Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Aviva Women’s Tour Stage 5 Report, Final Results, GC – Brennauer Wins, Kirchmann 7th Overall

release by Aviva Women's Tour

June 21, 2015 (Hemel Hempstead, UK) – Lisa Brennauer clinched the overall victory in the Aviva Women’s Tour, surviving an attacking final day of racing through the Chiltern Hills from Marlow to Hemel Hempstead, won by Hannah Barnes.

The UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling rider sprinted to victory in the Premier Inn Best British Rider Jersey as the peloton once again caught the day’s break of Claudia Lichtenberg and Audrey Cordon inside the final kilometre.

Hannah Barnes wins final Stage 5 [P] Aviva Women's Tour

The duo were finally reeled in by a fast charging peloton on the arrow straight final 500-metres, setting up an exciting finish with Barnes coming through to claim her biggest victory to date, along with both the Premier Inn Best British Rider and SweetSpot Best Young Rider prizes by virtue of her fifth overall.

Behind Barnes Stage Two winner Jolien D’hoore took second with Simona Frapporti third, while General Classification Contenders Brennauer, Majerus and Johansson took fourth, fifth and seventh respectively.

The World Time Trial Champion’s consistent finishing of top six places on all five stages earned her the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Jersey to pair with her Aviva Yellow Jersey, finishing with a six second advantage over D’hoore with Majerus a further second back.

“This Tour is one of the biggest events on the women’s calendar, so this victory means a lot to me. It was a great victory for me, but also for the whole team – big thanks to all my team mates,” said the Velocio SRAM rider afterwards

“I have to thank my team mates, it wasn’t easy today – a tough stage with all the hills and a lot of hard attacks.

“I worked hard yesterday to get the jersey back. I missed some of the intermediate sprints. I wanted to get to the point where I could give back to my team-mates for all their hard work.”

Final podium [P] Aviva Women's Tour

Having started amidst the biggest crowds of the week in Marlow in Buckinghamshire, riders headed into the Chiltern Hills for a stage of attacking racing. A lead group of four riders, including eventual YodelDirect Combativity Winner Gracie Elvin, formed early on but were caught by the top of the first Strava Queen of the Mountains climb of Cryers Hill as the General Classification contenders fought for bonus seconds at the first Chain Reaction Cycles Sprint at Prestwood, which came almost immediately afterwards.

Lichtenberg then attacked on one of the day’s, many, unclassified climbs with many riders trying to cross to her, but Wiggle Honda’s Cordon was the only one to make the junction with thirteen kilometres remaining.

Yet again though in the Aviva Women’s Tour the escape would not prevail, setting up Barnes for a highly popular win in Hemel Hempstead

“This was the biggest aim of the year, so I’m happy to have pulled it off.

“I knew it would be hard in the Chilterns and what to expect. The sprint was crazy, very difficult. I got boxed at 100m to go but thankfully got free. The team are normally used to the American peloton & wide roads,” continued Barnes, before praising teammate Alexis Ryan for protecting her in “the Alexis bubble”.

With breakaway riders sweeping up the big points at both Strava Queen of the Mountains climbs Orica AIS rider Melissa Hoskins extended her lead by a point to keep hold of the orange polka dot jersey ahead of Elise Delzenne.

The Boels Dolmans team added the Aviva Team Classification to their two stage wins with Elisa Longo Borghini claimed the Overall YodelDirect Combativity Award having been at the front of the action on several stages.

