Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Aviva Women’s Tour Stage 2 Report, Full Results – Pieters Wins, Vos in Yellow, Kirchmann 9th

by pedalmag.com

June 16, 2016 (Stratford-Upon-Avon, UK) – Marianne Vos returned to the Aviva Yellow Jersey, 26-months after she won the race, pulling on the leader’s jersey in Stratford-upon-Avon after her third placed finish behind Amy Pieters moved her into the overall lead.

The Wiggle HIGH5 rider sprinted to victory in the centre of Stratford at the end of a 140-kilometre stage through Warwickshire, heading home a 27-rider group soaked by heavy rain showers throughout the stage. Pieters headed reigning Aviva Women’s Tour champion Lisa Brennauer and Vos in a photo finish, with Orica AIS rider Gracie Elvin fourth and overnight leader Christine Majerus fifth.

(l-r) Brennauer, Vos, Pieters [P] Cor Vos

“It was a hard day, a lot of rain and some quite steep hills. We did a really good job with the team, we have such a strong team here this week so we can play a lot of cards and I’m really glad that I could finish it today,” said Pieters following the stage.

“We want to win always it’s the most important thing, and we are so strong with our team …we stayed calm and raced well and we got it so I hope we can have more wins this week.”

Marianne Vos now holds a three-second lead over Majerus, with Pieters a further four seconds back after commissaires overnight annulled the time gaps from the Stage One finish on review of the final three kilometres, resetting the race going into the Warwickshire stage.

Looking ahead to the next two day’s stages, Vos said; “They look pretty tough, today was not as tough as the upcoming days but already we felt it in the legs a little bit, it was a long stage.  I think tomorrow it’s going to be even more aggressive.

“From tomorrow onwards the longer climbs come in, so I definitely think it can split up the field.”

Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur [P] Cor Vos

The reigning Olympic Road Race Champion won the inaugural Women’s Tour in 2014, but missed last year’s edition through injury.  Questioned as to whether she can hold the Aviva Yellow Jersey, her reply was categoric.

“I have no idea!  Of course it’s nice to be in the yellow jersey, it gives some confidence and motivation for the next days, so I’ll definitely try but there are some good competitors in contention.

“To be here in such a top class field and in the jersey is of course a good feeling, but we’re only on the second day so I will take it day by day.”

Despite often inclement weather conditions the stage was another fast paced affair, with lots of attacking riding, no rider more so than Ale Cipollini’s Emilia Fahlin, who was twice away in moves off the front of the race, the second time alone.

The Swede was caught on the first Strava Queen of the Mountains climb at Burton Dassett, with Amalie Dideriksen and Malgorzata Jasinska the next duo to stay away, building a gap of 50-seconds, which was steadily whittled down by the speeding bunch.

Marianne Vos [P] Cor Vos

The pair were caught by the small lead group with less than 20-kilometres of racing remaining and despite a flurry of attacks on the run in, the leaders hit the final kilometre together, with Pieters pipping Brennauer by the narrowest of margins.

Marianne Vos also moves into the lead of the Chain Reaction Cycles Points classification, with a three-point lead over Majerus, who is then ten-points clear of Pieters.

Lizzie Armitstead finished safely in the front group in 18th to remain the highest placed British rider overall in the Adnams Best British Rider jersey

The Strava Queen of the Mountains jersey also changed hands, moving to UnitedHealthcare’s Katie Hall, two points ahead of Ilona Hoeksma.

Her compatriot Floortje Mackaij retains the Best Young Rider jersey presented by Stoke-on-Trent, European City of Sport 2016, but is equal on time with Danish champion Dideriksen and Brit Molly Weaver, the trio 1-minute 03-seconds up on the fourth placed young rider.

 

Results

1. Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5 3:36:55
2. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
3. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
4. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS
5. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
6. Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5
7. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5
8. Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
9. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur
10. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
11. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare Women
12. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
13. Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
14. Nikki Harris (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
15. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing
16. Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (Rsa) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
17. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS
18. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
19. Danielle King (Gbr) Wiggle High5
20. Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
21. Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale’ Cipollini
22. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
23. Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
24. Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
25. Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
26. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing
27. Molly Weaver (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur
28. Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana 1:03
29. Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
30. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon SRAM Racing 1:42
31. Alice Barnes (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
32. Laura Massey (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
33. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
34. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products
35. Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
36. Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products
37. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
38. Lotta Lepist_ (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
39. Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
40. Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
41. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
42. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products 1:50
43. Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 4:57
44. Jennifer George (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
45. Jessie Walker (Gbr) British National Team
46. Rebecca Durrell (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
47. Sophie Coleman (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
48. Annasley Park (Gbr) British National Team
49. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini
50. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5
51. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team Liv-Plantur
52. Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS
53. Grace Garner (Gbr) British National Team
54. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
55. Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
56. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur
57. Eug_nie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
58. Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana
59. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini
60. Hannah Payton (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
61. Spela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
62. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Ale’ Cipollini
63. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
64. Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women
65. Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
66. Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
67. Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
68. Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-AIS
69. Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica-AIS
70. Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
71. Doris Schweizer (Sui) Cylance Pro Cycling
72. Am_lie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
73. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
74. Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
75. Coralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
76. Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
77. Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
78. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
79. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products
80. Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling
81. Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS
82. Emma Pooley (Gbr) British National Team
83. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 7:32
84. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products
85. Manon Lloyd (Gbr) British National Team
86. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini
87. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini
88. Laurel Rathbun (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women 0:13:59
DNF Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Abigail Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women

GC after Stage 2
1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 7:01:26
2. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:03
3. Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5 0:07
4. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:11
5. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5 0:13
6. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur
7. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:14
8. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:16
9. Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur 7
10. Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5
11. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
12. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
13. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing
14. Danielle King (Gbr) Wiggle High5
15. Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
16. Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale’ Cipollini
17. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS
18. Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
19. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
20. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare Women
21. Nikki Harris (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
22. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing
23. Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
24. Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
25. Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
26. Molly Weaver (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur
27. Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (Rsa) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
28. Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana 1:20
29. Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
30. Lotta Lepist_ (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 1:56
31. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:57
32. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:59
33. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products
34. Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
35. Laura Massey (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
36. Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
37. Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
38. Alice Barnes (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
39. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
40. Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products
41. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon SRAM Racing
42. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products 2:07
43. Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 5:14
44. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini
45. Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5
46. Rebecca Durrell (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
47. Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana
48. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini
49. Annasley Park (Gbr) British National Team
50. Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
51. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
52. Grace Garner (Gbr) British National Team
53. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur
54. Jessie Walker (Gbr) British National Team
55. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
56. Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-AIS
57. Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
58. Eug_nie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
59. Jennifer George (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
60. Spela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
61. Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women
62. Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling
63. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team Liv-Plantur
64. Am_lie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
65. Sophie Coleman (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
66. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
67. Hannah Payton (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
68. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Ale’ Cipollini
69. Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
70. Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
71. Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
72. Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
73. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
74. Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS
75. Doris Schweizer (Sui) Cylance Pro Cycling
76. Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica-AIS
77. Coralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
78. Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
79. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products
80. Emma Pooley (Gbr) British National Team 5:59
81. Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS 7:04
82. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini 7:49
83. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
84. Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products
85. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini
86. Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 8:23
87. Manon Lloyd (Gbr) British National Team 9:17
88. Laurel Rathbun (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women 0:15:13





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.