Featured Stories

Banff Bike Fest Cascade Plaza Prologue Full Results – Harlton and Dahl in Charge

by pedalmag.com

June 14, 2012 (Banff, Albera) – Western Canada’s popular stage race, the Banff Bike Fest, got underway this evening with the Stage 1 Cascade Plaza Prologue, a 1.5 km up-hill time-trial, in Banff National Park where Kris Dahl (Team H&R BLOCK) and Pepper Harlton (Pedalhead Road Works) through down the gauntlet in the Elite categories. Running from June 14-17 the 5-stage Banff Bike Fest features riders from Canada and the USA vying for over 20,000 in prize money.

Results

Cat 5 Men

1. Fraser Mills-Connery (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:02:46
2. Matt Neumann (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:06
3. Reinier Paauwe (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:15
4. Stephen Pickett (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:18
5. Peter Regier (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:21
6. Simon Dove (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:23
7. Thomas Hassler (Stomach of Anger) 00:23
8. Kurt Stenberg (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 00:27
9. William Kemp (Bicisport) 00:31
10. Kyle McLaughlin (Team MitoCanada) 00:31
11. Jacob Howard (Synergy Racing) 00:32
12. Murray Oshanyk (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:32
13. Chris Robertson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:33
14. Clayton Stafford (United Cycle Racing) 00:33
15. Archie Yamada (Deadgoat Racing) 00:33
16. Darrell Anderson (TCR Sport Lab) 00:36
17. Ian DeWolfe (Team Niklas) 00:37
18. Steve Waters (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:42
19. Rick Richard (Aerobic Power Haus) 00:45
20. Eric Trouillot (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:45
21. Brent Seefried (Speed Theory Cycling) 01:27

Cat 4 Men

1. Evan Bayer (Aerobic Power Haus) 0:02:39
2. Jason Myslicki (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:05
3. Tyson Smith (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:08
4. Matthew Bennett (Pedalhead Road Works) 00:09
5. Scott Peever (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 00:09
6. Tanner Broadbent (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 00:15
7. Matthew Joss (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:18
8. Brody Loster (Team Niklas) 00:20
9. Andrew Rockwell (Bicisport) 00:21
10. Brent Bittner (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:21
11. Robert Welch (Team Niklas) 00:23
12. Derek Jobson (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:23
13. Shawn Bond (Top Gear/ROAD) 00:23
14. Jay Shockey (Top Gear/ROAD) 00:25
15. Joel Goralski (Team Niklas) 00:25
16. Patrick Walsh (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:26
17. Michael Waldhuber (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:26
18. Robert Starkey (Team Niklas) 00:26
19. Stephen Kenny (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:27
20. Nathan Montgomery (Woodcock Cycle) 00:29
21. Lukas Conly (Team Saskatchewan) 00:31
22. Bryon Howard (Team Niklas) 00:32
23. Stuart Smith (Revelstoke Cycling Association) 00:35
24. Scott MacKenzie (Juventus) 00:38
25. Conrad Winters (Ballistic Velo Racing) 00:40
26. Stacey Mateika (CABC) 00:41
27. Ryan Barr (Team Niklas) 00:41
28. Greg Nicholson (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 00:46
29. Eric Wong (Bicisport) 00:46
30. Peter Swart (Bicisport) 00:47
31. Dave Jaeger (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 00:50
32. Mike Corno (B4B) 00:51
33. Peter Doig (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:54
34. Ed Garvin (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) 00:56
35. David Johnston (United Cycle Racing) 01:03
36. Mark Cliffe-Phillips (Pedalhead Road Works) 01:33
37. Marty Heck (Rideokanagan.com) 1:22:05

Cat 3 Men

1. Robin Clegg (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:02:34
2. Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:07
3. Craig DeBellefeuille (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) 00:12
4. Connor Wilson (Juventus) 00:13
5. Chris Taylor (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:14
6. Anthony Killick (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:14
7. Chris Hooper (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:17
8. Mark Jessee (Team Niklas) 00:19
9. Jeff Perron (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:20
10. Dalton Fayad (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd) 00:20
11. Clinton Bialas (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 00:21
12. Justin Masse (SteepCity Squad) 00:22
13. Kevin Stafford (Juventus) 00:22
14. Cody Godlonton (Team Niklas) 00:22
15. Samuel Ratzke (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) 00:23
16. Zach Heskett (Montana State Cycling) 00:25
17. Dave Holmes (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:25
18. David Strasser (Accent Inns p/b Russ Hays) 00:27
19. Paul Martin (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) 00:27
20. Brian Green (Team Niklas) 00:28
21. Craig Fraser (Top Gear/ROAD) 00:30
22. Don King (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) 00:30
23. Nicolas Andrichuk (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) 00:32
24. Brett Person (Team Niklas) 00:32
25. Greg Dycke (Bicisport) 00:33
26. Robert Brandrick (Independent) 00:33
27. Rob Reid (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:34
28. Mark Franklin (Top Gear/ROAD) 00:36
29. Masa Higuchi (Bicisport) 00:36
30. Cory Dickinson (United Cycle Racing) 00:37
31. Kevin Coghlan (Velocity Cycling Club) 00:39
32. Thomas Auer (Top Gear/ROAD) 00:41
33. Sean Sinclair (Top Gear/ROAD) 00:41
34. James Kendal (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:42
35. Josh Kropf (Team Saskatchewan) 00:42
36. Stephen Paiano (Pedalhead Road Works) 00:43
37. Matt Wheatley (Juventus) 00:44
38. Ryan Robinson (Top Gear/ROAD) 00:46
39. John Rilett (TCR Sport Lab) 00:47
40. Jason Yanota (Independent) 00:49
41. Pedro Peralta Elgueta (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd) 00:49
42. David C Watson (Velocity Cycling Club) 00:54
43. Jalen Kropf (Team Saskatchewan) 01:22
44. Eric Johnstone (Synergy Racing) 01:23
45. Douglas Hallett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 29:39

