works) 03:08.7
31. Thomas Auer (DeJong Design p/b ROAD) 03:10.0
32. John Rilett (TCR Sport Lab) 03:10.6
33. Sean Sinclair (DeJong Design p/b ROAD) 03:11.7
34. Robert Starkey (Team Niklas) 03:11.8
35. Craig Verrier (Team Niklas) 03:12.6
36. Jonathan Wilson (DeJong Design p/b ROAD) 03:12.7
37. Joe Stankevicius (Pedalhead Road Works) 03:13.4
38. Michael Waldhuber (Speed Theory Cycling) 03:13.7
39. Emmanuel DeLos Reyes (Bullseye Bikes) 03:14.6
40. Rob Micklethwaite (TCR Sport Lab) 03:18.6
41. Craig Fraser (DeJong Design p/b ROAD) 03:18.9
42. Dylan Pinter-Findlater (Bicisport) 03:35.8

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.