Featured Stories

Aztech Grand Prix Results

May 8, 2005 — Here are the results from the Aztech Grand Prix Results that took place in Kingston, Ontario today.

Women Results – 49.4 km – Average Speed 36.51 km/h
1 Sweeny, Lisa ADVENTURE BOUND.CA RS1 01:21:11
2 Hutsebaut, Julie TERRY PRECISION CYCLING TEAM RS1 “
3 Shaw, Amanda TEAM BIOVAIL RS2 “
4 Elliott, Natasha CYCLE LOGIK RACING RS3 @2:10
5 Davidson, Heather MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB RS3 @4:42
6 Flanders, April OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB (ONT.) RMW “
DNF O’Connor, Lisa CYCLEFIT RS3 DNF
DNF Gatuthier, Michelle CYCLE FIT RMA DNF
DNF Hall, Margot CYCLE FIT RMA DNF
DNF Provencher, Mélanie OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB (ONT.) RS3 DNF

Master A & Senior 3 Men Results – 52.0 km – Average Speed 38.42 km/h 1 Knott, Simon AZTECH / CYCLEPATH RS3 01:21:13
2 Burge, Craig J. INDEPENDENT RMB “
3 Pucic, John D’ORNELLAS RACING TEAM RMA “
4 Kurzawinski, Damian VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RS3E “
5 Clarke, Shawn THE CYCLERY RS3E “
6 Cushing, Gregory T. D’ORNELLAS RACING TEAM RMB “
7 St. John, Derrick OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RS3 “
8 Abbey, Garnett D’ORNELLAS RACING TEAM RMB @0:57
9 Gildiner, Jamey VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RS3 “
10 Reid, Tim MULTI-LASER RACING RS3 “
11 Blackwell, Tim AZTECH / CYCLEPATH RMA “
12 Hawkes, Craig C THE CYCLERY RMA “
13 Perez, Fred CYCLE CAMBRIDGE.COM – KICX 99.5 RS3 “
14 Dekelver, Michael OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RS3 “
15 Ka-Yu RMA “
16 Macleod, Casey AZTECH / CYCLEPATH RS3 @1:47
17 Whiteside, Jared J AND J / TABASCO RS3 @2:00
18 Salisbury, Duncan BIKESPORTS – PFAFF RT RS3 “
19 Macdonald, Warren J AND J / TABASCO RS3 “
20 Johnson, Neil OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RS3 @2:24
21 Meyn, Oliver LANTERNE ROUGE RMA @9:50
DNF Martineau, Terrence OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RS3 DNF
DNF Robertson, Eric WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS RS3E DNF
DNF Law, Ka-Hung AZTECH / CYCLEPATH RMA DNF
DNF Mcrae, Andrew AZTECH / CYCLEPATH RS3 DNF
DNF Andrews, Don WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS RMA DNF
DNF Moore, Keith WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS RS3 DNF
DNF Venturelli, Paul VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RS3 DNF
DNF Meier, Peter J AND J / TABASCO RS3 DNF
DNF Alexander, Steven TEAM BIOVAIL RMA DNF
DNF Cheung, Kelvin J AND J / TABASCO RS3E DNF
DNF Davis, Kevin CHAIN REACTION RMB DNF
DNF Lapointe, Marc OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB (ON.) RS3 DNF
DNF Polyzos, Aris A. OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB (ONT.) RS3 DNF
DNF* Button, Ian OTTAWA BICYCLE CLUB RS3 DNF*
DNF* Lawson, Tyler AZTECH / CYCLEPATH RS3E DNF*
DNF* Hart, Gregory INDEPENDENT RS3 DNF*
DNF Fell, Andrew WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS RS3 DNF
DNF Novo, Mike WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS RMA DNF
DNF Condron, John MULTI-LASER RACING RMA DNF
DNF Chithalen, James FRANK’S RED HOT RMA DNF
DNF Walker, Jon VELOCITY RACING RS3 DNF