Results

1. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2:40:51
2. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda
3. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini
4. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio-SRAM
5. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
6. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur
7. Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-Ais
8. Katie Archibald (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours
9. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini
10. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
11. Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
12. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini
13. Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
14. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.89
15. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
16. Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
17. Lauren Stephens (USA) USA National Team
18. Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
19. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
20. Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
21. Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur
22. Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini
23. Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
24. Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
25. Laura Trott (Gbr) Matrix Fitness
26. Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:05
27. Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
28. Linda Melanie Villumsen (Nzl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
29. Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
30. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
31. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio-SRAM
32. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda
33. Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
34. Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio-SRAM
35. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies
36. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
37. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
38. Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87
39. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-Ais
40. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
41. Sharon Laws (Gbr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
42. Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany
43. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
44. Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini
45. Rushlee Buchanan (Nzl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
46. Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Orica-Ais
47. Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio-SRAM
48. Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-Ais
49. Lucy Garner (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur
50. Molly Weaver (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur
51. Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda
52. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio-SRAM 0:12
53. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:14
54. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio-SRAM
55. Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
56. Danielle King (Gbr) Wiggle Honda
57. Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
58. Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
59. Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
60. Ciara Horne (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours
61. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Germany
62. Lauren Komanski (USA) USA National Team
63. Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini
64. Dame Sarah Storey (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours
65. Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany
66. Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies
67. Emilie Aubry (Sui) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:26
68. Elinor Barker (Gbr) Matrix Fitness
69. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Matrix Fitness
70. Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
71. Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica-Ais 0:39
72. Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:45
73. Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.90 1:14
74. Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-Ais 1:24
75. Sara Headley (USA) USA National Team 0:10
76. Heather Fischer (USA) USA National Team
77. Hannah Ross (USA) USA National Team 0:12:20
78. Gabriella Shaw (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours 0:13:18
79. Lucy Martin (Gbr) Matrix Fitness
80. Kimberley Le Court de Billot (Mri) Matrix Fitness
81. Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany
82. Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
83. Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.88
DNS Katie Curtis (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours

Final GC

1. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio-SRAM 15:03:24
2. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda 6
3. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 7
4. Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-Ais 0:13
5. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:14
6. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini 0:26
7. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:29
8. Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:30
9. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.89
10. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini
11. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
12. Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
13. Lauren Stephens (USA) USA National Team
14. Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
15. Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:33
16. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur 0:37
17. Laura Trott (Gbr) Matrix Fitness
18. Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
19. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:42
20. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
21. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
22. Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini 0:43
23. Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:44
24. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda
25. Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur 0:45
26. Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio-SRAM 0:47
27. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-Ais 0:49
28. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio-SRAM
29. Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
30. Molly Weaver (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur
31. Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:50
32. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:51
33. Lucy Garner (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur 0:52
34. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio-SRAM 0:55
35. Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
36. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:56
37. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 0:57
38. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio-SRAM
39. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies 1:00
40. Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87
41. Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Orica-Ais 1:04
42. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 1:06
43. Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany
44. Sharon Laws (Gbr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
45. Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini
46. Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-Ais
47. Ciara Horne (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours 1:07
48. Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:09
49. Danielle King (Gbr) Wiggle Honda
50. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Germany
51. Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur 1:27
52. Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda 1:46
53. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini 1:53
54. Rushlee Buchanan (Nzl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:59
55. Emilie Aubry (Sui) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 2:04
56. Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 2:08
57. Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio-SRAM
58. Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 2:17
59. Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies
60. Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini
61. Linda Melanie Villumsen (Nzl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2:23
62. Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 2:30
63. Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
64. Lauren Komanski (USA) USA National Team 2:45
65. Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 2:48
66. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Matrix Fitness 6:19
67. Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-Ais 6:54
68. Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.90 7:21
69. Elinor Barker (Gbr) Matrix Fitness 7:59
70. Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany 8:42
71. Sara Headley (USA) USA National Team 0:11:01
72. Hannah Ross (USA) USA National Team 0:13:04
73. Heather Fischer (USA) USA National Team 0:14:36
74. Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:16:01
75. Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies
76. Dame Sarah Storey (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours 0:17:31
77. Katie Archibald (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours 0:18:18
78. Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany 0:22:52
79. Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:24:03
80. Gabriella Shaw (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours 0:28:11
81. Lucy Martin (Gbr) Matrix Fitness 0:28:33
82. Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica-Ais 0:38:12
83. Kimberley Le Court de Billot (Mri) Matrix Fitness 1:02:24





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.