Women

1. Pepper Harlton (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:02:58
2. Kirsti Lay (Independent) 00:16
3. Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 00:17
4. Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 00:18
5. Suzanne Hamilton (independent) 00:19
6. Chantell Widney (Pedalhead Road Works) 00:20
7. Kristin Baker (Pedalhead Road Works) 00:21
8. Kinley Gibson (Pedalhead Road Works) 00:21
9. Jennifer Joss (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:24
10. Annett Kamenz (Pedalhead Road Works) 00:25
11. Terra Manca (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 00:27
12. Adrienne Dunbar (Team Saskatchewan) 00:29
13. Shantel Koenig (Pedalhead Road Works) 00:29
14. Margie Smith (Independant) 00:32
15. Christina Smith (Bicisport) 00:32
16. Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 00:33
17. Lindsay Aspen (Team Saskatchewan) 00:36
18. Brittany Webster (Top Gear/ROAD) 00:38
19. Tanya Hopping (Aerobic Power Haus) 00:38
20. Evangeline Fletcher (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 00:40
21. Tara Kabatoff (Rebound) 00:42
22. Sheila Summers (TCR Sport Lab) 00:45
23. Jennifer Mansell (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:45
24. Sherri MacDonald (Aerobic Power Haus) 00:46
25. Lesley Matthews (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:48
26. Kendra Fergusson (TCR Sport Lab) 00:51
27. Emma Bandol (Regina Cycle Club/OffRoad Synd) 00:53
28. Pam Hauck (TCR Sport Lab) 01:00
29. Isabel Ostrom (TCR Sport Lab) 01:02
30. Carli Tyson (TCR Sport Lab) 01:05
31. Alex Kotyk (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 01:06
32. Jill Sagan (Lamprey Systems) 01:23

Cat 1/2 Men

1. Kris Dahl (Team H&R BLOCK) 0:02:31
2. Mark McConnell (Synergy Racing) 00:00
3. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK) 00:03
4. Shawn Bunnin (Deadgoat Racing) 00:03
5. Sean Crooks (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:03
6. Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution) 00:03
7. Noah Bloom (Garneau Evolution) 00:06
8. David Gonda (Rideokanagan.com) 00:06
9. Josh Krabbe (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 00:06
10. Chris McNeil (Soul Sportif Racing) 00:07
11. Ian Auld (Soul Sportif Racing) 00:08
12. Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:09
13. Warren Muir (Top Gear/ROAD) 00:09
14. Gord Jewett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:10
15. Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works) 00:11
16. Micheal van den Ham (Rideokanagan.com) 00:11
17. Erik Mulder (Garneau Evolution) 00:13
18. Jared Green (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:14
19. Manuel Fehlmann (Rideokanagan.com) 00:14
20. Trev Williams (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:14
21. Nicholas Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road Works) 00:15
22. Nathan Underwood (isupportlocalbikeshops.com Cycling ) 00:16
23. Brad Kerr (OffRoad Synd) 00:17
24. Cuylar Conly (isupportlocalbikeshops.com Cycling ) 00:18
25. Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:19
26. Alyosha Boldt (isupportlocalbikeshops.com Cycling ) 00:19
27. Seth Cowie (Rideokanagan.com) 00:20
28. Mike Rothengatter (Garneau Evolution) 00:20
29. Chris Mcgarity (isupportlocalbikeshops.com Cycling ) 00:21
30. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:21
31. Barret Dunbar (isupportlocalbikeshops.com Cycling ) 00:21
32. Jason Proche (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 00:21
33. Scott Inman (Garneau Evolution) 00:22
34. Jon Wood (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 00:22
35. Craig Jones (Team H&R BLOCK) 00:22
36. Jevon Almond (Aerobic Power Haus) 00:23
37. Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:23
38. Dan Wood (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 00:23
39. Graham Rudge (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 00:24
40. David Gerth (Garneau Evolution) 00:24
41. Willy Gonzalez (Top Gear/ROAD) 00:24
42. Jesse James Collins (Synergy Racing) 00:25
43. Mackenzie Garvin (Cyclemeister/Bow Cycle) 00:25
44. Blaine Richter (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 00:25
45. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:26
46. Dan McDonald (Rideokanagan.com) 00:27
47. Stephen Mundy (Edmonton Road and Track Club) 00:27
48. Carson Bannon (Top Gear/ROAD) 00:28
49. Thomas Yip (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:29
50. Charles Bougie (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:30
51. Shaun Adamson (Velocity Cycling Club) 00:30
52. Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 00:32
53. Bill Quinney (Top Gear/ROAD) 00:34
54. Ryan Taylor (Rideokanagan.com) 00:34
55. Dennis Bland (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:35
56. Harley Borlee (Speed Theory Cycling) 00:37
57. Shawn Taylor (Top Gear/ROAD) 01:25





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.