Master BCD / Junior / Cadet Men Results – 49.4 km – Average Speed 36.51 km/h
1 Laird, Jim MULTI-LASER RACING RMC 01:21:11
2 Polsinelli, Marc PAVAN CYCLING CLUB RMB @0:03
3 Burge, Craig J. INDEPENDENT RMB “
4 Corner, Doug BIKE RACE OTTAWA RMC “
5 Davis, Kevin CHAIN REACTION RMB “
6 Boocock, Jonathan CYCLE LOGIK RACING RMB “
7 Abbey, Garnett D’ORNELLAS RACING TEAM RMB “
8 Bell, Richard WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS RJ “
9 O’Blenes, Paul THE CYCLERY RMB “
10 Kinsie, Jon EAST SIDE CYCLE RJ “
11 Zolper, Brian D’ORNELLAS RACING TEAM RMB “
12 Grossi, Bruno PAVAN CYCLING CLUB RMB “
13 Viel, Mike PAVAN CYCLING CLUB RMC “
14 Cushing, Gregory T. D’ORNELLAS RACING TEAM RMB “
15 Basiren, Stephen J AND J / TABASCO RMB @1:57
16 Vermette, Phill VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RMB “
DNF Camacho, Bruce D’ORNELLAS RACING TEAM RMC DNF
DNF Mccrone, Glen BIKESPORTS – PFAFF RT RMB DNF
DNF English, Darren VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RU17 DNF
DNF Dombkowski, Eric ONADAGA CYCLING SYRACUSE RMB DNF
DNF Winn, Zachary IMPALA BICYCLES RJ DNF
DNF Robertson, Matt WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS RU17 DNF
DNF Choquette, Paul COACH CHRIS.CA / ALL SEASON SPORTS RMB DNF
DNF Perea, Ricardo VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RU17 DNF
DNF Strasser, Christopher J AND J / TABASCO RMB DNF
DNF Holland, John JET FUEL COFFEE RMB DNF
DNF Ciazynski, Stephen ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB RMC DNF

Senior 1&2 Men Results – 66.3 km – Average Speed 40.09 km/h
1 Goodfellow, William ESPOIRS DE LAVAL -RP RJ 01:39:13
2 Lyman, Erik INDEPENDENT RS2 “
3 Bakker, Osmond CYCLE LOGIK RACING RS2 “
4 Wieditz, Thorben PAVAN CYCLING CLUB RS1 “
5 Schiller, Jeff GEARS RACING.COM RS1 “
6 Boocock, Brooke CYCLE LOGIK RACING RS2 “
7 Addison, Marc- Wayne SG/ESPOIRS DE LAVAL – TTN RS1 “
8 Reain, Greg CYCLE LOGIK RACING RS1 “
9 Krip, Bruce VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB RS1 @3:12
10 Black, Kevin CAVERN CYCLES – SNEAKY DEES RS2 @4:24
11 Atkins, Chris LA BICICLETTA – J LINDEBERG RS1 “
12 Vukets, Dave GEARSRACING.COM RS2E “
13 Bergeron, David ESPOIRS DE LAVAL-RP RJ “
DNF* Wadden, James PAVAN CYCLING CLUB RS2 DNF*
DNF* Desroches, Carl SG/ESPOIRS DE LAVAL – TTN RS1 DNF*
DNF* Dion – Poitras, Joel ESPOIRS DE LAVAL – RP RJ DNF*
DNF* Polsinelli, Marc PAVAN CYCLING CLUB RMB DNF*
DNF* Speacht, Kevin PAVAN CYCLING CLUB RS1 DNF*
DNF Rowe, Nicholas SG/ESPOIRS DE LAVAL – TTN RS1 DNF
DNF* Ivanov, Alexey CYCLE LOGIK RACING RS2 DNF*
DNF Guse, Matthew GEARSRACING.COM RS2E DNF
DNF* Bolduc, Robin VÉLO SOMMET-RP RS2 DNF*
DNF* Duncan, Seko ASFRA FLANDERS RACING TEAM RS1 DNF*
DNF* Sztuke, Francois SG/ESPOIRS DE LAVAL – TTN RS1 DNF*
DNF Viel, Mike PAVAN CYCLING CLUB RMC DNF
DNF* Hansen, Jeffrey ITALPASTA – TRANSPORT BELMIRE RS1 DNF*





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.